Ministry of Communications
Memorandum of Cooperation Signed between Digital Bharat Nidhi and Government of Andhra Pradesh for Expedited Rollout of Amended BharatNet Programme
Memorandum Signed in the Presence of Union Minister for Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of State for Communications Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar and Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri N. Chandra Babu Naidu
₹2,432 Crore Financial Support Approved for Implementation in Andhra Pradesh
Partnership to Strengthen and Upgrade Rural Telecom Infrastructure Across Andhra Pradesh
23 FEB 2026 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening digital infrastructure in rural Andhra Pradesh, a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) was signed between Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN), the Department of Telecommunications, the Ministry of Communications, the Government of India, and the Government of Andhra Pradesh for the expedited implementation of the Amended BharatNet Programme (ABP) in the State.
The Memorandum was signed on 22.02.2026 at the Chief Minister’s Camp Office, Tadepalle, Guntur District, in the august presence of Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh; Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister for Communications and Development of the North Eastern Region; and Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development.
The Memorandum of Cooperation was signed by Mr. Shyamal Misra, IAS, Administrator, Digital Bharat Nidhi, and Mr. Movva Tirumala Krishna Babu, IAS, Special Chief Secretary, Infrastructure and Investment Department, Government of Andhra Pradesh.
Emphasizing the importance and scale of the BharatNet program, Minister Shri Scindia said on the occasion, “Amended BharatNet is a $16.9 billion, i.e., ₹ 139,000 crore, publicly funded program of the Government of India, which will take OFC fiber and broadband to every single village of this country. No other country in the world has the courage to do what Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji has done.
Minister Shri Scindia further added, “What we are doing, in essence, is the democratization of technology to every single citizen in our country. What technology has done in our generation is to really provide the capability for individual prowess, talent, ambition, and aspiration to reach the world stage.”
Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar observed that the memorandum provides a structured and sustainable framework for swift implementation under the state-led model, combining financial support with accountability. He noted that the partnership will strengthen last-mile connectivity, expand 4G saturation, and ensure that rural citizens benefit from affordable and dependable digital services.
Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, N. Chandrababu Naidu, stated that the signing of the memorandum represents a milestone in the state's digital transformation, reinforcing its commitment to technology-driven governance and inclusive growth. He underlined that seamless broadband connectivity will empower rural communities, enhance delivery of education and healthcare, and position Andhra Pradesh at the forefront of next-generation digital infrastructure.
The memorandum establishes a broad framework for collaboration between DBN and the Government of Andhra Pradesh to facilitate faster rollout of the Amended BharatNet Programme. Under the Memorandum, the State Government shall extend full support for expedited implementation, including facilitation of Right of Way (RoW), infrastructure access, and necessary coordination support. Funding for the project is intended to be provided majorly by DBN along with contributions from the State Government as per mutually agreed arrangements. The network created under the program shall be effectively utilized by the state government to maximize socio-economic impact.
The Union Cabinet had approved the Amended BharatNet Programme on 4 August 2023 with the objective of upgrading, consolidating, and expanding the existing BharatNet network to ensure robust and future-ready broadband connectivity to all Gram Panchayats and villages on an on-demand basis.
BharatNet Phase I in Andhra Pradesh was implemented by M/s PGCIL under the CPSU model, covering 1,692 Gram Panchayats, all of which have been made service-ready. BharatNet Phase II was implemented under the state-led model by Andhra Pradesh State FiberNet Limited (APSFL), covering 11,254 Gram Panchayats, all of which are service-ready.
Under the Amended BharatNet Programme in Andhra Pradesh, the project will be implemented through a newly created Special Purpose Vehicle, Andhra Pradesh BharatNet Infrastructure Limited (APBIL). The program will have a total scope of 13,426 Gram Panchayats, which includes the upgradation of 1,692 Phase I Gram Panchayats from linear to ring topology to enhance network resilience, coverage of 11,254 Phase II Gram Panchayats, and inclusion of 480 newly created Gram Panchayats. In addition, 3,942 villages will be provided connectivity on a demand basis to strengthen last-mile connectivity.
The Government of India has approved financial support of ₹2,432 crore for implementation of the program in Andhra Pradesh. The initiative is expected to facilitate over five lakh rural home fiber connections with financial support from the Government of India, significantly enhance digital governance, improve delivery of citizen-centric services, and promote online education, digital payments, e-governance, and telemedicine across rural and remote areas of the state.
The signing of the Memorandum reflects the shared commitment of the Union Government and the Government of Andhra Pradesh to accelerate digital inclusion, deepen last-mile connectivity, and build resilient telecommunications infrastructure, thereby advancing the vision of a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام کو تیزی سے نفاذ کے لئے ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی اور حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے درمیان تعاون کی یادداشت پر دستخط
مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا،مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر اور آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب این چندر بابو نائیڈو کی موجودگی میں یادداشت پر دستخط ہوئے
آندھرا پردیش میں عملدرآمد کے لیے 2,432 کروڑ روپے مالی معاونت کی منظوری
پورے آندھرا پردیش میں دیہی ٹیلی مواصلات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط اور اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے شراکت داری
23 FEB 2026 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
آندھرا پردیش کے دیہی علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کی ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، ڈیجیٹل بھارت نِدھی(ڈی بی این) حکومت ہندکی وزارت مواصلات کے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات اور آندھرا پردیش کی حکومت کے درمیان ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام(اے بی پی) کے تیزتر نفاذکے لیے تعاون کا یادداشت(ایم او سی) پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
یادداشت پر22 فروری2026 کوگنٹور ضلع کے تدے پلی میں واقع وزیراعلیٰ کے کیمپ آفس میں آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این چندر بابو نائیڈو،مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب جیو تیرادتیہ ایم سندھیا اور وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی ڈاکٹر پیما سانی چندر شیکھر کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
تعاون کے یادداشت پر دستخط جناب شیامل مشرا، آئی اے ایس، ایڈمنسٹریٹر، ڈیجیٹل بھارت نِدھی اور جناب مووا تیروملا کرشنابابو، آئی اے ایس، اسپیشل چیف سکریٹری، انفراسٹرکچر اور سرمایہ کاری ڈیپارٹمنٹ، حکومت آندھرا پردیش نے کیے۔
اس موقع پر وزیر جناب سندھیا نے بھارت نیٹ پروگرام کی اہمیت اور دائرہ کار پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا، “ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ ایک 16.9 ارب ڈالر یعنی1,39,000 کروڑ روپےکا عوامی مالی معاونت والا پروگرام ہے، جو ہر گاؤں تک او ایف سی فائبر اور براڈبینڈ پہنچائے گا۔ دنیا کا کوئی اور ملک اس قدر حوصلہ نہیں رکھتا جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے کیا ہے۔”
وزیر جناب سندھیا نے مزید کہا کہ “ہم جو کر رہے ہیں، اس کا بنیادی مقصد ٹیکنالوجی کو ہمارے ملک کے ہر شہری تک پہنچانا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی نے ہماری نسل میں واقعی یہ صلاحیت فراہم کی ہے کہ ہر فرد کی مہارت، ہُنر، عزم اور خواہشات دنیا کے منظرنامے تک پہنچ سکے۔”
ڈاکٹر پیما سانی چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ یہ یادداشت ریاستی قیادت والے ماڈل کے تحت تیز تر عملدرآمد کے لیے ایک منظم اور پائیدار فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہے، جو مالی معاونت کو جوابدہی کے ساتھ جوڑتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ شراکت داری آخری شخص تک کنیکٹیویٹی کو مضبوط کرے گی، 4 جی کی کوریج کو بڑھائے گی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ دیہی شہری کفایتی اور قابل اعتماد ڈیجیٹل خدمات سے مستفید ہو سکے ۔
آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ، این چندر بابونائیڈو، نے کہا کہ یادداشت پر دستخط ریاست کے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے سفر میں ایک سنگِ میل کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حکومت اور جامع ترقی کے عزم کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بلا رکاوٹ براڈبینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی دیہی کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنائے گی، تعلیم اور صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنائے گی، اور آندھرا پردیش کو اگلے سلسلے کے ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے میں صفحہ اول میں کھڑا کرے گی ۔
یادداشت ڈیجیٹل بھارت نِدھی(ڈی بی این) اور حکومتِ آندھرا پردیش کے درمیان تعاون کے لیے ایک وسیع فریم ورک قائم کرتی ہے تاکہ ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام کی تیز رفتار نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ یادداشت کے تحت، ریاستی حکومت تیز تر نفاذ کے لیے مکمل تعاون فراہم کرے گی، جس میں رائٹ آف وے(آر او ڈبلیو)، بنیادی ڈھانچے تک رسائی، اور ضروری رابطہ کاری شامل ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کی مالی معاونت بنیادی طور پر ڈی بی این فراہم کرے گا، جبکہ ریاستی حکومت باہمی طریقے سے طے پائے متفقہ انتظامات کے مطابق تعاون کرے گی۔ پروگرام کے تحت تیار ہونے والا نیٹ ورک ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے مؤثر طور پر استعمال کیا جائے گا تاکہ سماجی و اقتصادی اثرات زیادہ سے زیادہ ہوں۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے 4 اگست 2023 کو ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام کی منظوری دی، جس کا مقصد موجودہ بھارت نیٹ نیٹ ورک کو اپ گریڈ، مضبوط اور وسعت دینا ہے تاکہ تمام گاؤں پنچایات اور دیہات میں مانگ کے مطابق مستحکم اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار براڈبینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
آندھرا پردیش میں بھارت نیٹ مرحلہ اول میسرز پی جی سی آئی ایل نے سی پی ایس یو ماڈل کے تحت نافذ کیا، جس نے 1,692 گاؤں پنچایات کا احاطہ کیا اور سبھی کو خدمات کے لیے تیارکرنا ہے۔ بھارت نیٹ دوسرامرحلہ ریاستی قیادت والے ماڈل کے تحت آندھرا پردیش اسٹیٹ فائبر نیٹ لمیٹڈ(اے پی ایس ایف ایل) نے نافذ کیا، جس نے 11,254 گاؤں پنچایات کااحاطہ کیا جس میں تمام خدمات تیار ہیں۔
آندھرا پردیش میں ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام کے تحت، یہ پروجیکٹ ایک نئے بنائے گئے اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل، آندھرا پردیش بھارت نیٹ انفراسٹرکچر لمیٹڈ(اے پی بی آئی ایل) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ پروگرام کا کل دائرہ 13,426 گاؤں پنچایات پر محیط ہوگا، جس میں 1,692 پہلے مرحلے کی گرام پنچا یتوں کو لینئر سے رنگ ٹوپولوجی میں اپ گریڈ کرنا شامل ہے تاکہ نیٹ ورک کی مضبوطی اور کوریج کو بڑھایا جا سکے، 11,254 دوسرے مرحلے کے گرام پنچایتوں کا احاطہ کرنا اور 480 نئے بنائے گئے گرام پنچایتوں کو شامل کرنا ہے۔ اضافی طور پر، آخری شخص تک کنیکٹیویٹی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے 3,942 گاوؤںمیں ضرورت کے مطابق کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کی جائے گی۔
حکومتِ ہند نے آندھرا پردیش میں پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے 2,432 کروڑ روپے مالی معاونت کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس اقدام سے پانچ لاکھ سے زائد دیہی گھریلو فائبر کنیکشن کی سہولت فراہم ہونے کی توقع ہے، ڈیجیٹل حکومت کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ ملے گا، شہریوں کے لیے خدمات کی فراہمی میں بہتری آئے گی، اور دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں آن لائن تعلیم، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیاں، ای-گورننس اور ٹیلی میڈیسن کو فروغ ملے گا۔
یادداشت پر دستخط سے مرکزی حکومت اور آندھرا پردیش کی حکومت کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے کہ وہ ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو تیز کریں، آخری شخص تک کنیکٹیویٹی کو مضبوط کریں اور مضبوط ٹیلی مواصلات بنیادی ڈھانچےقائم کریں، جس سے ایک ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار معاشرہ اور علم کی معیشت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے وزارت مواصلات(ڈی او ٹی) کے درج ذیل ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں:
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa