Ministry of Electronics & IT
NIELIT to Establish India’s First Dedicated Quantum & AI University Campus in Amaravati
MoU signed between NIELIT and Government of Andhra Pradesh
21 FEB 2026 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
At the India AI Impact Summit, the National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT), under the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Government of Andhra Pradesh on 20th February, 2026 to establish India’s first dedicated Quantum and Artificial Intelligence University campus in Amaravati.
This landmark collaboration marks a significant step toward strengthening India’s deep-tech ecosystem and aligns with Andhra Pradesh’s vision to build a globally competitive quantum innovation hub through its proposed Andhra Quantum Mission. Amaravati is poised to emerge as the nucleus of the state’s ambitious Quantum Valley initiative.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh; Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, Government of India; Dr. M. M. Tripathi, Director General, NIELIT; and Shri C. V. Sridhar, Mission Director, APSQM, Amaravati Quantum Valley.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. M. M. Tripathi, Director General, NIELIT, stated:
“This partnership marks a major milestone in India’s deep-tech journey. The Amaravati Quantum & AI campus under NIELIT will emerge as a national centre of excellence for research, education, and innovation in quantum technologies and artificial intelligence.”
Shri C. V. Sridhar, Mission Director, APSQM, Amaravati Quantum Valley, remarked:
“The NIELIT Quantum-AI University at Amaravati Quantum Valley will anchor India’s next wave of deep-tech talent by converging quantum science, artificial intelligence, and industry-aligned skilling to build a globally competitive innovation ecosystem.”
NIELIT is a premier autonomous scientific society under MeitY, mandated to advance education, skilling, training, research, and capacity building in emerging technologies across India. NIELIT has been granted the status of a Deemed-to-be University, with 12 approved campuses across the country.
Under this framework, the upcoming Amaravati initiative will be developed as a specialized Quantum & AI-focused university campus, dedicated exclusively to frontier domains. While anchored within NIELIT’s Deemed-to-be University ecosystem, the Amaravati campus will represent India’s first institutionally dedicated academic hub focused solely on Quantum and Artificial Intelligence.
The proposed campus will focus on cutting-edge domains including:
• Quantum Computing and Quantum Algorithms
• Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
• Quantum Communication and Cybersecurity
• Quantum Hardware and Systems Engineering
• High-Performance Computing
• AI–Quantum Convergence Research
The campus will integrate:
• Undergraduate, Postgraduate, and PhD programs
• Advanced research laboratories
• Industry-linked Centres of Excellence (CoEs)
• Deep-tech incubation and entrepreneurship support
• Global academic and R&D collaborations
This initiative is expected to significantly strengthen India’s capabilities in quantum technologies and AI, positioning the country as a global leader in next-generation innovation and deep-tech education.
About NIELIT
National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT), an Autonomous Scientific Society of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, has been a pioneer in skill development and digital empowerment.
With its extensive presence through 56 NIELIT centers, over 750 accredited institutes, and 9,000+ facilitation centers, NIELIT has skilled and certified millions of students in emerging technologies in the E&ICT domain.
NIELIT has been conferred the status of "Deemed to be University" under the distinct category by the Ministry of Education having its main campus at Ropar (Punjab) and eleven constituent campuses located in Aizawl, Agartala, Aurangabad, Calicut, Gorakhpur, Imphal, Itanagar, Ajmer (Kekri), Kohima, Patna, and Srinagar, aims to revolutionize higher education in E&ICT domain using digital technologies.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
एनआईईएलआईटी अमरावती में भारत का पहला समर्पित क्वांटम और एआई विश्वविद्यालय परिसर स्थापित करेगा।
एनआईईएलआईटी और आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
21 FEB 2026 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट में, भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के अधीन राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईईएलआईटी) ने 20 फरवरी, 2026 को आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के साथ अमरावती में भारत का पहला समर्पित क्वांटम और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस विश्वविद्यालय परिसर स्थापित करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह ऐतिहासिक सहयोग भारत के डीप-टेक इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और आंध्र प्रदेश के प्रस्तावित आंध्र क्वांटम मिशन के माध्यम से वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी क्वांटम नवाचार केंद्र बनाने के आंध्र प्रदेश के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। अमरावती राज्य की महत्वाकांक्षी क्वांटम वैली पहल के केंद्र के रूप में उभरने के लिए तैयार है।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू, भारत सरकार के एमईआईटीवाई के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन, एनआईईएलआईटी के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम.एम. त्रिपाठी और अमरावती क्वांटम वैली के एपीएसक्‍यूएम के मिशन निदेशक श्री सी.वी. श्रीधर की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षरित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, एनआईईएलआईटी के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम.एम. त्रिपाठी ने कहा:
यह साझेदारी भारत की डीप-टेक यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। एनआईईएलआईटी के अंतर्गत अमरावती क्वांटम और एआई परिसर क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता में अनुसंधान, शिक्षा और नवाचार के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में उभरेगा।
अमरावती क्वांटम वैली स्थित एपीएससीएम के मिशन निदेशक श्री सी.वी. श्रीधर ने टिप्पणी की:
"अमरावती क्वांटम वैली में स्थित एनआईईएलआईटी क्वांटम-एआई विश्वविद्यालय, क्वांटम विज्ञान, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और उद्योग-संरेखित कौशल को एकीकृत करके वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करते हुए, भारत की अगली पीढ़ी की गहन तकनीकी प्रतिभाओं को आधार प्रदान करेगा।"
एनआईईएलआईटी, भारत में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध, एमईआईटीवाई के अंतर्गत एक प्रमुख स्वायत्त वैज्ञानिक संस्था है। एनआईईएलआईटी को डीम्ड यूनिवर्सिटी का दर्जा प्राप्त है और इसके देशभर में 12 मान्यता प्राप्त परिसर हैं।
इस ढांचे के तहत, आगामी अमरावती पहल को क्वांटम और एआई पर केंद्रित एक विशेष विश्वविद्यालय परिसर के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा, जो पूरी तरह से अत्याधुनिक क्षेत्रों के लिए समर्पित होगा। एनआईईएलआईटी के डीम्ड-टू-बी यूनिवर्सिटी इकोसिस्टम के अंतर्गत स्थित, अमरावती परिसर भारत का पहला संस्थागत रूप से समर्पित शैक्षणिक केंद्र होगा जो पूरी तरह से क्वांटम और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर केंद्रित होगा।
प्रस्तावित परिसर अत्याधुनिक क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और क्वांटम एल्गोरिदम
• कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और मशीन लर्निंग
• क्वांटम संचार और साइबर सुरक्षा
• क्वांटम हार्डवेयर और सिस्टम इंजीनियरिंग
• उच्च प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग
• एआई-क्वांटम अभिसरण अनुसंधान
कैंपस में निम्नलिखित सुविधाएं एकीकृत होंगी:
• स्नातक, स्नातकोत्तर और पीएचडी कार्यक्रम
• उन्नत अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाएँ
• उद्योग से जुड़े उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई)
• डीप-टेक इनक्यूबेशन और उद्यमिता सहायता
• वैश्विक शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान एवं विकास सहयोग
इस पहल से क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों और एआई में भारत की क्षमताओं की महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मजबूत होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे देश अगली पीढ़ी के नवाचार और गहन तकनीक शिक्षा में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित होगा।
एनआईईएलआईटी के बारे में
भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के अंतर्गत आने वाली एक स्वायत्त वैज्ञानिक संस्था, राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईईएलआईटी) कौशल विकास और डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण में अग्रणी रही है।
56 एनआईईएलआईटी केंद्रों, 750 से अधिक मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थानों और 9,000 से अधिक सुविधा केंद्रों के माध्यम से अपनी व्यापक उपस्थिति के साथ, एनआईईएलआईटी ने ई और आईसीटी क्षेत्र में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में लाखों छात्रों को कुशल और प्रमाणित किया है।
एनआईईएलआईटी को शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा विशिष्ट श्रेणी के तहत "मानित विश्वविद्यालय" का दर्जा दिया गया है। इसका मुख्य परिसर रोपड़ (पंजाब) में है और इसके ग्यारह घटक परिसर आइजोल, अगरतला, औरंगाबाद, कालीकट, गोरखपुर, इम्फाल, इटानगर, अजमेर (केकरी), कोहिमा, पटना और श्रीनगर में स्थित हैं। इसका उद्देश्य डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके ई और आईसीटी क्षेत्र में उच्च शिक्षा में क्रांति लाना है।