کابینہ
کابینہ نے ریاست "کیرالہ" کا نام بدل کر "کیرالم" رکھنے کی منظوری دی
24 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج ریاست 'کیرالہ' کا نام 'کیرالم' رکھنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی ۔
مرکزی کابینہ کی منظوری کے بعد ، صدر جمہوریہ ہند ایک بل ، یعنی کیرالہ (نام کی تبدیلی) بل ، 2026 کو کیرالہ کی ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلی کو آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل 3 کے تحت اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرنے کے لیے بھیجیں گے ۔ کیرالہ کی ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے خیالات موصول ہونے کے بعد ، حکومت ہند مزید کارروائی کرے گی اور پارلیمنٹ میں ریاست 'کیرالہ' کے نام کو 'کیرالم' کے طور پر تبدیل کرنے کے لیے کیرالہ (نام میں تبدیلی) بل ، 2026 کو پیش کرنے کے لیے صدر کی سفارش حاصل کی جائے گی ۔
کیرالہ کی قانون ساز اسمبلی نے 24.06.2024 کو ریاست "کیرالہ" کا نام بدل کر "کیرالم" رکھنے کے لیے ایک قرارداد منظور کی ، جو مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
"ملیالم زبان میں ہماری ریاست کا نام 'کیرالم' ہے ۔ ریاستوں کی تشکیل زبان کی بنیاد پر یکم نومبر 1956 کو ہوئی ۔ کیرالہ پیراوی ڈے بھی نومبر کے پہلے دن ہوتا ہے ۔ قومی جدوجہد آزادی کے وقت سے ملیالم زبان بولنے والے لوگوں کے لیے یونائیٹڈ کیرالہ کے قیام کا شدید مطالبہ کیا جاتا رہا ہے ۔ لیکن آئین کے پہلے شیڈول میں ہماری ریاست کا نام 'کیرالہ' کے طور پر درج ہے ۔ یہ اسمبلی متفقہ طور پر مرکزی حکومت سے اپیل کرتی ہے کہ وہ 'کیرالم' کے نام سے ترمیم کے لیے آئین کے آرٹیکل 3 کے مطابق فوری اقدامات کرے ۔
اس کے بعد ، حکومت کیرالہ نے حکومت ہند سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ آئین کے آرٹیکل 3 کے مطابق ریاست 'کیرالہ' کا نام بدل کر 'کیرالم' رکھ کر آئین کے پہلے شیڈول میں ترمیم کرنے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرے ۔
آئین کا آرٹیکل 3 موجودہ ریاستوں کے ناموں میں تبدیلی کا التزام کرتا ہے ۔ آرٹیکل 3 کے مطابق پارلیمنٹ قانون کے ذریعے کسی بھی ریاست کا نام تبدیل کر سکتی ہے ۔ آرٹیکل 3 کے مزید التزام میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اس مقصد کے لیے کوئی بل صدر کی سفارش کے علاوہ پارلیمنٹ کے کسی بھی ایوان میں پیش نہیں کیا جائے گا اور جب تک کہ بل میں موجود تجویز کسی بھی ریاست کے علاقے ، حدود یا نام کو متاثر نہ کرے ، بل کو صدر کی طرف سے اس ریاست کی مقننہ کو اس پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرنے کے لیے اس مدت کے اندر بھیجا گیا ہے جو حوالہ میں متعین کیا جائے یا ایسی مزید مدت کے اندر جس کی صدر اجازت دے اور اس طرح کی مخصوص یا اجازت شدہ مدت ختم ہو گئی ہو ۔
ریاست 'کیرالہ' کے نام کو 'کیرالم' کے طور پر تبدیل کرنے سے متعلق معاملے پر وزارت داخلہ ، حکومت ہند میں غور کیا گیا اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی منظوری سے ریاست 'کیرالہ' کے نام کو 'کیرالم' کے طور پر تبدیل کرنے کے لیے کابینہ کے مسودہ نوٹ کو ان کے تبصرے کے لیے محکمہ قانونی امور اور قانون ساز محکمہ ، وزارت قانون و انصاف کو بھیج دیا گیا ۔ وزارت قانون و انصاف کے قانونی امور کے محکمے اور قانون ساز محکمے نے ریاست 'کیرالہ' کا نام بدل کر 'کیرالم' رکھنے کی تجویز سے اتفاق کیا ہے ۔

Cabinet
Cabinet approves alteration of the name of the State of “Kerala” to “Keralam”
24 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal for alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’.
After approval of Union Cabinet, the President of India will refer a Bill, namely the Kerala (Alteration of Name) Bill, 2026 to the State Legislative Assembly of Kerala for expressing its views under proviso to article 3 of the Constitution of India. After receipt of the views of the State Legislative Assembly of Kerala, Government of India will take further action and the recommendation of President will be obtained for introduction of the Kerala (Alteration of Name) Bill, 2026 for alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ in Parliament.
Legislative Assembly of Kerala passed a resolution on 24.06.2024 to alter the name of the State of “Kerala” to “Keralam”, which is as under:
“The name of our State is 'Keralam' in Malayalam Language. States were formed on the basis of language on the 1st day of November, 1956. The Kerala Piravi Day is also on the 1st day of November. Since the time of National Independence Struggle, there has been a strong demand for the formation of United Kerala for the people speaking Malayalam language. But in the First Schedule to the Constitution the name of our State is recorded as 'Kerala'. This Assembly unanimously appeal to the Central Government to take urgent steps as per Article 3 of the Constitution for modifying the name as 'Keralam'."
Thereafter, Government of Kerala has requested Government of India to take necessary steps to amend the First Schedule to the Constitution by altering the name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ as per article 3 of the Constitution.
Article 3 of the Constitution provides for alteration of names of existing States. According to article 3, Parliament may by law alter the name of any State. Further proviso to article 3 states that no Bill for the purpose shall be introduced in either House of Parliament except on the recommendation of the President and unless, where the proposal contained in the Bill affects the area, boundaries or name of any of the States, the Bill has been referred by the President to the Legislature of that State for expressing its views thereon within such period as may be specified in the reference or within such further period as the President may allow and the period so specified or allowed has expired.
The matter regarding alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ was considered in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India and with the approval of Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of Home Affairs and the Union Minister of Cooperation, the draft Note for the Cabinet for the alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ was circulated to the Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice for their comments. The Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice have concurred with the proposal for the alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’.