Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah to dedicate IFFCO’s Sulphuric Acid Plant (SAP-III) to the Nation in Odisha on 6 March
Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate and launch several important development projects related to cooperatives and dairy
Multiple cooperative sector initiatives to be launched and MoUs to be signed in Bhubaneswar
69 projects worth ₹1,159.03 crore to be inaugurated and foundation stones of 130 projects worth ₹2,116.06 crore to be laid
05 MAR 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Giving further momentum to the efforts inspired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi”, Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah during his visit to Odisha on 6 March 2026 will dedicate to the nation the Sulphuric Acid Plant established by IFFCO along with inaugurating and launching several important development projects related to the cooperative sector, dairy development and the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah will dedicate to the nation the Sulphuric Acid Plant (SAP-III) installed at IFFCO's Paradip plant at a function to be held in Paradip.
Shri Amit Shah will subsequently launch several important initiatives related to the cooperative sector at the IDCO Exhibition Ground, Unit-III in Bhubaneswar. These include the release of the State Cooperative Policy, signing of a Memorandum of Understanding for the establishment of a School under Tribhuvan Cooperative University, an MoU for the revival of Badamba Sugar Industries, and the dedication of 1,567 Common Service Centres operated by PACS/LAMPS.
In addition, the programme will include the virtual inauguration of need-based infrastructure for 141 PACS, launch of the RCS Office Portal, digital launch of the Direct-to-Consumer (D2C) portal of National Cooperative Organics Limited, and the launch of “Coop Marque” developed by National Cooperative Exports Limited as well as “Savidya”, an AI-enabled multilingual digital learning platform.
Initiatives related to OMFED will also be presented during the programme to strengthen the dairy sector, and registration certificates will be distributed to two milk producer cooperative societies. Grants will also be released to beneficiaries under the Chief Minister Kamdhenu Yojana, and an MoU will be signed with National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) for the upgradation of a Training and Demonstration Centre.
On this occasion, a video presentation on projects related to various departments will be made, and a total of 69 projects worth ₹1,159.03 crore will be inaugurated, while foundation stones of 130 projects worth ₹2,116.06 crore will also be laid.

تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ 6 مارچ کو اڈیشہ میں افکو کے سلفرک ایسڈ پلانٹ (ایس اے پی۔III) کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے
جناب امت شاہ کوآپریٹیو اور ڈیری سے متعلق کئی اہم ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے
بھونیشور میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے متعدد اقدامات شروع کیے جائیں گے اور مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے
ایک ہزار ایک سو انسٹھ اعشاریہ زیرو تین کروڑ روپے کے 69 پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور 2,116.06 کروڑ روپے کے 130 پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جائے گا
05 MAR 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے "سہکار سے سمردھی" کے وژن سے متاثر کوششوں کو مزید رفتار دیتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ 6 مارچ 2026 کو اڈیشہ کے اپنے دورے کے دوران افکو کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ سلفرک ایسڈ پلانٹ کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے اور ساتھ ہی باہمی تعاون کے شعبے ، ڈیری کی ترقی اور وزارت داخلہ سے متعلق کئی اہم ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ پارادیپ میں ہونے والی ایک تقریب میں افکو کے پارادیپ پلانٹ میں نصب سلفرک ایسڈ پلانٹ (ایس اے پی۔III) کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے ۔
جناب امت شاہ بعد میں بھونیشور میں آئی ڈی سی او نمائشی گراؤنڈ ، یونٹ۔III میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر سے متعلق کئی اہم اقدامات کا آغاز کریں گے ۔ ان میں ریاستی کوآپریٹو پالیسی کا اجرا ، تربھوون کوآپریٹو یونیورسٹی کے تحت ایک اسکول کے قیام کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ، بادمبا شوگر انڈسٹریز کی بحالی کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامہ ، اور پی اے سی ایس/ایل اے ایم پی ایس کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے 1,567 کامن سروس سینٹرز کو وقف کرنا شامل ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، اس پروگرام میں 141 پی اے سی ایس کے لیے ضرورت پر مبنی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ورچوئل افتتاح ، آر سی ایس آفس پورٹل کا آغاز ، نیشنل کوآپریٹو آرگینکس لمیٹڈ کے ڈائریکٹ ٹو کنزیومر (ڈی 2 سی) پورٹل کا ڈیجیٹل لانچ ، اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو ایکسپورٹس لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے تیار کردہ "کوپ مارک" کے ساتھ ساتھ اے آئی سے چلنے والے کثیر لسانی ڈیجیٹل لرننگ پلیٹ فارم "ساودیا" کا آغاز شامل ہوگا ۔
ڈیری سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے کے پروگرام کے دوران او ایم ایف ای ڈی سے متعلق اقدامات بھی پیش کیے جائیں گے ، اور دو دودھ پیدا کرنے والی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹ تقسیم کیے جائیں گے ۔ چیف منسٹر کامدھینو یوجنا کے تحت مستفیدین کو گرانٹ بھی جاری کی جائیں گی ، اور ٹریننگ اینڈ ڈیمنسٹریشن سینٹر کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے ۔
اس موقع پر مختلف محکموں سے متعلق منصوبوں پر ایک ویڈیو پریزنٹیشن پیش کی جائے گی ، اور 1,159.03 کروڑ روپے کے کل 69 منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا ، جبکہ 2116.06 کروڑ روپے کے 130 منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا جائے گا ۔