रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना प्रमुखों का दसवां सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली में आरंभ
27 FEB 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
सेना प्रमुखों का दसवां सम्मेलन आज नई दिल्ली में आरंभ हुआ। यह सम्मेलन 27 से 28 फरवरी 2026 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस सम्मेलन में नेपाली सेना के पूर्व सेना प्रमुख और भारतीय सेना के मानद जनरल भाग ले रहे हैं।
नेपाल के मानद जनरलों की भागीदारी विश्व स्तर पर अद्वितीय और ऐतिहासिक सैन्य परंपरा को दर्शाती है, जो आपसी विश्वास, साझा मूल्यों और एक समान सैन्य विरासत पर आधारित भारत-नेपाल के असाधारण और स्थायी सैन्य संबंधों का प्रतीक है। यह विशिष्ट व्यवस्था भारत के "विश्वबंधु" के सभ्यतागत लोकाचार और "पड़ोसी पहले" के सिद्धांत के अनुरूप है, जो अपने पड़ोसी देशों के साथ सुदृढ़ और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच परस्‍पर संबंधों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
यह सम्मेलन वर्तमान पदानुक्रम और पूर्व प्रमुखों के बीच पेशेवर बातचीत के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण संस्थागत मंच प्रदान करता है, जो पीढ़ियों के बीच निरंतरता और सामूहिक ज्ञान को मजबूत करता है।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि समारोह के साथ हुआ, जिसके बाद परिचालन तत्परता, क्षमता विकास और समकालीन सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई। पूर्व सेना प्रमुख निर्धारित कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत चुनिंदा सैन्य प्रतिष्ठानों और सांस्कृतिक स्थलों का भी दौरा करेंगे।
प्रमुखों का यह सम्मेलन भारतीय सेना की संस्थागत स्मृति को संरक्षित करने, पेशेवर संवाद को मजबूत करने और चिरस्थायी भावना को सुदृढ़ करने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
SNC5.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY'S TENTH CHIEFS’ CONCLAVE COMMENCES IN NEW DELHI
27 FEB 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Tenth Chiefs’ Conclave commenced in New Delhi today. The event is being conducted from 27 to 28 February 2026. The Conclave is being attended by former Chiefs of the Army Staff and Honorary Generals of the Indian Army from the Nepali Army.
The participation of Honorary Generals from Nepal reflects a globally unique and landmark military tradition, symbolising the exceptional and enduring India-Nepal military relationship based on mutual trust, shared values and a common martial heritage. This distinctive arrangement resonates with India's civilisational ethos of "Vishwabandhu" and principle of “Neighbourhood First”, underscoring India's commitment to strong, people-centric ties with its immediate neighbours.
The Conclave provides an important institutional platform for professional interaction between the present hierarchy and former Chiefs, reinforcing continuity and collective wisdom across generations.
The programme commenced with a wreath laying ceremony at the National War Memorial, followed by interactions on key issues relating to operational preparedness, capability development and contemporary security challenges. The former Chiefs will also visit select Army establishments and cultural landmarks as part of the scheduled engagements.
The Chiefs' Conclave reaffirms the Indian Army's commitment to preserving institutional memory, strengthening professional dialogue and reinforcing the enduring spirit.
SNC5.jpeg)