नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
पश्चिम एशिया की स्थिति: भारतीय विमानन कंपनियां 12 मार्च से और जगहों के लिए सेवाएं देंगी
10 MAR 2026 11:47PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय पश्चिम एशिया क्षेत्र में चल रहे घटनाक्रमों और भारत और इस क्षेत्र के बीच हवाई यातायात पर इसके संभावित असर पर कड़ी नजर रख रही है। नागर विमानन मंत्री किंजरापु राम मोहन नायडू लगातार स्थिति पर नजर रख रहे हैं और सभी संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ सीधे संपर्क में हैं ताकि जल्दी और मिलकर जवाब प्रतिक्रिया दी जा सके। एयरलाइंस बदलती स्थिति के हिसाब से सही परिचालन इंतजाम कर रही हैं, जिसमें यात्रियों की सुरक्षा और सेवाएं जारी रखना सबसे जरूरी है।
9 मार्च 2026 के ऑपरेशनल डेटा से पता चलता है कि इंडियन कैरियर्स द्वारा ऑपरेट की गई 45 इनबाउंड फ़्लाइट्स वेस्ट एशिया से भारत आईं, जिनमें 7,407 यात्री थे।
भारतीय कैरियर्स ने भी यात्रियों की सुरक्षित आवाजाही और जरूरत पड़ने पर निकासी समर्थन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए परिचालन लचीलेपन की मांग की है। डीजीसीए ने अतिरिक्त आगमन और प्रस्थान के स्लॉट की सुविधा देने और दुबई, अबू धाबी, शारजाह, रस-अल-खैमाह, अल-एलन, फुजैराह, शारजाह, जेद्दा और मदीना जैसी जगहों के लिए उड़ानों के रास्ते में एक वैकल्पिक हवाई अड्डे के तौर पर मस्कट अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के इस्तेमाल की इजाजत देने के लिए संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वयन किया है।
एयरलाइंस की परिचालन योजनाएं बताती हैं कि एयर इंडिया और एयर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस 12 मार्च 2026 से रियाद के लिए उड़ान परिचालित करेंगी, जबकि इंडिगो उसी तारीख से मुंबई-रियाद-मुंबई सेवा शुरू करेगी। स्पाइसजेट को इस इलाके में लगातार परिचालन सुरक्षा और लचीलापन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वैकल्पिक हवाई अड्डा मंजूरी लेने में मदद की गई है। अकासा एयर को सलाह दी गई है कि वह मुंबई-रियाद-मुंबई सेवा शुरू करने की अपनी योजना को मौजूदा परिचालन हालात के हिसाब से करे, जो 12 मार्च 2026 से शुरू होने वाली है।
मंत्रालय एयरलाइंस और दूसरे संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ नियमित समन्वय बनाए हुए है ताकि यात्रियों का आना-जाना सही तरीके से होता रहे। हवाई किराए पर भी करीब से नजर रखी जा रही है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि टिकट की कीमतें सही रहें और इस दौरान कीमतों में कोई बेवजह उछाल न आए।
यात्रियों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे उड़ान की टाइमिंग और यात्रा के इंतजाम के बारे में हालिया अपडेट के लिए अपनी-अपनी एयरलाइंस के संपर्क में रहें। मंत्रालय स्थिति की समीक्षा करता रहेगा और जरूरत पड़ने पर और जानकारी देगी।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
West Asia Situation: Indian Carriers to Connect More Places from 12th March
10 MAR 2026 11:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation is keeping a close watch on the ongoing developments in the West Asia region and its possible implications for air travel between India and the region. Minister of Civil Aviation, Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu. is continuously overseeing the situation and maintaining direct engagement with all relevant stakeholders to ensure quick and coordinated responses. Airlines are making appropriate operational arrangements in response to the evolving situation, with passenger safety and continuity of services remaining the primary considerations.
Operational data for 09th March 2026 indicates that 45 inbound flights operated by Indian carriers arrived in India from West Asia, carrying 7,407 passengers.
Indian carriers have also sought operational flexibility to ensure safe passenger movement and evacuation support where required. The DGCA has coordinated with relevant authorities to facilitate additional arrival and departure slots and to permit the use of Muscat International Airport as an enroute alternate airport for flights to/from destinations including Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Sharjah, Ras-al-Khaimah, Al-Alan, Fujairah, Sharjah, Jeddah and Medinah.
Operational plans of airlines indicate that Air India and Air India Express will operate flights to Riyadh starting 12th March 2026, while Indigo will commence Mumbai–Riyadh–Mumbai services from the same date. SpiceJet has been facilitated to obtain alternate airport approvals to ensure continued operational safety and flexibility in the region. Akasa Air has been advised to align its planned commencement of Mumbai-Riyadh-Mumbai services with prevailing operational conditions which is scheduled to begin operations from 12th March 2026.
The Ministry is maintaining regular coordination with airlines and other concerned stakeholders to ensure that passenger movement continues in an orderly manner. Airfares are also being closely monitored to ensure that ticket prices remain reasonable and that there is no undue surge during this period.
Passengers are advised to remain in contact with their respective airlines for the latest updates regarding flight timings and travel arrangements. The Ministry will continue to review the situation and provide further information as necessary.