PIB Headquarters
SARAS Aajeevika Mela 2026
A Fair of Crafts, Courage, and Change
21 FEB 2026 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The winter sun had just begun to soften over Gurugram’s glass towers when the gates of Leisure Valley Park in Sector-29 opened to a different kind of skyline, one made not of steel and glass, but of handwoven silk, bamboo craft, spices, songs, and stories. Office-goers slowed their steps, children tugged at their parents’ hands, and the familiar corporate rhythm of the cyber city gave way to the hum of folk music and the scent of freshly cooked regional food. The SARAS Aajeevika Mela, 2026, had arrived, turning the urban landscape into a living canvas of rural India. This national-level fair (from February 10 to 26) feels less like an exhibition and more like a journey across the country. The event brought together over 900 women entrepreneurs from 28 states, representing Self-Help Groups (SHGs).
With more than 450 stalls organised across state pavilions, the mela is described as a “Mini India” that presents region-specific products rooted in local traditions and artisanal skills. Visitors encountered Pashmina shawls from Kashmir, silk textiles from Tamil Nadu, embroidered poshaks from Rajasthan, and bamboo crafts from Assam, alongside regional foods, handicrafts, and cultural performances. Beyond its cultural vibrancy, the mela illustrates a structured market linkage model within livelihood promotion frameworks. It demonstrates how curated urban exhibitions can enhance income opportunities, enable direct-to-consumer sales, strengthen brand visibility for SHG products, and promote women-led micro-enterprises within a formalised marketplace.
Beyond the visual appeal of crafts and textiles, the mela foregrounds narratives of institutional support and socio-economic transformation. At one stall, the distinctive golden hue of Assam’s Muga silk immediately draws attention. A Geographical Indication (GI)-recognised product, Muga silk is uniquely produced in Assam and represents a long-standing handloom tradition. Najitra Didi manages the stall from Lakhimpur district, representing the Hariyani Mising Gaon Mohila SHG. Since 1984, she has trained over 25,000 women and supported them in obtaining artisan cards and formal market linkages. She has played a catalytic role in training rural women artisans, equipping them not only with weaving skills but also with knowledge of pricing strategies, consumer preferences, and market dynamics. Many of the artisans she mentors have limited mobility and limited linguistic exposure beyond their villages. Therefore, by accompanying them, she is facilitating communication, negotiation, and market access.
Displaying handwoven Muga silk sarees priced between ₹30,000 and ₹70,000, she notes a significant shift in consumer demand towards authentic handloom products over machine-made alternatives. Within the initial days of the mela, her stall recorded sales exceeding ₹3 lakh. The Muga silk on display thus represents not merely a textile product, but the cumulative outcome of mentorship, collective organisation, and the revitalisation of traditional craft economies.
A few rows away, a steady stream of visitors gathers around a food stall managed by Suparna Didi from West Bengal, drawn by the aroma of freshly prepared traditional snacks. Formerly managing household responsibilities while supplementing income through irregular insurance work, she sought greater financial stability and autonomy. In 2011, she mobilised ten women to form a Self-Help Group (SHG), initiating small-scale production of papads and regional food items within home-based kitchens.
Over time, her enterprise expanded, and she now coordinates multiple SHGs within her gram panchayat. In just a week at the fair, she has sold goods worth over ₹50,000, with profit margins of 60–70 percent over production cost. The production model remains decentralised; women prepare goods at home, which are subsequently aggregated, packaged, and marketed collectively. This system has been strengthened through capacity-building and financial support from the District Rural Development Cell. Participation in exhibitions across Delhi, Noida, Punjab, and Darjeeling has enabled average earnings of approximately ₹1 lakh per event.
However, the transformation extends beyond income generation. SHG meetings function as spaces of mutual support, where women deliberate on household concerns, social constraints, and personal aspirations. Suparna Didi also highlights her daughter’s growing success in pottery, with products showcased at domestic and international fairs. What began as an effort toward financial independence has evolved into a broader process of intergenerational empowerment, illustrating how collective enterprise can reshape social and economic trajectories for rural women and their families.
At another stall, jute mats, wooden kitchen implements, and handcrafted items are systematically displayed under the stewardship of Shobhita Didi from West Bengal. She initiated her Self-Help Group (SHG) in 2006 with ten members and has since expanded her leadership to encompass 374 SHGs across the district. Her entrepreneurial trajectory was catalysed by training received under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana–National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), through which she developed technical proficiency in jute craftsmanship.
