Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Flash Report on Central Sector Infrastructure Projects worth ₹150 crore and above
Stepping towards Infrastructure Excellence with enhanced monitoring of Central Sector projects through PAIMANA
25 FEB 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has operationalised a new web-based portal, PAIMANA (Project Assessment, Infrastructure Monitoring & Analytics for Nation-building), for the mandated monitoring of Central Sector Infrastructure Projects worth ₹150 crore and above, replacing the erstwhile OCMS-2006 (Online Computerized Monitoring system). In line with the principle of “one data, one entry”, PAIMANA is integrated with DPIIT’s Integrated Project Monitoring Portal (IPMP/IIG-PMG) through APIs, enabling automatic data flow of the information reported by Central Ministries/ Departments on IPMP. This integration has substantially reduced manual data entry, with about 60 per cent of projects on PAIMANA being updated automatically, contributing towards the standardised, and efficient infrastructure project monitoring by the Government of India.
The PAIMANA portal functions as a centralised national repository of infrastructure projects, enabling web-generated analytical reports and enhancing data accuracy, and operational efficiency. Key features of the portal include advanced data analytics, role-based user access, interactive dashboards, reporting and query modules, and review cases for identification of data gaps, thereby supporting improved data quality and informed decision-making. The operationalisation of PAIMANA has been undertaken in extensive coordination with over 20 Central Ministries/Departments, DEA and DPIIT, encapsulating project mapping, data migration, analytics and validation.
Following the adoption of the portal, a comprehensive data sanitization exercise of the IPMP database is underway, along with continuous efforts to onboard more stakeholders and, include both legacy and newly sanctioned projects. At present, 1702 ongoing infrastructure projects have been onboarded on the PIAMANA portal, with further onboarding of stakeholders and projects underway.
2. Key Highlights
• As of January 2026, 1702 ongoing infrastructure projects, with a revised cost of ₹39.25 lakh crore, are reported on the PAIMANA portal across 17 Central Ministries/Departments. During the month, 3 projects were commissioned and, 203 additional projects were brought under the monitoring of PAIMANA.
• The cumulative expenditure incurred on these projects up to January 2026 stands at ₹20.02 lakh crore.
• Out of 1,702 ongoing infrastructure projects, 645 (~38%) have achieved over 80% physical progress, while 240 (~14%) have crossed 80% financial completion, reflecting that a substantial portion of projects are at an advanced stage of implementation.
• The Transport & Logistics sector (as per the DEA’s Harmonized Master List) accounts for the highest number of ongoing projects (1180 projects), with revised estimates of ₹20.65 lakh crore underscoring priority to connectivity-driven infrastructure growth.
• 1,702 ongoing infrastructure projects include 695 Mega projects (project cost of ₹1,000 crore & above) with a revised cost of ₹29 lakh crore, and 1,007 Major projects (project cost below ₹1,000 crore and up to ₹150 crore) amounting to ₹4.72 lakh crore.
• As of January 2026, the cumulative expenditure incurred on 1,702 under implementation projects stands at ₹20.02 lakh crore, accounting for approximately 51.01 per cent of the revised project cost.
• Physical and financial progress broadly move in tandem, with a large number of projects clustered at the initial (0–20%) and advanced (81–100%) stages, indicating a pipeline of newly-started projects alongside many nearing completions. While physical progress exceeds financial progress in the 81–100% range, financial progress is relatively higher in the early stages, reflecting upfront expenditure patterns in project implementation.
3. Ministry/ Departments-wise progress of Infrastructure Projects
• Ministry of Road Transport & Highways accounts for the highest number of projects, with 863 projects (50%), and a share of total project cost of ₹8.1 lakh crore (20%), highlighting its central role in national infrastructure development.
• Ministry of Railways is implementing 249 projects (15%), and also commands the largest share of total project cost at ₹8.5 lakh crore (22%).
• Ministry of Coal accounts for implementing 126 projects (7%), with a total project cost of ₹2.14 lakh crore (6%).
• The Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, and the Department of Water Resources, River Development & GR are implementing 110, 102, 56, and 47 projects, with associated costs of ₹5.03 lakh crore, ₹5.28 lakh crore, ₹3.96 lakh crore, and ₹1.98 lakh crore, respectively.
