President's Secretariat
OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN REVENUE SERVICE (IT) CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
10 MAR 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The officer trainees of the 79th batch of Indian Revenue Service (IT) called on the President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 10, 2026).
Addressing the officers, the President said that direct taxes play a major role in advancing national development. By providing a stable source of revenue, they enable governments to invest in critical sectors such as infrastructure, education, healthcare, and social welfare. A fair and transparent tax system fosters equity and strengthens the foundation of inclusive and sustainable growth.
The President underlined that the mandate of the Revenue Service goes beyond tax collection. She said that ability of IRS officers to analyse complex financial transactions, trace illicit financial flows across borders, and unravel intricate corporate structures, makes them indispensable partners in advancing the nation’s journey towards the goal of Viksit Bharat. They are expected to take decisions that are just, efficient and based on a deeper understanding of business processes.
The President said that as IRS officers, the young officers must strive to exercise prudence in their conduct and decision-making. A prudent officer balances enforcement with facilitation, authority with humility, and technological capability with human sensitivity. She advised them to exercise the authority with humility, restraint, and an unwavering commitment to constitutional values.
The Officer Trainees of Indian Revenue Service (IT), including two Officer Trainees from the Royal Bhutan Service, are undergoing Induction training at the National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT), Nagpur.
Click here for President's Speech -

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ইন্ডিয়ান রেভেনিউ সার্ভিস (আইটি)- র শিক্ষানবিশ আধিকারিকরা রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন
10 MAR 2026 1:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ মার্চ, ২০২৬
ইন্ডিয়ান রেভেনিউ সার্ভিস (আইটি)- র শিক্ষানবিশ আধিকারিকরা আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁদের বলেন, প্রত্যক্ষ কর - রাজস্ব দেশের বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ একটি বিষয়। এই অর্থ সরকার বিনিয়োগ করে পরিকাঠামো, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য ও সামাজিক কল্যাণ খাতে। অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং ধারাবাহিক বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে বিষয়টি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
রেভেনিউ সার্ভিসের আধিকারিকদের কাজের পরিধি কেবলমাত্র কর সংগ্রহের মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ নয় বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মনে করিয়ে দিয়েছেন। জটিল আর্থিক লেনদেন বিশ্লেষণ, সীমান্তের এপারে - ওপারে বেআইনি অর্থপ্রবাহ চিহ্নিত করা, জটিল বাণিজ্যিক নানা কাঠামো ভালোভাবে অনুধাবন করা – এসবও খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়। সবকিছু বিবেচনা করে আধিকারিকদের সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে হবে।
সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণে ভারসাম্য এবং যৌক্তিকতা বজায় রাখা জরুরী বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মন্তব্য করেছেন। প্রয়োজনে কঠোর সিদ্ধান্ত, কখনও বা নমনীয় মনোভাব, দায়িত্বপূর্ণ ও সংবেদনশীল আচরণ, সংযম এবং সর্বোপরি সংবিধানের প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতা – সবকিছুই বজায় রাখতে হবে তাঁদের।
এই শিক্ষানবিশ আধিকারিকদের মধ্যে রয়েছেন রয়্যাল ভূটান সার্ভিসের ২জন। এরা নাগপুরে ন্যাশনাল অ্যাকাডেমী অফ ডিরেক্ট ট্যাক্সেস-এ প্রশিক্ষণরত।