PIB Backgrounder
Affordable Medicines at Janaushadhi Ensure Quality Healthcare without Financial Strain
Neighbourhood Kendras bringing trusted treatment closer to every home
05 MAR 2026 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
In a quiet neighborhood lane in Delhi, a small pharmacy has become more than just a medical store. The Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendra under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana is transforming everyday healthcare into a story of savings, self-reliance, and dignity. For senior citizens, these Kendras provide not just medicines, but independence, confidence, and dignity in everyday life.
‘Affordable Medicines, Restored Confidence at 60’
At the age of 60, Shweta ji lives alone. Yet, she walks confidently to the Janaushadhi Kendra located near her home. For the past eight years, this store has been her trusted support system. She regularly purchases medicines for diabetes, acidity, calcium, vitamins, and insulin from the Kendra.
“Earlier, medicines were expensive, and managing monthly expenses was stressful,” she shares. “Now, I save a significant amount every month.” For Shweta ji, the benefit is not only financial. The proximity of the store empowers her to step out independently and manage her own health. “There is no comparison in quality,” she says firmly. “The medicines are effective, and I am completely satisfied.” Her story reflects how affordable healthcare can restore confidence, especially for senior citizens living alone.
‘No Long Travel, No Heavy Bills, Just Dignified Care’
For Goverdhan ji, the Kendra feels like a blessing. For the past six years, he has been buying medicines for blood pressure and diabetes from here.
“It is near our house, so we can come on our own without depending on anyone,” he says. “We get good quality medicines at affordable prices. That itself is empowering.” Access and affordability together have given him a sense of independence. No long travel, no heavy bills, just reliable medicines within reach.
‘From ₹7,000 Bills to Financial Relief’
Just a few steps away, Sanjiv Kumar waits at the counter. For the last seven years, he has been purchasing medicines for himself and his wife from the same Kendra.“I get medicines for myself and my wife within ₹2,000. If we have to purchase the same outside, it may cost us around ₹6,000–7,000 every month,” he explains.
The savings have made a visible difference in their household budget. “The money we save now goes toward other essential needs of the family,” he adds. For families managing chronic illnesses, reduced medical expenses mean reduced stress and better financial planning.
‘Healthcare Without Hurting the Pocket’
Ashok Kumar, a mechanical worker, shares a similar sentiment. Whenever he or his family requires medicines, the Janaushadhi Kendra is their first choice.
“We get affordable medicines here,” he says. “They don’t put any burden on our pocket.” For working-class families like his, every rupee matters. Affordable medicines ensure that health does not become a financial burden.
‘Turning Prescription Anxiety into Relief’
Sunil Kumar also highlights the broader impact of the Kendra’s presence in the locality. He explains that medicines have become significantly more affordable here. Earlier, just looking at a doctor’s prescription would increase people’s anxiety because of the expected high costs. Now, with affordable, high-quality medicines available at the Janaushadhi Kendra, that worry has turned into relief.
‘A Divyang Entrepreneur Empowering His Community’
Ram Adhar is a divyang entrepreneur who runs a Janaushadhi Kendra. Living with Leg Length Discrepancy (LLD), in which one leg is shorter than the other, he chose to turn his challenge into a strength. Instead of allowing physical limitations to define him, he stepped forward with determination and a clear purpose: to serve his community by providing quality, affordable medicines close to home.
“I wanted to do something meaningful for my area,” he says with quiet confidence. Today, his Kendra serves nearly 30 to 40 customers daily. For many in the locality, his store is more than a pharmacy; it is a symbol of resilience and service. His journey reflects how opportunity, when combined with courage, can transform not only one life but an entire community.
For senior citizens, working professionals, divyang entrepreneurs, and families managing long-term illnesses, affordable healthcare is not a luxury; it is a necessity. And these medical needs are met at JAKs without a heavy financial burden. Through these everyday stories, one message is clear: Janaushadhi Kendras are not just shops selling medicines; they are spaces of trust, relief, and empowerment.
References
Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
جن اوشدھی میں سستی دوائیں مالی دباؤ کے بغیر معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بناتی ہیں
محلے کےکیندروں کے ذریعہ قابلِ اعتماد علاج ہر گھر کے قریب پہنچایا جا رہا ہے
05 MAR 2026 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
دہلی کے ایک پُرسکون محلے کی گلی میں ایک چھوٹا سا دواخانہ ایک میڈیکل اسٹور سے آگے بڑھ چکا ہے۔ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا کے تحت پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر روزمرہ کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو بچت، خود انحصاری اور وقار کی کہانی میں بدل ر ہے ہیں۔ بزرگ شہریوں کے لیےیہ مرکز نہ صرف ادویات فراہم کرتے ہیں، بلکہ روزمرہ کی زندگی میں آزادی، اعتماد اور وقار فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
’سستی ادویات، 60 کی عمر میں اعتماد بحال‘
60 سال کی عمر میں شویتا جی اکیلی رہتی ہیں۔ پھر بھی وہ اپنے گھر کے قریب واقع جن او شدھی کیندر تک اعتماد کے ساتھ جاتی ہیں۔ پچھلے آٹھ سالوں سےیہ اسٹور ان کے اعتمادکا کا مرکزرہا ہے۔ جس سے انہیں بہت مدد ملتی ہے۔ وہ باقاعدگی سے مرکز سے ذیابیطس، تیزابیت، کیلشیم، وٹامنز اور انسولین کی دوائیں خریدتی ہیں۔
’’پہلے ادویات مہنگی تھیں اور ماہانہ اخراجات کا انتظام دباؤ تھا‘‘۔ ’’ وہ کہتی ہیں کہ’’میں اب ہر ماہ ایک معقول رقم بچاتی ہوں۔‘‘ شویتا جی کے لیے فائدہ صرف مالی نہیں ہے۔ دوا کی یہ دوکان قریب ہونے سےانہیں آزادانہ طور پر باہر نکلنے اور اپنی صحت کے لئے خود انتظام کرنے کی طاقت ملتی ہے۔ ’’معیار میں کوئی موازنہ نہیں ہے۔‘‘وہ زور دے کر کہتی ہیں کہ’’دوائیں موثر ہیں اور میں مکمل طور پر مطمئن ہوں۔‘‘ ان کی کہانی اس بات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ کس طرح سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال خاص طور پر اکیلے رہنے والے بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے اعتماد بحال کر سکتی ہے ۔
’کوئی طویل سفر نہیں، کوئی بھاری بل نہیں، صرف باوقار دیکھ بھال‘
گووردھن جی کے لیےیہ کیندر ایک نعمت کی طرح محسوس ہوتا ہے۔ پچھلے چھ سالوں سے وہ یہاں سے بلڈ پریشر اور شوگر کی دوائیں خرید رہے ہیں۔
’’یہ ہمارے گھر کے قریب ہے اس لیے ہم کسی پر انحصار کیے بغیر خود یہاں تک آسانی سےآ سکتے ہیں‘‘۔ وہ کہتے ہیں’’ہمیں اچھی کوالٹی کی ادویات سستی قیمتوں پر ملتی ہیں جو خود کوبااختیار ہونے کا احساس دلاتی ہیں۔‘‘اس کے قابل رسائی اور ہماری استطاعت کے مطابق ہونے کے سبب ہمیں آزادی کا احساس ہوتا ہے۔ کوئی لمبا سفر نہیں، کوئی بھاری بل نہیں، صرف قابل اعتماد دوائیں وہ بھی ہماری پہنچ کے اندر ہمیں دستیاب ہو رہی ہیں۔
’7,000 روپے کے بلوں سے مالی راحت تک‘
صرف چند قدم کے فاصلے پر سنجیو کمار کاؤنٹر پر انتظار کر رہے ہیں۔ پچھلے سات سالوں سے وہ ایک ہی مرکز سے اپنے اور اپنی بیوی کے لیے دوائیں خرید رہے ہیں۔ ’’میں اپنی اور بیوی کے لیے2,000 روپئےمیں دوائیاں حاصل کر لیتا ہوں۔ وہ کہتے ہیں کہ’’ اگر ہمیں ان دواؤں کو باہر سے خریدنا پڑے تو ہمیں ہر ماہ تقریباً6,000-7,000 روپے خرچ کرنا پڑ ے گا۔‘‘
