Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President addresses the 8th Convocation of Nagaland University at Lumami
Vice-President highlights Prime Minister’s initiatives transforming the North-East
Vice-President appreciates the historic tripartite agreement signed under the leadership of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah
Vice-President praises Nagaland Governor Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla and State Government for advancing peace and development in the State
Vice-President emphasises unity in diversity as the strength of Bharat
Vice-President begins first North-East visit from Nagaland
06 MAR 2026 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, participated as the Chief Guest at the 8th Convocation Ceremony of Nagaland University at its Lumami campus in Nagaland today.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President expressed happiness at visiting Nagaland during his first visit to the North-East after assuming office. Describing Nagaland as a place where nature, culture and courage blend in harmony, he said that the true strength of the State lies in its people and their vibrant traditions.
Highlighting India’s unity in diversity, the Vice-President stated that the strength of the country lies not in its differences but in the unity that binds its people together.
The Vice-President commended Nagaland University for its significant contributions to higher education since its establishment in 1994 after being carved out of North Eastern Hill University. He noted that the University has expanded its academic outreach and strengthened access to quality education across the region.
He also appreciated the University’s achievements in various fields, including the establishment of a cancer research laboratory, as well as its efforts to preserve and document indigenous Naga languages and customary laws.
Congratulating the graduating students, the Vice-President urged them to strive for progress with purpose while maintaining harmony between development and environmental preservation.
Encouraging the youth to lead responsible lives, he called upon students to remain committed to building a stronger nation and to firmly say “No to Drugs”.
The Vice-President noted that the world is evolving faster than ever and emphasised the importance of continuously upgrading knowledge and skills to adapt to emerging challenges and opportunities.
The Vice-President also highlighted the Government’s focus on the development of the North-Eastern region under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. He referred to the Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE), which supports infrastructure, social development and livelihood projects in the region. These initiatives, he said, will significantly contribute to creating opportunities for the youth and accelerating inclusive growth in the region.
Referring to the tripartite agreement signed in February 2026 between the Central Government, the Government of Nagaland and the Eastern Nagaland People’s Organisation, under the leadership of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Vice-President expressed confidence that the agreement will address long-standing concerns and promote peace and development in the region.
The Vice-President also appreciated the role played by the Governor of Nagaland, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla and State Government, in advancing development and peace initiatives in the State.
The Vice-President highlighted the transformative infrastructural development that has taken place in the North-East in the past decade. He said that while infrastructure connects territories, it is the interaction among people that strengthens national unity.
During the visit, the Vice-President also laid the foundation stone for the HEFA Phase II buildings at Nagaland University.
Governor of Nagaland and Chief Rector of Nagaland University, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla; Deputy Chief Minister of Nagaland, Shri T. R. Zeliang; Chancellor of Nagaland University, Dr. Samudra Gupta Kashyap; Vice-Chancellor, Prof. Jagadish Kumar Patnaik; and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लुमामी में नगालैंड विश्वविद्यालय के 8वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पूर्वोत्तर को रूपांतरित करने वाली प्रधानमंत्री की पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला
उपराष्ट्रपति ने केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में हस्ताक्षरित ऐतिहासिक त्रिपक्षीय समझौते की सराहना की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नगालैंड के राज्यपाल श्री अजय कुमार भल्ला और राज्य सरकार को राज्य में शांति और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बधाई दी
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विविधता में एकता को भारत की शक्ति बताया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नगालैंड से पूर्वोत्तर की अपनी पहली यात्रा शुरू की
06 MAR 2026 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज नगालैंड के लुमामी परिसर में आयोजित नगालैंड विश्वविद्यालय के 8वें दीक्षांत समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद नगालैंड की अपनी पहली यात्रा पर आज लुमामी स्थित नगालैंड विश्वविद्यालय के 8वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद पूर्वोत्तर की अपनी पहली यात्रा के दौरान सभा को संबोधित करते हुए नगालैंड आने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। नगालैंड को प्रकृति, संस्कृति और साहस का संगम बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य की वास्तविक शक्ति यहां के लोगों और उनकी जीवंत परंपराओं में निहित है।
भारत की विविधता में एकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश की शक्ति उसके मतभेदों में नहीं, बल्कि उसके लोगों को एकजुट करने वाली एकता में है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने 1994 में नॉर्थ ईस्‍टर्न हिल यूनिवर्सिटी से अलग होकर स्थापित नगालैंड विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा उच्च शिक्षा में किए गए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय ने अपने शैक्षणिक दायरे का विस्तार किया है और पूरे क्षेत्र में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा की पहुंच को मजबूत किया है।
उन्होंने कैंसर अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विश्वविद्यालय की उपलब्धियों और स्वदेशी नगा भाषाओं और पारंपरिक कानूनों के संरक्षण और दस्तावेजीकरण के प्रयासों की भी प्रशंसा की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्नातक छात्रों को बधाई देते हुए उनसे विकास और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के बीच सामंजस्य बनाए रखते हुए उद्देश्यपूर्ण प्रगति के लिए प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया।
युवाओं को जिम्मेदार जीवन जीने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए उन्होंने छात्रों से एक मजबूत राष्ट्र के निर्माण को लेकर प्रतिबद्ध रहने और नशे को दृढ़ता से ना कहने का आह्वान किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दुनिया पहले से कहीं अधिक तेजी से विकसित हो रही है। उन्‍होंने उभरती चुनौतियों और अवसरों के अनुकूल होने के लिए ज्ञान और कौशल को लगातार उन्नत करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के विकास पर सरकार के फोकस को भी उजागर किया। उन्होंने उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए प्रधानमंत्री विकास पहल (पीएम-देवीआईएनई) के बारे में बताया, जो इस क्षेत्र में इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर, सामाजिक विकास और आजीविका संबंधी परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये पहल युवाओं के लिए अवसर पैदा करने और क्षेत्र में समावेशी विकास को गति देने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगी।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार नगालैंड सरकार और पूर्वी नगालैंड पीपुल्स ऑर्गनाइजेशन के बीच फरवरी 2026 में हस्ताक्षरित त्रिपक्षीय समझौते की चर्चा करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह समझौता लंबे समय से चली आ रही चिंताओं का समाधान करेगा और क्षेत्र में शांति और विकास को बढ़ावा देगा।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नगालैंड के राज्यपाल श्री अजय कुमार भल्ला और राज्य सरकार द्वारा राज्य में विकास और शांति संबंधी पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने में निभाई गई भूमिका की भी सराहना की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पिछले एक दशक में पूर्वोत्तर में इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर के अभूतपूर्व विकास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर भले ही क्षेत्रों को आपस में जोड़ती हो, लेकिन लोगों के बीच आपसी मेलजोल ही राष्ट्रीय एकता को मजबूत करता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस यात्रा के दौरान नगालैंड विश्वविद्यालय में एचईएफए फेज II भवनों की आधारशिला भी रखी। इस अवसर पर नगालैंड के राज्यपाल और नगालैंड विश्वविद्यालय के मुख्य रेक्टर श्री अजय कुमार भल्ला, नगालैंड के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री टीआर जेलियांग, नगालैंड विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति डॉ. समुद्र गुप्ता कश्यप, कुलपति प्रोफेसर जगदीश कुमार पटनायक और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।