Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIAN YOUTH ARE AT THE FOREFRONT OF ADDRESSING GLOBAL CHALLENGES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER URGES THE YOUTH TO COMMIT TO NATION BUILDING AND SERVE THE VISION OF VIKSIT BHARAT WITH RENEWED CONFIDENCE
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF SHRI VAISHNAV VIDYAPEETH VISHWAVIDYALAYA IN INDORE, MADHYA PRADESH
27 FEB 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today said that Indian youth are at the forefront of addressing global challenges in an increasingly interconnected world. He added that the present era represents a transformative phase in India’s evolving future. Students of this period - equipped with thoughtful insight, innovative thinking, and research capabilities - are poised to guide India toward new directions, he observed.
Shri Birla made these remarks while addressing the Convocation Ceremony of Shri Vaishnav Vidyapeeth Vishwavidyalaya in Indore, Madhya Pradesh. He said that India’s greatest strength lies in its youth; and the youth’s confidence, fresh perspectives, and innovative spirit are powerful forces driving national progress. He advised the students that acquiring knowledge, gaining practical training, embracing innovation, and mastering technology are essential components of their journey.
Shri Birla appreciated the efforts of the Vishwavidyalaya by saying that it is a matter of pride that the university fosters leadership in solving global challenges through technology and innovation. He underlined that Indian students and youth possess the potential to develop solutions to emerging global issues, provided they commit to rigorous effort and continuous learning. Shri Birla called on the graduating students to commit to nation building and serve the vision of Viksit Bharat with renewed confidence, firm resolve, and ambitious dreams.
Shri Birla recalled that in his many visits abroad he has noted that many nations look towards India—particularly at its young population—with great expectation. He noted that while youth populations are declining in several countries, India’s youthful demographics and growing capabilities present immense opportunity. He lauded the fact that through startups, innovation, and research, Indian youth have already begun addressing both national and global challenges. Their efforts reflect a strong belief in India’s potential and future leadership, he said. Hoping that the knowledge and experience gained during their academic journey will ultimately serve the nation, Shri Birla underlined that guided by values, culture, and a spirit of social commitment, each student is expected to contribute wholeheartedly to the making of a new India and to the realization of a developed nation.
Speaking about the contribution of the Vaishnav Vidyapeeth Vishwavidyalaya and ancient city of Indore, Shri Birla observed that the University has made immense efforts to preserve Indian culture and values for more than a century. He added that it has also ensured that coming generations are prepared to contribute to the future development of India while preserving its cultural heritage, moral principles, and philosophical thought. Shri Birla also observed that throughout history, the people of Indore and Madhya Pradesh made small yet meaningful contributions at their respective levels towards betterment of the nation and society. He added that this collective spirit reflects the enduring cultural strength of India. Despite centuries of foreign rule—under the Mughals and later the British—when deliberate attempts were made to weaken India’s spiritual traditions, values, and civilizational foundations, the essence of Indian culture remained alive in Indore.
