Ministry of Civil Aviation
IFSCA–IICA Unveil Strategic Roadmap to Institutionalize a Standardized Corporate Governance Ecosystem at GIFT-IFSC
21 FEB 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s International Financial Services ecosystem, the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) and the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) signed a landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) at the IFSCA Campus, GIFT City in Gujarat. The MoU was formally signed on 20 February 2026 by Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & Chief Executive Officer, IICA, and Shri K. Rajaraman, Chairperson, IFSCA, in the presence of senior officials from both organisations and distinguished dignitaries.
As the unified regulator of India’s International Financial Services Centre, IFSCA oversees a rapidly expanding ecosystem of financial institutions operating within the broader legal framework of the Companies Act, 2013, administered by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, with specific regulatory exemptions applicable to entities operating in IFSC. As a premier think tank under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) is uniquely positioned to provide institutional support in advancing corporate governance frameworks, regulatory capacity building, and policy advisory services.
Against this backdrop, the Memorandum of Understanding establishes a structured framework for collaboration between IFSCA and IICA in the areas of capacity building, policy research, and knowledge partnership aimed at enhancing regulatory effectiveness and strengthening corporate governance standards within GIFT-IFSC.
IICA will extend training and policy support to IFSCA and IFSC- registered entities to facilitate compliance with evolving regulatory standards and global governance practices. IICA will conduct online certificate, induction, and specialised training programmes for IFSCA officers covering areas such as Corporate and Allied Laws, Corporate Governance, Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG), and Cross-Border Transactions and Restructuring.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh stated that IICA looks forward to close collaboration with IFSCA in fostering a standardized corporate governance ecosystem. Highlighting the key areas of cooperation, he noted that the immediate focus would be on: rolling out customised capacity-building programmes; induction and leadership development initiatives; and policy research and advisory support.
Appreciating the impactful initiatives undertaken by IICA, Shri K. Rajaraman, Chairperson, IFSCA, outlined the immediate action plan for operationalising the collaboration. He emphasised the need for jointly delivered corporate governance programmes at GIFT City on an annual basis, including specialised courses for companies being incorporated within the IFSC jurisdiction.

નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય
IFSCA-IICA એ GIFT-IFSC ખાતે પ્રમાણભૂત કોર્પોરેટ ગવર્નન્સ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને સંસ્થાગત બનાવવા માટે વ્યૂહાત્મક રોડમેપનું અનાવરણ કર્યું
21 FEB 2026 4:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નાણાકીય સેવાઓ (International Financial Services) ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા તરફના એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલામાં, ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફાઇનાન્શિયલ સર્વિસીસ સેન્ટર્સ ઓથોરિટી (IFSCA) અને ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ કોર્પોરેટ અફેર્સ (IICA)એ ગુજરાતમાં ગિફ્ટ સિટી (GIFT City) ખાતેના IFSCA કેમ્પસમાં એક ઐતિહાસિક સમજૂતી પત્ર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા. આ MoU પર 20 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026 ના રોજ શ્રી જ્ઞાનેશ્વર કુમાર સિંહ, ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ અને ચીફ એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ઓફિસર, IICA, અને શ્રી કે. રાજારામન, અધ્યક્ષ, IFSCA દ્વારા બંને સંસ્થાઓના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત મહાનુભાવોની હાજરીમાં વિધિવત હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
ભારતના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નાણાકીય સેવા કેન્દ્રના એકીકૃત નિયામક તરીકે, IFSCA કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રાલય દ્વારા સંચાલિત કંપનીઝ એક્ટ, 2013 ના વ્યાપક કાયદાકીય માળખામાં કાર્યરત નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓની ઝડપથી વિસ્તરી રહેલી ઇકોસિસ્ટમની દેખરેખ રાખે છે, જેમાં IFSC માં કાર્યરત સંસ્થાઓને લાગુ પડતી ચોક્કસ નિયામક મુક્તિઓ પણ સામેલ છે. કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રાલય હેઠળની અગ્રણી થિંક ટેન્ક તરીકે, ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ કોર્પોરેટ અફેર્સ (IICA) કોર્પોરેટ ગવર્નન્સ ફ્રેમવર્ક, નિયામક ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને નીતિ વિષયક સલાહકાર સેવાઓને આગળ વધારવામાં સંસ્થાગત સમર્થન પૂરો પાડવા માટે વિશિષ્ટ સ્થાન ધરાવે છે.
આ પૃષ્ઠભૂમિમાં, સમજૂતી પત્ર (MoU) ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, નીતિ સંશોધન અને જ્ઞાન ભાગીદારીના ક્ષેત્રોમાં IFSCA અને IICA વચ્ચે સહયોગ માટે એક સંરચિત માળખું સ્થાપિત કરે છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય GIFT-IFSC માં નિયામક અસરકારકતા વધારવા અને કોર્પોરેટ ગવર્નન્સના ધોરણોને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે.
વિકસતા નિયામક ધોરણો અને વૈશ્વિક ગવર્નન્સ પ્રથાઓના પાલનની સુવિધા માટે IICA, IFSCA અને IFSC-નોંધાયેલ સંસ્થાઓને તાલીમ અને નીતિ સહાય પૂરી પાડશે. IICA, IFSCA ના અધિકારીઓ માટે ઓનલાઈન સર્ટિફિકેટ, ઇન્ડક્શન અને સ્પેશિયલાઇઝ્ડ તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરશે જેમાં કોર્પોરેટ અને સંલગ્ન કાયદાઓ, કોર્પોરેટ ગવર્નન્સ, એન્વાયર્નમેન્ટલ, સોશિયલ એન્ડ ગવર્નન્સ (ESG), અને ક્રોસ-બોર્ડર ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન્સ અને રિસ્ટ્રક્ચરિંગ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોને આવરી લેવામાં આવશે.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા, શ્રી જ્ઞાનેશ્વર કુમાર સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે IICA પ્રમાણભૂત કોર્પોરેટ ગવર્નન્સ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે IFSCA સાથે નજીકના સહયોગની અપેક્ષા રાખે છે. સહકારના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રો પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે તાત્કાલિક ધ્યાન આના પર રહેશે, જેમકે: કસ્ટમાઇઝ્ડ ક્ષમતા-નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમો શરૂ કરવા; ઇન્ડક્શન અને નેતૃત્વ વિકાસ પહેલ; અને નીતિ સંશોધન અને સલાહકાર સમર્થન.
IICA દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી પ્રભાવશાળી પહેલોની પ્રશંસા કરતા, શ્રી કે. રાજારામન, અધ્યક્ષ, IFSCA, એ સહયોગને કાર્યરત કરવા માટેની તાત્કાલિક કાર્ય યોજનાની રૂપરેખા આપી હતી. તેમણે ગિફ્ટ સિટી ખાતે વાર્ષિક ધોરણે સંયુક્ત રીતે વિતરિત કોર્પોરેટ ગવર્નન્સ કાર્યક્રમોની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો, જેમાં IFSC અધિકારક્ષેત્રમાં સામેલ થઈ રહેલી કંપનીઓ માટેના વિશિષ્ટ અભ્યાસક્રમોનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે.