Ministry of Coal
Moving Beyond Extraction: India’s First National Workshop on Mine Closure & Repurposing Held at Neyveli
05 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day National Workshop on Mine Closure & Repurposing was successfully conducted on 23rd and 24th February 2026 at Neyveli, Tamil Nadu, under the aegis of the Ministry of Coal and NLC India Limited. Inaugurated by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, the workshop marked India’s first national-level initiative focused exclusively on structured mine closure planning and sustainable post-mining land repurposing. The workshop was graced by the august presence of Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary (Coal), Smt. Rupinder Brar and Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretaries, Shri Sajeesh Kumar N, Coal Controller, along with other senior officials of the Ministry of Coal.
The workshop brought together 147 Nodal Officers from mines identified for closure, along with representatives from coal sector PSUs, private mining companies, regulatory bodies, NGOs, policymakers, financial institutions, academia, bilateral and multilateral organisations. In total, over 500 participants attended the workshop. The diverse participation reflected a shared commitment to transforming mine closure from a compliance-driven process into a catalyst for long-term regional regeneration.
The key highlight of the workshop was the conduct of nine thematic sessions featuring 29 eminent speakers from government, industry, research institutions, development organisations, and international agencies. These domain experts shared their practical insights and on-ground experiences in mine closure and post-mining transitions, providing valuable guidance to nodal officers and participants on planning and implementing sustainable, community-oriented mine closure strategies.
The sessions explored a wide spectrum of post-mining pathways including regenerative agriculture, agroforestry, livestock-based livelihoods, aquaculture in mine voids, renewable energy integration, tourism development, cultural enterprises, skill development centres, policy convergence, accessing international finance, and global best practices in structured mine closure. The deliberations strongly focused on creating diversified and sustainable livelihood opportunities in post-mining landscapes. Speakers also underscored the critical role of community engagement and livelihood generation in ensuring inclusive and sustainable development in mined-out regions.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy emphasized that mine closure should not be perceived as the end of mining activity, but rather as the beginning of renewed socio-economic opportunities for communities in mining regions. He highlighted the importance of scientific reclamation, environmental restoration, effective utilization of mine closure funds, and the creation of sustainable livelihood opportunities in mining-affected regions.
As part of the workshop, participants also visited the reclaimed and de-coaled areas of NLC India Limited, where mined-out lands have been transformed into eco-tourism destinations featuring boating facilities, rejuvenated water bodies, and thriving bird habitats. The field visit provided a firsthand demonstration of how scientific reclamation and integrated planning can convert degraded mine areas into biodiversity-rich and economically productive landscapes.
The workshop also acknowledged a significant national milestone, noting that 25 mines have been successfully closed in a scientific manner, marking an important step towards strengthening systematic, transparent, and accountable mine closure governance in the country.
To advance this vision, the Ministry of Coal has been implementing several key initiatives, including the mandatory allocation of 25% of escrow funds for community development. To facilitate its effective on-ground implementation, the Ministry has already released the RECLAIM Framework (Reach Out, Envision, Co-create, Localize, Act, Integrate, and Maintain), a comprehensive guide to facilitate active community engagement in mining-affected regions.
In addition, to promote sustainable repurposing of mined-out lands, the Ministry had earlier introduced the LIVES Framework and developed an interactive online tool called SUVIKALP, to help the project proponents to identify and implement suitable repurposing projects.
Building on the momentum generated through the workshop, the Coal Controller Origination under the Ministry of Coal plans to organise a series of National Webinars. These webinars will focus on specific thematic areas such as livelihood diversification, renewable energy integration, accessing international finance, tourism-led development, skill ecosystems, and adoption of global best practices to ensure sustained knowledge exchange and capacity building among stakeholders.
The successful conduct of the workshop reaffirms the Government’s commitment to ensuring that mine closure becomes not merely a statutory obligation, but a transformative opportunity for environmental restoration, inclusive growth, and long-term socio-economic resilience in mining regions across India.

کوئلے کی وزارت
استخراج سے آگے: نیویلی میں کانوں کی بندش اور ان کے دوبارہ استعمال پر پہلی قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
05 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
