PIB Backgrounder
Affordable Medicines at Janaushadhi Ensure Quality Healthcare without Financial Strain
Neighbourhood Kendras bringing trusted treatment closer to every home
05 MAR 2026 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
In a quiet neighborhood lane in Delhi, a small pharmacy has become more than just a medical store. The Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendra under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana is transforming everyday healthcare into a story of savings, self-reliance, and dignity. For senior citizens, these Kendras provide not just medicines, but independence, confidence, and dignity in everyday life.
‘Affordable Medicines, Restored Confidence at 60’
At the age of 60, Shweta ji lives alone. Yet, she walks confidently to the Janaushadhi Kendra located near her home. For the past eight years, this store has been her trusted support system. She regularly purchases medicines for diabetes, acidity, calcium, vitamins, and insulin from the Kendra.
“Earlier, medicines were expensive, and managing monthly expenses was stressful,” she shares. “Now, I save a significant amount every month.” For Shweta ji, the benefit is not only financial. The proximity of the store empowers her to step out independently and manage her own health. “There is no comparison in quality,” she says firmly. “The medicines are effective, and I am completely satisfied.” Her story reflects how affordable healthcare can restore confidence, especially for senior citizens living alone.
‘No Long Travel, No Heavy Bills, Just Dignified Care’
For Goverdhan ji, the Kendra feels like a blessing. For the past six years, he has been buying medicines for blood pressure and diabetes from here.
“It is near our house, so we can come on our own without depending on anyone,” he says. “We get good quality medicines at affordable prices. That itself is empowering.” Access and affordability together have given him a sense of independence. No long travel, no heavy bills, just reliable medicines within reach.
‘From ₹7,000 Bills to Financial Relief’
Just a few steps away, Sanjiv Kumar waits at the counter. For the last seven years, he has been purchasing medicines for himself and his wife from the same Kendra.“I get medicines for myself and my wife within ₹2,000. If we have to purchase the same outside, it may cost us around ₹6,000–7,000 every month,” he explains.
The savings have made a visible difference in their household budget. “The money we save now goes toward other essential needs of the family,” he adds. For families managing chronic illnesses, reduced medical expenses mean reduced stress and better financial planning.
‘Healthcare Without Hurting the Pocket’
Ashok Kumar, a mechanical worker, shares a similar sentiment. Whenever he or his family requires medicines, the Janaushadhi Kendra is their first choice.
“We get affordable medicines here,” he says. “They don’t put any burden on our pocket.” For working-class families like his, every rupee matters. Affordable medicines ensure that health does not become a financial burden.
‘Turning Prescription Anxiety into Relief’
Sunil Kumar also highlights the broader impact of the Kendra’s presence in the locality. He explains that medicines have become significantly more affordable here. Earlier, just looking at a doctor’s prescription would increase people’s anxiety because of the expected high costs. Now, with affordable, high-quality medicines available at the Janaushadhi Kendra, that worry has turned into relief.
‘A Divyang Entrepreneur Empowering His Community’
Ram Adhar is a divyang entrepreneur who runs a Janaushadhi Kendra. Living with Leg Length Discrepancy (LLD), in which one leg is shorter than the other, he chose to turn his challenge into a strength. Instead of allowing physical limitations to define him, he stepped forward with determination and a clear purpose: to serve his community by providing quality, affordable medicines close to home.
“I wanted to do something meaningful for my area,” he says with quiet confidence. Today, his Kendra serves nearly 30 to 40 customers daily. For many in the locality, his store is more than a pharmacy; it is a symbol of resilience and service. His journey reflects how opportunity, when combined with courage, can transform not only one life but an entire community.
For senior citizens, working professionals, divyang entrepreneurs, and families managing long-term illnesses, affordable healthcare is not a luxury; it is a necessity. And these medical needs are met at JAKs without a heavy financial burden. Through these everyday stories, one message is clear: Janaushadhi Kendras are not just shops selling medicines; they are spaces of trust, relief, and empowerment.
References
Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
जन औषधि में सस्ती दवाएँ कम पैसे होने के बावजूद गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा सुनिश्चित करती हैं
05 MAR 2026 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली की एक शांत गली में, एक छोटी सी फार्मेसी सिर्फ़ एक मेडिकल स्टोर से कहीं अधिक हो गई है। प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना के तहत प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केन्‍द्र स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा पर रोज़ाना होने वाले खर्च को बचत, आत्मनिर्भरता और सम्मान की कहानी में बदल रहे हैं। वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों के लिए, ये केन्‍द्र सिर्फ़ दवाएँ ही नहीं, बल्कि रोज़मर्रा की ज़िंदगी में आज़ादी, आत्मविश्वास और सम्मान भी देते हैं।
सस्ती दवाएं, 60 की उम्र में एक बार फिर आत्‍मविश्‍वास जगाया’
श्वेता जी 60 साल की उम्र में अकेली रहती हैं। फिर भी, वह अपने घर के पास मौजूद जन औषधि केन्‍द्र तक आत्‍मविश्‍वास के साथ पैदल जाती हैं। पिछले आठ वर्षों से, यह स्टोर उनका भरोसेमंद सहायता व्‍यवस्‍था रहा है। वह केन्‍द्र से नियमित तौर पर डायबिटीज, एसिडिटी, कैल्शियम, विटामिन और इंसुलिन की दवाइयाँ खरीदती हैं।
वह बताती हैं, “पहले दवाएँ महंगी थीं, और महीने के खर्चों का प्रबंध करना तनावपूर्ण कार्य होता था।” “अब, मैं हर महीने अच्छी-खासी रकम बचाती हूँ।” श्वेता जी के लिए, इसका केवल वित्‍तीय फायदा नहीं है। स्टोर के नजदीक होने से उन्हें अकेले बाहर निकलने और अपने स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य की देखभाल अच्‍छी तरह करने में मदद मिलती है। वह पक्के तौर पर कहती हैं, क्वालिटी में कोई मुकाबला नहीं है।“दवाएँ असरदार हैं, और मैं पूरी तरह से संतुष्‍ट हूँ।” उनकी कहानी दिखाती है कि कैसे सस्ती स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा आत्‍मविश्‍वास वापस ला सकती है, खासकर अकेले रहने वाले वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों के लिए।
अब दूर जाने की जरूरत नहीं, कोई भारी बिल नहीं, बस सम्मानजनक देखभाल’
गोवर्धन जी के लिए यह केन्‍द्र एक आशीर्वाद जैसा लगता है। पिछले छह सालों से, वह यहीं से ब्लड प्रेशर और डायबिटीज की दवाएँ खरीद रहे हैं।
वह कहते हैं, यह हमारे घर के नजदीक है, इसलिए हम किसी पर निर्भर हुए बिना खुद आ सकते हैं।” “हमें अच्छी क्वालिटी की दवाएँ सस्ते दामों पर मिलती हैं। यह अपने आप में ताकत देने वाला है।” पहुँच और किफायती, दोनों ने उन्हें आज़ादी का एहसास दिलाया है। अब कहीं दूर जाने की जरूरत नहीं, कोई भारी बिल नहीं, बस भरोसेमंद दवाएँ पहुँच में।
‘7,000 रुपये के बिल से वित्तीय राहत तक’
कुछ ही कदम दूर, संजीव कुमार काउंटर पर इंतज़ार कर रहे हैं। पिछले सात वर्षों से, वह अपने और अपनी पत्नी के लिए इसी केन्‍द्र से दवाएं खरीद रहे हैं। वह बताते हैं, “मुझे अपने और अपनी पत्नी के लिए दवाइयाँ ₹2,000 में मिल जाती हैं। अगर हमें वही दवाइयाँ बाहर से खरीदनी पड़ें, तो हमें हर महीने लगभग ₹6,000-7,000 खर्च करने पड़ सकते हैं।”
