जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
देशभरात ‘जल अर्पण दिवस’ साजरा करत ‘जल महोत्सव 2026’ चा झाला प्रारंभ; आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनाच्या अनुषंगाने हा दिवस देशभरात “सुजलाम शक्ती दिवस” म्हणून साजरा करण्यात आला
केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री सी.आर.पाटील यांनी गुजरातमधील नवसारी येथून जल महोत्सव 2026 चा केला शुभारंभ
जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री व्ही. सोमण्णा यांनी सिंधुदुर्ग जिल्ह्यातील कार्ली गावात आयोजित जल अर्पण सोहळ्यात घेतला सहभाग तर जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री राज भूषण चौधरी बिहार मधील मुजफ्फरपुर जिल्ह्यातील कुधनी येथील जल अर्पण सोहळ्यात
ग्रामपंचायतीच्या माध्यमातून जनभागीदारी बळकट करून सुजल ग्राम या संकल्पनेला पुढे नेण्याच्या उद्देशाने देशभरात केला या उपक्रमाचा अवलंब
08 MAR 2026 7:16PM by PIB Mumbai
आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनानिमित्त, केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री सी. आर. पाटील यांनी जर महोत्सव 2026 या देशव्यापी अभियानाचा शुभारंभ केला. हा कार्यक्रम जर शक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभागाने (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) आयोजित केला होता. गुजरातमधील नवसारी जिल्ह्यातील गंदेवी तालुक्यातील राहेज गावात जल अर्पण दिवस साजरा करून या अभियानाची सुरुवात करण्यात आली. या उपक्रमात ग्रामीण पिण्याच्या पाण्याच्या योजना ग्रामपंचायतीकडे सुपूर्द करण्याचे प्रतीकात्मक कार्य करण्यात आले, ज्यामुळे जल जीवन मिशन अंतर्गत ग्रामीण पाणीपुरवठा व्यवस्थेवर समुदायाचे स्वामित्व अधिक मजबूत होईल. आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनाशी संयोग साधत जल महोत्सव 2026 चा शुभारंभ झाल्याने आजचा दिवस "सुजलाम शक्ती दिवस" म्हणून साजरा करण्यात आला.
जलशक्ती राज्यमंत्री व्ही. सोमण्णा यांनी महाराष्ट्रातील सिंधुदुर्ग जिल्ह्यातील कार्ली गावातील परुळेबाजार येथील ग्रामपंचायतीतून या कार्यक्रमात भाग घेतला तर जलशक्ती राज्यमंत्री राजभूषण चौधरी यांनी बिहारमधील मुझफ्फरपूर जिल्ह्यातील कुधनी तालुक्यातील फाकुली पंचायतीतून जल महोत्सव कार्यक्रमात सहभाग घेतला. या कार्यक्रमामुळे राज्ये आणि जिल्ह्यांमध्ये देशव्यापी उपक्रमांची सुरुवात झाली.
जल महोत्सव 2026, हा पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभाग तसेच जलशक्ती मंत्रालय यांच्या पुढाकाराने सुरू करण्यात आलेला देशव्यापी उपक्रम आहे. 8 मार्च ते 22 मार्च 2026 या कालावधीत संपूर्ण देशात हा उपक्रम साजरा केला जाणार आहे. ग्रामीण भागातील पिण्याच्या पाण्याच्या व्यवस्थापनात समुदायाचा सहभाग वाढवणे आणि जलजीवन मिशन अंतर्गत जलसंवर्धनाला प्रोत्साहन देणे हा या अभियानाचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे.
हा जल महोत्सव, दरवर्षी 8 ते 22 मार्च दरम्यान साजरा केला जाणार आहे.
"गावचा उत्सव, देशाचा महोत्सव" या घोषणेखाली हे अभियान राबविण्यात येत आहे. गावपातळीवरील सामुदायिक प्रयत्नांमुळे शाश्वत जलव्यवस्थापनासाठी देशव्यापी चळवळ उभी राहते, हा संदेश या अभियानातून अधोरेखित होतो. या महोत्सवाच्या शुभारंभाने जल महोत्सव अंतर्गत देशव्यापी उपक्रमांची सुरुवात झाली. या उपक्रमात ग्रामीण भागातील पिण्याच्या पाण्याच्या व्यवस्थेवर सामुदायिक स्वामित्व वाढवण्यासाठी गावे, जिल्हे आणि राज्यांमध्ये कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जाणार आहेत.