بچت نے ان کے گھریلو بجٹ میں نمایاں فرق پیدا کیا ہے۔ وہ مزید کہتے ہیں کہ“جو رقم اب ہم بچا لیتے ہیں وہ خاندان کی دیگراہم ضروریات پر خرچ ہو جاتی ہے۔”دائمی بیماریوں کا سامنا کرنے والے خاندانوں کے لیے طبی اخراجات میں کمی کا مطلب ہے کم ذہنی دباؤ اور بہتر مالی منصوبہ بندی۔
‘جیب پر بوجھ ڈالے بغیر صحت کی سہولت’
اشوک کمارجو ایک مکینیکل کارکن ہیں، وہ بھی کچھ اسی طرح کے احساس کا اظہار کرتے ہیں۔ جب بھی انہیں یا ان کے خاندان کو دواؤں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے تو جن اوشدھی کیندر اُن کی پہلی ترجیح ہوتا ہے۔
وہ کہتے ہیں“ہمیں یہاں سستی ادویات ملتی ہیں۔ یہ ہماری جیب پر کوئی بوجھ نہیں ڈالتی ہیں۔”ان جیسے محنت کش خاندانوں کے لیےایک ایک روپے کی قیمت ہے۔ سستی دوائیں اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہیں کہ علاج مالی پریشانی کا سبب نہ بنے۔
‘نسخے کی پریشانی کو راحت میں بدلنا’
سنیل کمار علاقے میں کیندر کی موجودگی کے وسیع تر اثرات پر بھی روشنی ڈالتے ہیں ۔ وہ بتاتے ہیں کہ یہاں دوائیں نمایاں طور پر زیادہ سستی ہو گئی ہیں ۔ اس سے پہلے صرف ڈاکٹر کے نسخے کو دیکھنے سے متوقع زیادہ اخراجات کی وجہ سے لوگوں کی بے چینی بڑھ جاتی تھی ۔ اب جن اوشدھی کیندر میں سستی ، اعلیٰ معیار کی دوائیں دستیاب ہونے سے یہ تشویش راحت میں بدل گئی ہے ۔
’ایک دیویانگ کاروباری اپنی برادری کو بااختیار بنا رہا ہے‘
رام ادھار ایک دیویانگ کاروباری ہیں جو جن اوشدھی کیندر چلاتے ہیں ہے ۔لیگ لینتھ ڈسکریپینسی(ایل ایل ڈی)کے ساتھ رہنا جس میں ایک ٹانگ دوسرے سے چھوٹی ہوتی ہے ۔انہوں نے اس چیلنج کواپنی طاقت میں تبدیل کرنے کا انتخاب کیا ۔ جسمانی معذوری کا بہانہ بنانے کے بجائے وہ عزم اور ایک واضح مقصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے کیونکہ گھر کے قریب معیاری ، سستی دوائیں فراہم کرکے اپنی برادری کی خدمت کرناان کا مقصد بن گیا ۔
وہ پُرسکون اعتماد کے ساتھ کہتے ہیں،“میں اپنے علاقے کے لیے کچھ بامعنی کرنا چاہتا تھا۔” آج اُن کا کیندر روزانہ تقریباً 30 سے 40 گاہکوں کی خدمت کرتا ہے۔ علاقے کے بہت سے لوگوں کے لیے اُن کی دکان محض ایک میڈیکل اسٹور نہیں بلکہ حوصلے اور خدمت کی علامت بن چکی ہے۔ اُن کا سفر اس بات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ جب موقع حوصلے کے ساتھ مل جائے تو وہ نہ صرف ایک زندگی بلکہ پوری برادری کو بدل سکتا ہے۔
بزرگ شہریوں ،ملازمت پیشہ افراد، دیویانگ کاروباریوں اور طویل مدتی بیماریوں کا سامنا کرنے والے خاندانوں کے لیے سستی صحت کی سہولت کوئی عیش و عشرت نہیں بلکہ ایک ضرورت ہے اور یہ طبی ضروریات جنااوشدھی کیندروں پر بغیر کسی بھاری مالی بوجھ کے پوری کی جاتی ہیں۔
ان روزمرہ کہانیوں سے ایک واضح پیغام سامنے آتا ہے۔ جن اوشدھی کیندر صرف دوائیں فروخت کرنے والی دکانیں نہیں ہیں بلکہ یہ اعتماد راحت اور بااختیاری کے مراکز ہیں۔
حوالہ جات
کیمیکل اور کھاد کی ووزارت
پی ڈی ایف کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