Ministry of Defence
GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI, CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF FLAGS IN BHARAT RANBHOOMI DARSHAN EXPEDITION
25 FEB 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), flagged in the Bharat RanBhoomi Darshan Expedition at the National War Memorial, New Delhi today, in the presence of distinguished civil and defence dignitaries. The expedition was led by Indian Army’s Regiment of Artillery. Flagging in the expedition, the COAS lauded the initiative for its national significance and strategic outreach value. He emphasised that such endeavours preserve India’s rich heritage while inspiring present and future generations to uphold the highest ideals of service to the nation. The expedition also promoted the RanBhoomi Darshan initiative, bringing national attention to historically significant battlefields and border regions that form the bedrock of India’s security narrative.
Flagged off on 03 February 2026 from the coastal city of Dwarka in Gujarat, the 3,400-kilometre SUV expedition traversed key battlefields and forward areas across Gujarat and Rajasthan, including the Rann of Kutch and the Thar Desert, before culminating at the National War Memorial in New Delhi. The route included Dwarka, Bhuj, Rann of Kutch, Munabao, Gadra, Longewala, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Ambala and New Delhi. The expedition travelled along border roads and tracks, showcasing enhanced connectivity in remote border areas, highlighting the improved infrastructure that supports operational readiness and civilian access alike.
The 35-member contingent comprised Gunners from the Regiment of Artillery, along with personnel from the Indian Navy and the Border Security Force. The expedition was aligned with the national vision of border outreach and national integration. Throughout the journey, the team paid homage at prominent war memorials and historic battle sites along the Western Front, honouring India’s Bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in service of the nation. The expedition also served as a powerful outreach initiative, engaging with Veer Naris, Viranganas, veterans, NCC cadets, students and residents of border areas. The warmth and respect extended by civil authorities and local communities at every halt underscored the deep bond between the forces and the citizens they safeguard.
The successful culmination of the first Bharat RanBhoomi Darshan Expedition stands as a testament to the Armed Forces’ enduring commitment to honour the past, engage the present and inspire the future - linking India’s heroic sacrifices with its aspirations for a secure, united and resilient tomorrow.
8EOT.jpeg)
0A82.jpeg)
BL6Q.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اپندرا دویدی نے بھارت رن بھومی درشن مہم میں پرچم لہرایا
25 FEB 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے ایس) جنرل اوپیندر دویدی نے آج نئی دہلی کے نیشنل وار میموریل میں بھارت رن بھومی درشن مہم کو ممتاز سول اور دفاعی معززین کی موجودگی میں جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا ۔ اس مہم کی قیادت ہندوستانی فوج کی آرٹلری رجمنٹ نے کی ۔ مہم کو جھنڈی دکھاتے ہوئے ، سی او اے ایس نے اس پہل کو اس کی قومی اہمیت اور اسٹریٹجک آؤٹ ریچ ویلیو کے لیے سراہا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس طرح کی کوششیں ہندوستان کے بھرپور ورثے کو محفوظ رکھتی ہیں اور موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کو قوم کی خدمت کے اعلی ترین نظریات کو برقرار رکھنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہیں ۔ اس مہم نے رن بھومی درشن پہل کو بھی فروغ دیا ، جس نے تاریخی طور پر اہم میدان جنگ اور سرحدی علاقوں کی طرف قومی توجہ مبذول کرائی جو ہندوستان کی سلامتی کے بیانیے کی بنیاد ہیں ۔
3 فروری 2026 کو گجرات کے ساحلی شہر دوارکا سے روانہ ہونے والی 3,400 کلومیٹر طویل ایس یو وی مہم نے نئی دہلی میں نیشنل وار میموریل پر اختتام پذیر ہونے سے پہلے گجرات اور راجستھان کے اہم میدان جنگوں اور فارورڈ علاقوں کو عبور کیا ، جس میں رن آف کچھ اور صحرائے تھار شامل ہیں ۔ اس راستے میں دوارکا ، بھوج ، رن آف کچھ ، منا باؤ ، گڈرا ، لونگوالا ، جیسلمیر ، بیکانیر ، امبالا اور نئی دہلی شامل تھے ۔ اس مہم نے سرحدی سڑکوں اور پٹریوں کے ساتھ سفر کیا ، جس میں دور دراز کے سرحدی علاقوں میں بہتر رابطے کی نمائش کی گئی ، جس میں بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اجاگر کیا گیا جو آپریشنل تیاری اور شہری رسائی کو یکساں طور پر سپورٹ کرتا ہے ۔
35 رکنی دستے میں آرٹلری کی رجمنٹ کے گنرز کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی بحریہ اور بارڈر سیکیورٹی فورس کے اہلکار شامل تھے ۔ یہ مہم سرحدی رسائی اور قومی یکجہتی کے قومی وژن کے مطابق تھی ۔ پورے سفر کے دوران ، ٹیم نے مغربی محاذ کے ساتھ نمایاں جنگی یادگاروں اور تاریخی جنگی مقامات پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ، اور قوم کی خدمت میں سب سے بڑی قربانی دینے والے ہندوستان کے بہادروں کو اعزاز سے نوازا ۔ اس مہم نے ویر ناریوں ، ویرنگنوں ، سابق فوجیوں ، این سی سی کیڈٹس ، طلباء اور سرحدی علاقوں کے رہائشیوں کے ساتھ مل کر ایک طاقتور آؤٹ ریچ پہل کے طور پر بھی کام کیا ۔ شہری حکام اور مقامی برادریوں کی طرف سے ہر مقام پر دی جانے والی گرمجوشی اور احترام افواج اور شہریوں کے درمیان گہرے بندھن کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جن کی وہ حفاظت کرتے ہیں ۔
پہلی بھارت رن بھومی درشن مہم کا کامیاب اختتام ماضی کا احترام کرنے ، حال کو شامل کرنے اور مستقبل کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے مسلح افواج کے پائیدار عزم کا ثبوت ہے-جو ہندوستان کی بہادری کی قربانیوں کو ایک محفوظ ، متحد اور لچکدار کل کی امنگوں سے جوڑتا ہے ۔
8EOT.jpeg)
0A82.jpeg)
BL6Q.jpeg)