A person standing at a podium with a bunch of flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
नवसारी येथे कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री सी. आर. पाटील यांच्या आगमनाने झाली. गावातील महिला, ग्रामपंचायत पदाधिकारी आणि विद्यार्थ्यांनी त्यांचे स्वागत केले. विविध विभागांनी उभारलेल्या प्रदर्शन स्टॉल्सना मंत्र्यांनी भेट दिली. या स्टॉल्सवर जल जीवन मिशानंतर्गत सुरू असलेल्या उपक्रमांचे प्रदर्शन करण्यात आले होते. पाटील यांनी पाण्याच्या गुणवत्तेची चाचणी करणाऱ्या गटांच्या महिला सदस्यांशी संवाद साधला तसेच फील्ड टेस्टिंग किट्स (FTKs) चा वापर कसा केला जातो याचे प्रात्यक्षिक पाहिले. त्यानंतर जल अर्पण समारंभ साजरा करण्यात आला. या समारंभात ग्रामीण भागातील पिण्याच्या पाणी पुरवठा योजनांचे औपचारिक हस्तांतरण ग्रामपंचायती तसेच ग्रामीण पाणी आणि स्वच्छता समित्यांकडे करण्यात आले.
या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये गावातील पाणी पायाभूत सुविधांच्या ठिकाणी प्रतिकात्मक जलबंधन उपक्रमही आयोजित करण्यात आले. यावेळी पवित्र धागा बांधून गावातील पाणी व्यवस्थेचे संरक्षण आणि देखभाल करण्याची सामुदायिक बांधिलकी व्यक्त करण्यात आली, ज्यामुळे ग्रामीण भागातील पिण्याच्या पाण्याच्या सेवांवर सामुदायिक स्वामित्व अधिक बळकट झाले.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी पिण्याच्या पाण्याची उपलब्धता आणि गावातील पाणी पुरवठा प्रणालींच्या कामकाजाबाबत ग्रामस्थांशी संवाद साधला. ग्रामीण भागातील पिण्याच्या पाण्याच्या सेवांची शाश्वतता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सामुदायिक सहभागाचे महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
मेळाव्याला संबोधित करताना, केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री सी. आर. पाटील यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनानिमित्त महिलांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या. तसेच जल प्रशासनात महिलांच्या वाढत्या नेतृत्वाची प्रशंसा केली. ग्रामीण भारतातील आरोग्य, सन्मान आणि जीवनमान सुधारण्यात स्वच्छ भारत मिशन आणि जल जीवन मिशनने घडवून आणलेल्या सकारात्मक बदलांचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. सध्या 24 लाखांहून अधिक महिला फील्ड टेस्ट किट (FTKs) वापरून पाण्याच्या गुणवत्तेच्या चाचणीत सक्रियपणे सहभागी आहेत, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. 'जल संचया'चे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करून, त्यांनी नागरिकांना पावसाच्या पाण्याचे संकलन, भूजल पुनर्भरण आणि पाण्याचा जबाबदार वापर करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले. तसेच देशभरातील लोकांनी जलसंवर्धन चळवळीला बळकटी देण्यासाठी जल महोत्सवात सक्रियपणे सहभागी व्हावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
जल अर्पण निमित्त महाराष्ट्र आणि बिहार या राज्यांतही अशाच प्रकारचे जल महोत्सव कार्यक्रम एकाच वेळी आयोजित करण्यात आले आहेत. महाराष्ट्रातील सिंधुदुर्ग जिल्ह्यातील परुळेबाजार ग्रामपंचायतीच्या कार्ली गावात जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री व्ही सोमण्णा यांनी जल महोत्सवातील विविध उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभाग घेतला. यामध्ये जल वॉक, समुदाय संवाद, जल पूजन, जल बंधन, तसेच गावातील जलसुविधा स्थळांना भेट देणे अशा उपक्रमांचा समावेश होता. कार्यक्रमस्थळी जल श्रृंगार, फिल्ड टेस्ट किटच्या साहाय्याने पाण्याच्या गुणवत्तेची तपासणीचे प्रात्यक्षिक, जल संकल्प आणि वृक्ष पूजन असे कार्यक्रमही आयोजित करण्यात आले. तसेच स्वयंसहायता गटांचे सदस्य, ग्राम जल व स्वच्छता समिती, मिस्त्री, युवक स्वयंसेवक आणि पंप चालक यांचा सन्मान करण्यात आला. यासोबतच जल सुरक्षा विषयक जनजागृती कार्यक्रमही आयोजित करण्यात आले.
