Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah to dedicate IFFCO’s Sulphuric Acid Plant (SAP-III) to the Nation in Odisha on 6 March
Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate and launch several important development projects related to cooperatives and dairy
Multiple cooperative sector initiatives to be launched and MoUs to be signed in Bhubaneswar
69 projects worth ₹1,159.03 crore to be inaugurated and foundation stones of 130 projects worth ₹2,116.06 crore to be laid
05 MAR 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Giving further momentum to the efforts inspired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi”, Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah during his visit to Odisha on 6 March 2026 will dedicate to the nation the Sulphuric Acid Plant established by IFFCO along with inaugurating and launching several important development projects related to the cooperative sector, dairy development and the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah will dedicate to the nation the Sulphuric Acid Plant (SAP-III) installed at IFFCO's Paradip plant at a function to be held in Paradip.
Shri Amit Shah will subsequently launch several important initiatives related to the cooperative sector at the IDCO Exhibition Ground, Unit-III in Bhubaneswar. These include the release of the State Cooperative Policy, signing of a Memorandum of Understanding for the establishment of a School under Tribhuvan Cooperative University, an MoU for the revival of Badamba Sugar Industries, and the dedication of 1,567 Common Service Centres operated by PACS/LAMPS.
In addition, the programme will include the virtual inauguration of need-based infrastructure for 141 PACS, launch of the RCS Office Portal, digital launch of the Direct-to-Consumer (D2C) portal of National Cooperative Organics Limited, and the launch of “Coop Marque” developed by National Cooperative Exports Limited as well as “Savidya”, an AI-enabled multilingual digital learning platform.
Initiatives related to OMFED will also be presented during the programme to strengthen the dairy sector, and registration certificates will be distributed to two milk producer cooperative societies. Grants will also be released to beneficiaries under the Chief Minister Kamdhenu Yojana, and an MoU will be signed with National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) for the upgradation of a Training and Demonstration Centre.
On this occasion, a video presentation on projects related to various departments will be made, and a total of 69 projects worth ₹1,159.03 crore will be inaugurated, while foundation stones of 130 projects worth ₹2,116.06 crore will also be laid.

ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 6ರಂದು ಒಡಿಶಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಫ್ಕೋದ ಸಲ್ಫ್ಯೂರಿಕ್ ಆಸಿಡ್ ಸ್ಥಾವರವನ್ನು (ಎಸ್ಎಪಿ-3) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಹಲವಾರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ ಮಾಡಲಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ
ಭುವನೇಶ್ವರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಬಹು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗುವುದು
1,159.03 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ 69 ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ ಮತ್ತು 2,116.06 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ 130 ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
05 MAR 2026 6:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ "ಸಹಕಾರ್ ಸೇ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ" ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದಿಂದ ಪ್ರೇರಿತವಾದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ವೇಗ ನೀಡುತ್ತಾ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು 2026 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 6ರಂದು ಒಡಿಶಾಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಫ್ಕೊ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದ ಸಲ್ಯೂರಿಕ್ ಆಸಿಡ್ ಸ್ಥಾವರವನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ, ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಹಲವಾರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಫ್ಕೊದ ಪಾರಾದೀಪ್ ಸ್ಥಾವರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾದ ಸಲ್ಫ್ಯೂರಿಕ್ ಆಸಿಡ್ ಘಟಕವನ್ನು (ಎಸ್ಎಪಿ-III) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ನಂತರ ಭುವನೇಶ್ವರದ ಐಡಿಸಿಒ ವಸ್ತುಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಮೈದಾನದ ಘಟಕ-III ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಹಲವಾರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ನೀತಿಯ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ, ತ್ರಿಭುವನ್ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಲೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕುವುದು, ಬಾದಾಂಬಾ ಸಕ್ಕರೆ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಎಸಿಎಸ್/ಎಲ್ಎಎಂಪಿಎಸ್ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ 1,567 ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸೇವಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆ ಸೇರಿವೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು 141 ಪಿಎಸಿಎಸ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ-ಆಧಾರಿತ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ, ಆರ್ ಸಿಎಸ್ ಕಚೇರಿ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಾವಯವ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ನ ಡೈರೆಕ್ಟ್-ಟು-ಕನ್ಸ್ಯೂಮರ್ (ಡಿ 2 ಸಿ) ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ರಫ್ತು ನಿಯಮಿತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದ "ಕೋಪ್ ಮಾರ್ಕ್" ಮತ್ತು ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಬಹುಭಾಷಾ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಕಲಿಕೆಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾದ "ಸವಿದ್ಯಾ" ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಒಎಂಎಫ್ಇಡಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡು ಹಾಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಗಳಿಗೆ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಾಮಧೇನು ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುದಾನವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾತ್ಯಕ್ಷಿಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನು ಮೇಲ್ದರ್ಜೆಗೇರಿಸಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಡೈರಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಡಿ ಬಿ) ಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ವಿವಿಧ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ವಿಡಿಯೊ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಯನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು 1,159.03 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಒಟ್ಟು 69 ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು 2,116.06 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೌಲ್ಯದ 130 ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.