President's Secretariat
OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN REVENUE SERVICE (IT) CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
10 MAR 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The officer trainees of the 79th batch of Indian Revenue Service (IT) called on the President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 10, 2026).
Addressing the officers, the President said that direct taxes play a major role in advancing national development. By providing a stable source of revenue, they enable governments to invest in critical sectors such as infrastructure, education, healthcare, and social welfare. A fair and transparent tax system fosters equity and strengthens the foundation of inclusive and sustainable growth.
The President underlined that the mandate of the Revenue Service goes beyond tax collection. She said that ability of IRS officers to analyse complex financial transactions, trace illicit financial flows across borders, and unravel intricate corporate structures, makes them indispensable partners in advancing the nation’s journey towards the goal of Viksit Bharat. They are expected to take decisions that are just, efficient and based on a deeper understanding of business processes.
The President said that as IRS officers, the young officers must strive to exercise prudence in their conduct and decision-making. A prudent officer balances enforcement with facilitation, authority with humility, and technological capability with human sensitivity. She advised them to exercise the authority with humility, restraint, and an unwavering commitment to constitutional values.
The Officer Trainees of Indian Revenue Service (IT), including two Officer Trainees from the Royal Bhutan Service, are undergoing Induction training at the National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT), Nagpur.
Click here for President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय राजस्व सेवा (आयकर) के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
10 MAR 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राजस्व सेवा (आयकर) के 79वें बैच के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने आज (10 मार्च 2026) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति ने अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्रत्यक्ष कर राष्ट्रीय विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। वे राजस्व का स्थिर स्रोत प्रदान करके सरकारों को आधारभूत ढांचे, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और समाज कल्याण जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में निवेश करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं। निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी कर प्रणाली समानता को बढ़ावा देती है और समावेशी तथा सतत विकास की नींव को मजबूत करती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि राजस्व सेवा का दायित्व केवल कर संग्रह तक सीमित नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि जटिल वित्तीय लेन-देन का विश्लेषण करने, सीमा पार अवैध वित्तीय प्रवाह का पता लगाने और जटिल कॉर्पोरेट संरचनाओं को सुलझाने की आईआरएस अधिकारियों की क्षमता उन्हें विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की दिशा में राष्ट्र की प्रगति में अपरिहार्य भागीदार बनाती है। उनसे अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे न्यायसंगत, कुशल और व्यावसायिक प्रक्रियाओं की गहन समझ पर आधारित निर्णय लें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आईआरएस अधिकारी होने के नाते युवा अधिकारियों को अपने आचरण और निर्णय लेने में विवेक का प्रयोग करना चाहिए। एक विवेकशील अधिकारी प्रवर्तन और सुविधा प्रदान करने, अधिकार और विनम्रता तथा तकनीकी क्षमता और मानवीय संवेदनशीलता के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखता है। उन्होंने उन्हें विनम्रता, संयम और संवैधानिक मूल्यों के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के साथ अपने अधिकार का प्रयोग करने की सलाह दी।
भारतीय राजस्व सेवा (आयकर) के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारी जिनमें रॉयल भूटान सेवा के दो प्रशिक्षु अधिकारी भी शामिल हैं, नागपुर स्थित राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमी (एनएडीटी) में प्रवेश के बाद प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें -