صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرِ جمہوریۂ ہند کی جمشید پور میں شری جگن ناتھ مندر کی بھومی پوجن تقریب میں شرکت
26 FEB 2026 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
صدرِ جمہوریۂ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (26 فروری 2026) جھارکھنڈ کے شہر جمشید پور میں شری جگن ناتھ مندر کی بھومی پوجن کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام جمشید پور کی شری جگن ناتھ اسپریچوئل اینڈ کلچرل چیریٹبل سینٹر ٹرسٹ نے کیا تھا۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مہا پربھو جگن ناتھ پوری کائنات کے مالک ہیں۔ ان کا آشیرواد پوری انسانیت پر بلا تفریق برابر برستا ہے۔
صدر جموریہ نے کہا کہ کولہان کا خطہ ملک کی دیگر روحانی روایات کے ساتھ متحرک قبائلی روایات کے سنگم کی ایک خوبصورت مثال پیش کرتا ہے۔ اس خطے کے لوگوں نے صدیوں پرانی روایات کو محفوظ رکھا ہے۔ مختلف برادریوں کے لوگ یہاں باہمی ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ رہتے ہیں۔ یہ سماجی ہم آہنگی مہا پربھو جگن ناتھ کی عقیدت کا ایک کلیدی پہلو ہے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر میں جاری جنگیں اور تنازعات ان کے لیے تشویش اور دکھ کا باعث ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی، عالمی برادری میں مہا پربھو جگن ناتھ کے لیے بڑھتی ہوئی عقیدت اور ہندوستانی روحانی روایات کے لیے احترام بھی پایا جاتا ہے۔ لوگوں کا عقیدت اور روحانیت کی طرف جھکاؤ اس یقین کو مضبوط کرتا ہے کہ مہا پربھو جگن ناتھ عالمی برادری کی حفاظت اور بہبود کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماری روحانی روایت میں تمام جانداروں اور پودوں کے لیے محبت اور ہمدردی کے جذبے پر سب سے زیادہ زور دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، سخاوت کو سب سے بڑی نیکی سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ شری جگن ناتھ اسپریچوئل اینڈ کلچرل چیریٹبل سینٹر ٹرسٹ معاشرے کے نسبتاً کم مراعات یافتہ طبقات کے بچوں کی تعلیم کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ٹرسٹ کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ان کنبوں کے بچوں کی تعلیم کو اولین ترجیح دیں جو معاشی طور پر مستحکم نہیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر ہاسٹل کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ شری جگن ناتھ اسپریچوئل اینڈ کلچرل چیریٹبل سینٹر ٹرسٹ شریمد بھگواد گیتا کے مطالعہ کے لیے ایک رہائشی تعلیمی پروگرام ترتیب دے رہا ہے، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ کوشش نوجوان نسل کی روحانی بیداری، کردار سازی اور شخصیت کی نشوونما میں انمول کردار ادا کرے گی۔

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PARTICIPATES IN THE BHOOMI PUJAN CEREMONY OF SRI JAGANNATH TEMPLE AT JAMSHEDPUR
26 FEB 2026 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu participated in the Bhoomi pujan ceremony of Sri Jagannath Temple at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand today (February 26, 2026). This ceremony was organised by Shri Jagannath Spiritual and Cultural Charitable Centre Trust, Jamshedpur.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Mahaprabhu Jagannath is the Lord of the entire universe. His grace showers equally upon all humanity, without any discrimination.
The President said that the Kolhan region presents a beautiful example of the confluence of vibrant tribal traditions with other spiritual traditions of the country. The people of this region have preserved centuries-old traditions. People from different communities live together in harmony. This social harmony is a key aspect of devotion to Mahaprabhu Jagannath.
The President said that wars and conflicts raging around the world are a cause of concern and sadness for her. At the same time, there is a growing devotion to Mahaprabhu Jagannath and respect for Indian spiritual traditions in the world community. People's inclination toward devotion and spirituality strengthens the belief Mahaprabhu Jagannath will protect and ensure the well-being of world community.
The President said that in our spiritual tradition, the greatest emphasis is placed on the feeling of love and compassion for all living beings and plants. Furthermore, charity is considered the greatest virtue. She was happy to note that Shri Jagannath Spiritual and Cultural Charitable Centre Trust is working for the education of children from relatively less privileged sections of society. She advised them to give top priority to the education of children from families who are not financially well-off. She also advised them to make hostel facilities available to them on a large scale.
Noting that Shri Jagannath Spiritual and Cultural Charitable Centre Trust is in the process of arranging a residential learning program for the study of Srimad-Bhagavad-Gita, the President said that this effort will make an invaluable contribution to the spiritual awakening, character building and personality development of the younger generation.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-