குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
9-வது சர்வதேச சந்தால் மாநாட்டில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
07 MAR 2026 2:33PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் டார்ஜிலிங்கில் இன்று (மார்ச் 7, 2026) நடைபெற்ற 9-வது சர்வதேச சந்தால் சமூக மாநாட்டில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், நமது முன்னோரான தில்கா மாஜி, கிட்டத்தட்ட 240 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு சுரண்டலுக்கு எதிரான கிளர்ச்சிக் கொடியை உயர்த்தியது சந்தால் சமூகத்திற்கு பெருமை சேர்க்கும் விஷயம் என்றார்.
சந்தாலி சமூகத்தின் வரலாற்றில் 2003-ம் ஆண்டு என்றென்றும் நினைவுகூரப்படும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். அந்த ஆண்டு, சந்தாலி மொழி இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் எட்டாவது அட்டவணையில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டதை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த ஆண்டு, முன்னாள் பிரதமர் அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாயின் பிறந்தநாளில், சாந்தாலி மொழி எழுத்துகளில் எழுதப்பட்ட இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
பழங்குடி சமூகங்கள் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக தங்கள் நாட்டுப்புற இசை, நடனங்கள், மரபுகளைப் பாதுகாத்து வருவதாகக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். அவர்கள் இயற்கையின் மீதான அன்பைப் பராமரித்து வருகின்றனர் எனவும், இது தலைமுறையிலிருந்து தலைமுறைக்குக் கடத்தப்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இயற்கைப் பாதுகாப்பு பாடத்தை எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்குக் கொண்டு செல்ல வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். சந்தால் சமூகம் உட்பட பழங்குடி சமூகத்தினர், வளர்ச்சிக்கும் இயற்கைக்கும் இடையிலான நல்லிணக்கத்திற்கு ஒரு எடுத்துக்காட்டாக இருப்பார்கள் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
கல்வி, சுகாதாரம், பொருளாதார அதிகாரமளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது காலத்தின் தேவை என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். பழங்குடி இளைஞர்கள் கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு ஆகியவை மூலம் முன்னேற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஆனால் இந்த அனைத்து முயற்சிகளிலும், அவர்கள் தங்கள் வேர்களை மறந்துவிடக் கூடாது என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். நமது மொழியையும் கலாச்சாரத்தையும் பாதுகாக்கவும், கல்விக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கவும், சமூகத்தில் சகோதரத்துவத்தைப் பராமரிக்கவும் நாம் உறுதிபூண்டிருக்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி் திரௌபதி முர்மு வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236304&reg=3&lang=1

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 9TH INTERNATIONAL SANTAL CONFERENCE
07 MAR 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 9th International Santal Conference at Darjeeling, West Bengal today (March 7, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is a matter of pride for the Santal community that our ancestor, Tilka Majhi, raised the banner of revolt against exploitation nearly 240 years ago. Nearly 60 years after his revolt, the brave brothers Sido-Kanhu and Chand-Bhairav, along with the brave sisters Phoolo-Jhano, led the Santal Hul in 1855.
The President said that the year 2003 will always be remembered in the history of the Santali community. That year, the Santali language was included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution of India. Last year, on the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the Constitution of India, written in the Santali language in the Ol Chiki script, was released.
The President said that in 1925, Pandit Raghunath Murmu invented the Ol Chiki script. Recently, we have celebrated the centenary of this invention. His contributions provided Santali speakers with a new opening for expression. He also composed plays such as "Bidu Chandan," "Kherwal Veer," "Dalege Dhan," and "Sido Kanhu - Santal Hul." In this way, he spread the light of literature and social consciousness within the Santali community. She said that members of Santal community should read other languages and scripts, but be connected with their own language.
The President said that tribal communities have preserved their folk music, dances and traditions for centuries. They have maintained a sensitivity to nature, passed down from generation to generation. She emphasised that the lesson of nature conservation must be passed to future generations. She underlined that along with preserving folk traditions and the environment, our tribal communities must embrace modern development and move forward on the journey of progress. She expressed confidence that members of tribal communities, including the Santal community, will set an example of the harmony between progress and nature.
The President said that the need of the hour is to focus on education, health and economic empowerment. Tribal youth must progress through education and skill development. But in all these efforts, they should not forget their roots. She said that we should resolve to preserve our language and culture, prioritize education and maintain unity and fraternity in society. This will help us in building an empowered society and a strong India.