Subsequently, she established a production workshop employing local women artisans and sourcing raw jute directly from nearby farmers, thereby fostering an integrated local demand-and-supply chain that reinforces rural economic linkages. In 2023, she diversified into wood-based handicrafts, producing functional household items, including combs and kitchen tools. Access to institutional credit and government subsidies facilitated business expansion, while digital payment systems, including UPI, streamlined financial transactions. In addition to participating in government-organised fairs, she collaborates with non-government organizations that distribute her products in urban markets such as Jaipur and Delhi. Her progression illustrates the evolution of skill-based training into a decentralised rural enterprise ecosystem anchored in collective production, local value chains, and digital financial inclusion.
Adjacent to the demonstration area, visitors assemble around a display where intricate motifs are crafted from golden rice straw. Jyotsna Didi from Hooghly, West Bengal, is recognised as India’s first woman practitioner of natural paddy straw painting. After joining a Self-Help Group (SHG) in 2013 and receiving formal handicraft training, she began experimenting with rice-straw art in 2015. She now trains and engages 15–16 women artisans who produce detailed designs from their homes, which she aggregates and markets at exhibitions nationwide. Her enterprise exemplifies the transformation of agricultural residue into value-added artistic products, illustrating how innovation can emerge from the creative reinterpretation of existing resources.
The mela’s demonstration and live learning zone further reinforces this ethos of skill visibility and knowledge transmission. Visitors, including children, observe potters shaping clay, artisans practising mirror embroidery, and bamboo weavers at work. By foregrounding the production process alongside the finished goods, the fair underscores the labour, craftsmanship, and cultural heritage embedded in each product.
Within the Maharashtra pavilion, members of the Sanjeevani Mahila SHG from Nagpur showcase cotton shirts and sarees manufactured in their rural production unit. What originated as small-scale tailoring has evolved into a structured enterprise employing over 30 women. With institutional support from the Maharashtra State Rural Livelihood Mission (MSRLM) and the local administration, the group received skill training, access to machinery, and market facilitation. The initiative has provided stable employment to economically vulnerable women.
The enterprise sources cotton from local farms practising mixed cropping, thereby integrating primary agriculture with value addition at the village level. Cotton shirts are priced at approximately ₹600, while sarees range between ₹2,000 and ₹5,000. Participation in exhibitions across major cities can yield seasonal revenues of ₹8-9 lakh. For members, empowerment manifests in tangible terms: regular income, collective enterprise management, technical proficiency with modern machinery, and enhanced confidence derived from formal production and market engagement.
Another pavilion from Assam features meticulously crafted bamboo bags that reflect both traditional skill and contemporary design sensibilities. Vishakha Didi, who joined a Self-Help Group (SHG) in 2014, revitalised her father-in-law’s bamboo craft enterprise by introducing product innovations and leveraging expanded market access. With government financial assistance and exposure through exhibitions, including participation in the India International Trade Fair 2025 in Delhi, she scaled her business to achieve sales exceeding ₹2 lakh. Her trajectory illustrates how education, institutional facilitation, and market linkages can modernise inherited crafts and transform them into viable, growth-oriented enterprises.
Beyond its commercial dimension, the SARAS Mela functions as a structured capacity-building platform. At the Knowledge and Learning Pavilion, women participate in workshops on packaging, branding, proposal development, and digital marketing strategies. Dedicated sessions on logistics and transportation management equip them with the skills to distribute products efficiently across domestic and international markets. Collaborations with e-commerce platforms and awareness initiatives around the E-SARAS portal are designed to extend market access beyond the fair's duration, ensuring continuity in sales and enterprise sustainability.
As evening descends and the mela lights illuminate the park, the fair emerges as a microcosm of rural enterprise and collective aspiration. Visitors depart with handloom textiles, crafts, and regional foods, and with inspiring stories of mentorship, entrepreneurship, and community-driven innovation rooted in tradition and shared prosperity. In a fast-paced urban setting, the SARAS Aajeevika Mela creates space to recognise the labour, resilience, and livelihoods embedded in each stall.
Reference
Ministry of Rural Development
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2225912&reg=3&lang=2
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
سارس آجیویکا میلہ 2026
ہنر، حوصلے اور تبدیلی کا میلہ
21 FEB 2026 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
گروگرام کی شیشے کی عمارتوں پر سورج کی سنہری کرنیں شام ڈھلنے کے ساتھ سرخی مائل ہو جاتی ہیں۔ اس سائبر سٹی کے سیکٹر 29 میں لیژر ویلی پارک کا دروازہ ایک سات رنگی دنیا میں کھلتا ہے۔ یہ دنیا فولاد اور شیشے کی چمک سے نہیں بلکہ ہاتھ سے بنے ریشم اور بانس کی دستکاری سے روشن ہے۔ یہاں مصالحوں کی خوشبو اور گیتوں و کہانیوں کی حکمرانی ہے۔ اپنے دفاتر سے نکل کر پارک کے سامنے سے گزرنے والوں کے قدم خود بخود سست ہو جاتے ہیں۔ شہر نے چند دنوں کے لیے کارپوریٹ دھن پر تھرکنا چھوڑ دیا ہے۔ اب وہ لوک موسیقی کی لہروں پر جھومتا ہوا مختلف علاقوں کے تازہ پکوانوں کی خوشبو سے معطر ہے۔ سارس آجیویکا میلہ 2026 نے اس شہر کو دیہی ہندوستان کے ایک زندہ و متحرک کینوس میں بدل دیا ہے۔ 10 سے 26 فروری تک جاری رہنے والا یہ قومی میلہ کسی نمائش سے زیادہ پورے ملک کے سفر کا احساس دلاتا ہے۔ اس میں 28 ریاستوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی اپنی مدد آپ گروپ کی 900 سے زائد خواتین صنعت کاروں کے ہاتھوں کا ہنر پارک کے احاطے میں پھیلا ہوا ہے۔
ریاستی پویلینز میں قائم 450 سے زائد اسٹالز کے ساتھ اس میلے کو “منی انڈیا” کہا جاتا ہے، جہاں مقامی روایات اور دستکاری کی مہارتوں سے مزین علاقائی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی گئی ہے۔ یہاں آنے والے افراد کو کشمیر کی پشمینہ شالیں، تمل ناڈو کے ریشمی ملبوسات، راجستھان کی کڑھائی شدہ روایتی پوشاکیں اور آسام کی بانس کی دستکاریاں دیکھنے کا موقع ملا، جن کے ساتھ علاقائی کھانے، دستکاری اور ثقافتی مظاہرے بھی شامل تھے۔
اپنی ثقافتی رنگا رنگی کے علاوہ یہ میلہ روزگار کے بہتر مواقع فراہم کرنے والے فریم ورک کے اندر ایک منظم مارکیٹ روابط ماڈل کی مثال پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ شہری علاقوں میں منعقد کی جانے والی ایسی نمائشیں کس طرح آمدنی میں اضافہ کر سکتی ہیں، صارفین کے ساتھ براہِ راست رابطہ قائم کر سکتی ہیں، اپنی مدد آپ گروپس کی مصنوعات کی برانڈنگ کو مضبوط بنا سکتی ہیں اور مارکیٹ میں خواتین کی قیادت میں چلنے والے چھوٹے کاروباروں کو فروغ دے سکتی ہیں۔
دستکاری اور ٹیکسٹائل کی بصری دلکشی سے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے یہ میلہ ادارہ جاتی تعاون اور سماجی و معاشی تبدیلی کی کہانیوں کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔ ایک اسٹال پر آسام کے موگا ریشم کی مخصوص سنہری چمک فوراً اپنی جانب توجہ مبذول کراتی ہے۔ جغرافیائی اشاریہ (جی آئی) سے تسلیم شدہ یہ مصنوعات منفرد طور پر آسام میں تیار کی جاتی ہے اور ایک قدیم ہینڈلوم روایت کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔لکھیم پور ضلع سے تعلق رکھنے والی نجیترا دیدی، ہریانی مسنگ گاؤں اپنی مدد آپ گروپ کی خواتین کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے اس اسٹال کا انتظام سنبھال رہی ہیں۔ 1984 سے اب تک وہ 25,000 سے زائد خواتین کو تربیت دے چکی ہیں اور انہیں فنی کارڈز اور باقاعدہ مارکیٹ روابط حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کر چکی ہیں۔ انہوں نے دیہی خواتین کاریگروں کی تربیت میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے، انہیں نہ صرف بُنائی کی مہارتیں سکھائی ہیں، بلکہ قیمتوں کے تعین کی حکمت عملی، صارفین کی ترجیحات اور مارکیٹ کی حرکیات سے بھی آگاہ کیا ہے۔ ان کی زیرِ تربیت بہت سی کاریگر خواتین کی نقل و حرکت محدود ہے اور اپنے دیہات سے باہر زبان کا تجربہ بھی کم ہے۔ اس لیے ان کے ساتھ موجود رہ کر وہ رابطے، مذاکرات اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو ممکن بناتی ہیں۔
تیس ہزار(30000 (سے 70,000 روپے تک قیمت والی ہاتھ سے بنی موگا ریشم کی ساڑھیاں دکھاتے ہوئے وہ بتاتی ہیں کہ مشین سے تیار شدہ مصنوعات کے مقابلے میں اصلی ہینڈلوم اشیاء کی طلب میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ میلے کے ابتدائی دنوں میں ہی ان کے اسٹال پر 3 لاکھ روپے سے زائد کی فروخت ہو چکی ہے۔ اس طرح یہاں پیش کیا گیا موگا ریشم محض ایک کپڑا نہیں بلکہ رہنمائی، اجتماعی کاوش اور روایتی دستکاری معیشت کی بحالی کا مشترکہ نتیجہ ہے۔
تھوڑی ہی دوری پر مغربی بنگال کی سپرنا دیدی کے فوڈ اسٹال کے اردگرد آنے والوں کا بڑا ہجوم جمع ہے۔ یہ لوگ تازہ تیار کیے گئے روایتی پکوانوں کی خوشبو سے کھنچے چلے آ رہے ہیں۔ پہلے وہ گھر کی ذمہ داریاں نبھاتے ہوئے بیمہ کے جز وقتی کام کے ذریعے گھریلو آمدنی میں اضافہ کرتی تھیں، لیکن وہ خودمختاری برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اپنی آمدنی بڑھانا چاہتی تھیں۔ اسی مقصد کے تحت 2011 میں انہوں نے دس خواتین کو منظم کر کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپ تشکیل دیا اور گھریلو کچن سے ہی پاپڑ اور دیگر مقامی پکوانوں کی چھوٹے پیمانے پر تیاری شروع کی۔
وقت کے ساتھ ان کا کام بڑھتا گیا اور اب وہ اپنے گرام پنچایت میں کئی اپنی مدد آپ گروپس ہم آہنگی کرتی ہیں۔ میلے میں صرف ایک ہفتے کے دوران انہوں نے 50,000 روپے سے زائد مالیت کی اشیاء فروخت کیں، جس سے انہیں پیداواری لاگت پر 60 تا 70 فیصد منافع حاصل ہوا۔ ان کا پیداواری ماڈل غیرمرکزی ہے؛ خواتین اپنے گھروں میں اشیاء تیار کرتی ہیں، جنہیں بعد میں اجتماعی طور پر جمع کر کے پیک کیا جاتا ہے اور مل کر بازار میں فروخت کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس نظام کو ضلع دیہی ترقی سیل سے حاصل شدہ صلاحیت سازی اور مالی معاونت کے ذریعے مضبوطی ملی ہے۔ دہلی، نوئیڈا، پنجاب اور دارجلنگ میں منعقدہ نمائشوں میں شرکت سے انہیں فی پروگرام اوسطاً تقریباً ایک لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
تاہم یہ تبدیلی محض آمدنی کے حصول تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ اپنی مدد آپ گروپس کی میٹنگز باہمی تعاون کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں، جہاں خواتین گھریلو مسائل، سماجی رکاوٹوں اور اپنی ذاتی امنگوں پر گفتگو کرتی ہیں۔ سپرنا دیدی اپنی بیٹی کی مٹی کے برتن بنانے کی بڑھتی ہوئی کامیابی پر بھی فخر کرتی ہیں، جن کی مصنوعات ملکی اور بین الاقوامی میلوں میں پیش کی جا چکی ہیں۔ جو کوشش کبھی مالی خودمختاری کے طور پر شروع ہوئی تھی، وہ اب نسلی سطح پر بااختیاری کے ایک وسیع عمل میں تبدیل ہو چکی ہے۔ یہ اس بات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح اجتماعی کاروبار دیہی خواتین اور ان کے خاندانوں کے سماجی و معاشی مستقبل کو نئی شکل دے سکتے ہیں۔
