কেবিনেট
‘কেৰালা’ৰ নাম সলনি কৰি ‘কেৰালাম’ কৰাত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
24 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি 'কেৰালা' ৰ নাম 'কেৰালাম'লৈ সলনি কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদনৰ পাছত ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ভাৰতৰ সংবিধানৰ ৩ নং অনুচ্ছেদৰ অধীনত নিজৰ মত প্ৰকাশৰ বাবে কেৰালা (নাম পৰিবৰ্তন) বিধেয়ক, ২০২৬ নামৰ এখন বিধেয়ক কেৰালাৰ ৰাজ্যিক বিধানসভালৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব। কেৰালাৰ ৰাজ্যিক বিধানসভাৰ মত লাভ কৰাৰ পাছত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে পৰৱৰ্তী পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব আৰু সংসদত 'কেৰালা' ৰ নাম 'কেৰালাম' হিচাপে সলনি কৰাৰ বাবে কেৰালা (নাম পৰিবৰ্তন) বিধেয়ক, ২০২৬ বলবতৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ পৰামৰ্শ লাভ কৰিব।
কেৰালাৰ বিধানসভাই 'কেৰালা'ৰ নাম সলনি কৰি 'কেৰালাম' কৰাৰ বাবে ২৪.০৬.২০২৪ত গৃহীত কৰা প্ৰস্তাৱটো তলত দিয়া ধৰণৰঃ
‘মালয়ালম ভাষাত আমাৰ ৰাজ্যখনৰ নাম ‘কেৰালাম’। ১৯৫৬ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰৰ প্ৰথম দিনটোত ভাষাৰ ভিত্তিত ৰাজ্যসমূহ গঠন কৰা হৈছিল। কেৰালা পিৰাভি দিৱসো নৱেম্বৰৰ পহিলা দিনটোত পালন কৰা হয়। দেশৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ সময়ৰ পৰাই মালয়ালম ভাষা কোৱা লোকসকলৰ বাবে সংযুক্ত কেৰালা গঠনৰ তীব্ৰ দাবী উত্থাপিত হৈ আহিছে। কিন্তু সংবিধানৰ প্ৰথম অনুসূচীত আমাৰ ৰাজ্যখনৰ নামটো ‘কেৰালা’ হিচাপে লিপিবদ্ধ কৰা হৈছে। এই বিধানসভাই সর্বসম্মতভাৱে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰক সংবিধানৰ ৩ নং অনুচ্ছেদ অনুসৰি আমাৰ ৰাজ্যখনৰ নাম ‘কেৰালাম’ হিচাপে পৰিবৰ্তনৰ বাবে জৰুৰী পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে।’
ইয়াৰ পাছতে কেৰালা চৰকাৰে ভাৰত চৰকাৰক সংবিধানৰ ৩ নং অনুচ্ছেদ অনুসৰি ‘কেৰালা’ৰ নাম ‘কেৰালাম’ হিচাপে সলনি কৰি সংবিধানৰ প্ৰথম অনুসূচী সংশোধনৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনাইছে।
সংবিধানৰ ৩ নং অনুচ্ছেদত বৰ্তমানৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ নাম সলনি কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে। ৩ নং অনুচ্ছেদ অনুসৰি সংসদে আইনৰ দ্বাৰা যিকোনো ৰাজ্যৰ নাম সলনি কৰিব পাৰে। ৩ নং অনুচ্ছেদৰ পৰৱৰ্তী চৰ্তত কোৱা হৈছে যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ বাহিৰে এই উদ্দেশ্যৰ বাবে সংসদৰ কোনো সদনত কোনো বিধেয়ক উত্থাপন কৰা নহ’ব আৰু যদিহে বিধেয়কখনত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত প্ৰস্তাৱে কোনো ৰাজ্যৰ এলেকা, সীমা বা নাম প্ৰভাৱিত নকৰে, তেন্তে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে পৰামৰ্শত নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰিব পৰা সময়ৰ ভিতৰত বা ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে অনুমতি দিব পৰা অধিক সময়ৰ ভিতৰত এই সন্দৰ্ভত নিজৰ মতামত প্ৰকাশ কৰিবলৈ সেই ৰাজ্যৰ বিধানমণ্ডললৈ বিধেয়কখন প্ৰেৰণ কৰে আৰু এনেদৰে নিৰ্দিষ্ট বা অনুমোদিত সময়ৰ ম্যাদ শেষ হয়।
‘কেৰালা’ৰ নাম ‘কেৰালাম’ হিচাপে সলনি কৰাৰ বিষয়টো ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ত বিবেচনা কৰা হৈছে আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ অনুমোদনত ‘কেৰালা’ৰ নাম ‘কেৰালাম’ হিচাপে সলনি কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে কেবিনেটৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা খচৰা তেওঁলোকৰ মন্তব্যৰ বাবে আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ আইনী পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগ তথা বিধান বিভাগলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে। আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ আইনী পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু বিধান বিভাগ বিভাগে ‘কেৰালা’ৰ নাম ‘কেৰালাম’ হিচাপে সলনি কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves alteration of the name of the State of “Kerala” to “Keralam”
24 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal for alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’.
After approval of Union Cabinet, the President of India will refer a Bill, namely the Kerala (Alteration of Name) Bill, 2026 to the State Legislative Assembly of Kerala for expressing its views under proviso to article 3 of the Constitution of India. After receipt of the views of the State Legislative Assembly of Kerala, Government of India will take further action and the recommendation of President will be obtained for introduction of the Kerala (Alteration of Name) Bill, 2026 for alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ in Parliament.
Legislative Assembly of Kerala passed a resolution on 24.06.2024 to alter the name of the State of “Kerala” to “Keralam”, which is as under:
“The name of our State is 'Keralam' in Malayalam Language. States were formed on the basis of language on the 1st day of November, 1956. The Kerala Piravi Day is also on the 1st day of November. Since the time of National Independence Struggle, there has been a strong demand for the formation of United Kerala for the people speaking Malayalam language. But in the First Schedule to the Constitution the name of our State is recorded as 'Kerala'. This Assembly unanimously appeal to the Central Government to take urgent steps as per Article 3 of the Constitution for modifying the name as 'Keralam'."
Thereafter, Government of Kerala has requested Government of India to take necessary steps to amend the First Schedule to the Constitution by altering the name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ as per article 3 of the Constitution.
Article 3 of the Constitution provides for alteration of names of existing States. According to article 3, Parliament may by law alter the name of any State. Further proviso to article 3 states that no Bill for the purpose shall be introduced in either House of Parliament except on the recommendation of the President and unless, where the proposal contained in the Bill affects the area, boundaries or name of any of the States, the Bill has been referred by the President to the Legislature of that State for expressing its views thereon within such period as may be specified in the reference or within such further period as the President may allow and the period so specified or allowed has expired.
The matter regarding alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ was considered in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India and with the approval of Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of Home Affairs and the Union Minister of Cooperation, the draft Note for the Cabinet for the alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ was circulated to the Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice for their comments. The Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice have concurred with the proposal for the alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’.