Ministry of Communications
Memorandum of Cooperation Signed between Digital Bharat Nidhi and Government of Andhra Pradesh for Expedited Rollout of Amended BharatNet Programme
Memorandum Signed in the Presence of Union Minister for Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of State for Communications Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar and Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri N. Chandra Babu Naidu
₹2,432 Crore Financial Support Approved for Implementation in Andhra Pradesh
Partnership to Strengthen and Upgrade Rural Telecom Infrastructure Across Andhra Pradesh
23 FEB 2026 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening digital infrastructure in rural Andhra Pradesh, a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) was signed between Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN), the Department of Telecommunications, the Ministry of Communications, the Government of India, and the Government of Andhra Pradesh for the expedited implementation of the Amended BharatNet Programme (ABP) in the State.
The Memorandum was signed on 22.02.2026 at the Chief Minister’s Camp Office, Tadepalle, Guntur District, in the august presence of Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh; Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister for Communications and Development of the North Eastern Region; and Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development.
The Memorandum of Cooperation was signed by Mr. Shyamal Misra, IAS, Administrator, Digital Bharat Nidhi, and Mr. Movva Tirumala Krishna Babu, IAS, Special Chief Secretary, Infrastructure and Investment Department, Government of Andhra Pradesh.
Emphasizing the importance and scale of the BharatNet program, Minister Shri Scindia said on the occasion, “Amended BharatNet is a $16.9 billion, i.e., ₹ 139,000 crore, publicly funded program of the Government of India, which will take OFC fiber and broadband to every single village of this country. No other country in the world has the courage to do what Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji has done.
Minister Shri Scindia further added, “What we are doing, in essence, is the democratization of technology to every single citizen in our country. What technology has done in our generation is to really provide the capability for individual prowess, talent, ambition, and aspiration to reach the world stage.”
Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar observed that the memorandum provides a structured and sustainable framework for swift implementation under the state-led model, combining financial support with accountability. He noted that the partnership will strengthen last-mile connectivity, expand 4G saturation, and ensure that rural citizens benefit from affordable and dependable digital services.
Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, N. Chandrababu Naidu, stated that the signing of the memorandum represents a milestone in the state's digital transformation, reinforcing its commitment to technology-driven governance and inclusive growth. He underlined that seamless broadband connectivity will empower rural communities, enhance delivery of education and healthcare, and position Andhra Pradesh at the forefront of next-generation digital infrastructure.
The memorandum establishes a broad framework for collaboration between DBN and the Government of Andhra Pradesh to facilitate faster rollout of the Amended BharatNet Programme. Under the Memorandum, the State Government shall extend full support for expedited implementation, including facilitation of Right of Way (RoW), infrastructure access, and necessary coordination support. Funding for the project is intended to be provided majorly by DBN along with contributions from the State Government as per mutually agreed arrangements. The network created under the program shall be effectively utilized by the state government to maximize socio-economic impact.
The Union Cabinet had approved the Amended BharatNet Programme on 4 August 2023 with the objective of upgrading, consolidating, and expanding the existing BharatNet network to ensure robust and future-ready broadband connectivity to all Gram Panchayats and villages on an on-demand basis.
BharatNet Phase I in Andhra Pradesh was implemented by M/s PGCIL under the CPSU model, covering 1,692 Gram Panchayats, all of which have been made service-ready. BharatNet Phase II was implemented under the state-led model by Andhra Pradesh State FiberNet Limited (APSFL), covering 11,254 Gram Panchayats, all of which are service-ready.
Under the Amended BharatNet Programme in Andhra Pradesh, the project will be implemented through a newly created Special Purpose Vehicle, Andhra Pradesh BharatNet Infrastructure Limited (APBIL). The program will have a total scope of 13,426 Gram Panchayats, which includes the upgradation of 1,692 Phase I Gram Panchayats from linear to ring topology to enhance network resilience, coverage of 11,254 Phase II Gram Panchayats, and inclusion of 480 newly created Gram Panchayats. In addition, 3,942 villages will be provided connectivity on a demand basis to strengthen last-mile connectivity.
The Government of India has approved financial support of ₹2,432 crore for implementation of the program in Andhra Pradesh. The initiative is expected to facilitate over five lakh rural home fiber connections with financial support from the Government of India, significantly enhance digital governance, improve delivery of citizen-centric services, and promote online education, digital payments, e-governance, and telemedicine across rural and remote areas of the state.
