Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY'S TENTH CHIEFS’ CONCLAVE COMMENCES IN NEW DELHI
27 FEB 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Tenth Chiefs’ Conclave commenced in New Delhi today. The event is being conducted from 27 to 28 February 2026. The Conclave is being attended by former Chiefs of the Army Staff and Honorary Generals of the Indian Army from the Nepali Army.
The participation of Honorary Generals from Nepal reflects a globally unique and landmark military tradition, symbolising the exceptional and enduring India-Nepal military relationship based on mutual trust, shared values and a common martial heritage. This distinctive arrangement resonates with India's civilisational ethos of "Vishwabandhu" and principle of “Neighbourhood First”, underscoring India's commitment to strong, people-centric ties with its immediate neighbours.
The Conclave provides an important institutional platform for professional interaction between the present hierarchy and former Chiefs, reinforcing continuity and collective wisdom across generations.
The programme commenced with a wreath laying ceremony at the National War Memorial, followed by interactions on key issues relating to operational preparedness, capability development and contemporary security challenges. The former Chiefs will also visit select Army establishments and cultural landmarks as part of the scheduled engagements.
The Chiefs' Conclave reaffirms the Indian Army's commitment to preserving institutional memory, strengthening professional dialogue and reinforcing the enduring spirit.
SNC5.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
10ਵੀਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ
27 FEB 2026 4:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
10ਵੀਂ ਚੀਫ਼ਸ ਆਫ਼ ਆਰਮੀ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ। ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ 27 ਤੋਂ 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਪਾਲੀ ਫੌਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਚੀਫ਼ਸ ਆਫ਼ ਆਰਮੀ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਦੇ ਆਨਰੇਰੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਆਨਰੇਰੀ ਜਨਰਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਫੌਜੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੇਪਾਲ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ‘ਵਿਸ਼ਵਬੰਧੂ’ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਗਤ ਰਵਾਇਤ ਅਤੇ ‘ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ’ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਲੋਕ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਆਪਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਬੁੱਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁੱਧ ਸਮਾਰਕ 'ਤੇ ਫੁੱਲ ਮਾਲਾ ਭੇਟ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਤਿਆਰੀ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ। ਸਾਬਕਾ ਫੌਜ ਮੁਖੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਫੌਜੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਯਾਦਦਾਸ਼ਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
SNC5.jpeg)