কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
জল জীবন মিশন (জেজেএম) এর – মেয়াদ ২০২৮ এর ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত বাড়ানোর প্রস্তাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার সবুজ সংকেত, বরাদ্দ বৃদ্ধির সিদ্ধান্ত, জেজেএম ২.০ রূপায়িত হবে নতুন কাঠামোগত ভিত্তিতে
10 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ মার্চ, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ জল জীবন মিশনের পুনর্গঠনের লক্ষ্যে জলশক্তি মন্ত্রকের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ থেকে পরিষেবা প্রদান, প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং ধারাবাহিকভাবে গ্রামীণ পরিবারগুলিতে নলবাহিত পানীয় জল সরবরাহ – সবক্ষেত্রেই কার্যকর নতুন ও উন্নততর কাঠামোগত ভিত্তিতে কাজ এগিয়ে চলবে।
কর্মসূচির মেয়াদ ২০২৮ –এর ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে। এজন্য মোট বরাদ্দ বাড়িয়ে ৮.৬৯ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা করা হচ্ছে। কেন্দ্রের তরফে সহায়তার পরিমাণ ২০১৯-২০-তে অনুমোদিত ২.০৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা থেকে বেড়ে হবে ৩.৫৯ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা।
নতুন ব্যবস্থাপনায় জাতীয় স্তরে একটি অভিন্ন ডিজিটাল কাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে – যার নাম “সুজলম ভারত”। এর আওতায় প্রতিটি গ্রামের জন্য একটি অনন্য সুজল গ্রাম পরিষেবা অঞ্চল আইডি গড়ে উঠবে। তার ফলে উৎস থেকে পরিষেবা প্রদান স্থল পর্যন্ত সমগ্র ব্যবস্থাপনার ডিজিটাল মানচিত্রায়ন সম্ভব হবে। গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত এবং গ্রামের জল সরবরাহ সমিতিগুলির দায়বদ্ধতা বাড়াতে “জল অর্পণ” নামে একটি কর্মসূচির সূচনা হবে।
কাজ সম্পন্ন হলে গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত নির্দিষ্টভাবে তা ঘোষণা করবে। “হর ঘর জল” নিশ্চিতকরণের ক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারের তরফে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের বিষয়টিও থাকছে। বিষয়টি এগিয়ে নিতে যেতে গোষ্ঠীগত উদ্যোগ অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হওয়ায় বার্ষিক ভিত্তিতে “জল উৎসব” – এর আয়োজন হবে।
২০১৯-এ ৩.২৩ কোটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারে (১৭ শতাংশ) নলবাহিত জলসংযোগ ছিল। জলজীবন মিশনের আওতায় আরও ১২.৫৬ কোটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারে এই সংযোগ পৌঁছেছে। বর্তমানে দেশের রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মাধ্যমে চিহ্নিত ১৯.৩৬ কোটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারের মধ্যে ১৫.৮০ কোটি পরিবারে (৮১.৬১ শতাংশ) নলবাহিত জলসংযোগ রয়েছে।
শুধুমাত্র বস্তুগত সাফল্যের মধ্যেই বিষয়টি সীমাবদ্ধ নেই। জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক নানা প্রতিষ্ঠানের সমীক্ষায় দেখা যাচ্ছে জল জীবন মিশনের সুবাদে জল বয়ে আনার কাজ থেকে মুক্তি পেয়েছেন ৯ কোটি মহিলা। তাঁরা অন্য অর্থকরী কাজে যুক্ত হতে পারছেন। বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার হিসেব অনুযায়ী জল জীবন মিশনের সুবাদে দৈনিক ৫.৫ কোটি কর্মপ্রহর বেঁচে যাচ্ছে। ডায়ারিয়ায় মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা কমানো গেছে ৪ লক্ষ কমিয়ে আনা সম্ভব হয়েছে। নোবেল জয়ী প্রফেসর মাইকেল ক্রেমার-এর হিসেব অনুযায়ী ৫ বছরের কম বয়সী শিশুর মৃত্যু কমেছে ৩০ শতাংশ। আইআইএম ব্যাঙ্গালোর এবং ইন্টার ন্যাশনাল লেবার অরগানাইজেশনের সমীক্ষা অনুযায়ী জেজেএম-এর সুবাদে প্রত্যক্ষভাবে ৫৯.৯ লক্ষ এবং পরোক্ষভাবে ২.২ কোটি কর্মবর্ষ তৈরী হওয়ার কথা।
জেজেএম ২.০, বিকশিত ভারত@২০৪৭ - এর স্বপ্নপূরণে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে অবশ্যই।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) period up to December 2028 with enhanced outlay and restructured implementation focusing on structural reforms in rural drinking water supply sector under JJM 2.0
10 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved Ministry of Jal Shakti’s proposal to restructure and reorient the implementation of the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) from infrastructure creation to a service delivery, supported by drinking water governance and institutional ecosystem for sustainable rural piped potable water supply.
