Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Israel launch first round of Negotiations for Free Trade Agreement
24 FEB 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The first round of negotiations for the India-Israel Free Trade Agreement (FTA) commenced on 23 February 2026 in New Delhi, and is scheduled to take place until 26 February 2026. The Terms of Reference (ToR) was signed in November 2025 establishing a structured framework for discussions on identified areas to enhance trade, and economic cooperation.
Total merchandise trade between the two countries stood at USD 3.62 billion in FY 2024-2025. India and Israel share complementarities across several sectors, and the FTA will be a catalyst to further enhance the bilateral trade by providing certainty and predictability to businesses, including MSMEs.
During this round, technical experts from both sides will engage in sessions covering various aspects of FTA such as trade in goods, trade in services, rules of origin, sanitary and phytosanitary measures, technical barriers to trade, customs procedure and trade facilitation, intellectual property rights, among others.
During the opening session, Commerce Secretary, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, underscored that the FTA negotiations had begun at an opportune moment of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's visit to Israel from 25-26th February, 2026. Shri Agrawal underscored the significant opportunities available to both sides in sectors such as innovation, science and technology, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, high-tech manufacturing, agriculture, and services. He emphasized that the FTA will enable both countries to harness and fully leverage these opportunities.
Chief Negotiator of India, Shri Ajay Bhadoo, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, reiterated the significance of this engagement for the two countries and encouraged both sides to work on a balanced agreement to build a forward looking framework for an evolving partnership. Chief Negotiator of Israel for the FTA, Ms. Yifat Alon Perel, Senior Director Trade Policy & Agreements and Deputy Trade Commissioner, Foreign Trade Administration, Ministry of Economy and Industry, Israel, expressed that the two countries shared a close relationship, and that the FTA has the potential to strengthen supply chains, enhance cooperation and open new markets for both countries.
This engagement highlights the strategic importance of India-Israel bilateral relationship, and reinforces India’s commitment to strengthen economic partnerships in line with national priorities and global aspirations. Both sides are working towards concluding a balanced and mutually beneficial agreement.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اور اسرائیل نے آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کے لیے مذاکرات کے پہلے دور کا آغاز کیا
24 FEB 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت - اسرائیل آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) کے لیے مذاکرات کا پہلا دور 23 فروری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں شروع ہوا اور یہ 26 فروری 2026 تک جاری رہے گا۔ نومبر 2025 میں ٹرمس آف ریفرنس (ٹی او آر) پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے، جس میں اقتصادی تجارتی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور تعاون کے لیے بات چیت کے لیے ایک منظم فریم ورک قائم کیا گیا تھا۔
مالی سال 2024-2025 میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارتی سامان کی کل تجارت 3.62 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہی۔ بھارت اور اسرائیل کئی شعبوں میں تکمیلی شراکت رکھتے ہیں اور یہ ایف ٹی اے، ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت کاروباروں کو یقین اور پیشین گوئی فراہم کر کے باہمی تجارت کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے ایک محرک ثابت ہوگا۔
اس دوران، دونوں اطراف کے تکنیکی ماہرین ایف ٹی اے کے مختلف پہلوؤں جیسے سامان کی تجارت، خدمات کی تجارت، اوریجن کے اصول، سینیٹری اور فائیٹو سینیٹری اقدامات، تجارت میں تکنیکی رکاوٹیں، کسٹم کے طریقہ کار اور تجارتی سہولت، املاک دانش کے حقوق سمیت دیگر سیشن میں حصہ لیں گے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران، کامرس سکریٹری راجیش اگروال نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات کا آغاز ایک نہایت موزوں وقت پر ہوا ہے، جب معزز وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی 25 تا 26 فروری 2026 کو اسرائیل کے دورے پر ہوں گے۔ جناب اگروال نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جدت طرازی، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، مصنوعی ذہانت، سائبر سکیورٹی، ہائی ٹیک مینوفیکچرنگ، زراعت اور خدمات جیسے شعبوں میں دونوں ممالک کے لیے نمایاں مواقع موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایف ٹی اے دونوں ممالک کو ان مواقع سے بھرپور استفادہ کرنے اور انہیں مؤثر انداز میں بروئے کار لانے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
بھارت کے چیف مذاکرات کار، اجے بھادو، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری، محکمۂ تجارت نے اس بات کو دہرایا کہ یہ پیش رفت دونوں ممالک کے لیے نہایت اہمیت کی حامل ہے اور دونوں فریقوں کو ایک متوازن معاہدے پر کام کرنے کی ترغیب دی تاکہ ایک ترقی پذیر شراکت داری کے لیے مستقبل کا فریم ورک تشکیل دیا جا سکے۔ اسرائیل کی جانب سے ایف ٹی اے کی چیف مذاکرات کار، یفت ایلون پیریل، سینیئر ڈائریکٹر ٹریڈ پالیسی و معاہدات اور نائب تجارتی کمشنر، فارن ٹریڈ ایڈمنسٹریشن، وزارت معیشت و صنعت، اسرائیل نے اظہار خیال کیا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان قریبی تعلقات موجود ہیں اور ایف ٹی اے سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے، باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور دونوں ممالک کے لیے نئی منڈیوں کے دروازے کھولنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
یہ پیش رفت بھارت اور اسرائیل کے دو طرفہ تعلقات کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے اور قومی ترجیحات اور عالمی امیدوں کے مطابق اقتصادی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کو مزید تقویت دیتی ہے۔ دونوں فریق ایک متوازن اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند معاہدے کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