Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah to dedicate IFFCO’s Sulphuric Acid Plant (SAP-III) to the Nation in Odisha on 6 March
Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate and launch several important development projects related to cooperatives and dairy
Multiple cooperative sector initiatives to be launched and MoUs to be signed in Bhubaneswar
69 projects worth ₹1,159.03 crore to be inaugurated and foundation stones of 130 projects worth ₹2,116.06 crore to be laid
05 MAR 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Giving further momentum to the efforts inspired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi”, Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah during his visit to Odisha on 6 March 2026 will dedicate to the nation the Sulphuric Acid Plant established by IFFCO along with inaugurating and launching several important development projects related to the cooperative sector, dairy development and the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah will dedicate to the nation the Sulphuric Acid Plant (SAP-III) installed at IFFCO's Paradip plant at a function to be held in Paradip.
Shri Amit Shah will subsequently launch several important initiatives related to the cooperative sector at the IDCO Exhibition Ground, Unit-III in Bhubaneswar. These include the release of the State Cooperative Policy, signing of a Memorandum of Understanding for the establishment of a School under Tribhuvan Cooperative University, an MoU for the revival of Badamba Sugar Industries, and the dedication of 1,567 Common Service Centres operated by PACS/LAMPS.
In addition, the programme will include the virtual inauguration of need-based infrastructure for 141 PACS, launch of the RCS Office Portal, digital launch of the Direct-to-Consumer (D2C) portal of National Cooperative Organics Limited, and the launch of “Coop Marque” developed by National Cooperative Exports Limited as well as “Savidya”, an AI-enabled multilingual digital learning platform.
Initiatives related to OMFED will also be presented during the programme to strengthen the dairy sector, and registration certificates will be distributed to two milk producer cooperative societies. Grants will also be released to beneficiaries under the Chief Minister Kamdhenu Yojana, and an MoU will be signed with National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) for the upgradation of a Training and Demonstration Centre.
On this occasion, a video presentation on projects related to various departments will be made, and a total of 69 projects worth ₹1,159.03 crore will be inaugurated, while foundation stones of 130 projects worth ₹2,116.06 crore will also be laid.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ 6 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਫਕੋ ਦਾ ਸਲਫਿਊਰਿਕ ਐਸਿਡ ਪਲਾਂਟ (SAP-III) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਅਤੇ MoUs ਹੋਣਗੇ
1159.03 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 69 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 2116.06 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 130 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
05 MAR 2026 6:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ‘ਸਹਿਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ’ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ 6 ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਫਕੋ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਲਫਿਊਰਿਕ ਐਸਿਡ ਪਲਾਂਟ (SAP-III) ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਫਕੋ ਦੇ ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਲਫਿਊਰਿਕ ਐਡਿਸ ਪਲਾਂਟ (SAP-III) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਈਡੀਸੀਓ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਮੈਦਾਨ, ਯੂਨਿਟ ।।। ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ, ਤ੍ਰਿਭੁਵਨ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ, ਬਦਾਂਬਾ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਜ਼ (Badamba Sugar Industries) ਦੀ ਮੁੜ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਲਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ-ਪੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ PACS/LAMPS ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ 1567 ਕੌਮਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 141 ਪੈਕਸ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ, ਆਈਸੀਐੱਸ ਦਫਤਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਲਾਂਚ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਔਰਗੈਨਿਕ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ-ਟੂ-ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰ (D2C) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ “Coop Marque” ਅਤੇ “Savidya”, ਏਆਈ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਹੁ-ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਡੇਅਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ OMFED ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਾਮਧੇਨੂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ NDDB ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ-ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ 1,159.03 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 69 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 2,116.06 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 130 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।