For restructuring JJM focussing on structural reforms, Cabinet has approved enhancement of total outlay to Rs. 8.69 lakh crore with total central assistance of Rs. 3.59 lakh crore enhancing from Rs. 2.08 lakh crore approved in 2019-20 i.e. additional central share of Rs. 1.51 lakh crore.
To this end, a uniform national digital framework, namely “Sujalam Bharat”, shall be instituted, under which every village shall be assigned a unique Sujal Gaon / Service Area ID, digitally mapping the complete drinking water supply system from source to tap. For ensuring transparency and accountability the involvement of GPs and VWSCs in the commissioning and formal handover of schemes through “Jal Arpan”.
A Gram Panchayat shall certify completion of works and declare itself “Har Ghar Jal” only upon confirmation that adequate in-village operation and maintenance mechanisms have been established by the State Government. Recognizing that community ownership and participation are critical for operational efficiency and source sustainability, the programme shall promote “Jal Utsav” as an annual, community-led maintenance and review event, integrating local cultural ethos while reinforcing collective responsibility for drinking water secure future.
From the baseline of 3.23 crore (17%) rural households with tap water connections in 2019, so far, more than 12.56 crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. At present, out of 19.36 crore rural households identified by the States/UTs in the country, around 15.80 crore (81.61%) households are reported to have tap water connections as on date.
Beyond the physical achievements, impacts of JJM have been assessed by reputed national and international institutions/ individuals. SBI Research reported that JJM has freed 9 crore women from fetching water, enabling greater participation in other economic activities. World Health Organisation (WHO) estimated reduction in women drudgery by saving of 5.5 crore hours daily, prevention of 400,000 diarrheal deaths, and savings of 14 million Disability Adjusted Life Years (DALYs). Nobel laureate Prof. Michael Kremer estimated a potential of 30% reduction in under-five mortality, saving 1,36,000 lives annually; IIM Bangalore & International Labour Organisation (ILO) estimated generation of 59.9 lakh direct and 2.2 crore indirect person-years of potential employment, strengthening rural livelihoods through JJM. Women and the girl child have emerged as the principal beneficiaries of this intervention, with substantial gains in terms of reduced drudgery, improved health and hygiene, enhanced dignity, and greater opportunities for education and livelihood activities.
JJM 2.0 would facilitate the certification of all Gram Panchayats as ‘Har Ghar Jal’, by provisioning tap water connection to all the 19.36 Crore rural households across the country by December 2028 while ensuring adherence to timelines, scheme sustainability, and delivery of citizen-centric water services through Separate MoUs with State/UTs. JJM 2.0 also fosters the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 with assured 24×7 rural drinking water supply by shifting from infrastructure-centric approach to a citizen-centric utility-based service delivery approach through Structural Reforms.
With Whole of Government approach, Strategic convergence among various Departments at Government of India level for sustainable and long-term operation and maintenance of rural water supply infrastructure and scheme source sustenance has also been envisaged under Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0.