• The remaining 149 projects (9%), with a total cost of ₹3.98 lakh crore (10%), are distributed across various Ministries/Departments including Higher Education, Civil Aviation, Steel, Telecommunications, Labour & Employment, Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Health & Family Welfare, Mines, DPIIT, and Sports. (Refer Annexure I)
4. Sector-wise (as per DEA’s Harmonized Master List of Infrastructure) Progress of Infrastructure Projects
• Transport & Logistics remains the dominant sector, accounting for 53% of total revised project cost (₹20.65 lakh crore) across 1180 projects (69 % of the total Projects), underscoring the central role of Roads & Highways, Railways, Aviation, Urban Public Transport, Shipping, and Inland Waterways in economic integration and logistics efficiency.
• The Energy sector follows with 28% of aggregated revised cost (₹10.84 lakh crore) across 218 projects, reflecting sustained emphasis on Oil & Gas infrastructure, electricity generation, transmission and distribution networks, and energy storage systems.
• Communication infrastructure, with a project cost of ₹2.74 lakh crore (7%) across 14 projects, represents targeted interventions aimed at strengthening digital connectivity.
• Water & Sanitation projects account for ₹2.03 lakh crore (5%) across 70 projects, highlighting continued focus on essential urban services.
• Social & Commercial infrastructure, comprising 74 projects with a revised project cost of ₹0.79 lakh crore (2%), reflects selective investments in education, healthcare, real estate, and tourism, hospitality and wellness.
• Projects classified under ‘Others’, amounting to ₹2.18 lakh crore (5%) across 146 projects, indicate diversification across sectors such as coal, steel, metals, and mining.
(Refer Annexure II)
5. Completed Projects and New Additions
• During January 2026, 3 projects were commissioned, including major assets in Railway, Power and Petroleum & Natural Gas. Notable commissioned projects include the “Third Railway Line between Patratu-Sonnagar [291 kms]” (₹ 8,975 crore), and the “Transmission scheme for evacuation of 4.5GW RE injection at Khavda PS under Phase II- Part C” (₹ 2,821 crore).
• During January 2026, 203 additional projects were brought under the monitoring of PAIMANA. Of these, 169 are from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highway, 15 are from Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, 9 are from Ministry of Power, 3 are from Ministry of Coal and Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs 3 from other Ministries/ Departments. These include:
• Major power projects such as “Nabinagar Super Thermal Power Project, Stage-II [3x800 MW]” (₹ 29,948 crore), in power generation and “RAJASTHAN PART I POWER TRANSMISSION LIMITED” (₹ 25,000 crore) in power distribution.
• Urban public transport projects such as “Delhi Metro Rail Phase V A” (₹ 12,015 crore), “Lucknow Metro Rail Project Phase-1B East West Corridor” (₹ 5,801 crore) and “Metro connectivity from Millennium City Centre to Cyber City with Spur to Dwarka Expressway, Gurugram” (₹ 5,453 crore).
6. Next date of Press Release: Flash Report for the month of February 2026 would be released on 25th March 2026.
Note: The press release summarizes highlights from the MoSPI’s Flash Report (January 2026) on Central Sector Infrastructure Projects (₹150 crore and above), available at https://www.ipm.mospi.gov.in/ or via the QR code
Annexure I
Ministry/ Departments-wise progress of Central Sector Infrastructure Projects
S. No
Ministry/ Department
Project Count
Revised Cost
Cumulative Expenditure (₹ Thousand cr.)
(number)
(₹ Thousand cr.)
1
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
863
814.34
247.87
2
Ministry of Railways
249
845.97
698.71
3
Ministry of Coal
126
242.8
77.02
4
Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
110
502.37
287.29
5
Ministry of Power
102
527.5
190.14
6
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
56
395.88
222.33
7
Department of Water Resources, River Development & GR
47
197.63
142.02
8
Department of Higher Education
29
14.45
7.79
9
Ministry of Civil Aviation
26
22.81
9.68
10
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
23
21.47
7.78
11
Ministry of Steel
20
23.16
9.13
12
Department of Telecommunications
14
274.02
77.23
13
Ministry of Labour and Employment
13
3.47
1.92
14
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
13
22.48
14.09
15
Ministry of Mines
7
10.98
7.1
16
Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade
3
4.6
1.24
17
Department of Sports
1
0.61
0.57
Total
1,702
3,924.54
2,001.89
Annexure II
Sector-wise (as per DEA’s Harmonized Master List of Infrastructure) progress of Central Sector Infrastructure Projects
S. No
HML Category
Project Count
(number)
Revised Cost (₹ Thousand cr.)
