Ministry of Women and Child Development
‘Shakti Walk #SheLeadsBharat’ held at Kartavya Path to Celebrate International Women’s Day 2026
Women participants from diverse fields walk together under the theme #SheLeadsBharat, highlighting the key role of women in shaping a progressive and inclusive Bharat
​Over 3,000 women from 200+ Ministries and diverse sectors march from India Gate to Vijay Chowk, symbolizing unity and empowerment
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi flags off the walk celebrating the spirit of Nari Shakti and the pivotal role of women in shaping a progressive Bharat
“Beginning the International Women’s Day celebrations with the Shakti Walk sends a powerful message across the nation”: Smt. Annpurna Devi
​“Nari Shakti is the Bhagya Vidhata of Bharat”: Delhi CM Smt. Rekha Gupta
08 MAR 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development today organised “Shakti Walk #SheLeadsBharat” at Kartavya Path, New Delhi to mark International Women’s Day 2026. The Shakti Walk celebrated the spirit of Nari Shakti and highlighted the key role of women in shaping a progressive and inclusive Bharat.
WhatsApp Image 2026-03-08 at 4.46.56 PM
The event was organised under the guidance of the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi and Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur. The walk witnessed the august presence of Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta and Minister of State in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel.
The programme was also attended by Smt. Vijaya Kishore Rahatkar, Chairperson, National Commission for Women (NCW) and Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development along with women officers, officials and field functionaries from diverse sectors.
Observed globally on 8 March, International Women’s Day celebrates the achievements and leadership of women across all spheres of life while reaffirming the collective commitment towards gender equality, safety, dignity and empowerment.
The event commenced at Kartavya Path, India Gate, with a rendition of the national song Vande Mataram, setting a patriotic tone for the occasion. Dignitaries, participants, and attendees gathered to mark the beginning of the programme. Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi then formally flagged off the Shakti Walk. The walk symbolized strength, unity, and collective commitment towards empowering women. Participants enthusiastically joined the walk, reflecting the spirit and purpose of the initiative.
The walk covered an approximate 2-kilometre stretch from India Gate to Vijay Chowk along Kartavya Path. Installations showcasing key Government schemes and initiatives for women, along with major achievements of women across diverse sectors, were displayed along the route. The event also featured vibrant cultural performances showcasing the rich cultural diversity and strength of women across India. These included Dollu Kunitha from Karnataka, Kalaripayattu and Sringarimelam from Kerala, Ranchandi from Assam, and Ghoomar from Rajasthan, each reflecting the unique cultural heritage of their respective states.
WhatsApp Image 2026-03-08 at 4.46.56 PM (1)
Over 3,000 women from around 200 Ministries, Departments, and Organisations participated in the event. The participants included representatives from the Armed Forces, police, healthcare sector, media, sports, education, sanitation, aviation, industry, and government institutions, along with ANM service providers, women drivers of Bharat Taxi Saarthis, teachers, locomotive drivers, My Bharat volunteers, field functionaries, and women entrepreneurs.
Their participation transformed Kartavya Path into a vibrant celebration of Nari Shakti, reflecting the collective spirit of women marching towards the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi stated that beginning the International Women’s Day celebrations with the Shakti Walk sends a powerful message across the nation.
She said that women today are demonstrating their capabilities across every sector, and highlighted the continuous efforts of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in recognising the strength of the women, daughters and sisters of Bharat and empowering them to lead India’s development journey.
Quoting the Prime Minister’s vision, she remarked:
“यही समय है, सही समय है भारत का — यह भारत का अनमोल समय है।”
“Addressing the participants at the conclusion of the walk, Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta said that “Nari Shakti is the Bhagya Vidhata of Bharat.” She added that the women of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will continue to contribute to the nation’s progress and give it new direction.
She further said that the Shakti Walk at Kartavya Path symbolises the collective resolve of women to contribute not only to their own growth but also to the progress of society and the nation.
