Ministry of Women and Child Development
MoS for Women & Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur to Participate in the 70th Session of the Commission on the Status of Women at the United Nations in New York
India to highlight Women-Led Development, access to Justice and Global South Cooperation during CSW-70
07 MAR 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, will visit New York, United States of America, from 9 to 12 March 2026 to participate in the 70th Session of the Commission on the Status of Women (CSW-70) at the United Nations Headquarters.
The Commission on the Status of Women (CSW) is the principal global intergovernmental body dedicated to the promotion of gender equality and the empowerment of women.
During the visit, the Minister will deliver India’s national intervention during the General Discussion of the Commission and will also address the High-Level Meeting on “Violence against Women and Girls.” She will highlight India’s initiatives towards women-led development, strengthening access to justice, and ensuring the safety, dignity and empowerment of women and girls.
The Minister will also participate in a side event titled “Women-Led Development and South-South Cooperation – Success Stories from the IBSA Fund,” hosted by the Permanent Mission of India to the United Nations in New York. The event will showcase successful development cooperation initiatives undertaken under the India-Brazil-South Africa (IBSA) Fund, particularly those aimed at empowering women and strengthening inclusive development across countries of the Global South.
The priority theme of CSW-70 focuses on Ensuring and strengthening access to justice for all women and girls, including by promoting inclusive and equitable legal systems, eliminating discriminatory laws, policies and practices, and addressing structural barriers.”
The review theme of the session will examine women’s full and effective participation and decision-making in public life, as well as the elimination of violence against women and girls, in line with the agreed conclusions of the 65th session of the Commission.
The Commission will also engage in negotiations on agreed conclusions, which constitute the principal outcome of the session and guide global policy commitments on gender equality and women’s empowerment.
The Minister’s participation in CSW-70 reflects India’s continued commitment to advancing gender equality, promoting women-led development and contributing to global efforts aimed at empowering women and girls worldwide.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر اقوامِ متحدہ میں نیویارک میں کمیشن آن دی اسٹیٹس آف ویمن کے 70ویں اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گی
بھارت اس اجلاس میں خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی، انصاف تک رسائی اور گلوبل ساؤتھ تعاون کو اجاگر کرے گا
07 MAR 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر 9 تا 12 مارچ 2026 کو نیویارک، ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کا دورہ کریں گی تاکہ اقوامِ متحدہ کے ہیڈکوارٹر میں کمیشن آن دی اسٹیٹس آف ویمن کے 70ویں اجلاس (سی ایس ڈبلیو-70) میں شرکت کریں۔
کمیشن آن دی اسٹیٹس آف ویمن (سی ایس ڈبلیو) دنیا کا اہم بین الاقوامی ادارہ ہے جو صنفی مساوات اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے فروغ کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔
دورے کے دوران وزیر محترمہ بھارت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے کمیشن کے جنرل ڈسکشن میں قومی نقطۂ نظر پیش کریں گی اور ’’خواتین اور لڑکیوں کے خلاف تشدد‘‘ کے اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس میں بھی خطاب کریں گی۔ وہ بھارت کی خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی، انصاف تک رسائی کے فروغ، اور خواتین و لڑکیوں کی حفاظت، وقار اور بااختیار بنانے کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کریں گی۔
وزیر محترمہ ’’خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی اور ساوتھ-ساوتھ تعاون آئی بی ایس اے— فنڈ کی کامیاب کہانیاں‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک سائیڈ ایونٹ میں بھی شرکت کریں گی، جو بھارت کے مستقل مشن برائے اقوامِ متحدہ، نیویارک کی میزبانی میں منعقد ہوگا۔ اس ایونٹ میں انڈیا-برازیل-ساؤتھ افریقہ (آئی بی ایس اے) فنڈ کے تحت کی جانے والی کامیاب ترقیاتی تعاون کی مثالیں پیش کی جائیں گی، خاص طور پر وہ اقدامات جو خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک میں شمولیتی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیے گئے ہیں۔
سی ایس ڈبلیو-70کا ترجیحی موضوع ہے: ’’تمام خواتین اور لڑکیوں کے لیے انصاف تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانا اور مضبوط کرنا، بشمول شمولیتی اور منصفانہ قانونی نظام کے فروغ، امتیازی قوانین، پالیسیوں اور طریقہ کار کے خاتمے اور ساختی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا۔‘‘
اجلاس کا جائزہ موضوع خواتین کی عوامی زندگی میں مکمل اور مؤثر شرکت اور فیصلہ سازی اور خواتین و لڑکیوں کے خلاف تشدد کے خاتمے کا جائزہ لے گا، جیسا کہ کمیشن کے 65ویں اجلاس کے طے شدہ نتائج میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
کمیشن اجلاس میں متفقہ نتائج پر بات چیت بھی ہوگی، جو اجلاس کا اہم نتیجہ ہیں اور عالمی سطح پر صنفی مساوات اور خواتین کی بااختیاری کے لیے پالیسی پرعزم کو رہنمائی فراہم کریں گے۔
وزیر محترمہ کی سی ایس ڈبلیو-70 میں شرکت بھارت کے صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دینے، خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور دنیا بھر میں خواتین و لڑکیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی عالمی کوششوں میں حصہ ڈالنے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