Cumulative Expenditure (₹ Thousand cr.)
1
Transport & Logistics
1180
2,065.24
1,178.04
2
Energy
218
1,083.94
503.7
3
Water & Sanitation
70
203.33
146.15
4
Communication
14
274.02
77.23
5
Social & Commercial
74
79.52
31.86
6
Others
146
218.5
64.9
Total
1,702
3,924.53
2,001.89

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
150 कोटी आणि त्याहून अधिक मूल्याच्या केंद्रीय क्षेत्रातील पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांवरील फ्लॅश रिपोर्ट
PAIMANA द्वारे केंद्रीय क्षेत्रातील प्रकल्पांच्या सुधारित देखरेखीसह पायाभूत सुविधा उत्कृष्टतेच्या दिशेने पाऊल
25 FEB 2026 7:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 फेब्रुवारी 2026
सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाने 150 कोटी आणि त्याहून अधिक मूल्याच्या केंद्रीय क्षेत्रातील पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांच्या अनिवार्य देखरेखीसाठी PAIMANA (Project Assessment, Infrastructure Monitoring & Analytics for Nation-building) हे नवीन वेब-आधारित पोर्टल कार्यान्वित केले आहे. पूर्वीच्या OCMS-2006 (Online Computerized Monitoring system) च्या जागी या पोर्टलचा वापर सुरू केला आहे.
“वन डेटा, वन एन्ट्री” या तत्त्वानुसार, PAIMANA हे एपीआय द्वारे डीपीआयआयटी च्या IPMP/IIG-PMG (Integrated Project Monitoring Portal) शी जोडले गेले आहे, ज्यामुळे केंद्रीय मंत्रालये/विभागांनी IPMP वर नोंदवलेली माहिती आपोआप उपलब्ध होते. या एकत्रीकरणामुळे माहितीची मॅन्युअल नोंद करण्याचे काम लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी झाले असून, PAIMANA वरील सुमारे 60 टक्के प्रकल्प स्वयंचलितपणे अपडेट होत आहेत. हे पाऊल भारत सरकारद्वारे पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांच्या प्रमाणित आणि कार्यक्षम देखरेखीसाठी उपयुक्त ठरत आहे.
PAIMANA पोर्टल पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांचे एक केंद्रीकृत राष्ट्रीय भांडार म्हणून कार्य करते, जे वेब-द्वारे व्युत्पन्न केलेले विश्लेषणात्मक अहवाल प्रदान करते आणि डेटाची अचूकता तसेच कार्यात्मक कार्यक्षमता वाढवते. या पोर्टलच्या मुख्य वैशिष्ट्यांमध्ये प्रगत डेटा विश्लेषण, भूमिका-आधारित वापरकर्ता प्रवेश, परस्परसंवादी डॅशबोर्ड, अहवाल आणि क्वेरी मॉड्यूल्स, आणि डेटा मधील त्रुटी ओळखण्यासाठी 'रिव्ह्यू केसेस' यांचा समावेश आहे; ज्यामुळे डेटाची गुणवत्ता सुधारण्यास आणि माहितीपूर्ण निर्णय घेण्यास मदत होते.
PAIMANA कार्यान्वित करण्याची प्रक्रिया 20 हून अधिक केंद्रीय मंत्रालये/विभाग, DEA आणि DPIIT यांच्याशी व्यापक समन्वयाने पूर्ण करण्यात आली आहे. यामध्ये प्रकल्पांचे मॅपिंग, डेटा मायग्रेशन, विश्लेषण आणि प्रमाणीकरण यांचा समावेश आहे.
या पोर्टलचा वापर सुरू केल्यानंतर , IPMP डेटाबेसच्या सर्वसमावेशक डेटा शुद्धीकरणाचे काम सुरू आहे. त्यासोबतच अधिक भागधारकांना जोडून घेण्याचे आणि जुन्या (legacy) तसेच नवीन मंजूर झालेल्या प्रकल्पांचा समावेश करण्याचे सतत प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत. सद्यस्थितीत, 1702 सुरू असलेले पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्प PAIMANA पोर्टलवर समाविष्ट करण्यात आले असून, उर्वरित भागधारक आणि प्रकल्पांना जोडण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरू आहे.