बचत से उनके घर के बजट में साफ़ फ़र्क पड़ा है। वह कहते हैं, “अब हम जो पैसे बचाते हैं, वे परिवार की दूसरी ज़रूरी ज़रूरतों पर खर्च होते हैं।” पुरानी बीमारियों से जूझ रहे परिवारों के लिए, कम मेडिकल खर्च का मतलब है कम तनाव और बेहतर वित्‍तीय नियोजन।
जेब पर बोझ डाले बिना स्वास्थ्य सेवा’
अशोक कुमार, जो एक मैकेनिकल वर्कर हैं, भी कुछ ऐसा ही सोचते हैं। जब भी उन्हें या उनके परिवार को दवाओं की ज़रूरत होती है, तो जन औषधि केन्‍द्र उनकी पहली पसंद होता है।
वे कहते हैं, “हमें यहाँ सस्ती दवाएँ मिलती हैं। वे हमारी जेब पर कोई बोझ नहीं डालतीं।” उनके जैसे कामकाजी परिवारों के लिए, हर रुपया मायने रखता है। सस्ती दवाएँ यह पक्का करती हैं कि सेहत वित्‍तीय बोझ न बने।
‘डॉक्‍टर द्वारा लिखे गए पर्चे से उत्‍पन्‍न चिंता को राहत में बदलना’
सुनील कुमार इलाके में केन्‍द्र की मौजूदगी के बड़े असर के बारे में भी बताते हैं। वह बताते हैं कि यहां दवाएं काफी सस्ती हो गई हैं। पहले, सिर्फ डॉक्टर का पर्चा देखने से ही लोगों की चिंता बढ़ जाती थी क्योंकि बड़े खर्च की उम्मीद रहती थी। अब, जन औषधि केन्‍द्र पर सस्ती, अच्छी क्वालिटी की दवाएं मिलने से वह चिंता राहत में बदल गई है।
एक दिव्यांग उद्यमी अपने समुदाय को सशक्त बना रहा है’
राम आधार एक दिव्यांग उद्यमी हैं जो जन औषधि केन्‍द्र चलाते हैं। लेग लेंथ डिसक्रिप्शन (एलएलडी) के साथ जी रहे, जिसमें एक पैर दूसरे से छोटा होता है, उन्होंने अपनी चुनौती को ताकत में बदलने का फैसला किया। शारीरिक कमियों को खुद को परिभाषित करने देने के बजाय, वह पक्के इरादे और एक साफ मकसद के साथ आगे बढ़े: घर के पास अच्छी, सस्ती दवाइयाँ देकर अपने समुदाय की सेवा करना।
वह पूरे आत्‍मविश्‍वास के साथ कहते हैं “मैं अपने इलाके के लिए कुछ काम का करना चाहता था”। आज, उनका केन्‍द्र रोज़ाना लगभग 30 से 40 ग्राहकों को सेवा देता है। इलाके के कई लोगों के लिए, उनका स्टोर सिर्फ़ एक फार्मेसी से कहीं ज़्यादा है; यह हिम्मत और सर्विस की निशानी है। उनका सफ़र दिखाता है कि कैसे मौका, जब हिम्मत के साथ मिल जाए, तो न सिर्फ़ एक ज़िंदगी बल्कि पूरे समुदाय को बदल सकता है।
वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों, कामकाजी पेशेवरों, दिव्यांग उद्यमियों और लंबी बीमारियों से जूझ रहे परिवारों के लिए, सस्ती स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा हेल्थकेयर कोई विलासिता नहीं है; यह एक आवश्‍यकता है। और ये मेडिकल ज़रूरतें जेएके में बिना किसी भारी पैसे के बोझ के पूरी होती हैं। इन रोज़मर्रा की कहानियों से एक बात साफ़ है: जनऔषधि केन्‍द्र सिर्फ़ दवाएँ बेचने वाली दुकानें नहीं हैं; ये भरोसे, राहत और अधिकार प्रदान करने के स्‍थान हैं।
संदर्भ
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय
पीआईबी रिसर्च
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें