மருந்துகள் துறை
ஹோலிப் பண்டிகைக் கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்கு இடையே மக்கள் மருந்தக வாரம் 4-ம் நாளில் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இலவச சுகாதாரப் பரிசோதனை முகாம்கள் நடைபெற்றன
04 MAR 2026 6:33PM by PIB Chennai
மக்கள் மருந்தக வாரம் 2026-ன் 4-வது நாளான இன்று நாட்டின் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இலவச சுகாதாரப் பரிசோதனை முகாம்கள் நடைபெற்றன. இந்திய மருந்து மற்றும் மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் குழு, மருந்துகள் துறை, ரசாயணம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவை இவற்றுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன. மார்ச் 7 அன்று நடைபெறவுள்ள 8-வது மக்கள் மருந்தக தினத்தையொட்டி 2026 மார்ச் 1 முதல் 5 வரை, தேசிய அளவில் இந்த மக்கள் தொடர்பு முன்முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
நாடு முழுவதும் ஹோலிப் பண்டிகைக் கொண்டாடப்பட்ட போதும், இந்த மருத்துவ முகாம்களில் மக்கள் ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்கேற்றனர். இவற்றில் ரத்த அழுத்தம், ரத்த சர்க்கரை, தைராய்டு ஆகிய சோதனை நடத்தப்பட்டதோடு, குழந்தைகள் நலன் குறித்தும் ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. நாட்பட்ட நோய்களுக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பதற்கான ஆலோசனைகளும் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
4-வது நாள் முகாம்கள் கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர், ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் நடத்தப்பட்டன. நிதிச் சுமை காரணமாக மக்களுக்கு அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துகள் கிடைக்காமல் இருக்கக்கூடாது என்பதை உறுதி செய்ய 2027 மார்ச் மாதத்திற்குள் 25,000 மையங்களை அமைக்க மத்திய அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் பாரதிய மக்கள் மருந்தக மையத்தை திறக்கும் ஆர்வமுள்ள தொழில்முனைவோர், மருந்தாளுநர்கள், மருத்துவர்கள், தகுதியுள்ள தனிநபர்கள், www.janaushadhi.gov.in என்ற அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இணையதளம் மூலம் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம். பரவலான பங்கேற்பை ஊக்கப்படுத்த நிதியுதவியும், ஊக்கத்தொகையும் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2235336&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Nationwide Free Health Check-up Camps continues on Day 4 of Janaushadhi Saptah 2026 Amidst Holi Celebrations
04 MAR 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
On the fourth day of Janaushadhi Saptah 2026, health check-up camps were organised across various states and union territories, by the Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, as part of the nationwide outreach initiative being conducted from 1st to 5th March 2026 in the run-up to the 8th Janaushadhi Diwas on 7th March. Even as the country celebrated the festival of Holi, these health camps witnessed enthusiastic participation from citizens. Free medical consultations, on-site diagnostic services such as blood pressure, blood sugar and thyroid testing, pediatric care, and consultations for chronic illnesses were provided. Distribution of Janaushadhi medicines and Suvidha sanitary pads was also carried out, along with awareness sessions highlighting the benefits of affordable and quality generic medicines.
Health Check-up camp organised at Nowhatta, Down Town Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir
Health Check-up camp organised at Haveri, Karnataka
As part of the week-long celebration approximately 250 locations nationwide are hosting free health camps, offering essential healthcare services including free consultations, distribution of medicines, and basic diagnostic tests such as blood sugar and blood pressure monitoring.
Health Check-up camp at Palnadu, Andhra Pradesh
Camps on Day 4 were held in many places including Doddaballapur, Bangalore Rural (Karnataka), Mohol, Solapur( Maharashtra), Nowhatta, Down Town Srinagar (Jammu & Kashmir), Palnadu (Andhra Pradesh), Bengaluru Urban, (Karnataka), Haveri (Karnataka).
Health Check-up camp organised at Doddaballapur, Bangalore Rural, Karnataka
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), quality generic medicines are made available to the public at affordable prices through more than 18,000 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) operational across the country. The Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), under the Department of Pharmaceuticals, is implementing this flagship initiative to ensure that essential medicines are accessible to every citizen at significantly lower prices compared to branded medicines, without compromising on quality. The Government has set an ambitious target of establishing 25,000 Kendras by March 2027 to ensure that no citizen is deprived of essential medicines due to financial constraints.
Entrepreneurs, pharmacists, doctors, and eligible individuals interested in opening a Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendra can apply online through the official website i.e. www.janaushadhi.gov.in. Financial assistance and incentives are provided under the scheme to encourage wider participation. The initiative offers an opportunity to contribute to the nation’s healthcare mission while establishing a sustainable livelihood.