प्रमुख मुद्दे
• जानेवारी 2026 पर्यंत, 1702 विद्यमान पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्प, ज्यांची सुधारित किंमत 39.25 लाख कोटी रुपये आहे, 17 केंद्रीय मंत्रालये/विभागांतर्गत PAIMANA पोर्टलवर नोंदवले गेले आहेत. या महिन्यात 3 प्रकल्प कार्यान्वित झाले आणि 203 अतिरिक्त प्रकल्प PAIMANA च्या देखरेखीखाली आणले गेले
• या प्रकल्पांवर जानेवारी 2026 पर्यंत झालेला एकूण संचित खर्च 20.02 लाख कोटी रुपये इतका आहे.
• सुरू असलेल्या एकूण 1702 प्रकल्पांपैकी 645 (~38%) प्रकल्पांनी 80% पेक्षा जास्त भौतिक प्रगती साधली आहे, तर 240 (~14%) प्रकल्पांनी 80% आर्थिक पूर्तता पार केली आहे. हे दर्शवते की प्रकल्पांचा एक मोठा भाग अंमलबजावणीच्या प्रगत टप्प्यावर आहे.
• वाहतूक आणि लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्रात (DEA च्या हार्मोनाइज्ड मास्टर लिस्टनुसार) सर्वाधिक प्रकल्प (1180 प्रकल्प) असून, त्यांची सुधारित अंदाजित किंमत 20.65 लाख कोटी रुपये आहे. हे कनेक्टिव्हिटीवर आधारित पायाभूत सुविधांच्या वाढीला दिलेले प्राधान्य अधोरेखित करते.
• सध्या सुरू असलेल्या 1,702 पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांमध्ये 695 मेगा प्रकल्पांचा (ज्यांची किंमत 1,000 कोटी आणि त्याहून अधिक आहे) समावेश आहे, ज्यांची सुधारित किंमत 29 लाख कोटी रुपये आहे. तसेच, 1,007 मोठे प्रकल्प (ज्यांची किंमत 150 कोटी ते 1,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या दरम्यान आहे) असून त्यांचे एकूण मूल्य 4.72 लाख कोटी रुपये आहे.
• जानेवारी 2026 पर्यंत, अंमलबजावणी अंतर्गत असलेल्या 1,702 प्रकल्पांवर झालेला एकूण संचित खर्च 20.02 लाख कोटी रुपये इतका आहे, जो सुधारित प्रकल्प खर्चाच्या अंदाजे 51.01 टक्के आहे.
पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांची मंत्रालय/विभागनिहाय प्रगती
• रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालया अंतर्गत सर्वाधिक, म्हणजेच 863 प्रकल्प (50%) असून, एकूण प्रकल्प खर्चात त्यांचा वाटा 8.1 लाख कोटी रुपये (20%) इतका आहे, जो राष्ट्रीय पायाभूत सुविधा विकासातील त्याची मध्यवर्ती भूमिका अधोरेखित करतो.
• रेल्वे मंत्रालय 249 प्रकल्प (15%) राबवते, आणि एकूण प्रकल्प खर्चात त्याचा वाटा सर्वाधिक, म्हणजेच 8.5 लाख कोटी रुपये (22%) इतका आहे.
• कोळसा मंत्रालय 126 प्रकल्प (7%) राबवते, ज्याचा एकूण प्रकल्प खर्च 2.14 लाख कोटी रुपये (6%) इतका आहे.
• पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय, ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, गृहनिर्माण आणि नगर विकास मंत्रालय आणि जलसंपदा, नदी विकास आणि जीआर विभाग 110, 102, 56 आणि 47 प्रकल्प राबवत आहेत.
• उर्वरित 3.98 लाख कोटी रुपये (10%) खर्चाचे 149 प्रकल्प (9%), उच्च शिक्षण, नागरी विमान वाहतूक, पोलाद, दूरसंचार, कामगार आणि रोजगार, बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण, खाण, डीपीआयआयटी आणि क्रीडा यासह विविध मंत्रालये/विभागांमध्ये वितरित करण्यात आले आहेत. (परिशिष्ट I पहा)
क्षेत्रनिहाय (डीईएच्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या सुसंगत मास्टर लिस्टनुसार) पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांची प्रगती
• 1180 प्रकल्पांमध्ये (एकूण प्रकल्पांच्या 69 %) एकूण सुधारित प्रकल्प खर्चाच्या (₹20.65 लाख कोटी) 53% वाटा वाहतूक आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांचा असून, तो आर्थिक एकत्रीकरण आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स कार्यक्षमतेमधील रस्ते आणि महामार्ग, रेल्वे, विमान वाहतूक, शहरी सार्वजनिक वाहतूक, जहाजबांधणी आणि अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गांची मध्यवर्ती भूमिका अधोरेखित करतो.