महाराष्ट्र सरकारचे मत्स्यव्यवसाय आणि बंदरे मंत्री तसेच सिंधुदुर्गचे पालकमंत्री नितेश राणे आणि सावंतवाडी मतदारसंघाचे आमदार दीपक केसरकर यांनीही या कार्यक्रमात सहभाग घेतला. या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री व्ही सोमण्णा यांनी थेट नळातून पाणी पिऊन त्याची चव उत्तम असल्याचे सांगितले. आपल्या भाषणात त्यांनी नमूद केले की जल जीवन मिशन अंतर्गत पाण्याची गुणवत्ता योग्य प्रकारे राखली जात असल्याने ते थेट पिण्यास योग्य आहे, कारण पुरवठ्यापूर्वी पाण्यावर प्रक्रिया केली जाते. त्यांनी स्थानिक नागरिकांच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक करत पावसाच्या पाण्याचे संधारण करण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेण्याचे आवाहन केले.
देशभरात गाव, जिल्हा आणि राज्य स्तरावर जल महोत्सव कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात येत आहेत. या कार्यक्रमांत जल अर्पण, जनजागृती रॅली, जल चौपाल संवाद, फिल्ड टेस्ट किटच्या साहाय्याने पाण्याच्या गुणवत्तेची तपासणीचे प्रात्यक्षिक, जलस्रोत टिकवण्यासाठी शपथ अशा विविध उपक्रमांचा समावेश आहे. तसेच ग्रामीण पिण्याच्या पाणी व्यवस्थापनात कार्यरत समुदाय स्वयंसेवक, स्वयंसहायता गट आणि ग्राम जल व स्वच्छता समितीच्या सदस्यांचा सन्मानही करण्यात येत आहे. याशिवाय पाणीपुरवठा आणि स्वच्छता विभागाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, क्षेत्रीय अधिकारी आणि उपसल्लागार यांचा समावेश असून, त्यांनी देशातील विविध भागातून जल अर्पण दिवस कार्यक्रमात सहभाग घेतला. यानिमित्त जल महोत्सव 2026 च्या देशव्यापी शुभारंभाचे औचित्यही साजरे करण्यात आले.
अनेक जिल्ह्यांमध्ये आयोजित कार्यक्रमांमध्ये पाणी व्यवस्थापनातील महिलांच्या नेतृत्वावरही विशेष भर देण्यात येत आहे. यामध्ये महिला पंप ऑपरेटर तसेच ग्राम जल समितीतील महिला प्रतिनिधींचा सन्मान करण्यात येत आहे. ग्रामीण स्तरावर नियमित पिण्याच्या पाण्याचा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्यामध्ये महिलांची महत्त्वाची भूमिका असल्याचे या कार्यक्रमांमधून अधोरेखित करण्यात येत आहे.
ग्रामीण पिण्याच्या पाणी व्यवस्थापनात समन्वय आणि लोकसहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी जल महोत्सवाचे आयोजन राष्ट्रीय, राज्य, जिल्हा आणि ग्रामपंचायत या चार स्तरांवर करण्यात येणार आहे. राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर या मोहिमेदरम्यान विविध मंत्रालयांमधील समन्वयाला प्रोत्साहन देणारे कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जाणार आहेत. तळागाळातील जल नेत्यांचा गौरव करण्यासाठी 11 मार्च 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवन येथे राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील भव्य कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात येणार आहे. या कार्यक्रमाला राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. या मोहीमेचा 22 मार्च रोजी, म्हणजेच जागतिक जल दिनानिमित्त देशभर जल अर्पण कार्यक्रमांनी समारोप होणार आहे.
