Ministry of Food Processing Industries
NIFTEM-K Signs MoU with University of Saskatchewan, Canada to Strengthen Indo-Canadian Collaboration in Food Science and Technology
03 MAR 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management-Kundli (NIFTEM-K), an Institute of National Importance under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), Government of India, signed a landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the University of Saskatchewan (USask), Saskatoon, Canada, to foster academic and research collaboration in the areas of Food Sciences.
The MoU was formally signed by Dr. Harinder Singh Oberoi, Director, NIFTEM-K, and Dr. Baljit Singh, Vice President (Research), University of Saskatchewan, in the august presence of Mr. Scott Moe, Premier of Saskatchewan; Sh. Avinash Joshi, Secretary, MoFPI; and Sh. D. Praveen, Joint Secretary, MoFPI. The high-level participation reflects the strategic importance of this partnership in strengthening bilateral cooperation between India and Canada in the agri-food sector. This MoU holds special significance amid the announcement of Establishment of Centre of Excellence in Pulse Protein through joint collaboration between India and Canada announced yesterday in the august presence of the PMs of both the countries. This initiative will be led by NIFTEM-K from the Indian side and the University of Saskatchewan from the Canadian side
Under this five-year agreement, both institutions will collaborate on developing online teaching and training programs in food science and technology, food systems economics, and business development. The partnership will also promote short-term exchange programs for faculty, researchers, and students, enabling cross-learning and exposure to global best practices in food processing and innovation.
The MoU outlines cooperation in joint research projects, collaborative funding proposals, and the development of integrated degree programs in Food Processing Technology. The collaboration aims to leverage USask’s strong agrifood ecosystem and global research capabilities alongside NIFTEM-K’s mandate as a “One Stop Solution Provider” for the Indian food processing sector. Key areas of engagement include organizing joint seminars and workshops, short-term academic exchanges, development of industry-oriented short courses, and collaborative project planning. Both institutions will identify mutually beneficial initiatives and formalize specific projects through subsequent collaboration agreements, ensuring structured implementation and clear outcomes.
Speaking on the occasion, the leadership of both institutions emphasized that this partnership will catalyze innovation, capacity building, and technology-driven solutions for sustainable food systems. By combining expertise from two leading institutions situated within dynamic agri-food ecosystems, the collaboration is expected to contribute significantly to advancing food security, strengthening food processing value chains, and promoting research-driven .industrial growth in both countries.
This MoU marks a significant milestone in NIFTEM-K’s continued efforts to expand its global footprint and reinforce India’s leadership in food technology, entrepreneurship, and management through meaningful international partnerships.
8RVT.jpeg)

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत-कनाडा सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए एनआईएफटीईएम-के ने कनाडा के सस्केचेवान विश्वविद्यालय के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
03 MAR 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (MoFPI) के अधीन राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता और प्रबंधन संस्थान-कुंडली (NIFTEM-K) ने खाद्य विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में अकादमिक और अनुसंधान सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कनाडा के सास्काटून स्थित सस्केचेवान विश्वविद्यालय (USask) के साथ एक ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर एनआईएफटीईएम-के के निदेशक डॉ. हरिंदर सिंह ओबेरॉय और सस्केचेवान विश्वविद्यालय के उपाध्यक्ष (अनुसंधान) डॉ. बलजीत सिंह ने सस्केचेवान के प्रीमियर श्री स्कॉट मो, कृषि-खाद्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अविनाश जोशी और संयुक्त सचिव श्री डी. प्रवीण की उपस्थिति में औपचारिक रूप से हस्ताक्षर किए। उच्च स्तरीय भागीदारी कृषि-खाद्य क्षेत्र में भारत और कनाडा के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने में इस साझेदारी के रणनीतिक महत्व को दर्शाती है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन विशेष महत्व रखता है क्योंकि कल दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों की उपस्थिति में भारत और कनाडा के संयुक्त सहयोग से दलहन प्रोटीन उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना की घोषणा की गई थी। इस पहल का नेतृत्व भारत की ओर से एनआईएफटीईएम-के और कनाडा की ओर से सस्केचेवान विश्वविद्यालय करेंगे।
इस पांच वर्षीय समझौते के तहत, दोनों संस्थान खाद्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, खाद्य प्रणाली अर्थशास्त्र और व्यवसाय विकास में ऑनलाइन शिक्षण और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम विकसित करने के लिए सहयोग करेंगे। यह साझेदारी शिक्षकों, शोधकर्ताओं और छात्रों के लिए अल्पकालिक विनिमय कार्यक्रमों को भी बढ़ावा देगी, जिससे खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और नवाचार में वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने और सीखने का अवसर मिलेगा।
समझौता ज्ञापन में संयुक्त अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं, सहयोगात्मक वित्तपोषण प्रस्तावों और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकी में एकीकृत डिग्री कार्यक्रमों के विकास में सहयोग की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की गई है। इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य भारतीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के लिए "वन स्टॉप सॉल्यूशन प्रोवाइडर" के रूप में NIFTEM-K के दायित्व के साथ-साथ USask के मजबूत कृषि-खाद्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और वैश्विक अनुसंधान क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाना है। सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त सेमिनार और कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन, अल्पकालिक शैक्षणिक आदान-प्रदान, उद्योग-उन्मुख लघु पाठ्यक्रमों का विकास और सहयोगात्मक परियोजना योजना शामिल हैं। दोनों संस्थान पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी पहलों की पहचान करेंगे और बाद के सहयोग समझौतों के माध्यम से विशिष्ट परियोजनाओं को औपचारिक रूप देंगे, जिससे सुव्यवस्थित कार्यान्वयन और स्पष्ट परिणाम सुनिश्चित होंगे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, दोनों संस्थानों के नेतृत्व ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह साझेदारी सतत खाद्य प्रणालियों के लिए नवाचार, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधानों को गति प्रदान करेगी। गतिशील कृषि-खाद्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में स्थित दो अग्रणी संस्थानों की विशेषज्ञता को मिलाकर, यह सहयोग खाद्य सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने और दोनों देशों में अनुसंधान-आधारित औद्योगिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन एनआईएफटीईएम-के के वैश्विक स्तर पर विस्तार करने और सार्थक अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारियों के माध्यम से खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्यमिता और प्रबंधन में भारत के नेतृत्व को सुदृढ़ करने के निरंतर प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
8RVT.jpeg)