रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत रणभूमि दर्शन अभियान में सेना प्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने ध्वजारोहण किया
25 FEB 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
सेना प्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक में विशिष्ट नागरिक और रक्षा गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में भारत रणभूमि दर्शन अभियान को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस अभियान का नेतृत्व भारतीय सेना की तोपखाना रेजिमेंट ने किया। सेना प्रमुख ने इस अवसर पर इसकी राष्ट्रीय महत्वता और रणनीतिक पहुंच की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ऐसे प्रयास भारत की समृद्ध विरासत को संरक्षित करते हैं और वर्तमान एवं भावी पीढ़ियों को राष्ट्र सेवा के सर्वोच्च आदर्शों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं। इस अभियान ने रणभूमि दर्शन पहल को भी बढ़ावा दिया और ऐतिहासिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण युद्धक्षेत्रों और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों पर राष्ट्रीय ध्यान आकर्षित किया, जो भारत की सुरक्षा रणनीति का आधार हैं।
गुजरात के तटीय शहर द्वारका से 3 फरवरी 2026 को आरंभ हुई 3,400 किलोमीटर लंबी एसयूवी यात्रा ने गुजरात और राजस्थान के प्रमुख युद्धक्षेत्रों और अग्रिम क्षेत्रों को पार किया, जिनमें कच्छ का रण और थार रेगिस्तान भी शामिल थे। अंत में यह यात्रा नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर समाप्त हुई। इस यात्रा मार्ग में द्वारका, भुज, कच्छ का रण, मुनाबाओ, गडरा, लोंगेवाला, जैसलमेर, बीकानेर, अंबाला और नई दिल्ली शामिल थे। यह यात्रा सीमावर्ती सड़कों और पगडंडियों से गुजरी, जिससे दूरस्थ सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी का प्रदर्शन हुआ और परिचालन तत्परता तथा आम नागरिकों की पहुंच दोनों को सुगम बनाने वाले उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचे को रेखांकित किया गया।
35 सदस्यीय दल में तोपखाना रेजिमेंट के तोपची, भारतीय नौसेना और सीमा सुरक्षा बल के जवान शामिल थे। यह अभियान सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच और राष्ट्रीय एकता की राष्ट्रीय दृष्टि के अनुरूप था। पूरी यात्रा के दौरान, दल ने पश्चिमी मोर्चे पर स्थित प्रमुख युद्ध स्मारकों और ऐतिहासिक युद्ध स्थलों पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और देश की सेवा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले वीरों को नमन किया। यह अभियान वीर नारियों, वीरंगनाओं, पूर्व सैनिकों, एनसीसी कैडेटों, छात्रों और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के निवासियों के साथ जुड़ने का एक सशक्त माध्यम भी साबित हुआ। प्रत्येक पड़ाव पर नागरिक अधिकारियों और स्थानीय समुदायों द्वारा दिखाए गए स्नेह और सम्मान ने सुरक्षा बलों और उनके द्वारा संरक्षित नागरिकों के बीच गहरे बंधन को रेखांकित किया।
पहले भारत रणभूमि दर्शन अभियान का सफल समापन सशस्त्र बलों की अतीत का सम्मान करने, वर्तमान से जुड़ने और भविष्य को प्रेरित करने की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है - जो भारत के वीर बलिदानों को एक सुरक्षित, एकजुट और गतिशील भविष्य की आकांक्षाओं से जोड़ता है।
8EOT.jpeg)
0A82.jpeg)
BL6Q.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI, CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF FLAGS IN BHARAT RANBHOOMI DARSHAN EXPEDITION
25 FEB 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), flagged in the Bharat RanBhoomi Darshan Expedition at the National War Memorial, New Delhi today, in the presence of distinguished civil and defence dignitaries. The expedition was led by Indian Army’s Regiment of Artillery. Flagging in the expedition, the COAS lauded the initiative for its national significance and strategic outreach value. He emphasised that such endeavours preserve India’s rich heritage while inspiring present and future generations to uphold the highest ideals of service to the nation. The expedition also promoted the RanBhoomi Darshan initiative, bringing national attention to historically significant battlefields and border regions that form the bedrock of India’s security narrative.
Flagged off on 03 February 2026 from the coastal city of Dwarka in Gujarat, the 3,400-kilometre SUV expedition traversed key battlefields and forward areas across Gujarat and Rajasthan, including the Rann of Kutch and the Thar Desert, before culminating at the National War Memorial in New Delhi. The route included Dwarka, Bhuj, Rann of Kutch, Munabao, Gadra, Longewala, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Ambala and New Delhi. The expedition travelled along border roads and tracks, showcasing enhanced connectivity in remote border areas, highlighting the improved infrastructure that supports operational readiness and civilian access alike.
The 35-member contingent comprised Gunners from the Regiment of Artillery, along with personnel from the Indian Navy and the Border Security Force. The expedition was aligned with the national vision of border outreach and national integration. Throughout the journey, the team paid homage at prominent war memorials and historic battle sites along the Western Front, honouring India’s Bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in service of the nation. The expedition also served as a powerful outreach initiative, engaging with Veer Naris, Viranganas, veterans, NCC cadets, students and residents of border areas. The warmth and respect extended by civil authorities and local communities at every halt underscored the deep bond between the forces and the citizens they safeguard.
The successful culmination of the first Bharat RanBhoomi Darshan Expedition stands as a testament to the Armed Forces’ enduring commitment to honour the past, engage the present and inspire the future - linking India’s heroic sacrifices with its aspirations for a secure, united and resilient tomorrow.
8EOT.jpeg)
0A82.jpeg)
BL6Q.jpeg)