राज्य स्तरावर राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून जल अर्पण कार्यक्रम, जिल्हा प्रशिक्षण युनिट्सचे क्षमता-विकास उपक्रम, ‘सुजलाम शक्ती’ विषयावर जिल्हा अधिकाऱ्यांचे मार्गदर्शन सत्र, जिल्हा जल व स्वच्छता मिशनच्या बैठका तसेच विविध विभागांमधील समन्वय उपक्रम आयोजित करण्यात येणार आहेत. या कालावधीत राज्यांनी राज्य जल उत्सव / नदी उत्सव यांचे वार्षिक कार्यक्रम वेळापत्रकही तयार करायचे आहे.
ग्रामपंचायत स्तरावर हर घर जल घोषणा, ग्राम जल व स्वच्छता समिती सदस्यांचे मार्गदर्शन, जल सेवा आकलन, शाळांमध्ये पाण्याच्या गुणवत्तेच्या तपासणीची प्रात्यक्षिके तसेच पिण्याच्या पाणी सुविधांचे नामफलक लावणे असे समुदायाच्या सहभागातून होणारे उपक्रम आयोजित केले जाणार आहेत. या उपक्रमांमुळे गावातील पाणी सुविधांबाबत समुदायाची जबाबदारी आणि सहभाग अधिक बळकट होईल.
जल महोत्सवाचा उद्देश ग्रामपंचायतींच्या माध्यमातून पाणी व्यवस्थापनात जनभागीदारी अधिक वाढवणे आणि ग्रामीण भारतात शाश्वत पाणी वापर तसेच ‘सुजल ग्राम’ निर्माण करण्यासाठी देशव्यापी जनचळवळ उभी करणे हा आहे. तसेच ग्रामीण पिण्याच्या पाणी व्यवस्थेची समुदायाने जबाबदारी स्वीकारावी आणि गावागावांत ‘सुजल ग्राम’ निर्माण करण्यासाठी सामूहिक प्रयत्न व्हावेत, यालाही या उपक्रमातून प्रोत्साहन दिले जात आहे. त्यामुळे विकसित भारताच्या संकल्पनेला अधिक बळ मिळणार आहे.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Mahotsav 2026 marks the beginning with Nationwide Observance of Jal Arpan Diwas, coinciding with International Women’s Day, observed as “Sujalam Shakti Diwas” across the country.
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil, marks the Shubharambh of Jal Mahotsav 2026 from Navsari, Gujarat.
Minister of State for Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna, graces Jal Arpan celebrations in Karli village, Sindhudurg, Maharashtra & Minister of State for Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri R.B Choudhary, participates in Jal Arpan celebrations from Kudhni, Muzaffarpur, Bihar.
Nationwide Campaign Strengthens Jan Bhagidari Through Gram Panchayat and Advances the Vision of Sujal Gram
08 MAR 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Women’s Day, the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Paatil, marked the Shubharambh of Jal Mahotsav 2026, a nationwide campaign of the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, from Village Rahej in Gandevi Block of Navsari district, Gujarat, with the observance of Jal Arpan Diwas, symbolising handing over of drinking water assets to the Gram Panchayat to strengthen community ownership of rural drinking water systems under the Jal Jeevan Mission. The shuharambh of Jal Mahotsav coincides with International Women’s Day, observed as “Sujalam Shakti Diwas.
While the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna, participated in the programme from Village Panchayat Parulebajar, Karli village, Sindhudurg district, Maharashtra, and Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary, joined the Jal Mahotsav programme from Fakuli Panchayat, Kudhani Block, Muzaffarpur district, Bihar, marking the beginning of nationwide activities across States and districts.
Jal Mahotsav 2026, a nationwide campaign initiated by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, is being observed across the country from 8 March to 22 March 2026 with the objective of strengthening community participation in rural drinking water management and promoting water conservation under the Jal Jeevan Mission.
