Ministry of Defence
GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI, CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF FLAGS IN BHARAT RANBHOOMI DARSHAN EXPEDITION
25 FEB 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), flagged in the Bharat RanBhoomi Darshan Expedition at the National War Memorial, New Delhi today, in the presence of distinguished civil and defence dignitaries. The expedition was led by Indian Army’s Regiment of Artillery. Flagging in the expedition, the COAS lauded the initiative for its national significance and strategic outreach value. He emphasised that such endeavours preserve India’s rich heritage while inspiring present and future generations to uphold the highest ideals of service to the nation. The expedition also promoted the RanBhoomi Darshan initiative, bringing national attention to historically significant battlefields and border regions that form the bedrock of India’s security narrative.
Flagged off on 03 February 2026 from the coastal city of Dwarka in Gujarat, the 3,400-kilometre SUV expedition traversed key battlefields and forward areas across Gujarat and Rajasthan, including the Rann of Kutch and the Thar Desert, before culminating at the National War Memorial in New Delhi. The route included Dwarka, Bhuj, Rann of Kutch, Munabao, Gadra, Longewala, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Ambala and New Delhi. The expedition travelled along border roads and tracks, showcasing enhanced connectivity in remote border areas, highlighting the improved infrastructure that supports operational readiness and civilian access alike.
The 35-member contingent comprised Gunners from the Regiment of Artillery, along with personnel from the Indian Navy and the Border Security Force. The expedition was aligned with the national vision of border outreach and national integration. Throughout the journey, the team paid homage at prominent war memorials and historic battle sites along the Western Front, honouring India’s Bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in service of the nation. The expedition also served as a powerful outreach initiative, engaging with Veer Naris, Viranganas, veterans, NCC cadets, students and residents of border areas. The warmth and respect extended by civil authorities and local communities at every halt underscored the deep bond between the forces and the citizens they safeguard.
The successful culmination of the first Bharat RanBhoomi Darshan Expedition stands as a testament to the Armed Forces’ enduring commitment to honour the past, engage the present and inspire the future - linking India’s heroic sacrifices with its aspirations for a secure, united and resilient tomorrow.
8EOT.jpeg)
0A82.jpeg)
BL6Q.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्करप्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी यांनी भारत रणभूमि दर्शन मोहिमेला झेंडा दाखवून रवाना केले
25 FEB 2026 7:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 फेब्रुवारी 2026
नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय युद्धस्मारकात आज लष्करप्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी यांनी भारत रणभूमि दर्शन मोहिमेला झेंडा दाखवून रवाना केले. यावेळी नागरी आणि संरक्षण क्षेत्रांतील मान्यवर उपस्थित होते. भारतीय लष्कराच्या तोफखाना रेजिमेंटने या मोहिमेचे नेतृत्व केले. यावेळी लष्करप्रमुखांनी राष्ट्रीय महत्त्व आणि सामरिक व्याप्ती या दृष्टीने या उपक्रमाची प्रशंसा केली. अशा प्रयत्नांमुळे भारताच्या समृद्ध वारशाची जपणूक होण्याबरोबरच, राष्ट्रसेवेचे सर्वोच्च आदर्श उरी बाळगण्याची प्रेरणा विद्यमान पिढीला आणि भावी पिढ्यांना मिळते. या मोहिमेने रणभूमी दर्शन उपक्रमाला प्रोत्साहित केले. भारताच्या सुरक्षाविषयक तत्त्वज्ञानाचा पाया असलेल्या ऐतिहासिकदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाच्या रणभूमी आणि सीमाक्षेत्रे यांकडे देशाचे लक्ष वेधून घेण्याचा उद्देश यामागे ठेवण्यात आला आहे.
8EOT.jpeg)
गुजरातमध्ये द्वारका या किनारी नगरातून 03 फेब्रुवारी 2026 या दिवशी सुरु झालेली ही एसयूव्ही मोहीम 3,400 किलोमीटर प्रवास करत, गुजरात आणि राजस्थानमधील- कच्छचे रण आणि थरचे वाळवंट यांसह महत्त्वाच्या रणभूमी आणि अग्रिम क्षेत्रे यांना भेट देत, समारोपासाठी नवी दिल्लीत राष्ट्रीय युद्धस्मारकावर पोहोचली. या मार्गात द्वारका, भुज, कच्छचे रण, मुनाबाओ, गडरा, लोंगेवाला, जैसलमेर, बिकानेर,अंबाला आणि नवी दिल्ली या स्थानांचा समावेश होता. सीमावर्ती रस्ते आणि वाटांवरून या मोहिमेने प्रवास केला आणि सीमाक्षेत्रांतील वाहतूक-दळणवळणात सुधारणा झाल्याचे सप्रमाण सिद्ध केले. युद्धसज्जता आणि नागरी उपलब्धता या दोन्हींना पाठबळ देणाऱ्या पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये सुधारणा झाल्याचे यातून अधोरेखित झाले.
BL6Q.jpeg)
या मोहिमेत 35 सदस्यांनी भाग घेतला. यात तोफखाना रेजिमेंटचे तोपची (Gunners), भारतीय नौदलाचे आणि सीमा सुरक्षा दलाचे जवान यांचा समावेश होता. सीमांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याचा आणि राष्ट्रीय एकात्मतेचा जो राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोन आहे, त्याच्याशी सुसंगत पद्धतीने ही मोहीम आखण्यात आली होती. संपूर्ण प्रवासात या तुकडीने पश्चिमी सीमेलगतच्या रणभूमींवर आणि ठिकठिकाणच्या महत्त्वाच्या युद्धस्मारकांमध्ये देशसेवेसाठी सर्वोच्च बलिदान देणाऱ्या शूरवीरांना आदरांजली अर्पण केली. सीमावर्ती भागांतील वीर नारी, वीरांगना, निवृत्त सैनिक, राष्ट्रीय छात्रसेनेचे छात्र, विद्यार्थी आणि रहिवासी या साऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचून त्यांच्याशी उत्तम संपर्क प्रस्थापित करण्याच्या दृष्टीनेही ही मोहीम महत्त्वाची ठरली आहे. प्रत्येक थांब्याच्या ठिकाणी नागरी अधिकाऱ्यांनी आणि स्थानिक समाजाने व्यक्त केलेल्या जिव्हाळ्यातून आणि आदरातून, सैन्यदले आणि त्यांनी रक्षण केलेले नागरिक यांच्यातील खोलवर रुजलेला बंधच दृग्गोचर झाला.
0A82.jpeg)
पहिल्या भारत रणभूमी दर्शन मोहिमेची यशस्वी सांगता म्हणजे, भूतकाळाचा आदर करण्याच्या, वर्तमानात जगण्याच्या आणि भविष्याला प्रेरणा देण्याच्या सशस्त्र दलांच्या मजबूत वचनबद्धतेचा पुरावाच होय. भारताच्या वीरश्रीपूर्ण बलिदानांना सुरक्षित, ऐक्यपूर्ण आणि लवचिक भविष्याच्या आकांक्षेशी जोडण्याचे कार्यही यातून घडले आहे.