Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and MoS Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse to Grace MY Bharat - NSS Chintan Shivir in Bengaluru on 6–7 March
Department of Youth Affairs to convene two-day Chintan Shivir to empower Amrit Peedhi as active partners in nation-building and advance the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 through MY Bharat and NSS
05 MAR 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India will organise a two-day Chintan Shivir with Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) and National Service Scheme (NSS) officials on 6–7 March 2026 at the Institute for Stem Cell Science and Regenerative Medicine (inStem), Bengaluru, Karnataka. The event will bring together senior officials and field-level functionaries to deliberate on strengthening youth engagement frameworks and enhancing programme implementation across states
Officials representing Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Keralam, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Odisha, Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra will participate in the deliberations. The Chintan Shivir aims to provide a collaborative platform for cross-learning, experience sharing, and strategic policy discussions to further strengthen youth programmes implemented across the nation through MY Bharat and NSS networks.
The Chintan Shivir will be graced by Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, Shri Nitesh Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs along with other senior officials of MY Bharat and NSS, will also participate in the deliberations.
The first day of the Chintan Shivir will focus on “Samvaad Se Samadhaan”, emphasising dialogue, policy alignment and exchange of best practices among participating states. Sessions will include discussions on digital youth engagement through the MY Bharat portal, implementation of the Annual Action Plan of 2026 and Inter-Ministerial convergence to maximise resource synergy for youth empowerment.
Building on these discussions, the second day will focus on “Samadhaan Se Sankalp”, with thematic breakout sessions designed to translate ideas into actionable strategies. Participants will engage in collaborative policy labs, solution design exercises and action planning sessions, aimed at strengthening programme delivery and improving coordination across states. The programme will also include a session on FIT India and discussions on the roadmap for the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2027.
The Chintan Shivir will conclude with a valedictory session featuring recognition of exemplary initiatives and a synthesis of key insights emerging from the deliberations. The outcomes of the two-day action oriented chintan Shivir will help shape future strategies for strengthening participation of Youth, volunteerism and programme delivery through MY Bharat and NSS. The initiative reflects the Government of India’s continued commitment to empowering Amrit Peedhi as active partners in nation-building and advancing the collective vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे 6 और 7 मार्च को बेंगलुरु में आयोजित मेरा युवा भारत - एनएसएस चिंतन शिविर में शामिल होंगे
युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग अमृत पीढ़ी को राष्ट्र निर्माण में सक्रिय भागीदार के रूप में सशक्त बनाने और मेरा युवा भारत तथा एनएसएस के माध्यम से वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन करेगा
05 MAR 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय का युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग 6 और 7 मार्च 2026 को कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु, में स्टेम सेल विज्ञान एवं पुनर्योजी चिकित्सा संस्थान (इनस्टेम) में मेरा युवा भारत और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) के अधिकारियों के साथ दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और पदाधिकारी एक साथ मिलकर युवा सहभागिता ढांचे को मजबूत करने और विभिन्न राज्यों में इस कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन को बेहतर बनाने पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, केरल, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, लक्षद्वीप, ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़ और महाराष्ट्र के प्रतिनिधि इस विचार-विमर्श में भाग लेंगे। चिंतन शिविर का उद्देश्य ज्ञानवर्धन, अनुभव साझा करने और रणनीतिक नीतिगत चर्चाओं के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक मंच प्रदान करना है , ताकि मेरा युवा भारत और एनएसएस के माध्यम से देश भर में चल रहे युवा कार्यक्रमों को और अधिक सुदृढ़ बनाया जा सके।
चिंतन शिविर में केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया , युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे, युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग की सचिव डॉ. पल्लवी जैन गोविल, युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री नितेश कुमार मिश्रा और मेरा युवा भारत एवं एनएसएस के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
चिंतन शिविर के पहले दिन के मुख्य विषय "संवाद से समाधान" में भाग लेने वाले राज्यों के बीच संवाद, नीतिगत समन्वय और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान पर जोर दिया जाएगा। चिंतन शिविर के दौरान आयोजित सत्रों में 'मेरा युवा भारत' पोर्टल के माध्यम से डिजिटल युवा सहभागिता, वर्ष 2026 की वार्षिक कार्य योजना का कार्यान्वयन और युवा सशक्तिकरण के लिए संसाधनों के अधिकतम उपयोग हेतु अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय पर चर्चा शामिल होगी।
चिंतन शिविर के दूसरे दिन का मुख्य विषय "समाधान से संकल्प" होगा , जिसमें विचारों को व्यावहारिक रणनीतियों में बदलने के लिए विषयगत सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे। प्रतिभागी सहयोगी नीति प्रयोगशालाओं, समाधान डिजाइन अभ्यासों और कार्य योजना सत्रों में भाग लेंगे, जिनका उद्देश्य कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करना और राज्यों के बीच समन्वय में सुधार करना है। कार्यक्रम में फिट इंडिया पर एक सत्र और विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग 2027 की रूपरेखा पर चर्चा भी शामिल होगी
चिंतन शिविर के समापन सत्र में अनुकरणीय पहलों को मान्यता दी जाएगी और विचार-विमर्श से प्राप्त प्रमुख निष्कर्षों का सारांश प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। इस दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर के परिणाम युवा भागीदारी, स्वयंसेवा और 'मेरा युवा भारत' तथा 'एनएसएस' के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम संचालन को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए भविष्य की रणनीतियों को आकार देने में सहायक होंगे। यह पहल राष्ट्र निर्माण में सक्रिय भागीदार के रूप में अमृत पीढ़ी को सशक्त बनाने और ' विकसित भारत@2047' के सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।