Ministry of Defence
INAUGURATION OF RESIDENTIAL ACCOMMODATION AT NAVAL BASE KARWAR UNDER PROJECT SEABIRD PHASE IIA
22 FEB 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, inaugurated residential accommodation for senior sailors and defence civilians’ of Indian Navy as part of Project Seabird Phase IIA at Naval Base, Karwar on 21 Feb 2026 in the presence of Vice Admiral Rajesh Dhankhar, Director General Seabird and other senior officers.
The residential accommodation at East of Manzil Creek and Amadalli, consists of one tower of married accommodation for senior sailors comprising 60 Dwelling Units (DUs) and four towers comprising 240 DUs for naval defence civilians. The buildings have been constructed by M/s NCC Ltd., Hyderabad.
These infrastructure developments are part of ongoing Phase IIA of Project Seabird which will support berthing of large number of ships and submarines at Karwar. The project also includes, a Naval Air Station, a full-fledged Naval Dockyard, four Covered Dry Berths and logistics for ships and aircraft. It will house approximately, 10,000 uniformed and civilian personnel with families, significantly boosting the local economy, industry and tourism.
The project conforms to extant norms of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF& CC) and Indian Green Building Council (IGBC) and upon completion, the Project would be an ‘IGBC Gold Rated Project’. The Project aligns with the concept of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, sourcing over 90% of materials and equipment domestically.
(4)WKNU.jpeg)
(4)AXMQ.jpeg)
(2)BXKR.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
پروجیکٹ سی برڈ مرحلہ –IIاے کے تحت کے نیول بیس کاروار میں رہائش گاہوں کا افتتاح
22 FEB 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل کرشنا سوامی ناتھن، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف، ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ نے 21 فروری 2026 کو نیول بیس کاروار میں پروجیکٹ سی برڈ مرحلہ IIاےکے تحت ہندوستانی بحریہ کے سینئر سیلرز اور دفاعی عملے کے لیے رہائشی رہائش گاہوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر سی برڈ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل وائس ایڈمرل راجیش دھنکھر، اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
منزل کریک کے مشرقی علاقے اور اماڈلی میں واقع یہ رہائشی کمپلیکس شادی شدہ سینئر سیلرز کے لیے رہائشی ٹاور پر مشتمل ہے، جس میں 60 ڈویلنگ یونٹس یعنی رہائشی مکانات(ڈی یو ایز) شامل ہیں، جبکہ بحری دفاعی عملے کے لیے چار ٹاورز میں مجموعی طور پر 240 ڈویلنگ یونٹس شامل ہیں۔ ایم/ایس این سی سی لمیٹڈ، حیدرآباد نے ان عمارتوں کی تعمیر کی ہے۔
یہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقیات پروجیکٹ سی برڈ کے جاری فیز IIاے کا حصہ ہیں، جو کاروار میں بڑی تعداد میں جنگی جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کی برتھنگ (لنگراندازی) میں معاون ثابت ہوں گی۔ اس منصوبے میں ایک نیول ایئر اسٹیشن، مکمل نیول ڈاک یارڈ، چار کورڈ ڈرائی برتھس اور جہازوں و طیاروں کے لیے لاجسٹک سہولیات بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس میں تقریباً 10,000 یونیفارم پوش اور سویلین عملے اپنے خاندانوں سمیت رہائش اختیار کریں گے، جس سے مقامی معیشت، صنعت اور سیاحت کو نمایاں فروغ ملے گا۔
یہ منصوبہ وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات و ماحولیاتی تبدیلی(ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) اور انڈین گرین بلڈنگ کونسل(آئی جی بی سی) کے موجودہ ضوابط کے مطابق ہے اور تکمیل کے بعد اسے ‘آئی جی بی سی گولڈ ریٹیڈ پروجیکٹ’ کا درجہ حاصل ہوگا۔ یہ منصوبہ ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ کے تصور سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جس کے تحت 90 فیصد سے زائد سامان اور آلات مقامی طور پر حاصل کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
(4)WKNU.jpeg)
(4)AXMQ.jpeg)
(2)BXKR.jpeg)