మంత్రిమండలి
‘కేరళ’ పేరును ‘కేరళం’గా మార్చడానికి కేంద్ర క్యాబినెట్ ఆమోదం
24 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో ఈ రోజు జరిగిన కేంద్ర క్యాబినెట్ సమావేశం ‘కేరళ’ రాష్ట్రం పేరును ‘కేరళం’గా మార్చాలనే ప్రతిపాదనకు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం అనంతరం కేరళ (పేరు మార్పు) బిల్లు-2026ను భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని మూడో అధికరణ ప్రకారం తన అభిప్రాయాలను తెలియజేయడానికి కేరళ రాష్ట్ర శాసనసభకు రాష్ట్రపతి పంపిస్తారు. కేరళ రాష్ట్ర శాసనసభ అభిప్రాయాలను స్వీకరించిన అనంతరం, భారత ప్రభుత్వం తదుపరి చర్యలను చేపడుతుంది. అలాగే ‘కేరళ’ రాష్ట్రం పేరును ‘కేరళం’గా మార్చడానికి కేరళ (పేరు మార్పు) బిల్లు-2026ను పార్లమెంటులో ప్రవేశపెట్టడానికి రాష్ట్రపతి ఆమోదం తీసుకుంటారు.
“కేరళ” రాష్ట్రం పేరును “కేరళం”గా మార్చడానికి ఆ రాష్ట్ర శాసనసభ 24.06.2024న ఒక తీర్మానాన్ని ఆమోదించింది. అది దిగువ పేర్కొన్న విధంగా ఉంది:
‘‘మలయాళం భాషలో మా రాష్ట్రం పేరు ‘కేరళం’. 1956 నవంబర్ 1న భాషా ప్రాతిపదికన రాష్ట్రాలు ఏర్పడ్డాయి. నవంబర్ 1నే కేరళ పిరవి దినోత్సవాన్ని నిర్వహించుకుంటాం. స్వాతంత్ర్య ఉద్యమకాలం నుంచే మలయాళం మాట్లాడే ప్రజలందరి కోసం ఐక్య కేరళను ఏర్పాటు చేయాలనే బలమైన డిమాండు ఉంది. అయితే, రాజ్యాంగంలోని మొదటి షెడ్యూల్లో మా రాష్ట్రం పేరు ‘కేరళ’గా నమోదయింది. ఈ పేరును రాజ్యాంగంలోని మూడో అధికరణ ప్రకారం ‘కేరళం’గా సవరించడానికి సత్వర చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి ఈ అసెంబ్లీ ముక్తకంఠంతో విజ్ఞప్తి చేస్తోంది.’’
అనంతరం, రాజ్యాంగంలోని మూడో అధికరణ ప్రకారం ‘కేరళ’ రాష్ట్రం పేరును ‘కేరళం’గా మార్చడం ద్వారా రాజ్యాంగంలోని మొదటి షెడ్యూల్‌ను సవరించడానికి అవసరమైన చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని కేరళ ప్రభుత్వం భారత ప్రభుత్వాన్ని అభ్యర్థించింది.
రాష్ట్రాల ప్రస్తుత పేర్లను మార్చేందుకు రాజ్యాంగంలోని మూడో అధికరణ వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది. మూడో అధికరణ ప్రకారం, ఏ రాష్ట్రం పేరునైనా పార్లమెంట్ మార్చవచ్చు. మూడో అధికరణలోని నిబంధనల ప్రకారం, రాష్ట్రపతి సిఫార్సు లేకుండా పార్లమెంటులోని ఏ సభలోనూ ఈ ప్రయోజనం కోసం బిల్లును ప్రవేశపెట్టకూడదు. అయితే ప్రతిపాదించిన బిల్లులో ఏదైనా రాష్ట్ర భూభాగం, సరిహద్దులు లేదా పేరు ప్రభావితమవుతుంటే, ఆ బిల్లుపై అభిప్రాయం తెలియజేయాలని ఆ రాష్ట్ర శాసనసభకు రాష్ట్రపతి పంపిస్తారు. అయితే నిర్దేశిత కాల పరిమితిలోపు లేదా రాష్ట్రపతి అనుమతించిన అదనపు వ్యవధిలోగా ఆ రాష్ట్ర శాసనసభ తన అభిప్రాయాలను తెలియజేయాలి. నిర్దేశిత లేదా అనుమతించిన గడువు ముగిసిన తర్వాత మాత్రమే బిల్లును ప్రవేశపెట్టాలి.
‘కేరళ’ రాష్ట్రం పేరును ‘కేరళం’గా మార్చే అంశం కేంద్ర హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలో ఉంటుంది. కేంద్ర హోం వ్యవహారాలు, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఆమోదంతో ‘కేరళ’ పేరును ‘కేరళం’గా మార్చడానికి సంబంధించిన క్యాబినెట్ ముసాయిదా నోట్‌ను న్యాయ వ్యవహారాలు, న్యాయ విభాగం, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సూచనల కోసం పంపించారు. ‘కేరళ’ పేరును ‘కేరళం’గా మార్చే ప్రతిపాదనకు న్యాయ వ్యవహారాలు, న్యాయ విభాగం, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అంగీకరించాయి.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves alteration of the name of the State of “Kerala” to “Keralam”
24 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal for alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’.
After approval of Union Cabinet, the President of India will refer a Bill, namely the Kerala (Alteration of Name) Bill, 2026 to the State Legislative Assembly of Kerala for expressing its views under proviso to article 3 of the Constitution of India. After receipt of the views of the State Legislative Assembly of Kerala, Government of India will take further action and the recommendation of President will be obtained for introduction of the Kerala (Alteration of Name) Bill, 2026 for alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ in Parliament.
Legislative Assembly of Kerala passed a resolution on 24.06.2024 to alter the name of the State of “Kerala” to “Keralam”, which is as under:
“The name of our State is 'Keralam' in Malayalam Language. States were formed on the basis of language on the 1st day of November, 1956. The Kerala Piravi Day is also on the 1st day of November. Since the time of National Independence Struggle, there has been a strong demand for the formation of United Kerala for the people speaking Malayalam language. But in the First Schedule to the Constitution the name of our State is recorded as 'Kerala'. This Assembly unanimously appeal to the Central Government to take urgent steps as per Article 3 of the Constitution for modifying the name as 'Keralam'."
Thereafter, Government of Kerala has requested Government of India to take necessary steps to amend the First Schedule to the Constitution by altering the name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ as per article 3 of the Constitution.
Article 3 of the Constitution provides for alteration of names of existing States. According to article 3, Parliament may by law alter the name of any State. Further proviso to article 3 states that no Bill for the purpose shall be introduced in either House of Parliament except on the recommendation of the President and unless, where the proposal contained in the Bill affects the area, boundaries or name of any of the States, the Bill has been referred by the President to the Legislature of that State for expressing its views thereon within such period as may be specified in the reference or within such further period as the President may allow and the period so specified or allowed has expired.
The matter regarding alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ was considered in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India and with the approval of Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of Home Affairs and the Union Minister of Cooperation, the draft Note for the Cabinet for the alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ was circulated to the Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice for their comments. The Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice have concurred with the proposal for the alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’.