Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Inaugural Edition of Raisina Science Diplomacy Initiative (SDI) focuses on Strategic Autonomy and Disruptive Technologies
05 MAR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural edition of the Raisina Science Diplomacy Initiative (SDI) was held on 5 March 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The initiative was jointly launched by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India and the Observer Research Foundation (ORF) as part of the Raisina Dialogue.
[from top left: Dr. Vijay Chauthaiwale, Prof. Ajay Sood, Dr. Samir Saran; Dr. Rudra Chaudhuri, Prof. Marilyne Andersen, Prof. Peter Gluckman]
The first edition of Raisina SDI convened global thought leaders, policymakers, and scholars to deliberate on the evolving role of science diplomacy in navigating the emerging imperatives of strategic autonomy and the governance challenges posed by disruptive technologies. The convening brought together about 80 scientists, innovators, diplomats, science diplomacy scholars and practitioners from across the world and from leading international organisations in a closed-door format designed to facilitate open exchange of ideas.
The initiative was chaired by the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, and co-chaired by Sir Peter Gluckman, President of the International Science Council; Prof. Marilyne Andersen, Director General of the Geneva Science and Diplomacy Anticipator (GESDA); and Dr. Vijay Chauthaiwale, In-charge of the Foreign Affairs Department of the Bharatiya Janata Party. The inaugural remarks underscored the increasingly central focus of science and technology to the imperatives of national development agendas of countries, economic competitiveness, national and global security priorities, and socio-economic progress. It was emphasised that in the evolving global landscape, science diplomacy is not static; it must continually adapt to new technological frontiers, shifting geopolitical realities, and emerging global challenges. President ORF Dr. Samir Saran remarked that the Raisina SDI is planned as a global platform for evolving contemporary framework for science diplomacy efforts from all perspectives.
Roundtable on Science Diplomacy in the Era of Strategic Autonomy
The first roundtable, titled “Science Diplomacy in the Era of Strategic Autonomy,” was chaired by Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of the PSA, with scene-setting remarks by Prof. Peter Gluckman. Discussions underscored the need to balance national strategic priorities with the inherently collaborative nature of science. Discussants highlighted that scientific cooperation and trust in scientific systems remains a vital bridge even amid geopolitical shifts, and emphasized strengthening trusted networks, transparent research ecosystems, and resilient multilateral frameworks. The deliberation also emphasized the need to enhance risk-assessment mechanisms, strengthen science advice capacities and active engagement in a globally equitable manner for standard-setting processes.
Roundtable on Science Diplomacy and Governance of Disruptive Technologies
The second roundtable, “Science Diplomacy and Governance of Disruptive Technologies,” was chaired by Prof. Marilyne Andersen, with scene-setting remarks by Dr. Vijay Chauthaiwale. The deliberations focused on emerging equitable and effective governance models for frontier technologies, including anticipatory policy process, inclusive norm-setting, and the importance of aligning technological innovation with contextual ethical and societal considerations. Participants stressed that proactive, globally coordinated approaches are essential to address risks while harnessing the transformative potential of disruptive technologies. The discussion also highlighted the importance of strengthening capacity for science diplomacy, leveraging scientific cooperation to reduce global inequalities, reinforcing multilateral engagement, promoting collaborations in pre-competitive research areas and addressing technology governance challenges through practical, use-cases driven approach.
As part of the initiative, Dr. Jahnavi Phalke, Director of Science Gallery Bengaluru delivered a talk on ‘historic evolution of science diplomacy’ highlighting how the landscape of science diplomacy has expanded beyond state actors to include a wider range of institutions; Dr. Steen Søndergaard, NATO Chief Scientist shared insights from NATO’s technology foresight efforts and its implications on global systems.
Dr. Steen Søndergaard and Dr. Jahnavi Phalke
The insights emerging from the Raisina Science Diplomacy Initiative will contribute to the evolving global discourse on science diplomacy. Envisioned as an annual platform, the initiative seeks to facilitate both contemporary and future-facing deliberations on the role of science and technology in shaping international policy, cooperation and governance. Looking ahead, Prof. Sood underscored the importance of further strengthening the initiative by reflecting on two key questions: the role that private sector actors can play in shaping frameworks for science diplomacy to better anticipate and govern disruptive technologies, and how they may be meaningfully integrated into future discussions; and the ways in which existing multilateral instruments can be leveraged and adapted to enable a more equitable diffusion of technological advancements across societies.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
رائےسینا سائنس ڈپلومسی انیشی ایٹو (ایس ڈی آئی) کا افتتاحی ایڈیشن اسٹریٹجک خودمختاری اور ڈسرپٹیو ٹیکنالوجیز پر مرکوز
05 MAR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
رائےسینا سائنس ڈپلومسی انیشی ایٹو (ایس ڈی آئی) کا افتتاحی ایڈیشن 5 مارچ 2026 کو بھارت منڈپم ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا ۔ یہ پہل حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر اور آبزرور ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (او آر ایف) نے رائےسینا ڈائیلاگ کے حصے کے طور پر مشترکہ طور پر شروع کی تھی ۔
[اوپر بائیں سے: ڈاکٹر وجے چوتھائی والے ، پروفیسر اجے سود ، ڈاکٹر سمیر سرن ؛ ڈاکٹر رودر چودھری ، پروفیسر مارلن اینڈرسن ، پروفیسر پیٹر گلک مین]
رائےسینا ایس ڈی آئی کے پہلے ایڈیشن میں عالمی مفکرین ، پالیسی سازوں اور اسکالرز کو اسٹریٹجک خود مختاری کے ابھرتے ہوئے تقاضوں اور ڈسرپٹیو ٹیکنالوجیز سے پیدا ہونے والے گورننس چیلنجوں کو نیویگیٹ کرنے میں سائنسی سفارت کاری کے ابھرتے ہوئے کردار پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے بلایا گیا ۔ اجلاس میں دنیا بھر سے اور معروف بین الاقوامی تنظیموں سے تقریبا 80 سائنسدانوں ، اختراع کاروں ، سفارت کاروں ، سائنسی سفارت کاری کے اسکالرز اور پریکٹیشنرز کو کلوزڈ-ڈورفارمیٹ میں اکٹھا کیا گیا تاکہ خیالات کے کھلے تبادلے کو آسان بنایا جا سکے ۔
اس پہل کی صدارت حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے کی اور اس کی مشترکہ صدارت انٹرنیشنل سائنس کونسل کے صدر سر پیٹر گلک مین ، جنیوا سائنس اینڈ ڈپلومسی اینٹیسیپیٹر (جی ای ایس ڈی اے) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر مارلن اینڈرسن اور بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کے شعبہ خارجی امور کے انچارج ڈاکٹر وجے چوتھائی والے نے کی ۔ افتتاحی کلمات میں ممالک کے قومی ترقیاتی ایجنڈوں ، اقتصادی مسابقت ، قومی اور عالمی سیکورٹی کی ترجیحات اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے تقاضوں پر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مرکزی توجہ کی نشاندہی کی گئی ۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی منظر نامے میں ، سائنسی سفارت کاری مستحکم نہیں ہے ؛ اسے مسلسل نئے تکنیکی محاذوں ، بدلتے ہوئے جغرافیائی سیاسی حقائق اور ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی چیلنجوں کے مطابق ڈھالنا چاہیے ۔ او آر ایف کے صدر ڈاکٹر سمیر سرن نے ریمارکس دیے کہ رائےسینا ایس ڈی آئی کو تمام نقطہ نظر سے سائنسی سفارت کاری کی کوششوں کے لیے عصری فریم ورک تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر منصوبہ بندکیا گیا ہے ۔
اسٹریٹجک خودمختاری کے دور میں سائنسی سفارت کاری پر گول میز کانفرنس
