Ministry of Defence
NIM and JIM&WS Joint Team Successfully Summits Mt. Aconcagua in Argentina
24 FEB 2026 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic milestone for Indian mountaineering, a six-member team from the Nehru Institute of Mountaineering (NIM), Uttarkashi and the Jawahar Institute of Mountaineering & Winter Sports (JIM&WS), Pahalgam successfully summited Mt. Aconcagua, the highest peak in South America and the second-highest peak in the world outside of Asia, on February 22, 2026, at 14:10 hours.
The team led by Col Hem Chandra Singh (Principal, NIM and JIM&WS), was ceremonially flagged off by Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, on February 5, 2026. Following their departure, the team arrived in Argentina on February 8, 2026, to begin their ascent.
To ensure acclimatization, the team first conquered Bonete Peak (5,050m) before tackling the extreme conditions of Aconcagua. The team including Capt G Santhosh Kumar, Shri Deep Bahadur Sahi, Shri Vinod Gusai, Nb Sub Bhupinder Singh, and Hav Ramesh Kumar overcame fierce winds and challenging temperatures between -20°C and -30°C, demonstrating exemplary grit, teamwork and professionalism.
This achievement underscores India’s rising stature in international mountaineering and the world-class training standards of our premier mountaineering institutes.

وزارت دفاع
این آئی ایم اور جے آئی ایم اینڈ ڈبلیو ایس کی مشترکہ ٹیم نے ارجنٹینا میں ماؤنٹ آکونکاگوا کو کامیابی کے ساتھ سر کیا
24 FEB 2026 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی کوہ پیمائی کے لیے ایک تاریخی سنگ میل کے طور پر ، نہرو انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماؤنٹینئرنگ (این آئی ایم) اترکاشی اور جواہر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماؤنٹینئرنگ اینڈ ونٹر اسپورٹس (جے آئی ایم اینڈ ڈبلیو ایس) پہلگام کی چھ رکنی ٹیم نے 22 فروری 2026 کو ، 14:10 بجے اکونکگوا ، جنوبی امریکہ کی بلند ترین چوٹی اور ایشیا سے باہر دنیا کی دوسری بلند ترین چوٹی کو کامیابی کے ساتھ سر کیا۔
کرنل ہیم چندر سنگھ (پرنسپل ، این آئی ایم اور جے آئی ایم اینڈ ڈبلیو ایس) کی قیادت میں ٹیم کو 5 فروری 2026 کو وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے رسمی طور پر جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا ۔ ان کی روانگی کے بعد ، ٹیم اپنی مہم شروع کرنے کے لیے 8 فروری 2026 کو ارجنٹینا پہنچی ۔
موافقت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، ٹیم نے اکونکاگوا کے انتہائی حالات سے نمٹنے سے پہلے بونٹی چوٹی (5,050 میٹر) کو فتح کیا ۔ کیپٹن جی سنتوش کمار ، جناب دیپ بہادر سہی ، جناب ونود گوسائی ، این بی سب بھوپیندر سنگھ ، اور ایچ وی رمیش کمار پر مشتمل ٹیم نے-منفی20 ڈگری سیلسیس اورمنفی30 ڈگری سیلسیس کے درمیان شدید ہواؤں اور چیلنجنگ درجہ حرارت پر قابو پاتے ہوئے ، مثالی ہمت ، ٹیم ورک اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔
یہ کامیابی بین الاقوامی کوہ پیمائی میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد اور ہمارے ممتاز کوہ پیمائی اداروں کے عالمی معیار کے تربیتی معیارات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