Jal Mahotsav campaign will be observed annually from 8th to 22nd March.
The campaign is being observed under the tagline “गाँव का उत्सव, देश का महोत्सव”, highlighting that community-led efforts at the village level contribute to a nationwide movement for sustainable water management. The shubharambh marked the beginning of nationwide activities under Jal Mahotsav, with programmes being organised across villages, districts and States to promote community ownership of rural drinking water systems.
The programme began at Navsari with the arrival and welcome of the Hon’ble Union Minister, Shri C.R Paatil by village women, GP functionaries and students at the respective locations He visited exhibition stalls set up by various departments, including those showcasing initiatives under Jal Jeevan Mission, and interacted with women members of water quality testing groups demonstrating the use of Field Testing Kits (FTKs). This was followed by the observance of Jal Arpan ceremonies, marking the formal handing over of rural drinking water supply schemes to Gram Panchayats and Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSCs).
A person standing at a podium with a bunch of flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The events also included symbolic Jal Bandhan activities at village water infrastructure sites, where he tied sacred threads to reaffirm the community’s commitment to protecting and maintaining village water systems, thereby strengthening community ownership of rural drinking water services.
The Central Ministers also interacted with villagers regarding the availability of drinking water and the functioning of village water supply systems, highlighting the importance of community participation in ensuring the sustainability of rural drinking water services.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Paatil, congratulated women on the occasion of International Women’s Day and acknowledged their growing leadership in water governance. He highlighted the transformative impact of the Swachh Bharat Mission and Jal Jeevan Mission in improving health, dignity and quality of life in rural India. He said that more than 24 lakh women are actively engaged in water quality testing using Field Test Kits (FTKs). Emphasizing the importance of ‘Jal Sanchay’, he called upon citizens to promote rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge and responsible use of water, and encouraged people across the country to actively participate in Jal Mahotsav to strengthen the movement for water conservation.
Shri Ishvarsingh Patel, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), Narmada Water Resources and Water Supply, Government of Gujarat, shared the State’s perspective on strengthening water supply systems and community participation during the occasion.
The gathering was also addressed by Shri Nareshbhai Patel, Hon’ble Minister for Tribal Development, Khadi, Cottage and Rural Industries, Government of Gujarat.
Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission, DDWS, accompanied Union Minister Shri Paatil during the Shubharambh of Jal Mahotsav at Navsari.
During the programme, a Kalash Poojan ceremony was performed by the dignitaries, symbolising respect for water and the collective commitment towards water conservation and responsible water management.
A short film on the occasion of International Women’s Day observed as Sujalam Shakti Diwas was screened highlighting efforts undertaken to strengthen rural water supply systems. The short film was screened portraying women at the centre of the Jal Jeevan Mission and highlighting how access to tap water connections has reduced the burden of fetching water, empowering women and strengthening rural households.
The programme also included recognition and felicitation of community contributors, including Self Help Group (SHG) members, Village Water and Sanitation Committee members, youth volunteers, village women doing water quality testing and pump operators, who have played an important role in the operation and maintenance of rural drinking water systems.
This was followed by a Jal Sankalp pledge, where villagers collectively reaffirmed their commitment towards water conservation and responsible management of drinking water infrastructure. Through Jal Arpan ceremony the drinking water supply assets are handedover to GP, representing strengthened community ownership of rural drinking water supply systems under the Jal Jeevan Mission.
Similar Jal Mahotsav programmes are organised simultaneously in Maharashtra and Bihar observing Jal Arpan. In Karli village of Parulebazar GP, Sindhudurg district, Maharashtra, Shri V. Somanna, MoS, Ministry of Jal Shakti participated in Jal Mahotsav activities including Jal Walk, community interactions, Jal Pujan, Jal Bandhan, at village water infrastructure sites, at the event site Jal Sringar, demonstrations on water quality testing using Field Test Kits, Jal Sankalp, Tree Pujan and recognition of community viz. SHG members, VWSC, masons, youth volunteers and Pump Operators are done along with awareness programmes on water security. Shri Nitesh Rane, Minister of Fisheries and Ports, Government of Maharashtra (Guardian minister of Sindhudurg), Shri Deepak Kesarkar, MLA, Shawantwadi Constituency also joined the event.
