Ministry of Food Processing Industries
NIFTEM-K Signs MoU with University of Saskatchewan, Canada to Strengthen Indo-Canadian Collaboration in Food Science and Technology
03 MAR 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management-Kundli (NIFTEM-K), an Institute of National Importance under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), Government of India, signed a landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the University of Saskatchewan (USask), Saskatoon, Canada, to foster academic and research collaboration in the areas of Food Sciences.
The MoU was formally signed by Dr. Harinder Singh Oberoi, Director, NIFTEM-K, and Dr. Baljit Singh, Vice President (Research), University of Saskatchewan, in the august presence of Mr. Scott Moe, Premier of Saskatchewan; Sh. Avinash Joshi, Secretary, MoFPI; and Sh. D. Praveen, Joint Secretary, MoFPI. The high-level participation reflects the strategic importance of this partnership in strengthening bilateral cooperation between India and Canada in the agri-food sector. This MoU holds special significance amid the announcement of Establishment of Centre of Excellence in Pulse Protein through joint collaboration between India and Canada announced yesterday in the august presence of the PMs of both the countries. This initiative will be led by NIFTEM-K from the Indian side and the University of Saskatchewan from the Canadian side
Under this five-year agreement, both institutions will collaborate on developing online teaching and training programs in food science and technology, food systems economics, and business development. The partnership will also promote short-term exchange programs for faculty, researchers, and students, enabling cross-learning and exposure to global best practices in food processing and innovation.
The MoU outlines cooperation in joint research projects, collaborative funding proposals, and the development of integrated degree programs in Food Processing Technology. The collaboration aims to leverage USask’s strong agrifood ecosystem and global research capabilities alongside NIFTEM-K’s mandate as a “One Stop Solution Provider” for the Indian food processing sector. Key areas of engagement include organizing joint seminars and workshops, short-term academic exchanges, development of industry-oriented short courses, and collaborative project planning. Both institutions will identify mutually beneficial initiatives and formalize specific projects through subsequent collaboration agreements, ensuring structured implementation and clear outcomes.
Speaking on the occasion, the leadership of both institutions emphasized that this partnership will catalyze innovation, capacity building, and technology-driven solutions for sustainable food systems. By combining expertise from two leading institutions situated within dynamic agri-food ecosystems, the collaboration is expected to contribute significantly to advancing food security, strengthening food processing value chains, and promoting research-driven .industrial growth in both countries.
This MoU marks a significant milestone in NIFTEM-K’s continued efforts to expand its global footprint and reinforce India’s leadership in food technology, entrepreneurship, and management through meaningful international partnerships.
8RVT.jpeg)

अन्न प्रक्रिया उदयोग मंत्रालय
अन्न विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानात क्षेत्रातील भारत -कॅनडा सहकार्य दृढ करण्यासाठी एनआयएफटीईएम -के यांनी कॅनडाच्या सास्काचेवान विद्यापीठाबरोबर केला सामंजस्य करार
03 MAR 2026 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,3 मार्च 2026
भारत सरकारच्या अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या (MoFPI) अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाची संस्था असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय अन्न तंत्रज्ञान नवउद्योजकता आणि व्यवस्थापन संस्था-कुंडली (NIFTEM-K) ने अन्न विज्ञान क्षेत्रात शैक्षणिक आणि संशोधन सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी कॅनडाच्या सास्काचेवान विद्यापीठाबरोबर (USask) एक महत्त्वाचा सामंजस्य करार केला.
उच्चस्तरीय सहभागातून कृषी-अन्न क्षेत्रात भारत आणि कॅनडा यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी या भागीदारीचे धोरणात्मक महत्त्व दिसून येते. दोन्ही देशांच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या उपस्थितीत काल जाहीर झालेल्या भारत आणि कॅनडा यांच्या संयुक्त सहकार्याद्वारे ‘पल्स प्रोटीन उत्कृष्टता केंद्र’ स्थापन करण्याच्या घोषणेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर हा सामंजस्य करार विशेष महत्त्वाचा ठरला आहे. या उपक्रमाचे नेतृत्व भारताकडून एनआयएफटीईएम -के आणि कॅनडाकडून सास्काचेवान विद्यापीठ करणार आहेत.
या पाच वर्षांच्या करारांतर्गत, दोन्ही संस्था अन्न विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, अन्न प्रणाली अर्थशास्त्र आणि व्यवसाय विकास या विषयांमध्ये ऑनलाइन शिक्षण आणि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम विकसित करण्यासाठी सहकार्य करतील. ही भागीदारी प्राध्यापक, संशोधक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी अल्पकालीन देवाणघेवाण कार्यक्रमांना देखील प्रोत्साहन देईल, ज्यामुळे अन्न प्रक्रिया आणि नवोन्मेषातील जागतिक सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा अनुभव आणि ज्ञानविनिमय साधता येईल.
या सामंजस्य करारात संयुक्त संशोधन प्रकल्प, सहयोगी निधी प्रस्ताव सादर करणे तसेच अन्न प्रक्रिया तंत्रज्ञानातील एकात्मिक पदवी अभ्यासक्रम विकसित करणे यांचा समावेश आहे. सहभागाच्या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये संयुक्त चर्चासत्रे आणि कार्यशाळा आयोजित करणे, अल्पकालीन शैक्षणिक देवाणघेवाण, उद्योग-केंद्रित लघु अभ्यासक्रमांचा विकास आणि सहयोगी प्रकल्प नियोजन यांचा समावेश आहे.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना, दोन्ही संस्थांच्या नेतृत्वाने यावर भर दिला की ही भागीदारी शाश्वत अन्न प्रणालींसाठी नवोन्मेष, क्षमता वृद्धी आणि तंत्रज्ञान आधारित उपाययोजना विकसित करण्यास चालना देईल. गतिमान कृषी-अन्न परिसंस्थांमध्ये कार्यरत असलेल्या दोन आघाडीच्या संस्थांमधील तज्ञांचे संयोजन करून, हे सहकार्य अन्न सुरक्षा वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी, अन्न प्रक्रिया मूल्य साखळी मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि दोन्ही देशांमध्ये संशोधन आधारित औद्योगिक वाढीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
हा सामंजस्य करार अर्थपूर्ण आंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारीद्वारे अन्न तंत्रज्ञान, नवउद्योजकता आणि व्यवस्थापनात भारताचे नेतृत्व मजबूत करण्यासाठी तसेच जागतिक स्तरावर आपला प्रभाव वाढवण्याच्या एनआयएफटीईएम-के यांच्या निरंतर प्रयत्नांमध्ये एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे.
8RVT.jpeg)