• त्याखालोखाल, 218 प्रकल्पांमधील एकूण सुधारित खर्चाच्या 28% (₹10.84 लाख कोटी) सह ऊर्जा क्षेत्र आहे.
• 14 प्रकल्पांमध्ये 2.74 लाख कोटी (7%) रुपये प्रकल्प खर्च असलेल्या, दळणवळण पायाभूत सुविधा या, डिजिटल कनेक्टिव्हिटी मजबूत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने केलेला लक्ष्यित हस्तक्षेप दर्शवतात.
• 70 प्रकल्पांमध्ये पाणी आणि स्वच्छता प्रकल्पांचा वाटा 2.03 लाख कोटी रुपये (5%) असून, यामधून आवश्यक शहरी सेवांवर सातत्याने लक्ष केंद्रित केले जात असल्याचे अधोरेखित होते.
• 'इतर' अंतर्गत वर्गीकृत केलेले 146 प्रकल्पांमधील 2.18 लाख कोटी रुपये (5%) खर्चाचे प्रकल्प, वैविध्य दर्शवत असून, ते कोळसा, पोलाद, धातू आणि खाणकाम या क्षेत्रात आहेत.
(परिशिष्ट II पहा)
पूर्ण झालेले प्रकल्प आणि नवीन भर
• जानेवारी 2026 मध्ये, रेल्वे, ऊर्जा, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख मालमत्तांसह 3 प्रकल्प कार्यान्वित करण्यात आले.
• जानेवारी 2026 मध्ये, 203 अतिरिक्त प्रकल्प पीएआयएमएएनए च्या देखरेखीखाली आणण्यात आले.
प्रसिद्धी पत्रकाची पुढील तारीख: फेब्रुवारी 2026 चा फ्लॅश रिपोर्ट 25 मार्च 2026 रोजी प्रसिद्ध केला जाईल.
टीप: प्रसिद्धी पत्रकात केंद्रीय क्षेत्रातील पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांवरील (जानेवारी 2026) सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाच्या फ्लॅश रिपोर्ट (जानेवारी 2026) मधील ठळक मुद्द्यांचा समावेश असून, तो https://www.ipm.mospi.gov.in/ येथे, अथवा क्यूआर कोडद्वारे उपलब्ध आहे.
Annexure I
Ministry/ Departments-wise progress of Central Sector Infrastructure Projects
S. No
Ministry/ Department
Project Count
Revised Cost
Cumulative Expenditure (₹ Thousand cr.)
(number)
(₹ Thousand cr.)
1
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
863
814.34
247.87
2
Ministry of Railways
249
845.97
698.71
3
Ministry of Coal
126
242.8
77.02
4
Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
110
502.37
287.29
5
Ministry of Power
102
527.5
190.14
6
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
56
395.88
222.33
7
Department of Water Resources, River Development & GR
47
197.63
142.02
8
Department of Higher Education
29
14.45
7.79
9
Ministry of Civil Aviation
26
22.81
9.68
10
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
23
21.47
7.78
11
Ministry of Steel
20
23.16
9.13
12
Department of Telecommunications
14
274.02
77.23
13
Ministry of Labour and Employment
13
3.47
1.92
14
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
13
22.48
14.09
15
Ministry of Mines
7
10.98
7.1
16
Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade
3
4.6
1.24
17
Department of Sports
1
0.61
0.57
Total
1,702
3,924.54
2,001.89
Annexure II
Sector-wise (as per DEA’s Harmonized Master List of Infrastructure) progress of Central Sector Infrastructure Projects
S. No
HML Category
Project Count
(number)
Revised Cost (₹ Thousand cr.)
Cumulative Expenditure (₹ Thousand cr.)
1
Transport & Logistics
1180
2,065.24
1,178.04
2
Energy
218
1,083.94
503.7
3
Water & Sanitation
70
203.33
146.15
4
Communication
14
274.02
77.23
5
Social & Commercial
74
79.52
31.86
6
Others
146
218.5
64.9
Total
1,702
3,924.53
2,001.89