President's Secretariat
OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN REVENUE SERVICE (IT) CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
10 MAR 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The officer trainees of the 79th batch of Indian Revenue Service (IT) called on the President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 10, 2026).
Addressing the officers, the President said that direct taxes play a major role in advancing national development. By providing a stable source of revenue, they enable governments to invest in critical sectors such as infrastructure, education, healthcare, and social welfare. A fair and transparent tax system fosters equity and strengthens the foundation of inclusive and sustainable growth.
The President underlined that the mandate of the Revenue Service goes beyond tax collection. She said that ability of IRS officers to analyse complex financial transactions, trace illicit financial flows across borders, and unravel intricate corporate structures, makes them indispensable partners in advancing the nation’s journey towards the goal of Viksit Bharat. They are expected to take decisions that are just, efficient and based on a deeper understanding of business processes.
The President said that as IRS officers, the young officers must strive to exercise prudence in their conduct and decision-making. A prudent officer balances enforcement with facilitation, authority with humility, and technological capability with human sensitivity. She advised them to exercise the authority with humility, restraint, and an unwavering commitment to constitutional values.
The Officer Trainees of Indian Revenue Service (IT), including two Officer Trainees from the Royal Bhutan Service, are undergoing Induction training at the National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT), Nagpur.
Click here for President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய வருவாய்ப் பணிப் பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் குடியரசுத் தலைவரைச் சந்தித்தனர்
10 MAR 2026 1:48PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வருவாய்ப் பணியின் சேர்ந்த 79-வது தொகுதி பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் இன்று (மார்ச் 10, 2026) குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவைச் சந்தித்தனர்.
பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், தேச வளர்ச்சியில் நேரடி வரிகள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன என்றார். நிலையான வருவாய் ஆதாரத்தை வழங்குவதன் மூலம், அவை உள்கட்டமைப்பு, கல்வி, சுகாதாரம் சமூக நலன் போன்ற முக்கியமான துறைகளில் முதலீடு செய்ய உதவுகின்றன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நியாயமான, வெளிப்படையான வரி முறை சமத்துவத்தை வளர்க்கிறது எனவும் உள்ளடக்கிய, நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான அடித்தளத்தை பலப்படுத்துகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
வருவாய் சேவைப் பணி வரி வசூலுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டது என்பதை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். சிக்கலான நிதி பரிவர்த்தனைகளை பகுப்பாய்வு செய்வது, எல்லைகளுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்ட சட்டவிரோத நிதிப் பரிவர்த்தனைகளைத் தடுப்பது, நிறுவன கட்டமைப்பு சிக்கல்களைத் தீர்ப்பது ஆகியவற்றில் ஐஆர்எஸ் அதிகாரிகளின் திறன், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கிய நாட்டின் பயணத்தில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். பணிவு, கட்டுப்பாடு அரசியலமைப்பு விழுமியங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் அதிகாரத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துமாறு ஐஆர்எஸ் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.