Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah to dedicate IFFCO’s Sulphuric Acid Plant (SAP-III) to the Nation in Odisha on 6 March
Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate and launch several important development projects related to cooperatives and dairy
Multiple cooperative sector initiatives to be launched and MoUs to be signed in Bhubaneswar
69 projects worth ₹1,159.03 crore to be inaugurated and foundation stones of 130 projects worth ₹2,116.06 crore to be laid
05 MAR 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Giving further momentum to the efforts inspired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi”, Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah during his visit to Odisha on 6 March 2026 will dedicate to the nation the Sulphuric Acid Plant established by IFFCO along with inaugurating and launching several important development projects related to the cooperative sector, dairy development and the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah will dedicate to the nation the Sulphuric Acid Plant (SAP-III) installed at IFFCO's Paradip plant at a function to be held in Paradip.
Shri Amit Shah will subsequently launch several important initiatives related to the cooperative sector at the IDCO Exhibition Ground, Unit-III in Bhubaneswar. These include the release of the State Cooperative Policy, signing of a Memorandum of Understanding for the establishment of a School under Tribhuvan Cooperative University, an MoU for the revival of Badamba Sugar Industries, and the dedication of 1,567 Common Service Centres operated by PACS/LAMPS.
In addition, the programme will include the virtual inauguration of need-based infrastructure for 141 PACS, launch of the RCS Office Portal, digital launch of the Direct-to-Consumer (D2C) portal of National Cooperative Organics Limited, and the launch of “Coop Marque” developed by National Cooperative Exports Limited as well as “Savidya”, an AI-enabled multilingual digital learning platform.
Initiatives related to OMFED will also be presented during the programme to strengthen the dairy sector, and registration certificates will be distributed to two milk producer cooperative societies. Grants will also be released to beneficiaries under the Chief Minister Kamdhenu Yojana, and an MoU will be signed with National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) for the upgradation of a Training and Demonstration Centre.
On this occasion, a video presentation on projects related to various departments will be made, and a total of 69 projects worth ₹1,159.03 crore will be inaugurated, while foundation stones of 130 projects worth ₹2,116.06 crore will also be laid.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह 6 मार्च को ओडिशा में इफको का सल्फ्यूरिक एसिड प्लांट (SAP-III) राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
सहकारिता एवं डेयरी से जुड़ी अनेक महत्वपूर्ण विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शुभारंभ करेंगे
भुवनेश्वर में सहकारिता क्षेत्र से जुड़ी कई पहलों का शुभारंभ और MoU होंगे
1159.03 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 69 परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और 2116.06 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 130 परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास होगा
05 MAR 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के विज़न को गति देने की दिशा में निरंतर जारी प्रयासों के क्रम में केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह 6 मार्च 2026 को ओडिशा के दौरे के दौरान पारादीप में इफको द्वारा स्थापित सल्फ्यूरिक एसिड प्लांट (SAP-III) को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे तथा सहकारिता, डेयरी विकास और गृह मंत्रालय से संबंधित अनेक महत्वपूर्ण विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन एवं शुभारंभ करेंगे।
पारादीप में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह इफको के पारादीप संयंत्र में स्थापित सल्फ्यूरिक एसिड प्लांट (SAP-III) राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
इसके पश्चात श्री अमित शाह भुवनेश्वर स्थित आईडीसीओ प्रदर्शनी मैदान, यूनिट-III में सहकारिता क्षेत्र से जुड़ी कई महत्वपूर्ण पहलों का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा। इनमें राज्य सहकारिता नीति का विमोचन, त्रिभुवन सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय के स्कूल की स्थापना के लिए समझौता-ज्ञापन, बदाम्बा शुगर उद्योग के पुनर्जीवन के लिए समझौता-ज्ञापन, तथा PACS/LAMPS द्वारा संचालित 1567 कॉमन सर्विस सेंटरों का समर्पण शामिल है।
इसके अतिरिक्त 141 PACS के लिए आवश्यकता-आधारित अवसंरचना का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन, आरसीएस कार्यालय पोर्टल का शुभारंभ, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ऑर्गेनिक लिमिटेड के डायरेक्ट-टू-कंज़्यूमर (D2C) पोर्टल का डिजिटल लॉन्च तथा राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड द्वारा विकसित “Coop Marque” और “Savidya” एआई-सक्षम बहुभाषी डिजिटल लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म का शुभारंभ भी किया जाएगा।
डेयरी क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने के उद्देश्य से कार्यक्रम में ओएमफेड से संबंधित पहलों की प्रस्तुति दी जाएगी तथा दो दुग्ध उत्पादक सहकारी समितियों को पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र वितरित किए जाएंगे। साथ ही मुख्यमंत्री कामधेनु योजना के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों को अनुदान जारी किया जाएगा तथा प्रशिक्षण एवं प्रदर्शन केंद्र के उन्नयन के लिए एनडीडीबी के साथ समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे।
इस अवसर पर विभिन्न विभागों से संबंधित परियोजनाओं पर वीडियो प्रस्तुति दी जाएगी तथा कुल 1159.03 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 69 परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और 2116.06 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 130 परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास भी किया जाएगा।