Ministry of Electronics & IT
NIELIT to Establish India’s First Dedicated Quantum & AI University Campus in Amaravati
MoU signed between NIELIT and Government of Andhra Pradesh
21 FEB 2026 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
At the India AI Impact Summit, the National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT), under the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Government of Andhra Pradesh on 20th February, 2026 to establish India’s first dedicated Quantum and Artificial Intelligence University campus in Amaravati.
This landmark collaboration marks a significant step toward strengthening India’s deep-tech ecosystem and aligns with Andhra Pradesh’s vision to build a globally competitive quantum innovation hub through its proposed Andhra Quantum Mission. Amaravati is poised to emerge as the nucleus of the state’s ambitious Quantum Valley initiative.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh; Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, Government of India; Dr. M. M. Tripathi, Director General, NIELIT; and Shri C. V. Sridhar, Mission Director, APSQM, Amaravati Quantum Valley.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. M. M. Tripathi, Director General, NIELIT, stated:
“This partnership marks a major milestone in India’s deep-tech journey. The Amaravati Quantum & AI campus under NIELIT will emerge as a national centre of excellence for research, education, and innovation in quantum technologies and artificial intelligence.”
Shri C. V. Sridhar, Mission Director, APSQM, Amaravati Quantum Valley, remarked:
“The NIELIT Quantum-AI University at Amaravati Quantum Valley will anchor India’s next wave of deep-tech talent by converging quantum science, artificial intelligence, and industry-aligned skilling to build a globally competitive innovation ecosystem.”
NIELIT is a premier autonomous scientific society under MeitY, mandated to advance education, skilling, training, research, and capacity building in emerging technologies across India. NIELIT has been granted the status of a Deemed-to-be University, with 12 approved campuses across the country.
Under this framework, the upcoming Amaravati initiative will be developed as a specialized Quantum & AI-focused university campus, dedicated exclusively to frontier domains. While anchored within NIELIT’s Deemed-to-be University ecosystem, the Amaravati campus will represent India’s first institutionally dedicated academic hub focused solely on Quantum and Artificial Intelligence.
The proposed campus will focus on cutting-edge domains including:
• Quantum Computing and Quantum Algorithms
• Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
• Quantum Communication and Cybersecurity
• Quantum Hardware and Systems Engineering
• High-Performance Computing
• AI–Quantum Convergence Research
The campus will integrate:
• Undergraduate, Postgraduate, and PhD programs
• Advanced research laboratories
• Industry-linked Centres of Excellence (CoEs)
• Deep-tech incubation and entrepreneurship support
• Global academic and R&D collaborations
This initiative is expected to significantly strengthen India’s capabilities in quantum technologies and AI, positioning the country as a global leader in next-generation innovation and deep-tech education.
About NIELIT
National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT), an Autonomous Scientific Society of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, has been a pioneer in skill development and digital empowerment.
With its extensive presence through 56 NIELIT centers, over 750 accredited institutes, and 9,000+ facilitation centers, NIELIT has skilled and certified millions of students in emerging technologies in the E&ICT domain.
NIELIT has been conferred the status of "Deemed to be University" under the distinct category by the Ministry of Education having its main campus at Ropar (Punjab) and eleven constituent campuses located in Aizawl, Agartala, Aurangabad, Calicut, Gorakhpur, Imphal, Itanagar, Ajmer (Kekri), Kohima, Patna, and Srinagar, aims to revolutionize higher education in E&ICT domain using digital technologies.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کا قومی ادارہ(این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی ) امراوتی میں بھارت کا اولین کلی طور پر وقف کوانٹم اور اے آئی یونیورسٹی کیمپس قائم کرے گا
این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی اور حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے درمیان مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط عمل میں آئے
21 FEB 2026 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ میں، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی)، حکومت ہند کے تحت، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کے قومی ادارے(این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی) نے 20 فروری 2026 کو حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے ساتھ مفاہمتی عرضداشت(ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے جس کا مقصد امراوتی میں بھارت کا اولین کلی طور پر وقف کوانٹم اور آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جینس کیمپس قائم کرنا ہے۔
یہ تاریخی تعاون ہندوستان کے ڈیپ ٹیک ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور آندھرا پردیش کے مجوزہ آندھرا کوانٹم مشن کے ذریعے عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی کوانٹم انوویشن ہب کی تعمیر کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ امراوتی ریاست کے مہتواکانکشی کوانٹم ویلی پہل قدمی کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این چندربابو نائیڈو؛ الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن؛ این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ایم ایم ترپاٹھی؛ اور اے پی ایس کیو ایم، امراوتی کوانٹم ویلی کے مشن ڈائرکٹر جناب سی وی شریدھر کی موجودگی میں مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط پر دستخط عمل میں آئے۔
این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کے ڈئرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ایم ایم ترپاٹھی نے اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئےکہا: ’’ یہ شراکت داری ہندوستان کے گہرے تکنیکی سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کے تحت امراوتی کوانٹم اینڈ اے آئی کیمپس کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز اور مصنوعی ذہانت میں تحقیق، تعلیم اور اختراع کے لیے ایک قومی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔ ‘‘
اے پی ایس کیو ایم، امراوتی کوانٹم ویلی کے مشن ڈائرکٹر جناب سی وی شریدھر نے کہا:
’’امراوتی کوانٹم ویلی میں واقع این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کوانٹم اے آئی یونیورسٹی عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے کوانٹم سائنس، مصنوعی ذہانت، اور صنعت سے منسلک ہنر مندی کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی گہری ٹیک ٹیلنٹ کی اگلی لہر کی قیادت کرے گی۔ ‘‘
این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک اعلیٰ خود مختار سائنسی معاشرہ ہے، جسے پورے ہندوستان میں ابھرتی ہوئی تکنالوجیوں میں تعلیم، ہنر مندی، تربیت، تحقیق، اور صلاحیت سازی کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کو ملک بھر میں 12 منظور شدہ کیمپسوں کے ساتھ ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔
اس فریم ورک کے تحت، آئندہ امراوتی پہل قدمی کو ایک خصوصی کوانٹم اور اے آئی پر مرتکز یونیورسٹی کیمپس کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا، جو خصوصی طور پر اہم شعبوں کے لیے وقف ہے۔ این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کے ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر ہونے کے باوجود ، امراوتی کیمپس ہندوستان کے پہلے ادارہ جاتی طور پر وقف شدہ تعلیمی مرکز کی نمائندگی کرے گا جو مکمل طور پر کوانٹم اور مصنوعی ذہانت پر مرکوز ہے۔
مجوزہ کیمپس مندرجہ ذیل جدید ترین تکنالوجی شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا:
• کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور کوانٹم الگورتھم
• مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ
• کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن اور سائبرسیکیوریٹی
• کوانٹم ہارڈ ویئر اور سسٹمز انجینئرنگ
• ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ
• اے آئی –کوانٹم کنورجنس ریسرچ
کیمپس میں مندرجہ ذیل کورس اور سہولتیں شامل ہوں گی:
• انڈرگریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ، اور پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام
• جدید تحقیقی لیبارٹریز
• صنعت سے منسلک سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ایز)
• ڈیپ ٹیک انکیوبیشن اور انٹرپرینیورشپ سپورٹ
• عالمی تعلیمی اور تحقیق و ترقی تعاون
اس پہل قدمی سے کوانٹم تکنالوجیوں اور اے آئی میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرنے کی امید ہے، جو ملک کو اگلی نسل کی جدت طرازی اور گہری تکنیکی تعلیم میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر پوزیشن میں لائے گی۔
این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کے بارے میں
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کے قومی ادارے(این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی)، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کی ایک خود مختار سائنسی سوسائٹی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی)، حکومت ہند، مہارت کی ترقی اور ڈیجیٹل بااختیار بنانے میں ایک علمبردار رہا ہے۔
56 این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی مراکز، 750 سے زیادہ تسلیم شدہ اداروں، اور 9,000سے زائد سہولت مراکز کے ذریعے اپنی وسیع موجودگی کے ساتھ، این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی نے ای اینڈ آئی سی ٹی ڈومین میں ابھرتی ہوئی تکنالوجیوں میں لاکھوں طلباء کو ہنر مند اور سرٹیفائیڈ کیا ہے۔
این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کو وزارت تعلیم کے ذریعہ امتیازی زمرے کے تحت ’’ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی‘‘ کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے، جس کا مرکزی کیمپس روپڑ (پنجاب) میں ہے اور ذیلی کیمپس آئیزول، اگرتلہ، اورنگ آباد، کالی کٹ، گورکھپور، امپھال، ایٹانگر، اجمیر (کیکری)، کوہیما، پٹنہ، اور سری نگر میں قائم ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل تکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے ای اینڈ آئی سی ٹی شعبے میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی انقلاب لانا ہے۔