Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and MoS Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse to Grace MY Bharat - NSS Chintan Shivir in Bengaluru on 6–7 March
Department of Youth Affairs to convene two-day Chintan Shivir to empower Amrit Peedhi as active partners in nation-building and advance the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 through MY Bharat and NSS
05 MAR 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India will organise a two-day Chintan Shivir with Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) and National Service Scheme (NSS) officials on 6–7 March 2026 at the Institute for Stem Cell Science and Regenerative Medicine (inStem), Bengaluru, Karnataka. The event will bring together senior officials and field-level functionaries to deliberate on strengthening youth engagement frameworks and enhancing programme implementation across states
Officials representing Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Keralam, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Odisha, Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra will participate in the deliberations. The Chintan Shivir aims to provide a collaborative platform for cross-learning, experience sharing, and strategic policy discussions to further strengthen youth programmes implemented across the nation through MY Bharat and NSS networks.
The Chintan Shivir will be graced by Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, Shri Nitesh Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs along with other senior officials of MY Bharat and NSS, will also participate in the deliberations.
The first day of the Chintan Shivir will focus on “Samvaad Se Samadhaan”, emphasising dialogue, policy alignment and exchange of best practices among participating states. Sessions will include discussions on digital youth engagement through the MY Bharat portal, implementation of the Annual Action Plan of 2026 and Inter-Ministerial convergence to maximise resource synergy for youth empowerment.
Building on these discussions, the second day will focus on “Samadhaan Se Sankalp”, with thematic breakout sessions designed to translate ideas into actionable strategies. Participants will engage in collaborative policy labs, solution design exercises and action planning sessions, aimed at strengthening programme delivery and improving coordination across states. The programme will also include a session on FIT India and discussions on the roadmap for the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2027.
The Chintan Shivir will conclude with a valedictory session featuring recognition of exemplary initiatives and a synthesis of key insights emerging from the deliberations. The outcomes of the two-day action oriented chintan Shivir will help shape future strategies for strengthening participation of Youth, volunteerism and programme delivery through MY Bharat and NSS. The initiative reflects the Government of India’s continued commitment to empowering Amrit Peedhi as active partners in nation-building and advancing the collective vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.मनसुख मांडविया आणि राज्यमंत्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे बेंगळुरूमध्ये 6-7 मार्च रोजी माय भारत या राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजनेच्या चिंतन शिबिराला राहणार उपस्थित
05 MAR 2026 9:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 मार्च 2026
भारत सरकारच्या युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या युवा व्यवहार विभागातर्फे मेरा युवा भारत (माय भारत) आणि राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत 6-7 मार्च 2026 रोजी कर्नाटकातील बेंगळुरू येथील स्टेम सेल सायन्स अँड रिजनरेटिव्ह मेडिसिन (स्टेम) येथे दोन दिवसीय चिंतन शिबिराचे आयोजन केले जाणार आहे. या कार्यक्रमात वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि क्षेत्रीय स्तरावरील अधिकारी एकत्र येऊन युवा सहभाग चौकटी मजबूत करण्यासाठी तसेच राज्यांमध्ये कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी वाढविण्यावर चर्चा करतील.
तेलंगणा, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू, केरळम, अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे, लक्षद्वीप, ओडिशा, छत्तीसगड आणि महाराष्ट्राचे प्रतिनिधी या चर्चासत्रात सहभागी होतील. चिंतन शिबिराचे उद्दिष्ट माय भारत आणि एनएसएस नेटवर्कद्वारे देशभरात राबविण्यात येणाऱ्या युवा कार्यक्रमांना अधिक बळकटी देण्यासाठी परस्पर शिक्षण, अनुभव सामायिकीकरण आणि धोरणात्मक रणनीती संदर्भातील चर्चांसाठी एक सहयोगी व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देणे हे आहे.
या चिंतन शिबिराला केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे, युवा व्यवहार विभागाच्या सचिव डॉ. पल्लवी जैन गोविल, युवा व्यवहार विभागाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव नितेश कुमार मिश्रा तसेच माय भारत आणि एनएसएसचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित राहतील.
चिंतन शिबिराचा पहिला दिवस "संवाद से समाधान" यावर केंद्रित असेल ज्यामध्ये सहभागी राज्यांमधील संवाद, धोरणात्मक संरेखन आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचे आदानप्रदान यावर भर दिला जाईल. सत्रांमध्ये माय भारत पोर्टलद्वारे डिजिटल युवा सहभाग, 2026 च्या वार्षिक कृती योजनेची अंमलबजावणी आणि युवा सक्षमीकरणासाठी संसाधनांचा जास्तीत जास्त समन्वय साधण्याच्या दृष्टीने आंतर-मंत्रालयीन अभिसरण यावर चर्चा होईल.
या चर्चेच्या आधारे, दुसऱ्या दिवशी "समाधान से संकल्प" यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल‌ ज्यामध्ये कल्पनांना कृतीयोग्य रणनीतींमध्ये रूपांतरित करण्यासाठी आरेखित केलेली संकल्पनांवर आधारित सत्रे असतील. सहयोगी धोरण प्रयोगशाळा, उपाय आरेखन सराव आणि कृती नियोजन या सत्रांमध्ये उपस्थित प्रतिनिधी सहभागी होतील, ज्याचा उद्देश कार्यक्रम वितरण मजबूत करणे आणि राज्यांमध्ये समन्वय सुधारणे हा आहे. कार्यक्रमात फिट इंडियावरील सत्र तसेच विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग 2027 च्या पथदर्शकावरील चर्चा यांचाही समावेश असेल.
चिंतन शिबिराच्या समारोप समारंभात अनुकरणीय उपक्रमांची ओळख आणि चर्चेतून समोर येणाऱ्या प्रमुख अंतर्दृष्टींचे संश्लेषण होईल. दोन दिवसांच्या कृतीशील चिंतन शिबिराचा निष्कर्ष माय भारत आणि एनएसएस द्वारे युवकांचा सहभाग, स्वयंसेवा आणि कार्यक्रम वितरण मजबूत करण्यासाठी भविष्यातील रणनीती तयार करण्यास उपयोगी ठरेल. हा उपक्रम अमृत पिढीला राष्ट्र उभारणीतील सक्रिय भागीदार म्हणून सक्षम करण्याच्या तसेच विकसित भारत@2047 च्या सामूहिक दृष्टिकोनाला पुढे नेण्याच्या भारत सरकारच्या अखंड वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतिबिंब असेल.