The signing of the Memorandum reflects the shared commitment of the Union Government and the Government of Andhra Pradesh to accelerate digital inclusion, deepen last-mile connectivity, and build resilient telecommunications infrastructure, thereby advancing the vision of a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
डिजिटल भारत निधि और आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के बीच संशोधित भारतनेट कार्यक्रम के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन हेतु सहयोग ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया, संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर और आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्र बाबू नायडू की उपस्थिति में ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया गया
आंध्र प्रदेश में कार्यान्वय के लिए 2,432 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता को मंजूरी दी गई
आंध्र प्रदेश में ग्रामीण दूरसंचार अवसंरचना को मजबूत और उन्नत करने के लिए साझेदारी
23 FEB 2026 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण आंध्र प्रदेश में डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में डिजिटल भारत निधि (डीबीएन), दूरसंचार विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के बीच राज्य में संशोधित भारतनेट कार्यक्रम (एबीपी) के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक सहयोग ज्ञापन (एमओसी) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन 22 फरवरी, 2026 को मुख्यमंत्री शिविर कार्यालय, ताडेपल्ले, गुंटूर जिले में आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू, संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किया गया।
सहयोग ज्ञापन पर डिजिटल भारत निधि के प्रशासक श्री श्याममल मिश्रा, आईएएस और आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के अवसंरचना एवं निवेश विभाग के विशेष मुख्य सचिव श्री मोव्वा तिरुमाला कृष्ण बाबू, आईएएस ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
भारतनेट कार्यक्रम के महत्व और व्यापकता पर जोर देते हुए मंत्री श्री सिंधिया ने इस अवसर पर कहा, “संशोधित भारतनेट भारत सरकार का 16.9 बिलियन डॉलर यानि 139,000 करोड़ रुपये का सार्वजनिक रूप से वित्त पोषित कार्यक्रम है, जिसके तहत देश के हर गांव में ओएफसी फाइबर और ब्रॉडबैंड पहुंचाया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने जो साहस दिखाया है, वैसा साहस दुनिया के किसी भी देश में नहीं है।”
मंत्री श्री सिंधिया ने आगे कहा कि हम जो कर रहे हैं, उसका सार यह है कि हम अपने देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लोकतंत्रीकरण कर रहे हैं। हमारी पीढ़ी में प्रौद्योगिकी ने वास्तव में व्यक्तिगत कौशल, प्रतिभा, महत्वाकांक्षा और आकांक्षा को विश्व मंच तक पहुंचने की क्षमता प्रदान की है।
डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने कहा कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन राज्य-नेतृत्व वाले मॉडल के तहत त्वरित कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक संरचित और टिकाऊ ढांचा प्रदान करता है, जिसमें वित्तीय सहायता और जवाबदेही का संयोजन शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह साझेदारी कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करेगी, 4जी कवरेज का विस्तार करेगी और यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि ग्रामीण नागरिकों को किफायती और विश्वसनीय डिजिटल सेवाओं का लाभ मिले।
आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू ने कहा कि इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर राज्य के डिजिटल परिवर्तन में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, जो प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित शासन और समावेशी विकास के प्रति राज्य की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि निर्बाध ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी ग्रामीण समुदायों को सशक्त बनाएगी, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की बेहतर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करेगी और आंध्र प्रदेश को अगली पीढ़ी के डिजिटल अवसंरचना के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी स्थान पर स्थापित करेगी।
इस ज्ञापन में संशोधित भारतनेट कार्यक्रम के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन को सुगम बनाने के लिए डिजिटल भारत निधि और आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के बीच सहयोग हेतु एक व्यापक ढांचा स्थापित किया गया है। ज्ञापन के अनुसार, राज्य सरकार त्वरित कार्यान्वयन हेतु पूर्ण सहयोग प्रदान करेगी, जिसमें मार्ग अधिकार (आरओडब्ल्यू), बुनियादी ढांचे तक पहुंच और आवश्यक समन्वय सहायता शामिल है। परियोजना के लिए वित्तपोषण मुख्य रूप से डिजिटल भारत निधि द्वारा किया जाएगा, साथ ही राज्य सरकार आपसी सहमति के अनुसार अपना योगदान देगी। कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत निर्मित नेटवर्क का राज्य सरकार द्वारा सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव को अधिकतम करने हेतु प्रभावी उपयोग किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 4 अगस्त, 2023 को संशोधित भारतनेट कार्यक्रम को मंजूरी दी थी जिसका उद्देश्य मौजूदा भारतनेट नेटवर्क को उन्नत, सुदृढ़ और विस्तारित करना था ताकि सभी ग्राम पंचायतों और गांवों को मांग के आधार पर मजबूत और भविष्य के लिए तैयार ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
आंध्र प्रदेश में भारतनेट का पहला चरण मेसर्स पीजीसीआईएल द्वारा सीपीएसयू मॉडल के तहत कार्यान्वित किया गया था जिसमें 1,692 ग्राम पंचायतें शामिल थीं और सभी सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जा चुकी हैं। भारतनेट का दूसरा चरण आंध्र प्रदेश स्टेट फाइबरनेट लिमिटेड (एपीएसएफएल) द्वारा राज्य-नेतृत्व वाले मॉडल के तहत कार्यान्वित किया गया था, जिसमें 11,254 ग्राम पंचायतें शामिल थीं और सभी सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जा चुकी हैं।
आंध्र प्रदेश में संशोधित भारतनेट कार्यक्रम के तहत इस परियोजना को नवगठित विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (स्पेशल पर्पस व्हीकल), आंध्र प्रदेश भारतनेट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर लिमिटेड (एपीबीआईएल) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत कुल 13,426 ग्राम पंचायतें शामिल होंगी, जिनमें नेटवर्क की मजबूती बढ़ाने के लिए प्रथम चरण की 1,692 ग्राम पंचायतों को लीनियर से रिंग टोपोलॉजी में अपग्रेड करना , द्वितीय चरण की 11,254 ग्राम पंचायतों को कवर करना और 480 नवगठित ग्राम पंचायतों को शामिल करना शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, अंतिम-मील कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने के लिए 3,942 गांवों को मांग के आधार पर कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की जाएगी
भारत सरकार ने आंध्र प्रदेश में इस कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 2,432 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता स्वीकृत की है। इस पहल से भारत सरकार की वित्तीय सहायता से 5 लाख से अधिक ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में घरों में फाइबर कनेक्शन स्थापित होने की उम्मीद है, साथ ही डिजिटल शासन में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा, नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाओं की डिलीवरी बेहतर होगी और राज्य के ग्रामीण और दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में ऑनलाइन शिक्षा, डिजिटल भुगतान, ई-गवर्नेंस और टेलीमेडिसिन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर केंद्र सरकार और आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार की डिजिटल समावेशन को गति देने, कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने और लचीले दूरसंचार बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जिससे डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त समाज और ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था की परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए DoT Handles को फॉलो करें: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टाग्राम- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa