பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
நியூயார்க்கில் நடைபெறும் மகளிர் நிலை தொடர்பான ஐநா ஆணையத்தின் 70-வது அமர்வில் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர் பங்கேற்கிறார்
07 MAR 2026 1:37PM by PIB Chennai
பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர், ஐநா சபையின் சபையின் தலைமையகத்தில் நடைபெறும் பெண்களின் நிலை குறித்த ஆணையத்தின் (CSW-70 ) 70-வது அமர்வில் பங்கேற்க, 2026 மார்ச் 9 முதல் 12 வரை அமெரிக்காவின் நியூயார்க்கிற்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். பெண்கள் நிலை குறித்த ஆணையம் (CSW) என்பது பாலின சமத்துவத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதற்கும் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட முதன்மையான உலகளாவிய அமைப்பாகும்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது, ஆணையத்தின் பொதுக் கலந்துரையாடலின் போது இந்தியாவின் நிலைப்பாடு குறித்து அமைச்சர் உரையாற்றுவார். "பெண்கள் மற்றும் சிறுமிகளுக்கு எதிரான வன்முறைகளை ஒடுக்குவது" குறித்த உயர்மட்டக் கூட்டத்திலும் அவர் உரையாற்றவுள்ளார். பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சி, நீதிக்கான அணுகலை வலுப்படுத்துதல், பெண்கள் மற்றும் சிறுமிகளின் பாதுகாப்பு, கண்ணியம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான இந்தியாவின் முன்முயற்சிகளை அவர் எடுத்துரைப்பார்.
நியூயார்க்கில் உள்ள ஐநா சபைக்கான இந்தியாவின் நிரந்தர இயக்கம் நடத்தும் "பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான மேம்பாடும் தென்பகுதி நாடுகள் ஒத்துழைப்பும்" என்ற தலைப்பில் நடைபெறும் ஒரு துணை நிகழ்விலும் அமைச்சர் பங்கேற்பார். இந்த நிகழ்வு, இந்தியா-பிரேசில்-தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா (IBSA) நிதியத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட வெற்றிகரமான முயற்சிகளை, குறிப்பாக உலகளாவிய தெற்கு நாடுகளில் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236288&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Women and Child Development
MoS for Women & Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur to Participate in the 70th Session of the Commission on the Status of Women at the United Nations in New York
India to highlight Women-Led Development, access to Justice and Global South Cooperation during CSW-70
07 MAR 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, will visit New York, United States of America, from 9 to 12 March 2026 to participate in the 70th Session of the Commission on the Status of Women (CSW-70) at the United Nations Headquarters.
The Commission on the Status of Women (CSW) is the principal global intergovernmental body dedicated to the promotion of gender equality and the empowerment of women.
During the visit, the Minister will deliver India’s national intervention during the General Discussion of the Commission and will also address the High-Level Meeting on “Violence against Women and Girls.” She will highlight India’s initiatives towards women-led development, strengthening access to justice, and ensuring the safety, dignity and empowerment of women and girls.
The Minister will also participate in a side event titled “Women-Led Development and South-South Cooperation – Success Stories from the IBSA Fund,” hosted by the Permanent Mission of India to the United Nations in New York. The event will showcase successful development cooperation initiatives undertaken under the India-Brazil-South Africa (IBSA) Fund, particularly those aimed at empowering women and strengthening inclusive development across countries of the Global South.
The priority theme of CSW-70 focuses on Ensuring and strengthening access to justice for all women and girls, including by promoting inclusive and equitable legal systems, eliminating discriminatory laws, policies and practices, and addressing structural barriers.”
The review theme of the session will examine women’s full and effective participation and decision-making in public life, as well as the elimination of violence against women and girls, in line with the agreed conclusions of the 65th session of the Commission.
The Commission will also engage in negotiations on agreed conclusions, which constitute the principal outcome of the session and guide global policy commitments on gender equality and women’s empowerment.
The Minister’s participation in CSW-70 reflects India’s continued commitment to advancing gender equality, promoting women-led development and contributing to global efforts aimed at empowering women and girls worldwide.