राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने जमशेदपुर में श्री जगन्नाथ मंदिर के भूमि पूजन समारोह में भाग लिया
26 FEB 2026 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (26 फरवरी, 2026) झारखंड में जमशेदपुर स्थित श्री जगन्नाथ मंदिर के भूमि पूजन समारोह में भाग लिया। इसका आयोजन श्री जगन्नाथ आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक धर्मार्थ केंद्र ट्रस्ट, जमशेदपुर ने किया था।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महाप्रभु जगन्नाथ समस्त ब्रह्मांड के स्वामी हैं। उनकी कृपा बिना किसी भेदभाव के समस्त मानव जाति पर समान रूप से बरसती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कोल्हान क्षेत्र जीवंत आदिवासी परंपराओं और देश की अन्य आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं के संगम का एक सुंदर उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करता है। इस क्षेत्र के लोगों ने सदियों पुरानी परंपराओं को संरक्षित रखा है। विभिन्न समुदायों के लोग सद्भाव से एक साथ रहते हैं। यह सामाजिक सद्भाव महाप्रभु जगन्नाथ के प्रति भक्ति का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विश्व भर में चल रहे युद्ध और संघर्ष उनके लिए चिंता और दुख का विषय हैं। साथ ही, विश्व समुदाय में महाप्रभु जगन्नाथ के प्रति श्रद्धा और भारतीय आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं के प्रति सम्मान बढ़ रहा है। भक्ति और आध्यात्मिकता की ओर लोगों का झुकाव इस विश्वास को मजबूत करता है कि महाप्रभु जगन्नाथ विश्व समुदाय की रक्षा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि हमारी आध्यात्मिक परंपरा में सभी जीवित प्राणियों और पौधों के प्रति प्रेम और करुणा की भावना को सर्वोच्च महत्व दिया जाता है। इसके अलावा, दान को सबसे बड़ा सद्गुण माना जाता है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि श्री जगन्नाथ आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक धर्मार्थ केंद्र ट्रस्ट समाज के अपेक्षाकृत कम सुविधा प्राप्त वर्गों के बच्चों की शिक्षा के लिए कार्य कर रहा है। उन्होंने ट्रस्ट को आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर परिवारों के बच्चों की शिक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने ट्रस्ट को इन बच्चों के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर छात्रावास की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने का भी सुझाव दिया।
श्री जगन्नाथ आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक धर्मार्थ केंद्र ट्रस्ट श्रीमद्-भगवद्-गीता के अध्ययन के लिए एक आवासीय शिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने की प्रक्रिया का उल्लेख करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह प्रयास युवा पीढ़ी की आध्यात्मिक जागृति, चरित्र निर्माण और व्यक्तित्व विकास में अमूल्य योगदान देगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PARTICIPATES IN THE BHOOMI PUJAN CEREMONY OF SRI JAGANNATH TEMPLE AT JAMSHEDPUR
26 FEB 2026 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu participated in the Bhoomi pujan ceremony of Sri Jagannath Temple at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand today (February 26, 2026). This ceremony was organised by Shri Jagannath Spiritual and Cultural Charitable Centre Trust, Jamshedpur.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Mahaprabhu Jagannath is the Lord of the entire universe. His grace showers equally upon all humanity, without any discrimination.
The President said that the Kolhan region presents a beautiful example of the confluence of vibrant tribal traditions with other spiritual traditions of the country. The people of this region have preserved centuries-old traditions. People from different communities live together in harmony. This social harmony is a key aspect of devotion to Mahaprabhu Jagannath.
The President said that wars and conflicts raging around the world are a cause of concern and sadness for her. At the same time, there is a growing devotion to Mahaprabhu Jagannath and respect for Indian spiritual traditions in the world community. People's inclination toward devotion and spirituality strengthens the belief Mahaprabhu Jagannath will protect and ensure the well-being of world community.
The President said that in our spiritual tradition, the greatest emphasis is placed on the feeling of love and compassion for all living beings and plants. Furthermore, charity is considered the greatest virtue. She was happy to note that Shri Jagannath Spiritual and Cultural Charitable Centre Trust is working for the education of children from relatively less privileged sections of society. She advised them to give top priority to the education of children from families who are not financially well-off. She also advised them to make hostel facilities available to them on a large scale.
Noting that Shri Jagannath Spiritual and Cultural Charitable Centre Trust is in the process of arranging a residential learning program for the study of Srimad-Bhagavad-Gita, the President said that this effort will make an invaluable contribution to the spiritual awakening, character building and personality development of the younger generation.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-