Ministry of Science & Technology
AI-Driven Clinical Tools to Remove Diagnostic Subjectivity, ensuring more precise and specific treatment for patients, says Union minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
India Steps into AI-accelerated Genomics & Gene Therapy Era, Precision Medicine to Transform Healthcare: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Public–Private Collaboration to Accelerate Breakthroughs in Advanced Oncology and Nuclear Medicine: Dr Jitendra Singh
Rising Life Expectancy & Early-Onset Lifestyle Diseases Call for Advanced Diagnostics; Healthy Youth Vital for Viksit Bharat: Dr. Jitendra Singh
21 FEB 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that AI-developed tools are set to eliminate subjectivity in medical diagnosis, ensuring more precise and specific treatment for patients.
Delivering the inaugural address at the at the "Medllumina 2026: International Multi Specialty Medical Conference", the Minister explained that, for example, while a pathologist examining a cancer patient's biopsy slide with naked eye may inadvertently miss a minute but crucial cluster of affected cells, an AI-enabled system can guide him directly to the precise location, minimising human error. Similarly, in clinical examination, AI tools analysing comprehensive patient data can flag findings that may otherwise be overlooked, thereby strengthening diagnostic accuracy and improving treatment outcomes.
Highlighting the importance of integrated medical dialogue, Dr Jitendra Singh said that with increasing super-specialisation, opportunities for cross-disciplinary deliberation often get limited. A multi-speciality academic platform organised by a diagnostics institution represents a forward-looking approach, especially at a time when medicine is becoming deeply interdisciplinary, integrating MedTech, engineering and advanced data sciences.
Tracing the evolution of medical science over the past few decades, Dr Jitendra Singh referred to the transition from an era dominated by classical clinical learning to one driven by imaging and molecular tools, ultrasound, CT scan, MRI and now genomics. He said that the dictum of the day has shifted: where earlier medical mastery depended solely on extensive reading, today AI-enabled systems complement and enhance clinical judgement. He also shared that AI-powered language tools are breaking communication barriers in healthcare delivery, enabling wider outreach, including through mobile clinics and digital platforms.
The Minister spoke at length about the changing spectrum of diseases in India. Conditions once region-specific, such as diabetes in southern India or thyroid disorders in Himalayan regions, are now prevalent across the country, reflecting lifestyle changes and the breakdown of rural–urban divides. Increased life expectancy has brought age-related diseases to the forefront, while lifestyle disorders are appearing at younger ages. In this context, early and precise diagnostics have become indispensable to distinguish between closely overlapping clinical entities and to prevent inappropriate treatment protocols.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised that India is entering a new era of genomics and gene therapy. Under the Department of Biotechnology, large-scale genome sequencing initiatives are underway, with an initial target of sequencing one million individuals. He referred to successful clinical research in gene therapy for haemophilia conducted in collaboration with premier medical institutions, describing it as a major scientific achievement. He also mentioned the development of India’s first indigenous antibiotic, Nafithromycin, as evidence of the country’s growing life sciences capabilities.
Looking ahead, the Minister said that personalised prescriptions based on genetic profiling, environmental factors and lifestyle determinants will become the norm in the coming decades. AI-driven diagnostic analytics, combined with genomic insights, will allow physicians to tailor treatments to individual patients rather than adopting a one-size-fits-all approach.
Dr Jitendra Singh also spoke about policy reforms aimed at expanding India’s research ecosystem. The government has opened sectors such as space, nuclear medicine, and advanced health research to greater private participation, creating an enabling framework for innovation. He invited leading diagnostic institutions to collaborate with government research initiatives, stating that integrating public and private strengths will accelerate breakthroughs in areas such as nuclear medicine therapy and advanced oncology treatments.
Connecting healthcare to the larger national vision, the Minister said that with over 70 percent of India’s population below the age of 40, safeguarding health and harnessing youthful energy are central to building a “Viksit Bharat.” A robust diagnostics ecosystem, supported by AI, genomics and credible quality standards, will play a decisive role in ensuring that preventive and precision medicine become accessible to all.
