President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF BRAZIL
THERE IS TREMENDOUS POTENTIAL TO FURTHER DEEPEN INDIA-BRAZIL BILATERAL COOPERATION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
21 FEB 2026 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Mr. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, President of the Federative Republic of Brazil at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 21, 2026). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Lula at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President thanked him for his participation and valuable contribution in the AI Impact Summit. She also congratulated him for the successful hosting of the BRICS Summit and the COP-30 Summit in Brazil last year.
The President was happy to note that the India-Brazil Strategic Partnership continues to make steady progress across several sectors, including trade and investment, defence, oil and gas, bio-fuels, agriculture and livestock, healthcare and traditional medicine, space, science and technology, digital cooperation, and cyber security.
Underlining that Brazil is India’s largest trade partner in Latin America, the President said that there is immense potential to expand and diversify the bilateral trade. She stated that India is keen to expand the Preferential Trade Agreement with MERCOSUR and is equally committed to deepening bilateral trade engagement with Brazil.
The President was happy to note that India-Brazil cooperation in agriculture has grown stronger in recent years. She said that our trade in primary and secondary products, as well as agro-chemicals, is substantial. She emphasised the need to promote research and technology transfer in areas such as crop production, irrigation techniques, post-harvest management, and biotechnology.
The President said that India and Brazil share a strong partnership in the energy sector, encompassing both conventional and renewable energy, including trade and investment. She appreciated Brazil’s continued support for the Global Biofuel Alliance. She stated that as a member of the International Solar Alliance (ISA), the India-Brazil partnership has also been fruitful.
The President highlighted that this is also an opportune time to further strengthen bilateral cooperation in critical minerals and rare earth materials. She was happy to note that an important agreement had been signed in this sector today.
The President said that as leading voices of the Global South, India and Brazil must continue working towards reform of multilateral institutions, particularly the United Nations Security Council, to make them more representative of contemporary realities.
The two leaders agreed that there is tremendous potential to further deepen India-Brazil bilateral cooperation. President Droupadi Murmu expressed confidence that under the leadership of President Lula, India and Brazil will grow even closer.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے برازیل کے صدر کی میزبانی کی
ہندوستان اور برازیل کے مابین دوطرفہ شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں: صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
21 FEB 2026 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہندمحترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (21 فروری 2026) راشٹرپتی بھون میں وفاقی جمہوریہ برازیل کے صدر لوئیز ایناسیو لولا داسیلوا کا استقبال کیا۔انہوں نے ان کے اعزاز میں ضیافت کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔
راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر لولا کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ میں ان کی شرکت اور قیمتی تعاون پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ سال برازیل میں برکس سربراہی اجلاس اور سی او پی-30 کے کامیاب انعقاد پر بھی انہیں مبارکباد پیش کی ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان–برازیل اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری تجارت و سرمایہ کاری، دفاع، تیل و گیس، حیاتیاتی ایندھن، زراعت و مویشی پروری، صحت اور روایتی ادویات، خلا، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیجیٹل تعاون اور سائبر سکیورٹی سمیت متعدد شعبوں میں مسلسل پیش رفت کر رہی ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ برازیل لاطینی امریکہ میں بھارت کا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار ہے، صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دوطرفہ تجارت کو وسعت دینے اور اسے متنوع بنانے کے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایم ای آر سی او ایس یو آر کے ساتھ ترجیحی تجارتی معاہدے کو مزید وسعت دینے کا خواہاں ہے اور برازیل کے ساتھ دوطرفہ تجارتی روابط کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے بھی پُرعزم ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان اور برازیل کے درمیان زرعی تعاون مزید مضبوط ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنیادی اور ثانوی مصنوعات کے ساتھ ساتھ زرعی کیمیکلز میں ہماری تجارت نمایاں ہے۔ انہوں نے فصلوں کی پیداوار، آبپاشی کی تکنیک، فصلوں کی کٹائی سے متعلق انتظام اور بایوٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں میں تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور برازیل کے درمیان توانائی کے شعبے میں مضبوط شراکت داری موجود ہے، جس میں روایتی اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی دونوں شامل ہیں، نیز تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری بھی اس کا حصہ ہیں۔ انہوں نےعالمی حیاتیاتی ایندھن سے متعلق اتحاد کے لیے برازیل کی مسلسل حمایت کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے) کے رکن کی حیثیت سے ہندوستان–برازیل شراکت داری بھی ثمرآور رہی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اہم معدنیات اور نایاب کیمیائی عناصر (ریئر ارتھ میٹیریلز) کے شعبے میں دوطرفہ تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کا یہ موزوں وقت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آج اس شعبے میں ایک اہم معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ گلوبل ساؤتھ کی نمایاں آوازوں کے طور پر ہندوستان اور برازیل کو کثیرجہتی اداروں، خصوصاً اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل میں اصلاحات کے لیے مل کر کام جاری رکھنا چاہیے تاکہ انہیں موجودہ عالمی حقائق کے مطابق زیادہ موزوں نایاجا سکے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ہندوستان-برازیل دوطرفہ تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں۔ صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ صدرلولا کی قیادت میں ہندوستان اور برازیل کے تعلقات مزید گہرے ہوں گے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