Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT OF INDIA TO TAKE SORTIE IN INDIGENOUS LIGHT COMBAT HELICOPTER (PRACHAND) TOMORROW
26 FEB 2026 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmuwill visit Jaisalmer, Rajasthan tomorrow (February 27, 2026) to witness Indian Air Force's Exercise Vayu Shakti. Prior to the exercise, Hon'ble President will fly a sortie in indigenous Light Combat Helicopter (LCH) at Jaisalmer. The mission will be undertaken as a two aircraft LCH formation, with Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, flying in the second LCH.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি আগামীকাল স্বদেশীয়ভাবে তৈরি হালকা যুদ্ধ হেলিকপ্টার (প্রচণ্ড) -এ চড়ে সফর করবেন
26 FEB 2026 9:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
ভারতের মাননীয় রাষ্ট্রপতি, শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আগামীকাল (২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬) রাজস্থানের জয়সলমীর সফরে যাবেন ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর ‘বায়ু শক্তি’ মহড়া দেখতে। মহড়ার আগে, মাননীয় রাষ্ট্রপতি জয়সলমীরে স্বদেশীয়ভাবে তৈরি হালকা যুদ্ধ হেলিকপ্টার (এলসিএইচ) চড়ে সফর করবেন। এই অভিযানে দুটি বিমানের এলসিএইচ ফর্মেশন থাকবে, যেখানে বিমানবাহিনীর প্রধান, এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল এপি সিং দ্বিতীয় এলসিএইচটি উড়ান পরিচালনা করবেন।