During the celebration Shri V. Somanna, MoS, Ministry of Jal Shakti drank water directly from the tap and in his address, he shared that the test of water is so good, and the quality is maintained under JJM that we can drink it directly because the water is being treated before supply. He appreciated the community and urged to work for rainwater harvesting.
In Muzaffarpur district, Bihar, Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary, MoS, Ministry of Jal Shakti joined villagers in Jal Mahotsav events including Jal Chaupal dialogues, Jal Bandhan, Jal Sapath, discussions on Jal Seva Aankalan and recognition of women pump operators and community members engaged in maintaining rural drinking water systems. Shri Kedar Prasad Gupta, Member of the Bihar Legislative Assembly, also joined the event.
Addressing the gathering in Muzaffarpur, the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary, appreciated the enthusiastic participation of local Matri Shakti and highlighted the important role of women in strengthening water governance and community-led water management. He said the Jal Mahotsav initiative aims to promote Jan Bhagidari through Gram Panchayat and encourage water conservation practices. Highlighting the transformative impact of Jal Jeevan Mission, he said that the expansion of tap water connections in rural households has improved health, dignity and quality of life, particularly by reducing the burden on women who earlier spent long hours fetching water. Emphasising the need for responsible water use, he called upon citizens to actively participate in water conservation and ensure the sustainability of rural drinking water systems.
Across the country, Jal Mahotsav programmes are being organised at village, district and State levels, featuring Jal Arpan, community awareness rallies, Jal Chaupal dialogues, demonstrations on water quality testing using Field Test Kits, water source sustainability pledges, and recognition of community volunteers, Self Help Groups and Village Water and Sanitation Committee members engaged in managing rural drinking water systems. Senior officials of the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), including Area Officers and Deputy Advisors, also joined Jal Arpan Diwas celebrations from different parts of the country, marking the nationwide observance of the Shubharambh of Jal Mahotsav 2026.
In several districts, programmes are also highlighting women’s leadership in water management, including recognition of women pump operators and women representatives of village water committees, who play an important role in ensuring reliable drinking water services at the grassroots level.
Jal Mahotsav will be organised at four levels — National, State, District and Gram Panchayat — to strengthen coordinated action and community participation in rural drinking water management.
At the National level, programmes promoting inter-ministerial convergence will be undertaken during the campaign period. A National Level Mega Event will be organised on 11 March 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, in the gracious presence of the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, to recognise grassroots water leaders. The campaign will culminate on 22 March (World Water Day) with nationwide Jal Arpan ceremonies.
At the State level, States and Union Territories will organise activities such as Jal Arpan programmes, capacity building of District Training Units, orientation of district officials on Sujalam Shakti, meetings of District Water and Sanitation Missions, and convergence initiatives with line departments. States to prepare Rajya Jal Utsav/ Nadi Utsav calendar during this period.
At the District level, programmes will focus on orientation on Jal Arpan protocols, strengthening District Water and Sanitation Missions, and preparation of service improvement plans to enhance the sustainability of rural drinking water systems. States to support and guide GPs to prepare Lok Jal Utsav calendar during this period.
At the Gram Panchayat level, community-led activities such as Har Ghar Jal declarations, orientation of Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSCs), Jal Seva Aankalan, water quality testing demonstrations in schools, and branding of drinking water assets will be organised to reinforce community ownership of village water infrastructure.
Jal Mahotsav seeks to deepen Jan Bhagidari through Gram Panchayat in water management and build a nationwide movement towards sustainable water use and Sujal Gram across rural India and encourages community ownership of rural drinking water systems and collective efforts towards building Sujal Gram across villages, contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat.
The Shubharambh of Jal Mahotsav 2026 was telecast live from Navsari, Gujarat, highlighting the spirit of Jan Bhagidari through Gram Panchayats. The live telecast of the event can be accessed at the following link: https://www.youtube.com/live/SMWmffMoLo4?si=C5JSz_rqBQdXu-9T