பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் ஹெச்சிஎல்-ஃபாக்ஸ்கான் செமிகண்டக்டர் ஆலையின் அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழாவில் காணொளி காட்சி வாயிலாக பிரதமர் பங்கேற்றார்
21 FEB 2026 8:05PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள ஹெச்சிஎல்-ஃபாக்ஸ்கான் செமிகண்டக்டர் ஆலையின் அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் பங்கேற்றார். புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற உலகளாவிய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தாக்க உச்சிமாநாட்டைத் தொடர்ந்து, உலகளாவிய செமிகண்டக்டர் மையமாக மாறுவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தில் இந்த விழா ஒரு வரலாற்று மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பிரதமர், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை நோக்கி இந்தியா வேகமாக செயல்பட்டு வருவதாகக் கூறினார். "நிறுத்தவோ, இடைநிறுத்தவோ இந்தியாவிற்கு நேரமில்லை என்று நான் செங்கோட்டையின் கொத்தளத்திலிருந்து கூறினேன். 2026-ஆம் ஆண்டின் தொடக்கத்திலிருந்து, இந்தியா தனது வேகத்தை விரைவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது," என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவில் புத்தொழில் நிறுவன புரட்சிக்கு உத்வேகம் அளித்த வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் இளம் தலைவர்கள் மாநாடு, தேசிய புத்தொழில் நிறுவன தினம் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் வலிமை உலக நாடுகளின் கவனத்தை ஈர்க்க காரணியாக இருந்த இந்திய எரிசக்தி உச்சிமாநாடு போன்ற சமீபத்திய மைல்கற்களை திரு மோடி மேற்கோள் காட்டினார்.
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்திற்கான பட்ஜெட் நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்தில் புதிய உத்வேகத்தை செலுத்தியுள்ளது என்றும், இது இந்தியாவிற்கு உண்மையிலேயே வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க வாரமாக அமைகிறது என்றும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உலகளாவிய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தாக்க உச்சிமாநாட்டில், உலக நாடுகளின் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஜாம்பவான்கள் இந்தியாவின் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு திறன்களைக் காண ஒன்றுகூடினர் என்றும், நாட்டின் உத்திசார் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை வெகுவாகப் பாராட்டினர் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உச்சிமாநாடு முடிவடைந்த உடனேயே, இந்தியாவின் செமிகண்டக்டர் சூழலியலை வலுப்படுத்தும் இந்த மகத்தான திட்டத்துடன் நாடு இன்று முன்னேறி வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். "நவீன உலகத்தை இயக்கத் தேவையான செயலாக்க சக்தியை வழங்குவதில் உலகின் முன்னணி நாடுகளுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட இந்தியா இப்போது பாடுபடுகிறது. மேலும் மென்பொருள் மற்றும் வன்பொருள் அம்சங்களில் ஒரே நேரத்தில் செயல்படுகிறது" என்று திரு மோடி தெரிவித்தார்.
தற்போதைய தசாப்தத்திற்கான தனது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை இந்தியாவின் தொழில்நுட்ப காலம் என்று வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர், பசுமை எரிசக்தி, விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம், டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு ஆகியவற்றில் முதலீடு செய்வது 21-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் திறனுக்கான அடித்தளமாக அமையும் என்று கூறினார். மனிதகுலத்தின் எதிர்காலத்தை நிர்ணயிக்கும் ஒவ்வொரு தொழில்நுட்பத்திலும் இந்தியா இன்று இதுவரை இல்லாத வகையில் முதலீடுகளைச் செய்து வருவதாகவும், இந்தியாவில் இந்த வலுவான செமிகண்டக்டர் சூழலியலின் வளர்ச்சி இதற்கு ஒரு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்றும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
"இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட" சிப்கள், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தின் முதுகெலும்பாக திகழ்கின்றன என்றும், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் 6ஜி முதல் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மின்சார வாகனங்கள் வரை முக்கியமான துறைகளுக்கு ஆற்றல் அளிக்கின்றன என்றும் பிரதமர் மோடி கூறினார். இந்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை ஆதரிக்க, செமிகண்டக்டர் இயக்கத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டம் மற்றும் முழுமையான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உற்பத்தி ஆதரவுக்காக அரிய வகை கனிம வழித்தடங்களை நிறுவுதல் உள்ளிட்ட பட்ஜெட் அறிவிப்புகளின் முன்னேற்றங்களுடன், 85,000 நிபுணர்களுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் சிப் முதல் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனம் வரையிலான முன்முயற்சியை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in the groundbreaking ceremony of HCL-Foxconn Semiconductor Unit in Uttar Pradesh via Video Conferencing
The establishment of the HCL-Foxconn semiconductor facility in Uttar Pradesh is a step towards technological self-reliance, will boost India’s presence in the global chip ecosystem: PM
India is advancing simultaneously in both Software and Hardware; Uttar Pradesh is set to emerge as a major hub for the nation’s Semiconductor Ecosystem: PM
This new factory of HCL and Foxconn will further strengthen UP’s new identity as a technology powerhouse: PM
This decade is India’s Techade; India’s technological strides today will form the foundation of our strength in the 21st Century: PM
India aims for self-reliance in chip manufacturing; focus remains on building a robust domestic Semiconductor Ecosystem: PM
Democratic India is a trusted global partner; our participation increases the resilience of global value chains: PM
Today the world is looking at India as the centre of the tech future: PM
21 FEB 2026 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today, participated in the groundbreaking ceremony of HCL-Foxconn Semiconductor Unit in Uttar Pradesh, via video conferencing. The ceremony marks a historic milestone in India’s journey toward becoming a global semiconductor hub, following closely on the heels of the Global AI Impact Summit held in New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister emphasized that India is working towards the aim of Viksit Bharat rapidly. "I have said from the ramparts of the Red Fort, India has no time to stop or pause. Since the beginning of 2026, India has accelerated its pace," the Prime Minister remarked. Shri Modi cited the recent milestones such as the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue, National Startup Day which energized the start up revolution in India, and the India Energy Summit through which India's strength caught the attention of the world.
Prime Minister noted that the Budget for Viksit Bharat has injected fresh momentum into the nation's progress, making this a truly historic week for India. He highlighted that at the Global AI Impact Summit, world leaders, heads of state, and tech giants gathered to witness India’s AI capabilities, ultimately recognizing and praising the country’s strategic vision. He remarked that immediately following the conclusion of the AI summit yesterday, the nation is already moving forward today with this massive program to strengthen India’s semiconductor ecosystem. “India is now striving to stand alongside the world’s top nations in providing the processing power required to run the modern world and is working simultaneously on software and hardware aspects”, Shri Modi emphasised.
The Prime Minister reiterated his vision of the current decade as India’s Techade, stating that investments in Green Energy, Space Tech, Digital Technology, and AI will form the foundation of 21st-century capability. He further stated that India is making unprecedented investments today in every technology that will determine the future of humanity and development of this robust semiconductor ecosystem in India is a prime example of this.
Highlighting the strategic importance of chips, the Prime Minister compared their value in the 21st century to oil in the 20th century. "During the Corona pandemic, the world saw the fragility of the chip supply chain. When supply hit a brake, global economies faltered”, Shri Modi noted. He highlighted that India learned from that crisis to turn it into an opportunity and decided that India must become self-reliant in chip manufacturing. “Today’s programme is a reflection of this vision”, Shri Modi emphasised.
Prime Minister Modi stated that "Made-in-India" chips are the backbone of a Viksit Bharat, powering critical sectors from AI and 6G to Defense and EVs. To support this vision, he highlighted the Chips to Startup initiative, set to train 85,000 specialists, alongside Budget-led advancements like the Semiconductor Mission’s second phase and the establishment of Rare Earth Corridors for end-to-end R&D and manufacturing support.
As a Member of Parliament from Uttar Pradesh, the Prime Minister expressed immense pride in the state's transformation. “UP is becoming a major center for the semiconductor ecosystem, which will bring design houses, R&D centers, and startup ecosystems to the region, creating vast employment opportunities for the youth”, Shri Modi noted.
Prime Minister underscored that in the last 11 years, India has witnessed a monumental shift in its industrial landscape, with electronics manufacturing growing six-fold. “This growth is most evident in the mobile revolution, where domestic production has increased 28-fold and exports have surged by a staggering 100-fold”, he added. Shri Modi remarked that Uttar Pradesh has emerged as a powerhouse and a strong pillar in this success story, currently accounting for more than half of all mobile phones manufactured in the country. This transformation marks a significant milestone in India’s journey toward becoming a global manufacturing hub.
The Prime Minister credited the "Double-Engine Government" for changing the identity of Uttar Pradesh from a state once associated with crime and migration to one known for Expressways, Defense Corridors, and world-class infrastructure like the Jewar International Airport and Dedicated Freight Corridors."Global investors are coming to UP because they know their investment is guaranteed a fantastic return," the Prime Minister said. Shri Modi also announced that he would be inaugurating the Delhi-Meerut Namo Bharat Train Corridor tomorrow, further boosting the region's connectivity.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister thanked HCL Technologies Chairperson Roshni Nadar and Foxconn Semiconductor Business Group President Bob Chen for their partnership. He noted that Foxconn’s presence sends a global message: "A democratic India is a trusted partner. Our participation in the value chain increases its resilience, a win-win for India and the world."