تمل ناڈو کےنیویلی میں 23 اور 24 فروری 2026 کو کانوں کی بندش اور متبادل استعمال پر دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد ہوئی۔ یہ ورکشاپ کوئلہ کی وزارت اور این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے زیر اہتمام منعقد کی گئی۔ کوئلہ و کان کنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اس ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا، جو منظم طریقے سے کانوں کی بندش کی منصوبہ بندی اور کان کنی کے بعد زمین کے پائیدار متبادل استعمال پر مرکوز ہندوستان کا اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا قومی سطح کا اقدام ہے۔ اس ورکشاپ میں سکریٹری کوئلہ جناب وکرم دیو دت، ایڈیشنل سکریٹریز محترمہ روپندر برار اور جناب منوج کمار جھا، کوئلہ کنٹرولر جناب سجیش کمار این اور کوئلہ کی وزارت کے دیگر اعلیٰ حکام نے شرکت کی۔
اس ورکشاپ میں بندش کے لیے منتخب کانوں کے 147 نوڈل افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ کوئلے کے شعبے کی سرکاری کمپنیوں پی ایس یو، نجی کان کن کمپنیوں، ریگولیٹری اداروں، این جی اوز، پالیسی سازوں، مالیاتی اداروں، ماہرینِ تعلیم اور دو طرفہ و کثیر جہتی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ مجموعی طور پر 500 سے زائد شرکاء اس ورکشاپ میں موجود تھے۔ یہ متنوع شرکت اس مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ کانوں کی بندش کو محض ایک قانونی ضابطے کی کارروائی کے بجائے علاقائی بحالی کے طویل مدتی عمل میں تبدیل کیا جائے۔
اس ورکشاپ کی سب سے اہم خصوصیت نو (9) موضوعاتی سیشنز کا انعقاد تھا، جن میں حکومت، صنعت، تحقیقی اداروں، ترقیاتی تنظیموں اور بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 29 ممتاز مقررین نے شرکت کی۔ ان ماہرین نے کانوں کی بندش اور کان کنی کے بعد کی منتقلی کے عمل میں اپنی عملی بصیرت اور زمینی تجربات شیئر کیے، جس سے نوڈل افسران اور شرکاء کو پائیدار اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی مائن کلوزر حکمت عملیوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کے لیے قیمتی رہنمائی ملی۔
ان سیشنز میں کان کنی کے بعد زمین کے استعمال کے وسیع تر پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جن میں زمین کی بحالی کے لیے جدید زراعت اور ایگرو فاریسٹری، مویشی پروری پر مبنی ذریعۂ معاش،کانوں کے خالی حصوں میں ماہی پروری،قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے منصوبے اور سیاحت کا فروغ، ثقافتی ادارے اور مہارت کے فروغ کے مراکز، بین الاقوامی مالیات تک رسائی اور عالمی سطح کے بہترین طور طریقوں کا نفاذ شامل ہیں۔ان مباحثوں میں زیادہ تر زور کان کنی کے بعد کے علاقوں میں متنوع اور پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر رہا۔ مقررین نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ کان کنی والے علاقوں میں جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عوامی شراکت داری اور روزگار کی فراہمی کلیدی کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، کوئلہ اور کان کنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کانوں کی بندش کو کان کنی کی سرگرمیوں کا خاتمہ نہیں سمجھا جانا چاہیے، بلکہ اسے کان کنی والے علاقوں کی آبادیوں کے لیے نئے سماجی و اقتصادی مواقع کا آغاز تصور کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے سائنسی طریقے سے زمین کی بحالی، ماحولیاتی بحالی، کانوں کی بندش کے لیے مختص فنڈز کے موثر استعمال اور کان کنی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں روزگار کے پائیدار مواقع پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس ورکشاپ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، شرکاء نے این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے ان علاقوں کا دورہ بھی کیا جہاں سے کوئلہ نکالنے کے بعد زمین کو دوبارہ بحال کیا گیا ہے۔ وہاں کان کنی کے بعد خالی ہونے والی اراضی کو ایکو ٹورازم کے مراکز میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے، جہاں کشتی رانی کی سہولیات، پانی کے تازہ ذخائر اور پرندوں کے خوشگوار مسکن موجود ہیں۔ اس دورے نے عملی طور پر یہ دکھایا کہ کس طرح سائنسی بحالی اور مربوط منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے بنجر اور متاثرہ کان کنی والے علاقوں کو حیاتیاتی تنوع سے بھرپور اور معاشی طور پر کارآمد مناظر میں بدلا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس ورکشاپ میں ایک اہم قومی سنگ میل کا اعتراف بھی کیا گیا، جس میں یہ بتایا گیا کہ 25 کانوں کو سائنسی طریقے سے کامیابی کے ساتھ بند کر دیا گیا ہے، جو ملک میں منظم، شفاف اور ذمہ دارانہ مائن کلوزر گورننس کو مضبوط بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
اس وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، وزارت کوئلہ کئی اہم اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے، جس میں کمیونٹی کی ترقی کے لیے ایسکرو فنڈز کا 25 فیصد حصہ لازمی طور پر مختص کرنا شامل ہے۔ زمینی سطح پر اس کے موثر نفاذ کی سہولت کے لیے، وزارت پہلے ہی ری کلیم فریم ورک (ریچ آؤٹ، این ویژن، کو کرئیٹ، لوکلائز، ایکٹ، انٹی گریٹ اور مینٹین) جاری کر چکی ہے، جو کان کنی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں عوامی شراکت داری کو فعال بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع گائیڈ ہے۔
مزید برآں، کان کنی کے بعد خالی ہونے والی زمینوں کے پائیدار متبادل استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، وزارت نے اس سے قبل لائیوز فریم ورک متعارف کرایا تھا اور سووکلپ کے نام سے ایک انٹرایکٹو آن لائن ٹول تیار کیا ہے، تاکہ پروجیکٹ کے منتظمین کو موزوں متبادل منصوبوں کی شناخت اور ان پر عمل درآمد میں مدد مل سکے۔
اس ورکشاپ کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والے اس تسلسل کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، وزارت کوئلہ کے تحت کول کنٹرولر آرگنائزیشن سلسلہ وار قومی ویبنارز منعقد کرنے کا منصوبہ رکھتی ہے۔ ان ویبنارز میں مخصوص موضوعاتی شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، جیسے کہ روزگار کے ذرائع میں تنوع، قابلِ تجدید توانائی کا اشتراک، بین الاقوامی مالیات تک رسائی، سیاحت پر مبنی ترقی، مہارت کے نظام اور عالمی بہترین طورطریقوں کو اپنانا، تاکہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان علم کے تبادلے اور صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کے عمل کو مسلسل برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔
اس ورکشاپ کا کامیاب انعقاد حکومت کے اس عزم کی توثیق کرتا ہے کہ کانوں کی بندش محض ایک قانونی ذمہ داری نہیں ہونی چاہیے، بلکہ یہ ہندوستان بھر کے کان کنی والے علاقوں میں ماحولیاتی بحالی، جامع ترقی اور طویل مدتی سماجی و اقتصادی استحکام کے لیے ایک انقلابی موقع ثابت ہونی چاہیے۔