Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
India is Transitioning from “Pharmacy of the World” to a “Global Innovation Hub”- Union Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda
23 FEB 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Long recognized as the ‘pharmacy of the world,’ India is now transitioning into ‘innovator of the world’ under the leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi said the Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda. Addressing the 11th Global Pharmaceutical Quality Summit held at Mumbai through a video message today, the Minister added that this transformation is driven by a strong focus on healthcare security, manufacturing resilience, and scientific excellence.
Underscoring India’s growing leadership in the global pharmaceutical sector and its commitment to quality, innovation, and healthcare security, the Minister noted that India must anchor global supply chains not only through scale but also through quality, reliability, and innovation.
Referring to key government initiatives, Shri Nadda underlined that India’s policy framework is aligned with this transformation. He stated that Biopharma Shakti initiative with an outlay of ₹10,000 crore, will position India as a global biopharmaceutical manufacturing hub, strengthening domestic production, expanding research capacity. Further, PRIP (Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech) scheme is driving innovation in new medicines, complex generics, vaccines, and advanced medical technologies, he added.
Shri Nadda also highlighted the role of emerging technologies, particularly responsible use of artificial intelligence, in strengthening predictive diagnostics, pharmaceutical traceability, pharmacovigilance, and overall quality systems. Calling upon industry stakeholders, he stressed that quality must be embedded as a core organizational value rather than treated merely as a compliance requirement. He emphasized the need for continued investment in human resources, systems, and infrastructure to build a sustainable “quality-first” ecosystem.
The Minister reiterated India’s vision to emerge as a global pharmaceutical leader that combines scale with trust, innovation with collaboration, and growth with responsibility, thereby contributing significantly to global healthcare outcomes.

औषधि विभाग
भारत "विश्व की औषधालय" से "वैश्विक नवाचार केंद्र" बनने की ओर अग्रसर है - केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा
23 FEB 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने कहा कि भारत जिसे लंबे समय से 'विश्व की औषधालय' के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है, अब माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 'विश्व का नवप्रवर्तक' बनने की ओर अग्रसर है। आज मुंबई में आयोजित 11वें वैश्विक फार्मास्युटिकल गुणवत्ता शिखर सम्मेलन को वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह परिवर्तन स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुरक्षा, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की मजबूती और वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता पर केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित है
वैश्विक दवा क्षेत्र में भारत के बढ़ते नेतृत्व और गुणवत्ता, नवाचार और स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुरक्षा के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को केवल पैमाने के माध्यम से बल्कि गुणवत्ता, विश्वसनीयता और नवाचार के माध्यम से भी मजबूत करना चाहिए।
श्री नड्डा ने प्रमुख सरकारी पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि भारत का नीतिगत ढांचा इस परिवर्तन के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने कहा कि 10,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली बायोफार्मा शक्ति पहल भारत को वैश्विक जैव-औषधीय विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करेगी, जिससे घरेलू उत्पादन मजबूत होगा और अनुसंधान क्षमता का विस्तार होगा। इसके अलावा, पीआरआईपी (फार्मा मेडटेक में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने वाली) योजना नई दवाओं, जटिल जेनेरिक दवाओं, टीकों और उन्नत चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकियों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे रही है।
श्री नड्डा ने उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, विशेष रूप से आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के जिम्मेदार उपयोग की भूमिका का उल्लेख किया, यह पूर्वानुमानित निदान, औषधि ट्रेसबिलिटी, फार्माकोविजिलेंस और समग्र गुणवत्ता प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने में सहायक है। उद्योग के हितधारकों से आह्वान करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि गुणवत्ता को केवल अनुपालन आवश्यकता के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि एक मूल संगठनात्मक मूल्य के रूप में स्थापित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने एक स्थायी "गुणवत्ता-प्रथम" इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए मानव संसाधन, प्रणालियों और बुनियादी ढांचे में निरंतर निवेश की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने वैश्विक स्तर पर फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया। यह बड़े पैमाने पर काम करने के साथ-साथ विश्वास, नवाचार के साथ सहयोग और विकास के साथ जिम्मेदारी को जोड़ता है। इससे वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल परिणामों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलता है।