Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Addresses National CSR Summit 2026 at Bharat Mandapam
Transformation Requires Government-Industry-Society Alignment: Vice-President at National CSR Summit
Vice-President Calls for CSR to Become ‘Nation-Building Capital’
Vice-President Urges Corporate India to Align Profit with Purpose
“When You Make a Commitment, Fulfil It”: Vice-President at National CSR Summit
21 FEB 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the National CSR Summit 2026 organised by the Times of India Group at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today.
The Vice-President commended the Times of India Group for convening the summit and bringing together leadership, ideas and a call for action. He observed that when institutions work together, society and the nation move forward collectively, and emphasised that such collaboration is crucial at this transformative moment in India’s journey.
Highlighting India’s progress over the last decade under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Vice-President noted that India has moved from being the 10th largest economy to the 4th largest economy in the world and is on course to become the third largest. He underlined that structural reforms, inclusive expansion, digital connectivity, financial inclusion and infrastructure development have brought more than 25 crore citizens out of extreme poverty and raised aspirations across regions and communities.
He remarked that the next phase of development demands deeper partnership among government, industry and civil society. Stating that Corporate Social Responsibility is no longer peripheral but central to national progress, he described CSR as the space where enterprise meets empathy, where balance sheets meet human stories, and where growth acquires purpose.
Emphasising India’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and the goal of Viksit Bharat @ 2047, the Vice-President said that development must be broad-based, prosperity inclusive and sustainability non-negotiable. He observed that CSR can play a transformative role by strengthening public education, enhancing primary healthcare in remote areas, promoting industry-aligned skill development, supporting women-led enterprises and accelerating the green transition through renewable energy and climate resilience initiatives.
The Vice-President stressed that CSR is not merely about compliance with law but about commitment to the nation. He stated that honest taxpayers are among the most patriotic citizens, and when corporate India invests in communities, sustainability, youth and innovation, it builds social capital and secures long-term growth. He added that India is moving from being an adaptor of technologies to an innovator, and should aspire to innovate for the world to adopt.
Referring to policy reforms such as ease of doing business, digital governance and GST, he noted that these measures have strengthened trust and transparency in the system. However, he emphasised that policies alone cannot transform a nation; transformation occurs when government, industry and civil society move in alignment-the very spirit of the summit.
Speaking on responsible capitalism, the Vice-President observed that profit and purpose must move together. He stated that legitimate profit earned with a commitment to societal welfare is necessary, and that innovation and inclusion, as well as growth and sustainability, must reinforce each other.
Expressing confidence that the summit would lead to fresh commitments and replicable models across states and sectors, he urged corporate leaders to think boldly, invest strategically, measure impact rigorously and view CSR not as expenditure but as nation-building capital.
The Vice-President also called upon media organisations to dedicate greater space to development stories, stating that in a well-functioning democracy, people must remain at the centre and their faith in the system should be strengthened through positive narratives of progress. He underlined the importance of electoral processes in ensuring public participation and accountability, and shared his view that implementing the concept of One Nation, One Election would enable stronger decision-making and long-term policy focus.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے نیشنل سی ایس آر سمٹ 2026 سے بھارت منڈپم میں خطاب کیا
یکسر تبدیلی کے لیے حکومت، صنعت اور سماج کے درمیان ہم آہنگی ضروری ہے: نائب صدر کا نیشنل سی ایس آر سمٹ میں اظہارِ خیال
