Ministry of Women and Child Development
Smt. Annpurna Devi inaugurates renovated Hostel Building at Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister interacts with parents and children; Inaugurates Five-Day Faculty Development Programme
27 FEB 2026 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, inaugurated the renovated Hostel Building yesterday ( 26 February 2026) at Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development (SPNIWCD), an autonomous organization under the aegis of the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India.
On the occasion, there was an interaction of the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur and Secretary, MWCD with the parents attending the Child Guidance Centre and the Adolescent Guidance Service Centre of the Institute to seek feedback on their experiences with the services offered and the suggestions for improvement. The Minister also met children with physical disabilities who are availing the services of CGC and AGSC and interacted personally with their parents and encouraged them.
Shri Valeti Premchand, Additional Secretary and Director (SPNIWCD), apprised the august gathering regarding Ministry’s interventions for considerably reducing the long waiting period of about six months at the Centres to now getting immediate appointments for assessment of children as per the convenience of parents. He encouraged the parents to interact and share their feedback and suggestions.
Additional Secretary and Director (SPNIWCD) informed that their suggestions have been noted and assured parents that appropriate action would be taken on the relevant matters.
The interactive session was acknowledged by the parents as it gave them an opportunity to share their concerns and expressed happiness for the Governmental support. Parents also expressed happiness that the sessions were conducted regularly and in a timely manner at the Centres.Gratitude was expressed for the guidance and support extended by the professionals at SPNIWCD .
Further, in her address to the parents, the Minister apprised regarding the initiatives of the Ministry in the recent past for improving the functioning of the Centers and assured to continue the initiatives for strengthening the services. The Minister encouraged the parents to invest in their children by giving time. She mentioned that children are precious and form the foundation of India’s future. The Minister reinforced that efforts would be made to ensure that they receive equal rights and opportunities, particularly within the school system.
Minister also inaugurated a Five-Day Faculty Development Programme (FDP) on Research Methodology from 26th February to 2nd March 2026 organized by the Institute in collaboration with Indian Council of Social Science Research (ICSSR). The programme was conceptualized as a strategic academic initiative aimed at strengthening Institutional Research Capacity and enhancing evidence-based policy engagement in the domain of women and child development. She interacted with the Faculty of the Institute and motivated them for regularly upgrading their knowledge and skills through such initiatives. The knowledge gained will help align academic training with contemporary research standards and policy needs, thereby enhancing the Institute’s role as a premier National Institute in the field of Women and Child Development.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
محترمہ انّ پورنا دیوی نے ساوتری بائی پھولے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ویمن اینڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ میں تزئین و آرائش شدہ ہاسٹل کی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر نے والدین اور بچوں سے ملاقات کی؛ پانچ روزہ فیکلٹی ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کا افتتاح بھی کیا
27 FEB 2026 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر، محترمہ انّ پورنا دیوی نے کل (26 فروری 2026) ساوتری بائی پھولے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ویمن اینڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (ایس پی این آئی ڈبلیو سی ڈی) میں تزئین و آرائش شدہ ہاسٹل کی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ ادارہ حکومت ہند کی خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار تنظیم ہے۔
اس موقع پر خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انّ پورنا دیوی، وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کی سیکریٹری نے ادارے کے چائلڈ گائیڈنس سینٹر اور ایڈولیسنٹ گائیڈنس سروس سینٹر سے مستفید ہونے والے والدین سے ملاقات کی۔ اس ملاقات کا مقصد فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کے بارے میں ان کے تجربات پر فیڈبیک حاصل کرنا اور بہتری کے لیے تجاویز لینا تھا۔ وزیر نے جسمانی معذوری والے اُن بچوں سے بھی ملاقات کی جو سی جی سی اور اے جی ایس سی کی خدمات سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بچوں کے والدین سے ذاتی طور پر بات چیت کی اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
جناب ولیٹی پریم چند، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر (ایس پی این آئی ڈبلیو سی ڈی) نے موجود لوگوں کو وزارت کی اُن مداخلتوں سے آگاہ کیا جن کے نتیجے میں مراکز میں تقریباً چھ ماہ پر محیط طویل انتظار کی مدت کو نمایاں طور پر کم کر کے اب والدین کی سہولت کے مطابق بچوں کے معائنے کے لیے فوری وقت فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے والدین کو بات چیت میں حصہ لینے اور اپنی آرا اور تجاویز پیش کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر (ایس پی این آئی ڈبلیو سی ڈی) نے مزید بتایا کہ والدین کی تجاویز کو نوٹ کر لیا گیا ہے اور انہیں یقین دلایا کہ متعلقہ امور پر مناسب کارروائی کی جائے گی۔
والدین نے اس تعاملی نشست کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ اس سے انہیں اپنے مسائل اور خدشات بیان کرنے کا موقع ملا اور انہوں نے حکومتی تعاون پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ والدین نے اس بات پر بھی اطمینان ظاہر کیا کہ مراکز میں نشستیں باقاعدگی اور بروقت انداز میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ساوتری بائی پھولے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ویمن اینڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (ایس پی این آئی ڈبلیو سی ڈی) کے ماہرین کی جانب سے فراہم کی جانے والی رہنمائی اور تعاون پر بھی اظہار تشکر کیا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، والدین سے اپنے خطاب میں وزیر نے حالیہ عرصے میں مراکز کی کارکردگی بہتر بنانے کے لیے وزارت کی جانب سے کی گئی پہلوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا اور خدمات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ان اقدامات کو جاری رکھنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ وزیر نے والدین کو ترغیب دی کہ وہ اپنے بچوں کو وقت دے کر ان کی بہتر پرورش میں سرمایہ کاری کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بچے قیمتی ہیں اور بھارت کے مستقبل کی بنیاد ہیں۔ وزیر نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ بچوں کو بالخصوص تعلیمی نظام کے اندر مساوی حقوق اور مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے کوششیں جاری رکھی جائیں گی۔
وزیر نے 26 فروری سے 2 مارچ 2026 تک منعقد ہونے والے پانچ روزہ فیکلٹی ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایف ڈی پی) برائے ریسرچ میتھڈولوجی کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جس کا انعقاد ادارے نے انڈین کونسل آف سوشل سائنس ریسرچ (آئی سی ایس ایس آر) کے اشتراک سے کیا۔ اس پروگرام کو ایک اسٹریٹجک تعلیمی اقدام کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد ادارہ جاتی تحقیقی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانا اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے شعبے میں شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی میں مؤثر شمولیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ انہوں نے ادارے کے اساتذہ سے بھی ملاقات کی اور انہیں ایسے اقدامات کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے اپنے علم اور مہارتوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ حاصل ہونے والا علم تعلیمی تربیت کو جدید تحقیقی معیارات اور پالیسی ضروریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے میں مدد دے گا، جس سے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے میدان میں ایک ممتاز قومی ادارے کے طور پر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے کردار کو مزید مضبوطی ملے گی۔