Ministry of Women and Child Development
Smt. Annpurna Devi inaugurates renovated Hostel Building at Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister interacts with parents and children; Inaugurates Five-Day Faculty Development Programme
27 FEB 2026 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, inaugurated the renovated Hostel Building yesterday ( 26 February 2026) at Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development (SPNIWCD), an autonomous organization under the aegis of the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India.
On the occasion, there was an interaction of the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur and Secretary, MWCD with the parents attending the Child Guidance Centre and the Adolescent Guidance Service Centre of the Institute to seek feedback on their experiences with the services offered and the suggestions for improvement. The Minister also met children with physical disabilities who are availing the services of CGC and AGSC and interacted personally with their parents and encouraged them.
Shri Valeti Premchand, Additional Secretary and Director (SPNIWCD), apprised the august gathering regarding Ministry’s interventions for considerably reducing the long waiting period of about six months at the Centres to now getting immediate appointments for assessment of children as per the convenience of parents. He encouraged the parents to interact and share their feedback and suggestions.
Additional Secretary and Director (SPNIWCD) informed that their suggestions have been noted and assured parents that appropriate action would be taken on the relevant matters.
The interactive session was acknowledged by the parents as it gave them an opportunity to share their concerns and expressed happiness for the Governmental support. Parents also expressed happiness that the sessions were conducted regularly and in a timely manner at the Centres.Gratitude was expressed for the guidance and support extended by the professionals at SPNIWCD .
Further, in her address to the parents, the Minister apprised regarding the initiatives of the Ministry in the recent past for improving the functioning of the Centers and assured to continue the initiatives for strengthening the services. The Minister encouraged the parents to invest in their children by giving time. She mentioned that children are precious and form the foundation of India’s future. The Minister reinforced that efforts would be made to ensure that they receive equal rights and opportunities, particularly within the school system.
Minister also inaugurated a Five-Day Faculty Development Programme (FDP) on Research Methodology from 26th February to 2nd March 2026 organized by the Institute in collaboration with Indian Council of Social Science Research (ICSSR). The programme was conceptualized as a strategic academic initiative aimed at strengthening Institutional Research Capacity and enhancing evidence-based policy engagement in the domain of women and child development. She interacted with the Faculty of the Institute and motivated them for regularly upgrading their knowledge and skills through such initiatives. The knowledge gained will help align academic training with contemporary research standards and policy needs, thereby enhancing the Institute’s role as a premier National Institute in the field of Women and Child Development.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने सावित्रीबाई फुले राष्ट्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास संस्थान में नवीनीकृत छात्रावास भवन का उद्घाटन किया
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने अभिभावकों और बच्चों से बातचीत की, पांच दिवसीय संकाय विकास कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
27 FEB 2026 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने कल (26 फरवरी 2026) भारत सरकार के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के अधीन एक स्वायत्त संस्था, सावित्रीबाई फुले राष्ट्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास संस्थान (एसपीएनआईडब्ल्यूसीडी) में नवीनीकृत छात्रावास भवन का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी, राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर और महिला एवं बाल विकास सचिव ने संस्थान के बाल मार्गदर्शन केंद्र और किशोर मार्गदर्शन सेवा केंद्र में आने वाले अभिभावकों से बातचीत की। इस बातचीत का मकसद यहां दी जाने वाली सेवाओं को लेकर उनके अनुभव और सुधार के लिए सुझाव प्राप्त करना था। मंत्री जी ने दिव्यांग बच्चों से भी मुलाकात की, जो बाल मार्गदर्शन केंद्र और किशोर मार्गदर्शन सेवा केंद्र की सेवाओं का लाभ उठा रहे हैं। उन्होंने उनके अभिभावकों से व्यक्तिगत रूप से बातचीत की और उन्हें प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री वलेती प्रेमचंद, अतिरिक्त सचिव और निदेशक (एसपीएनआईडब्ल्यूसीडी), ने कार्यक्रम में मौजूद गणमान्य लोगों को बताया कि मंत्रालय ने केंद्रों पर करीब छह महीने की लंबी प्रतीक्षा अवधि को काफी कम करने के लिए क्या प्रयास किए हैं, जिसके तहत अब अभिभावकों की सुविधा के अनुसार बच्चों के मूल्यांकन के लिए तत्काल अपॉइंटमेंट मिल जाते हैं। उन्होंने अभिभावकों को बातचीत करने और अपने विचार एवं सुझाव साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
अतिरिक्त सचिव और निदेशक (एसपीएनआईडब्ल्यूसीडी) ने बताया कि अभिभावकों के सुझावों पर ध्यान दिया गया है और उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि संबंधित मामलों पर उचित कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
अभिभावकों ने इस संवादात्मक सत्र की सराहना करते हुए बताया कि इससे उन्हें अपनी चिंताओं को साझा करने का अवसर मिला है और उन्होंने सरकारी सहयोग के लिए खुशी भी जताई। अभिभावकों ने इस बात पर भी प्रसन्नता जताई कि केंद्रों पर सत्र नियमित रूप से और समय पर आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। एसपीएनआईडब्ल्यूसीडी के पेशेवरों द्वारा दिए गए मार्गदर्शन और सहयोग के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया गया।
इसके अलावा, अभिभावकों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने हाल ही में मंत्रालय द्वारा केंद्रों के कामकाज में सुधार के लिए की गई पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी और सेवाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए इन पहलों को जारी रखने का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने अभिभावकों को अपने बच्चों को समय देने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि बच्चे अनमोल हैं और भारत के भविष्य की नींव हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उन्हें समान अधिकार और अवसर मिलें, खासकर शिक्षा प्रणाली के भीतर, यह सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास किए जाएंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 26 फरवरी से 2 मार्च 2026 तक संस्थान द्वारा भारतीय सामाजिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएससीएसआर) के सहयोग से आयोजित अनुसंधान पद्धति पर पांच दिवसीय संकाय विकास कार्यक्रम (एफडीपी) का भी उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम को संस्थागत अनुसंधान क्षमता को मजबूत करने और महिला एवं बाल विकास के क्षेत्र में साक्ष्य-आधारित नीतिगत जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देने के मकसद से एक रणनीतिक शैक्षणिक पहल के रूप में तैयार किया गया था। उन्होंने संस्थान के संकाय सदस्यों से बातचीत की और उन्हें इस तरह की पहलों के ज़रिए नियमित रूप से अपने ज्ञान और कौशल को अपडेट करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। इस तरह मिले ज्ञान से शैक्षणिक प्रशिक्षण को समकालीन अनुसंधान मानकों और नीतिगत ज़रुरतों के मुताबिक बनाने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे महिला एवं बाल विकास के क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय संस्थान के रूप में संस्थान की भूमिका और अहम होगी।