نائب صدرنے زور دیا کہ سی ایس آر کو ’ملک کی تعمیر کا مرکز ‘ بننا چاہیے
نائب صدر نے کارپوریٹ انڈیا پر زور دیا کہ منافع کو مقصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جائے
نیشنل سی ایس آر سمٹ میں نائب صدر نے کہا کہ’’جب آپ کوئی عہد کریں تو اسے پورا کریں‘‘
21 FEB 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن، نے آج نئی دلّی میں بھارت منڈپم میں منعقدہ نیشنل سی ایس آر سمٹ 2026 سے خطاب کیا، جس کا اہتمام دی ٹائمس آف انڈیا گروپ نے کیا تھا۔
نائب صدر نے دی ٹائمس آف انڈیا گروپ کو اس سمٹ کے انعقاد اور قیادت، افکار اور عملی اقدام کو یکجا کرنے پر سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ادارے مل کر کام کرتے ہیں تو معاشرہ اورملک اجتماعی طور پر آگے بڑھتے ہیں اور بھارت کے اس انقلابی مرحلے میں ایسی ہم آہنگی نہایت ضروری ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران بھارت کی پیش رفت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ بھارت دنیا کی دسویں بڑی معیشت سے چوتھی بڑی معیشت بن چکا ہے اور تیسری بڑی معیشت بننے کی سمت گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ ساختی اصلاحات، ہمہ گیر توسیع، ڈیجیٹل کنکٹی ویٹی ، مالی شمولیت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے نتیجے میں 25 کروڑ سے زائد شہری شدید غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں اور ملک کے مختلف خطوں اور طبقات میں نئی امنگیں پیدا ہوئی ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی کے اگلے مرحلے کے لیے حکومت، صنعت اور سول سوسائٹی کے درمیان مزید گہری شراکت داری درکار ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) اب اتنی اہمیت کی حامل نہیں لیکن ملک کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے ۔ ان کے مطابق سی ایس آر وہ مقام ہے جہاں کاروبار کاہمدردی سےسنگم ہوتا ہے، بیلنس شیٹس انسانی کہانیوں سے منسلک ہوتی ہیں اور ترقی کو مقصد حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
بھارت کے وژن ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ اور ’’وکست بھارت @ 2047‘‘ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ ترقی وسیع بنیادوں پر ہونی چاہیے، خوشحالی سب کے لیے ہو اور پائیداری ناقابلِ سمجھوتہ ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آرسرکاری تعلیم کو مضبوط بنانے، دور دراز علاقوں میں بنیادی صحت کی سہولیات بہتر کرنے، صنعت سے ہم آہنگ مہارتوں کی تربیت کو فروغ دینے، خواتین کی قیادت میں کاروبار کی حمایت کرنے اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی و ماحولیاتی استحکام کے اقدامات کے ذریعے ماحول کے لیے سازگار منتقلی کو تیز کرنے میں تبدیلی کا مؤثر ذریعہ بن سکتی ہے۔
نائب صدر نے زور دیا کہ سی ایس آرصرف قانونی تقاضوں کی تکمیل نہیں بلکہ ملک سے وابستگی کا اظہار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایماندار ٹیکس دہندگان سب سے زیادہ محب وطن شہریوں میں شامل ہیں، اور جب کارپوریٹ انڈیا کمیونٹیز، پائیداری، نوجوانوں اور جدت میں سرمایہ کاری کرتا ہے تو وہ سماجی سرمائے کو مضبوط بناتا اور طویل مدتی ترقی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے والے ملک سے جدت پیدا کرنے والے ملک کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، اور اسے ایسی اختراعات کرنی چاہئیں جنہیں دنیا اپنائے۔
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ، ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی اور جی ایس ٹی جیسی پالیسی اصلاحات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اقدامات نے نظام میں اعتماد اور شفافیت کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ تاہم انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ صرف پالیسیاں کسی ملک کو تبدیل نہیں کر سکتیں؛ حقیقی تبدیلی اس وقت آتی ہے جب حکومت، صنعت اور سول سوسائٹی ایک ہی سمت میں آگے بڑھیں—جو اس سمٹ کی اصل روح ہے۔
ذمہ دار سرمایہ داری پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ منافع اور مقصد کو ساتھ ساتھ چلنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معاشرتی فلاح وبہبود کے عزم کے ساتھ حاصل کیا گیا جائز منافع ضروری ہے، اور جدت و شمولیت نیز ترقی و پائیداری کو ایک دوسرے کو تقویت دینی چاہیے۔
انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ یہ سمٹ نئی وابستگیوں اور ریاستوں و شعبوں میں قابلِ تقلید ماڈلز کو جنم دے گی۔ انہوں نے کارپوریٹ قائدین پر زور دیا کہ وہ جرات مندانہ سوچ اپنائیں، حکمتِ عملی کے ساتھ سرمایہ کاری کریں، اثرات کی سختی سے پیمائش کریں اور سی ایس آرکو خرچ نہیں بلکہ ملک کی تعمیر کا مرکز سمجھیں۔
نائب صدر نے میڈیا اداروں سے بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ ترقیاتی کہانیوں کے لیے زیادہ جگہ مختص کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک مؤثر جمہوریت میں عوام مرکز میں ہونے چاہئیں اور نظام پر ان کا اعتماد مثبت پیش رفت کی کہانیوں کے ذریعے مضبوط ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے انتخابی عمل کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا اور رائے دی کہ ’’ون نیشن، ون الیکشن‘‘ کے تصور پر عمل درآمد مضبوط فیصلہ سازی اور طویل مدتی پالیسی توجہ کو ممکن بنائے گا۔