The event concluded with the release of tricolour balloons carrying the message “Shakti Walk #SheLeadsBharat” by dignitaries and women participants at Vijay Chowk, symbolising the rising aspirations and limitless potential of the women of Bharat.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین کے عالمی دن 2026 کے موقع پر کرتویہ پتھ پر 'شکتی واک #SheLeadsBharat' کا انعقادکیا گیا
مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین شرکاء نے #SheLeadsBharat کے موضوع کے تحت واک کی، جو ایک ترقی پسند اور ہمہ گیر بھارت کی تعمیر میں خواتین کے کلیدی کردار کو اجاگر کرتی ہے
دو سو سے زائد وزارتوں اور مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی 3,000 سے زیادہ خواتین نے انڈیا گیٹ سے وجے چوک تک مارچ کیا، جو اتحاد اور بااختیار ہونے کی علامت کی عکاس ہے
مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی نے 'ناری شکتی' کے جذبے اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تشکیل میں خواتین کے مرکزی کردار کا جشن منانے والی اس واک کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
" خواتین کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات کا آغاز 'شکتی واک' سے کرنا پورے ملک کو ایک مضبوط پیغام دیتا ہے": محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی
"ناری شکتی بھارت کی بھاگیہ ودھاتا ہے": دہلی کی وزیراعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا
08 MAR 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارتِ نے آج خواتین کے عالمی دن 2026 کے موقع پر نئی دہلی کے کرتویہ پتھ پر "شکتی واک #SheLeadsBharat" کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس 'شکتی واک' نے ناری شکتی کے جذبے کا جشن منایا اور ایک ترقی پسند اور سب کو ساتھ لے کر چلنے والے بھارت کی تعمیر میں خواتین کے اہم کردار کو نمایاں کیا۔
اس تقریب کا انعقاد خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی اور خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت کی وزیرِ مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر کی رہنمائی میں کیا گیا۔ اس واک میں دہلی کی وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا اور وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز و فرٹلائزرز کی وزیرِ مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے بھی شرکت کی۔
پروگرام میں خواتین کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ڈبلیو) کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ وجیا کشور راہٹکر اور خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب انیل ملک کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین افسران، اہلکار اور فیلڈ ورکرز بھی شریک تھے۔
عالمی سطح پر 8 مارچ کو منایا جانے والا ' خواتین کا عالمی دن' زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں خواتین کی کامیابیوں اور قیادت کا جشن مناتا ہے، اور ساتھ ہی صنفی مساوات، تحفظ، وقار اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے اجتماعی عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔
تقریب کا آغاز انڈیا گیٹ پر واقع کرتویہ پتھ پر قومی گیت ’وندے ماترم‘ کے ساتھ ہوا، جس نے اس موقع کو حب الوطنی کے جذبے سے سرشار کر دیا۔ پروگرام کے آغاز کے لیے معزز مہمان، شرکاء اور حاضرین یکجا ہوئے، جس کے بعد مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی نے باقاعدہ طور پر ’شکتی واک‘ کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ یہ واک خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے حوالے سے طاقت، اتحاد اور اجتماعی عزم کی علامت ہے۔ شرکاء نے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ اس واک میں حصہ لیا، جو اس مہم کے اصل مقصد اور جذبے کی عکاسی کر تا ہے۔
یہ واک انڈیا گیٹ سے وجے چوک تک 'کرتویہ پتھ' پر تقریباً 2 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر مشتمل تھی۔ اس راستے میں خواتین کے لیے حکومت کی اہم اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف شعبوں میں خواتین کی بڑی کامیابیوں کو ظاہر کرنے والی نمائشیں لگائی گئی تھیں۔ اس تقریب میں بھارت کی بھرپور ثقافتی رنگارنگی اور خواتین کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرنے والی شاندار ثقافتی پیشکشیں بھی شامل تھیں۔ ان میں کرناٹک کا 'ڈولو کونیتھا'، کیرالہ کا 'کلاری پائٹو' اور 'سرنگاری میلم'، آسام کا 'رن چنڈی' اور راجستھان کا 'گھومر' رقص شامل تھے، جو اپنے اپنے ریاستوں کے منفرد ثقافتی ورثے کی عکاسی کر رہے تھے۔
اس تقریب میں تقریباً 200 سے زائد وزارتوں، محکموں اور تنظیموں کی 3,000 سے زائد خواتین نے شرکت کی۔ شرکاء میں مسلح افواج، پولیس، شعبہ صحت، میڈیا، کھیل، تعلیم، صفائی ستھرائی، ہوا بازی، صنعت اور سرکاری اداروں کی نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اے این ایم سروس فراہم کرنے والی خواتین، 'بھارت ٹیکسی سارتھی' کی خاتون ڈرائیورز، اساتذہ، لوکوموٹیو ڈرائیورز، 'مائی بھارت' کے رضاکار، فیلڈ ورکرز اور خاتون کاروباری شخصیات شامل تھیں۔
ان کی شرکت نے 'کرتویہ پتھ' کو 'ناری شکتی' (خواتین کی طاقت) کے ایک پُرجوش جشن میں بدل دیا، جو 'وکست بھارت 2047' کے وژن کی جانب گامزن خواتین کے اجتماعی جذبے کی عکاسی کر رہا تھا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی نے کہا کہ خواتین کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات کا آغاز 'شکتی واک' سے کرنا پورے ملک میں ایک طاقتور پیغام بھیجتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آج خواتین ہر شعبے میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا لوہا منوا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی خواتین، بیٹیوں اور بہنوں کی طاقت کو پہچاننے اور انہیں بھارت کے ترقیاتی سفر کی قیادت کے لیے بااختیار بنانے میں معزز وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی مسلسل کوششوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیراعظم کے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا:
"یہی وقت ہے، صحیح وقت ہے بھارت کا — یہ بھارت کا انمول وقت ہے۔"
واک کے اختتام پر شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، دہلی کی وزیراعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا نے کہا کہ "ناری شکتی (خواتین کی طاقت) بھارت کی بھاگیہ ودھاتا (تقدیر بنانے والی) ہے۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کی خواتین، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دیتی رہیں گی اور اسے ایک نئی سمت دیں گی۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کرتویہ پتھ پر 'شکتی واک' خواتین کے اس اجتماعی عزم کی علامت ہے کہ وہ نہ صرف اپنی ترقی بلکہ معاشرے اور ملک کی ترقی میں بھی اپنا بھرپور تعاون پیش کریں گی۔
اس تقریب کا اختتام وجے چوک پر معزز مہمانوں اور خواتین شرکاء کی جانب سے "شکتی واک #SheLeadsBharat" کے پیغام والے سہ رنگی غبارے چھوڑنے کے ساتھ ہوا اور یہ منظر بھارت کی خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی امنگوں اور ان کی لامحدود صلاحیتوں کی علامت بن گیا۔