প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রপতির অপমান এবং সাঁওতাল সংস্কৃতির প্রতি অসম্মানের নিন্দা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
07 MAR 2026 8:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ মার্চ ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রাষ্ট্রপতি জি-র প্রতি অসম্মান এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকারের সাঁওতাল সংস্কৃতির প্রতি অসম্মানজনক আচরণের তীব্র নিন্দা জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে, এই ঘটনাটি লজ্জাজনক ও অভূতপূর্ব, আর গণতন্ত্র এবং জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের ক্ষমতায়নে বিশ্বাসী সকলেই এই ঘটনায় গভীরভাবে মর্মাহত হয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে, রাষ্ট্রপতি জি, যিনি নিজেও একটি জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষ; যে বেদনা ও যন্ত্রণা প্রকাশ করেছেন, তা ভারতের জনগণের মনে প্রচণ্ড দুঃখের সৃষ্টি করেছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন যে, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের তৃণমূল কংগ্রেস সরকার সমস্ত সীমা অতিক্রম করেছে এবং রাষ্ট্রপতির প্রতি এই অপমানের জন্য তাদের প্রশাসন দায়ী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেছেন যে, এটি সমানভাবে দুর্ভাগ্যজনক যে সাঁওতাল সংস্কৃতির মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়কে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকার এতটা অবহেলা করছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির পদ রাজনীতির ঊর্ধ্বে বলে জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে, এই পদের পবিত্রতা সর্বদা সম্মান করা উচিত। তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেছেন যে, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকার এবং তৃণমূল কংগ্রেসের মধ্যে আরও ভালো বোধ বিরাজ করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে একটি পোস্টে লিখেছেন;
“এটা লজ্জাজনক এবং নজিরবিহীন। গণতন্ত্র এবং আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের ক্ষমতায়নে বিশ্বাসী সকলেই হতাশ।
রাষ্ট্রপতি জী, যিনি নিজেও একটি আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের সন্তান, যে বেদনা ও যন্ত্রণা প্রকাশ করেছেন, তা ভারতের জনগণের মনে প্রচণ্ড দুঃখের সঞ্চার করেছে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের তৃণমূল কংগ্রেস সরকার সত্যিই সমস্ত সীমা অতিক্রম করেছে। রাষ্ট্রপতির প্রতি এই অপমানের জন্য তাদের প্রশাসন দায়ী।
এটাও সমানভাবে দুর্ভাগ্যজনক যে সাঁওতাল সংস্কৃতির মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়কে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকার এতটা অবহেলা করে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির পদ রাজনীতির ঊর্ধ্বে এবং এই পদের পবিত্রতা সর্বদা সম্মান করা উচিত। আশা করি পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকার এবং তৃণমূল কংগ্রেসের মধ্যে উন্নত বিবেক বিরাজ করবে।”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condemns insult to President and disrespect towards Santal culture in West Bengal
07 MAR 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has strongly condemned the incident involving disrespect towards Rashtrapati Ji and the casual treatment of Santal culture by the Government of West Bengal.
The Prime Minister said that the development was shameful and unprecedented and that everyone who believes in democracy and the empowerment of tribal communities is deeply disheartened by the incident.
The Prime Minister said that the pain and anguish expressed by Rashtrapati Ji, who herself hails from a tribal community, has caused immense sadness in the minds of the people of India.
Shri Modi stated that the TMC Government of West Bengal has crossed all limits and that their administration is responsible for this insult to the President.
The Prime Minister further said that it is equally unfortunate that a subject as important as Santal culture is being treated so casually by the West Bengal Government.
Emphasising that the office of the President is above politics, the Prime Minister said that the sanctity of this office should always be respected. He expressed hope that better sense will prevail among the West Bengal Government and the TMC.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“This is shameful and unprecedented. Everyone who believes in democracy and the empowerment of tribal communities is disheartened.
The pain and anguish expressed by Rashtrapati Ji, who herself hails from a tribal community, has caused immense sadness in the minds of the people of India.
The TMC Government of West Bengal has truly crossed all limits. Their administration is responsible for this insult to the President.
It is equally unfortunate that a subject as important as Santal culture is treated so casually by the West Bengal Government.
The office of the President is above politics and the sanctity of this office should always be respected. One hopes better sense prevails among the West Bengal Government and TMC.”