پہلی گول میز ، جس کا عنوان "اسٹریٹجک خودمختاری کے دور میں سائنس ڈپلومسی" تھا ، کی صدارت پی ایس اے کے دفتر کے سائنسی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی نے کی ، جس میں پروفیسر پیٹر گلک مین کے سین سیٹنگ ریمارکس دیئے ۔ بات چیت میں سائنس کی فطری باہمی تعاون کی نوعیت کے ساتھ قومی اسٹریٹجک ترجیحات کو متوازن کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ۔ بات چیت کرنے والوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جغرافیائی سیاسی تبدیلیوں کے درمیان بھی سائنسی نظاموں میں سائنسی تعاون اور اعتماد ایک اہم پل ہے ، اور قابل اعتماد نیٹ ورک ، شفاف تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام ، اور لچکدار کثیرجہتی فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرنے پر زور دیا ۔ بات چیت میں خطرے کی تشخیص کے طریقہ کار کو بڑھانے ، سائنسی مشورے کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور معیاری ترتیب کے عمل کے لیے عالمی سطح پر مساوی انداز میں فعال مشغولیت کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا گیا ۔
ڈسرپٹیو ٹیکنالوجیز کی سائنسی سفارت کاری اور حکمرانی پر گول میز کانفرنس
دوسری گول میز ، "سائنس ڈپلومیسی اینڈ گورننس آف ڈسٹرپٹیو ٹیکنالوجیز" کی صدارت پروفیسر مارلن اینڈرسن نے کی ، جس میں ڈاکٹر وجے چوتھائی والے نے سین سیٹنگ ریمارکس دیئے ۔ بات چیت میں فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے ابھرتے ہوئے مساوی اور موثر گورننس ماڈلز پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ، جن میں پیشگی پالیسی کا عمل ، جامع معیارات کی ترتیب اور تکنیکی اختراع کو سیاق و سباق سے متعلق اخلاقی اور سماجی تحفظات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی اہمیت شامل ہیں ۔ شرکاء نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ڈسرپٹیو ٹیکنالوجیز کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے فعال ، عالمی سطح پر مربوط نقطہ نظر ضروری ہیں ۔ بات چیت میں سائنسی سفارت کاری کی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے ، عالمی عدم مساوات کو کم کرنے کے لیے سائنسی تعاون سے فائدہ اٹھانے ، کثیرجہتی تعامل کو مضبوط کرنے ، مسابقتی تحقیقی شعبوں میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور عملی ، استعمال کے معاملات پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی گورننس کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔
پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، سائنس گیلری بنگلورو کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر جھانوی پھالکے نے 'سائنس سفارت کاری کے تاریخی ارتقاء' پر ایک تقریر کی جس میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ کس طرح سائنس سفارت کاری کا منظر نامہ ریاستی اداکاروں سے آگے بڑھ کر اداروں کی ایک وسیع رینج کو شامل کرنے کے لیے پھیل گیا ہے ۔ نیٹو کے چیف سائنٹسٹ ڈاکٹر اسٹین سنڈرگارڈ نے نیٹو کی ٹیکنالوجی کی دور اندیشی کی کوششوں اور عالمی نظاموں پر اس کے اثرات سے متعلق بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جھانوی پھالکے اور ڈاکٹرا سٹین سنڈرگارڈ
رائےسینا سائنس ڈپلومیسی انیشی ایٹو سے ابھرتی ہوئی بصیرت سائنسی سفارت کاری پر ابھرتی ہوئی عالمی گفتگو میں معاون ثابت ہوگی ۔ ایک سالانہ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ، یہ اقدام بین الاقوامی پالیسی ، تعاون اور حکمرانی کی تشکیل میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار پر عصری اور مستقبل کا سامنا کرنے والے دونوں مباحثوں کو آسان بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے ۔ پروفیسر سود نے دو اہم سوالات پر غور کرتے ہوئے اس پہل کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیایعنی وہ کردار جو نجی شعبے کے اداکار سائنسی سفارت کاری کے لیے فریم ورک کی تشکیل میں ادا کر سکتے ہیں تاکہ ڈسرپٹیو ٹیکنالوجیز کا بہتر اندازہ لگایا جا سکے اور ان کوگورن کیا جا سکےاور انہیں مستقبل کے مباحثوں میں کس طرح بامعنی طور پر مربوط کیا جا سکتا ہے ؛ اوردوسرا وہ طریقے جن سے موجودہ کثیرجہتی آلات کا فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکتا ہے اور معاشرے میں تکنیکی ترقی کے زیادہ مساوی پھیلاؤ کو ممکن بنایا جا سکتا ہے ۔