The conference concluded with a shared commitment to advancing diagnostics, strengthening interdisciplinary collaboration, and leveraging AI-driven tools to build a future-ready healthcare system for India.
GGZD.JPG)
IA48.JPG)
ONMP.JPG)
W962.JPG)
MFX9.JPG)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اے آئی سے چلنے والے کلینیکل ٹولز مریضوں کے لیے زیادہ درست اور مخصوص علاج کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے تشخیصی سبجیکٹیویٹی(ذاتی رائے) کو دور کریں گے
ہندوستان صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والی جینومکس اور جین تھراپی کے دور میں قدم رکھ رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ایڈوانسڈ اونکولوجی اور نیوکلیئر میڈیسن میں پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے سرکاری-نجی تعاون: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
بڑھتی ہوئی متوقع عمر اور ابتدائی طرز زندگی کی بیماریاں اعلی درجے کی تشخیص کا مطالبہ کرتی ہیں ؛ صحت مند نوجوان وکست بھارت کے لیے اہم ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
21 FEB 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت سے تیار شدہ آلات طبی تشخیص میں سبجیکٹیوٹی (ذاتی رائے ) کو ختم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں، جس سے مریضوں کے لیے زیادہ درست اورمخصوص علاج کو یقینی بنایا جا ئے گا۔
"میڈلومینا 2026: انٹرنیشنل ملٹی اسپیشلٹی میڈیکل کانفرنس" میں افتتاحی خطاب کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے وضاحت کی کہ، مثال کے طور پر، کینسر کے مریض کی بائیوپسی سلائیڈ کا معائنہ کرنے والا پیتھولوجسٹ انسانی آنکھ سے معمولی تفصیل نظر انداز کر سکتا ہے، لیکن اے آئی سے چلنے والا نظام براہِ راست اس متاثرہ خلیے کے اہم کلسٹر تک لے جا سکتا ہے، جس سے انسانی غلطی میں کمی آتی ہے۔ اسی طرح، طبی معائنے میں، مریض کے جامع ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ کرنے والے اے آئی ٹولز ایسے نتائج کو اجاگر کر سکتے ہیں جو بصورت دیگر نظر انداز ہو سکتے ہیں، اس طرح تشخیصی درستگی میں اضافہ اور علاج کے نتائج میں بہتری ممکن ہو جاتی ہے۔
مربوط طبی مکالمے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بڑھتی ہوئی سپر اسپیشلائزیشن کے باعث بین الضابطہ غور و فکر کے مواقع محدود ہو جاتے ہیں۔ ایک تشخیصی ادارے کے زیر اہتمام کثیر خصوصی تعلیمی پلیٹ فارم ایک مستقبل پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر ایسے وقت میں جب طب میں میڈ ٹیک، انجینئرنگ اور جدید ڈیٹا سائنسز کو مربوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گزشتہ چند دہائیوں میں طبی سائنس کے ارتقاء کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ کلاسیکی طبی تعلیم کے دور سے اب امیجنگ اور مالیکیولر ٹولز، الٹراساؤنڈ، سی ٹی اسکین، ایم آر آئی اور جینومکس کے استعمال کے دور میں منتقلی ہو چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا مفہوم بدل گیا ہے: جہاں پہلے طبی مہارت وسیع مطالعے پر منحصر تھی، آج اے آئی سے چلنے والے نظام کلینیکل فیصلوں میں معاون اور اضافہ کرنے والے ثابت ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اے آئی سے چلنے والے لسانی آلات صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں مواصلاتی رکاوٹوں کو دور کر رہے ہیں، جس سے موبائل کلینک اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے وسیع تر رسائی ممکن ہوئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بھارت میں بیماریوں کے بدلتے ہوئے رجحانات کے بارے میں تفصیل سے گفتگو کی۔ وہ حالات جو کبھی مخصوص علاقوں تک محدود تھے، جیسے جنوبی بھارت میں ذیابیطس یا ہمالیہ کے علاقوں میں تھائرائیڈ کے امراض، اب پورے ملک میں پائے جا رہے ہیں، جو طرزِ زندگی میں تبدیلیوں اور دیہی و شہری فرق کے خاتمے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ بڑھتی ہوئی عمر کی اوسط نے عمر سے متعلقہ بیماریوں کو نمایاں کیا ہے، جبکہ طرزِ زندگی سے وابستہ امراض کم عمری میں بھی ظاہر ہونے لگے ہیں۔ اس تناظر میں، ابتدائی اور درست تشخیص انتہائی ضروری ہو گئی ہے تاکہ قریب قریب ملتی جلتی طبی علامات کے حامل امراض میں تمیز کی جا سکے اور نامناسب علاج کے طریقہ کار سے بچا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان جینومکس اور جین تھراپی کے ایک نئے دور میں داخل ہو رہا ہے۔ محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی کے تحت بڑے پیمانے پر جینوم سیکوینسنگ کے اقدامات جاری ہیں، جس میں ایک ملین افراد کی سیکوینسنگ کا ابتدائی ہدف شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے ہیموفیلیا کے لیے جین تھراپی میں کامیاب طبی تحقیق کا حوالہ دیا جو ممتاز طبی اداروں کے تعاون سے کی گئی اور اسے ایک بڑی سائنسی کامیابی قرار دیا۔ ساتھ ہی، ہندوستان کی پہلی مقامی اینٹی بائیوٹک، نیفیتھرومائسن کی ترقی کو ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی حیاتیاتی صلاحیتوں کی علامت قرار دیا۔
آئندہ کے حوالے سے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جینیاتی پروفائلنگ، ماحولیاتی عوامل اور طرزِ زندگی کے تعین کنندگان کی بنیاد پر شخصی نوعیت کی نسخہ نویسی آنے والے دہائیوں میں معمول بن جائے گی۔ مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والی تشخیصی تجزیاتی صلاحیتیں، جینیاتی بصیرت کے ساتھ مل کر، ڈاکٹروں کو یہ امکان دیں گی کہ وہ علاج کو ہر مریض کے مطابق ڈھالیں، بجائے اس کے کہ ایک ہی نسخے کو سب پر لاگو کریں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پالیسی اصلاحات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جن کا مقصد ہندوستانی تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ حکومت نے خلا، نیوکلیئر میڈیسن اور جدید صحت کی تحقیق جیسے شعبوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ نجی شمولیت کے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں، جس سے اختراع کے لیے فعال فریم ورک قائم ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے معروف تشخیصی اداروں کو سرکاری تحقیقی اقدامات کے ساتھ تعاون کی دعوت دی، تاکہ نیوکلیئر میڈیسن تھراپی اور اونکولوجی میں جدید علاج میں تیزی آئے۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو قومی وژن سے مربوط کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ چونکہ بھارت کی آبادی کا 70 فیصد سے زائد حصہ 40 سال کی عمر سے کم ہے، لہٰذا صحت کا تحفظ اور نوجوان توانائی کو بروئے کار لانا “وِکست بھارت” کے قیام کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ ایک مضبوط تشخیصی نظام، جسے مصنوعی ذہانت، جینومکس اور معتبر معیار کے معیارات کے ذریعے سہارا دیا جائے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کرے گا کہ روک تھام اور دقیق (پرسیژن) دوائی سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بن جائے۔
کانفرنس کا اختتام تشخیص کو آگے بڑھانے، بین الضابطہ تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور ہندوستان کے لیے مستقبل کے تیار صحت کے نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے اے آئی پر مبنی ٹولز کے فوائد کو بروئے کار لانے کے مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ ہوا۔
GGZD.JPG)
IA48.JPG)
ONMP.JPG)
W962.JPG)
MFX9.JPG)