ইলেক্ট্ৰ’নিক্স আৰু তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত চিপ ডিজাইনে গতি লাভ কৰিছে, ভাৰতৰ কৰ্মশক্তি এআই যুগৰ বাবে সাজু হৈছে: ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ
ভাৰতে এআই যুগৰ বাবে উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী প্ৰতিভা গঢ়ি তুলিব; ২০২৬ চনত ৪টা অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী উদ্যোগৰ উৎপাদন আৰম্ভ হ’ব
ডিজাইন নেতৃত্বৰ পৰা উৎপাদন স্কেললৈকে ভাৰতে এআই আৰু অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী মিছনক একাকাৰ কৰি ৰাখিছে: ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি সচিব শ্ৰী এছ কৃষ্ণন
20 FEB 2026 8:49PM by PIB Guwahati
ইণ্ডিয়া এআই ইম্পেক্ট ছামিট ২০২৬ত অনুষ্ঠিত "এআইৰ যুগত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী কৰ্মশক্তি" সত্ৰই ভাৰতৰ কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ উচ্চাকাংক্ষা আৰু ইয়াৰ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী নিৰ্মাণৰ কাঠামোৰ মাজত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংযোগ হিচাপে প্ৰতিভা বিকাশ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰে। চৰকাৰ, উদ্যোগ আৰু শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক একত্ৰিত কৰি আলোচনাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয় যে ভাৰতৰ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী যাত্ৰাৰ পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায়টো ক্ৰমিক দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ নকৰে, বৰঞ্চ ডিভাইচ পদাৰ্থ বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সংহতি আৰু উন্নত উৎপাদন ব্যৱস্থাকে ধৰি ফেব পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ গভীৰ, সামগ্ৰিক বুজাবুজি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱে মুখ্য ভাষণত বিশ্ব প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলা আৰু এআই মূল্য শৃংখলত ভাৰতৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী স্থান শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ৰূপৰেখা দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁ কয়, "অসমৰ পৰা জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰলৈকে, কেৰালাৰ পৰা তামিলনাডুলৈকে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰায় প্ৰতিটো প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে এতিয়া নিজাকৈ চিপ ডিজাইন কৰি আছে। এই এআই-চালিত বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ যুগত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী আমাৰ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ অন্যতম জটিল স্তৰ হ'ব আৰু এই সামৰ্থ্য আগন্তুক বহু বছৰলৈ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শক্তি হ'ব।"
ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী এছ কৃষ্ণনে ভাৰত এ আই অভিযান আৰু ভাৰত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী অভিযানৰ মাজত কৌশলগত সমন্বয়ৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি ডিজাইন নেতৃত্বৰ পৰা উৎপাদন পৰিসৰলৈ যোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, ‘এই অধিবেশনে ভাৰতৰ দুটা মূল অভিযান – ইণ্ডিয়া এ আই মিছন আৰু ইণ্ডিয়া অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী অভিযানৰ সমন্বয়ৰ প্ৰতীক।এআইৰ কাহিনীৰ বাবে অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী কেন্দ্ৰীয়, ঠিক যেনেকৈ এআই অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী কাহিনীৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ পৰিছে।ভাৰত এটা নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য, দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী অংশীদাৰ হ’বলৈ হ’লে আমি ডিজাইনৰ বাহিৰলৈ গৈ উন্নত নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগশাৰীৰ হোৱাটো অতি জৰুৰী। আমি ইতিমধ্যে বিশ্ব অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী ডিজাইন দলৰ ২০ শতাংশ অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছো।
ইয়াৰ পিছত হোৱা পেনেল আলোচনাত কৰ্মশক্তিৰ বিকাশক প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ সমস্যা নহয়, পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান হিচাপে সংজ্ঞায়িত কৰা হৈছিল। বক্তাসকলে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে উচ্চ নিখুঁততা আৰু দীঘলীয়া শিক্ষণ চক্ৰৰ বৈশিষ্ট্যপূৰ্ণ উদ্যোগ এটাত বিচ্ছিন্ন দক্ষতা আহৰণ অপৰ্যাপ্ত। প্ৰয়োজন হৈছে এনে এক প্ৰজন্মৰ অভিযন্তা আৰু কাৰিকৰী যিয়ে কেৱল সঁজুলিৰ পৰিচালনাই নহয়, সমগ্ৰ উৎপাদন শৃংখলটোত প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহে কেনে আচৰণ কৰে সেই কথাও বুজি পায়।
লাম ৰিচাৰ্চৰ কৰ্পৰেট ভাইচ প্ৰেচিডেণ্ট ডেভিড ফ্ৰাইড, ডিজিএ গ্ৰুপৰ পাৰ্টনাৰ পল ট্ৰাইঅ’লো আৰু আইআইএছচিৰ চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ নেনো ছায়েন্স এণ্ড ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিঙৰ সহযোগী অধ্যাপক সৌৰভ চন্দোৰকাৰে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা এই অধিবেশনত মানৱ পুঁজিয়ে ভাৰতৰ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ গতি আৰু নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্যতা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব বুলি এক উমৈহতীয়া বিশ্বাস প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিশ্বৰ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে পাঁচৰ পৰা সাত দশকত নিজৰ সামৰ্থ্য বিকশিত কৰিলেও ভাৰতে বহু কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে এই যাত্ৰা সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে। তেওঁলোকে যুক্তি দিছিল যে এই ত্বৰণ কেৱল শিক্ষাবিদ, সঁজুলি নিৰ্মাতা আৰু উৎপাদন সুবিধাসমূহৰ মাজত ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে সংহত সহযোগিতাৰ দ্বাৰাহে সম্ভৱ, পাঠ্যক্ৰম, গৱেষণা আৰু ব্যৱহাৰিক প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ সৈতে প্ৰকৃত উৎপাদন পৰিৱেশৰ সৈতে সাদৃশ্য থকা।
আলোচনাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত অনুসৰি এআইৰ যুগত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী ক্ষমতা কেৱল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ দ্বাৰা সংজ্ঞায়িত নহয়। ইয়াৰ সংজ্ঞা ইয়াৰ জ্ঞানৰ গভীৰতাৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা হয়। সেই সামৰ্থ্যক পৰিসৰত গঢ়ি তোলাটোৱেই হ’ব ভাৰতৰ এক নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য বিশ্ব উৎপাদন আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে উত্থানৰ মূল চাবিকাঠি।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Nationwide Momentum in Chip Design as India Prepares Workforce for AI Age: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
India to Build Deep-End Semiconductor Talent for AI Era; 4 Semiconductor Plants to Begin Production in 2026
From Design Leadership to Manufacturing Scale, India Aligns AI and Semiconductor Missions: S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY
20 FEB 2026 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The session “Semiconductor Workforce in the Age of AI” at the India AI Impact Summit 2026 positioned talent development as the decisive link between India’s artificial intelligence ambitions and its semiconductor manufacturing roadmap. Bringing together leaders from government, industry and academia, the discussion underscored that the next phase of India’s semiconductor journey will depend not on incremental skilling initiatives, but on building a deep, end-to-end understanding of the fab ecosystem, spanning device physics, process integration and advanced manufacturing systems.
In his keynote address, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, outlined the national vision for creating a globally competitive semiconductor ecosystem and strengthening India’s long-term position in the AI value chain. He said, “From Assam to Jammu and Kashmir, from Kerala to Tamil Nadu, students across nearly every part of India are now designing chips themselves. In this AI-driven age of intelligence, semiconductors will be one of the most critical layers of our technology architecture, and this capability will become a major national strength for many years to come.”
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, highlighted the strategic convergence of the India AI Mission and the India Semiconductor Mission, emphasising the need to move from design leadership to manufacturing scale. He said, “This session represents the convergence of India’s two major missions: the India AI Mission and the India Semiconductor Mission. Semiconductors are central to the AI story, just as AI is increasingly central to the semiconductor story. For India to be a reliable, long-term partner, it is vital that we move beyond design, where we already contribute 20% of the world’s semiconductor design team, to become a leader in advanced manufacturing. We have already committed to 10 major semiconductor plants across the country. At least four will commence production during 2026, with the remaining following in due course. Furthermore, the India Semiconductor Mission 2.0 will cover the entire ecosystem, including the domestic manufacture of semiconductor equipment.”
The panel discussion that followed reframed workforce development as an ecosystem challenge rather than a training problem. Speakers emphasised that in an industry defined by extreme precision and long learning cycles, isolated skill acquisition is insufficient. What is required is a generation of engineers and technicians who understand not only how tools operate, but why processes behave the way they do across the fabrication chain.
The session brought together David Fried, Corporate Vice President, Lam Research; Paul Triolo, Partner, DGA Group; Saurabh Chandorkar, Associate Professor, Centre for Nano Science and Engineering, IISc, reflecting a shared recognition that human capital will determine the pace and credibility of India’s semiconductor expansion.
Industry leaders noted that while global semiconductor hubs built their capabilities over five to seven decades, India is attempting to compress that journey into a much shorter timeframe. This acceleration, they argued, is possible only through tightly integrated collaboration between academia, equipment manufacturers and fabrication facilities, with curriculum, research and hands-on training aligned to real production environments.
The IISc “SemiFirst” collaboration with industry was highlighted as a working model for this approach. By combining simulation-led learning with exposure to real fab subsystems, such as pressure gauge systems and P&ID development, the programme is preparing students for the operational complexity of modern semiconductor manufacturing rather than for narrowly defined roles.
Participants also observed that the alignment between industry and academia has reached an inflection point. For the first time, talent development is no longer a long-term aspiration but an immediate business and national priority, with the success of upcoming fabrication plants and India’s broader technology goals directly dependent on the creation of a robust, industry-ready workforce.
The discussion concluded that in the age of AI, semiconductor capability is not defined by infrastructure alone. It is defined by the depth of knowledge that runs it. Building that capability at scale will be central to India’s emergence as a trusted global manufacturing and technology partner.