Member of Parliament from Indore Shri Shankar Lalwani and Madhya Pradesh Cabinet Minister Shri Tulsiram Silawat also remained present on the occasion.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
بھارتی نوجوان عالمی چیلنجز سے نمٹنے میں پیش پیش ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے عہدبستہ ہوں اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کی نئے اعتماد کے ساتھ خدمت کریں
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے اندور، مدھیہ پردیش میں شری ویشنو ودیاپیٹھ وشوا دیالیہ کی کانووکیشن سے خطاب کیا
27 FEB 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج کہا کہ بھارتی نوجوان ایک بڑھتی ہوئی باہم مربوط دنیا میں عالمی چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے محاذ پر ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ موجودہ دور بھارت کے بدلتے ہوئے مستقبل میں ایک انقلابی مرحلہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس دور کے طلبا ، جو سوچ سمجھ کر بصیرت، جدید سوچ اور تحقیقی صلاحیتوں سے لیس ہیں ، بھارت کو نئی سمتوں کی طرف رہنمائی کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
جناب برلا نے یہ باتیں شری ویشنو ودیاپیٹھ وشوا ودیالیہ کی کانووکیشن تقریب میں اندور، مدھیہ پردیش میں کہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی سب سے بڑی طاقت اس کی جوانی میں ہے؛ اور نوجوانوں کا اعتماد، تازہ نقطہ نظر اور جدت طرازی کی روح قومی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے والی طاقتور قوتیں ہیں۔ انھوں نے طلبا کو مشورہ دیا کہ علم حاصل کرنا، عملی تربیت حاصل کرنا، جدت کو اپنانا، اور ٹیکنالوجی میں مہارت حاصل کرنا ان کے سفر کے لازمی اجزاء ہیں۔
جناب برلا نے وشوا ودیالیہ کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ یونیورسٹی ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت کے ذریعے عالمی چیلنجز کے حل میں قیادت کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ بھارتی طلبا اور نوجوان ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی مسائل کے حل تلاش کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں، بشرطیکہ وہ سخت محنت اور مسلسل سیکھنے کا عزم کریں۔ جناب برلا نے گریجویٹ ہونے والے طلبا سے کہا کہ وہ قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے عہدبستہ ہوں اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کی خدمت نئے اعتماد، پختہ عزم اور بلند پرواز خوابوں کے ساتھ کریں۔
جناب برلا نے یاد کیا کہ اپنی متعدد بیرون ملک دوروں میں انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا ہے کہ بہت سی قومیں خاص طور پر اس کی نوجوان آبادی کو بڑی توقعات کے ساتھ دیکھتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ اگرچہ کئی ممالک میں نوجوانوں کی آبادی کم ہو رہی ہے، بھارت کی نوجوانوں کی آبادی اور بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتیں بے پناہ مواقع فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات کی ستائش کی کہ اسٹارٹ اپس، جدت اور تحقیق کے ذریعے بھارتی نوجوانوں نے پہلے ہی قومی اور عالمی چیلنجز سے نمٹنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ ان کی کوششیں بھارت کی صلاحیت اور مستقبل کی قیادت پر مضبوط یقین کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں، انھوں نے کہا۔ امید کرتے ہوئے کہ ان کے تعلیمی سفر کے دوران حاصل کردہ علم اور تجربہ بالآخر قوم کی خدمت کرے گا، جناب برلا نے زور دیا کہ اقدار، ثقافت اور سماجی وابستگی کے جذبے کی رہنمائی میں، ہر طالب علم سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ نئے بھارت کی تشکیل اور ترقی یافتہ قوم کے قیام میں دل و جان سے حصہ ڈالے۔
ویشنو ودیاپیتھ وشوا ودیالیہ اور قدیم شہر اندور کی خدمات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ یونیورسٹی نے ایک صدی سے زیادہ عرصے سے بھارتی ثقافت اور اقدار کے تحفظ کے لیے بے پناہ کوششیں کی ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس نے یہ بھی یقینی بنایا ہے کہ آنے والی نسلیں بھارت کی مستقبل کی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے تیار ہوں جبکہ اس کی ثقافتی ورثہ، اخلاقی اصولوں اور فلسفیانہ فکر کو محفوظ رکھیں۔ جناب برلا نے یہ بھی مشاہدہ کیا کہ تاریخ کے دوران، اندور اور مدھیہ پردیش کے لوگوں نے اپنی سطح پر قوم اور معاشرے کی بہتری کے لیے چھوٹے مگر معنی خیز کردار ادا کیے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اجتماعی جذبہ بھارت کی پائیدار ثقافتی طاقت کا غماز ہے۔ صدیوں کی غیر ملکی حکمرانی کے باوجود، مغلوں اور بعد میں برطانویوں کے تحت، جب بھارت کی روحانی روایات، اقدار اور تہذیبی بنیادوں کو کمزور کرنے کی جان بوجھ کر کوششیں کی گئیں، بھارتی ثقافت کی روح اندور میں زندہ رہی۔
اندور کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب شنکر لالوانی اور مدھیہ پردیش کے کابینہ وزیر جناب تلسی رام سیلاوت بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