Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Israel launch first round of Negotiations for Free Trade Agreement
24 FEB 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The first round of negotiations for the India-Israel Free Trade Agreement (FTA) commenced on 23 February 2026 in New Delhi, and is scheduled to take place until 26 February 2026. The Terms of Reference (ToR) was signed in November 2025 establishing a structured framework for discussions on identified areas to enhance trade, and economic cooperation.
Total merchandise trade between the two countries stood at USD 3.62 billion in FY 2024-2025. India and Israel share complementarities across several sectors, and the FTA will be a catalyst to further enhance the bilateral trade by providing certainty and predictability to businesses, including MSMEs.
During this round, technical experts from both sides will engage in sessions covering various aspects of FTA such as trade in goods, trade in services, rules of origin, sanitary and phytosanitary measures, technical barriers to trade, customs procedure and trade facilitation, intellectual property rights, among others.
During the opening session, Commerce Secretary, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, underscored that the FTA negotiations had begun at an opportune moment of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's visit to Israel from 25-26th February, 2026. Shri Agrawal underscored the significant opportunities available to both sides in sectors such as innovation, science and technology, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, high-tech manufacturing, agriculture, and services. He emphasized that the FTA will enable both countries to harness and fully leverage these opportunities.
Chief Negotiator of India, Shri Ajay Bhadoo, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, reiterated the significance of this engagement for the two countries and encouraged both sides to work on a balanced agreement to build a forward looking framework for an evolving partnership. Chief Negotiator of Israel for the FTA, Ms. Yifat Alon Perel, Senior Director Trade Policy & Agreements and Deputy Trade Commissioner, Foreign Trade Administration, Ministry of Economy and Industry, Israel, expressed that the two countries shared a close relationship, and that the FTA has the potential to strengthen supply chains, enhance cooperation and open new markets for both countries.
This engagement highlights the strategic importance of India-Israel bilateral relationship, and reinforces India’s commitment to strengthen economic partnerships in line with national priorities and global aspirations. Both sides are working towards concluding a balanced and mutually beneficial agreement.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్వేచ్ఛా వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందం కోసం తొలి విడత చర్చలు ప్రారంభించిన భారత్ - ఇజ్రాయెల్
24 FEB 2026 7:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్ - ఇజ్రాయెల్ స్వేచ్ఛా వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందం (ఎఫ్టీఏ) తొలి విడత చర్చలు 2026 ఫిబ్రవరి 23న న్యూఢిల్లీలో మొదలయ్యాయి. ఇవి ఫిబ్రవరి 26 వరకు జరుగుతాయి. వాణిజ్యం, ఆర్థిక సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించేందుకు గుర్తించిన అంశాలపై చర్చల కోసం ఒక నిర్మాణాత్మక ప్రాతిపదికను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తూ 2025 నవంబర్‌లో నిబంధనల పత్రాన్ని (టీఓఆర్) ఖరారు చేశారు.
2024-2025 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య మొత్తం వస్తు వాణిజ్యం 3.62 బిలియన్ డాలర్లుగా నమోదైంది. భారత్, ఇజ్రాయెల్ పలు రంగాలలో పరస్పర సహకారాన్ని కలిగి ఉన్నాయి. ఈ ఎఫ్టీఏ ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలతో సహా వ్యాపార సంస్థలకు భరోసా, స్పష్టత కల్పిస్తూ ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్యాన్ని మరింత పెంచేందుకు దోహదపడుతుంది.
ఈ విడతలో ఇరుపక్షాల సాంకేతిక నిపుణులు వస్తువుల వాణిజ్యం, సేవల వాణిజ్యం, రూల్స్ ఆఫ్ ఆరిజిన్, శానిటరీ-ఫైటోశానిటరీ చర్యలు, వాణిజ్య సాంకేతిక అడ్డంకులు, కస్టమ్స్ విధానాలు, వాణిజ్య సరళీకరణ, మేధో సంపత్తి హక్కులు వంటి వివిధ అంశాలపై చర్చలు జరుపుతారు.
ప్రారంభ సమావేశంలో వాణిజ్య కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాజేష్ అగర్వాల్ ప్రసంగిస్తూ, గౌరవ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2026 ఫిబ్రవరి 25-26 తేదీలలో ఇజ్రాయెల్ సందర్శిస్తున్న తరుణంలో, ఈ చర్చలు మొదలవ్వడం సరైన సమయమని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఆవిష్కరణ, , సైన్స్, టెక్నాలజీ, కృత్రిమ మేధ, సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీ, అత్యాధునిక తయారీ, వ్యవసాయం, సేవల రంగాలలో ఇరు దేశాలకు ఉన్న గొప్ప అవకాశాలను శ్రీ అగర్వాల్ వివరించారు. ఈ అవకాశాలను పూర్తిగా వినియోగించుకోవడానికి స్వేచ్ఛా వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందం తోడ్పడుతుందని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
చర్చల్లో భారత ప్రధాన ప్రతినిధి, వాణిజ్య శాఖ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అజయ్ భదూ ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య ఈ చర్చల ప్రాముఖ్యతను పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. మారుతున్న భాగస్వామ్యానికి అనుగుణంగా భవిష్యత్తు అవసరాలను తీర్చేలా, సమతుల్యమైన ఒప్పందం కోసం ఇరుపక్షాలు కృషి చేయాలని ఆయన కోరారు. ఇజ్రాయెల్ వాణిజ్య విధానాల విభాగం సీనియర్ డైరెక్టర్, డిప్యూటీ ట్రేడ్ కమిషనర్, చర్చల్లో ఆ దేశ ప్రధాన ప్రతినిధి శ్రీమతి యిఫత్ అలోన్ పెరెల్ మాట్లాడుతూ, ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య సన్నిహిత సంబంధాలు ఉన్నాయని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ స్వేచ్ఛా వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందం సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి, సహకారాన్ని పెంచడానికి, రెండు దేశాలకు కొత్త మార్కెట్లను అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చేందుకు దోహదపడుతుందని ఆమె ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఈ చర్చలు భారత్-ఇజ్రాయెల్ ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల వ్యూహాత్మక ప్రాముఖ్యతను చాటిచెబుతున్నాయి. జాతీయ ప్రాధాన్యతలు, ప్రపంచ ఆకాంక్షలకు అనుగుణంగా ఆర్థిక భాగస్వామ్యాలను బలోపేతం చేయాలనే భారత నిబద్ధతను ఇవి బలపరుస్తున్నాయి. ఇరుపక్షాలు సమతుల్యమైన, పరస్పర ప్రయోజనకరమైన ఒప్పందాన్ని ఖరారు చేసే దిశగా కృషి చేస్తున్నాయి.