Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and MoS Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse to Grace MY Bharat - NSS Chintan Shivir in Bengaluru on 6–7 March
Department of Youth Affairs to convene two-day Chintan Shivir to empower Amrit Peedhi as active partners in nation-building and advance the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 through MY Bharat and NSS
05 MAR 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India will organise a two-day Chintan Shivir with Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) and National Service Scheme (NSS) officials on 6–7 March 2026 at the Institute for Stem Cell Science and Regenerative Medicine (inStem), Bengaluru, Karnataka. The event will bring together senior officials and field-level functionaries to deliberate on strengthening youth engagement frameworks and enhancing programme implementation across states
Officials representing Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Keralam, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Odisha, Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra will participate in the deliberations. The Chintan Shivir aims to provide a collaborative platform for cross-learning, experience sharing, and strategic policy discussions to further strengthen youth programmes implemented across the nation through MY Bharat and NSS networks.
The Chintan Shivir will be graced by Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, Shri Nitesh Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs along with other senior officials of MY Bharat and NSS, will also participate in the deliberations.
The first day of the Chintan Shivir will focus on “Samvaad Se Samadhaan”, emphasising dialogue, policy alignment and exchange of best practices among participating states. Sessions will include discussions on digital youth engagement through the MY Bharat portal, implementation of the Annual Action Plan of 2026 and Inter-Ministerial convergence to maximise resource synergy for youth empowerment.
Building on these discussions, the second day will focus on “Samadhaan Se Sankalp”, with thematic breakout sessions designed to translate ideas into actionable strategies. Participants will engage in collaborative policy labs, solution design exercises and action planning sessions, aimed at strengthening programme delivery and improving coordination across states. The programme will also include a session on FIT India and discussions on the roadmap for the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2027.
The Chintan Shivir will conclude with a valedictory session featuring recognition of exemplary initiatives and a synthesis of key insights emerging from the deliberations. The outcomes of the two-day action oriented chintan Shivir will help shape future strategies for strengthening participation of Youth, volunteerism and programme delivery through MY Bharat and NSS. The initiative reflects the Government of India’s continued commitment to empowering Amrit Peedhi as active partners in nation-building and advancing the collective vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા અને રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રીમતી રક્ષા નિખિલ ખડસે 6-7 માર્ચના રોજ બેંગલુરુમાં 'માય ભારત - NSS ચિંતન શિબિર'ની શોભા વધારશે
યુવા બાબતોનો વિભાગ અમૃત પેઢીને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં સક્રિય ભાગીદાર તરીકે સશક્ત બનાવવા અને 'માય ભારત' તથા NSS દ્વારા વિકસિત ભારત@2047ના વિઝનને આગળ વધારવા માટે બે દિવસીય ચિંતન શિબિરનું આયોજન કરશે
05 MAR 2026 3:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયનો યુવા બાબતોનો વિભાગ 6-7 માર્ચ 2026 દરમિયાન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ફોર સ્ટેમ સેલ સાયન્સ એન્ડ રિજનરેટિવ મેડિસિન (inStem), બેંગલુરુ, કર્ણાટક ખાતે મેરા યુવા ભારત (MY Bharat) અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સેવ યોજના (NSS) ના અધિકારીઓ સાથે બે દિવસીય ચિંતન શિબિરનું આયોજન કરશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ યુવા જોડાણના માળખાને મજબૂત કરવા અને રાજ્યોમાં કાર્યક્રમના અમલીકરણને વધારવા માટે વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને ફિલ્ડ-લેવલના કાર્યકર્તાઓને એકસાથે લાવશે.
તેલંગાણા, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, કર્ણાટક, તમિલનાડુ, કેરળમ, આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ, લક્ષદ્વીપ, ઓડિશા, છત્તીસગઢ અને મહારાષ્ટ્રનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતા અધિકારીઓ આ ચર્ચાઓમાં ભાગ લેશે. ચિંતન શિબિરનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય 'માય ભારત' અને NSS નેટવર્ક દ્વારા દેશભરમાં અમલમાં મુકાયેલા યુવા કાર્યક્રમોને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે ક્રોસ-લર્નિંગ, અનુભવ વહેંચણી અને વ્યૂહાત્મક નીતિ વિષયક ચર્ચાઓ માટે સહયોગી પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડવાનો છે.
ચિંતન શિબિરમાં કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા, માનનીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી રક્ષા નિખિલ ખડસે, યુવા બાબતોના વિભાગના સચિવ ડૉ. પલ્લવી જૈન ગોવિલ, યુવા બાબતોના વિભાગના અધિક સચિવ શ્રી નિતેશ કુમાર મિશ્રા તેમજ 'માય ભારત' અને NSS ના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ આ વિચાર-વિમર્શમાં સહભાગી થશે.
ચિંતન શિબિરનો પ્રથમ દિવસ "સંવાદ સે સમાધાન" પર કેન્દ્રિત રહેશે, જેમાં સહભાગી રાજ્યો વચ્ચે સંવાદ, નીતિગત સુમેળ અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓના આદાનપ્રદાન પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવશે. સત્રોમાં 'માય ભારત' પોર્ટલ દ્વારા ડિજિટલ યુવા જોડાણ, 2026 ના વાર્ષિક એક્શન પ્લાનનું અમલીકરણ અને યુવા સશક્તિકરણ માટે સંસાધનોના સમન્વયને મહત્તમ કરવા આંતર-મંત્રાલય જોડાણ પર ચર્ચાઓનો સમાવેશ થશે.
આ ચર્ચાઓના આધારે, બીજો દિવસ "સમાધાન સે સંકલ્પ" પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે, જેમાં વિચારોને કાર્યક્ષમ વ્યૂહરચનાઓમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવા માટે વિષયવસ્તુ આધારિત બ્રેકઆઉટ સત્રો તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. સહભાગીઓ સહયોગી પોલિસી લેબ્સ, સોલ્યુશન ડિઝાઇન એક્સરસાઇઝ અને એક્શન પ્લાનિંગ સત્રોમાં જોડાશે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય કાર્યક્રમ વિતરણને મજબૂત કરવાનો અને રાજ્યો વચ્ચે સંકલન સુધારવાનો છે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા (FIT India) પરનું એક સત્ર અને 'વિકસિત ભારત યંગ લીડર્સ ડાયલોગ 2027 માટેના રોડમેપ પર ચર્ચાઓ પણ સામેલ હશે.
ચિંતન શિબિરનું સમાપન એક વિદાય સત્ર સાથે થશે જેમાં અનુકરણીય પહેલોની ઓળખ અને ચર્ચાઓમાંથી ઉભરી આવેલા મુખ્ય નિષ્કર્ષોનું સંશ્લેષણ કરવામાં આવશે. બે દિવસીય કાર્યલક્ષી ચિંતન શિબિરના પરિણામો 'માય ભારત' અને NSS દ્વારા યુવાનોની ભાગીદારી, સ્વયંસેવા અને કાર્યક્રમ વિતરણને મજબૂત કરવા માટે ભવિષ્યની વ્યૂહરચનાઓ ઘડવામાં મદદ કરશે. આ પહેલ અમૃત પેઢીને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં સક્રિય ભાગીદાર તરીકે સશક્ત બનાવવા અને 'વિકસિત ભારત@2047' ના સામૂહિક વિઝનને આગળ વધારવા માટે ભારત સરકારની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.