ایک اور اسٹال پر مغربی بنگال کی شوبھیتا دیدی کی رہنمائی میں جوٹ کی چٹائیاں، لکڑی کے باورچی خانے کے آلات اور دستکاری کی اشیاء منظم انداز میں سجی ہوئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے 2006 میں دس اراکین کے ساتھ اپنااپنی مدد آپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی)شروع کیا تھا اور تب سے اپنی قیادت کو وسعت دیتے ہوئے ضلع بھر کے 374 ایس ایچ جی کو اپنے ساتھ جوڑ لیا ہے۔ ان کے کاروباری سفر کو دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا – قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی تربیت سے تقویت ملی، جس کے ذریعے انہوں نے جوٹ دستکاری میں تکنیکی مہارت حاصل کی۔
اس کے بعد انہوں نے ایک پیداواری ورکشاپ قائم کی، جہاں مقامی خواتین کاریگروں کو روزگار فراہم کیا جاتا ہے اور آس پاس کے کسانوں سے براہِ راست کچا جوٹ خریدنا شروع کیا۔ اس اقدام سے مقامی سطح پر طلب و رسد کی ایک مربوط زنجیر قائم ہوئی، جس نے دیہی معاشی روابط کو مزید مضبوط بنایا۔ 2023 میں انہوں نے لکڑی کی دستکاری کے شعبے میں قدم رکھا اور گھریلو استعمال کی اشیاء، جیسے کنگھیاں اور باورچی خانے کے آلات تیار کرنا شروع کیے۔
ادارہ جاتی قرضوں اور سرکاری سبسڈی تک رسائی نے جہاں ان کے کاروبار کی توسیع کو آسان بنایا، وہیں یو پی آئی جیسی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے نظاموں نے مالی لین دین کو مزید سہل بنا دیا ہے۔ سرکاری میلوں میں شرکت کے علاوہ وہ غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کرتی ہیں، جو ان کی مصنوعات کو جے پور اور دہلی جیسے شہری بازاروں میں فروخت کرتی ہیں۔ ان کی پیش رفت اجتماعی پیداوار، مقامی ویلیو چینز اور ڈیجیٹل مالی شمولیت پر مبنی ایک غیرمرکزی دیہی کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام میں مہارت پر مبنی تربیت کے فروغ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
نمائش کے علاقے کے بالکل قریب ناظرین اُس اسٹال کے گرد جمع ہوتے ہیں، جہاں سنہری دھان کے بھوسے (پاڈی اسٹرا) سے نہایت باریک اشکال اور تصاویر تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔ مغربی بنگال کے ضلع ہوگلی کی جیوتسنا دیدی کو دھان کے بھوسے کی پینٹنگ کرنے والی ہندوستان کی پہلی خاتون فنکار کے طور پر پہچانا جاتا ہے۔ 2013 میں ایک اپنی مدد آپ گروپ(ایس ایچ جی) میں شامل ہونے اور باقاعدہ دستکاری کی تربیت حاصل کرنے کے بعد انہوں نے 2015 میں چاول کے بھوسے کے فن کے ساتھ تجربات شروع کیے۔ اب وہ 15 تا 16 خواتین کاریگروں کو تربیت دیتی ہیں اور ان سے منسلک ہیں، جو اپنے گھروں میں یہ باریک ڈیزائن تیار کرتی ہیں۔ جیوتسنا دیدی ان فن پاروں کو جمع کرتی ہیں اور ملک بھر کی نمائشوں میں فروخت کرتی ہیں۔ ان کا یہ کاروبار زرعی باقیات کو قدر میں اضافہ شدہ فنی مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرنے کی ایک عمدہ مثال ہے۔ یہ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ موجودہ وسائل کی تخلیقی نئی تعبیر سے کس طرح جدت جنم لے سکتی ہے۔
میلے میں منعقدہ فنی نمائش اور وہاں مہارتوں کی براہِ راست پیشکش علم کے فروغ کو مزید تقویت دیتی ہے۔ بچے اور دیگر ناظرین یہاں کمہاروں کو مٹی کو شکل دیتے ہوئے، کاریگروں کو شیشے کے ٹکڑوں کے ساتھ کڑھائی کرتے ہوئے اور بانس کی مصنوعات تیار کرتے ہوئے دیکھتے ہیں۔ تیار شدہ مصنوعات کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی تیاری کے عمل کو بھی نمایاں کر کے یہ میلہ ہر شے میں پوشیدہ محنت، دستکاری کی مہارت اور ثقافتی ورثے کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
مہاراشٹر پویلین میں ناگپور کی سنجیونی مہیلا اپنی مدد آپ گروپ(ایس ایچ جی)کی اراکین اپنی دیہی پیداواری یونٹ میں تیار کردہ سوتی قمیضیں اور ساڑیاں پیش کر رہی ہیں۔ جو کام چھوٹے پیمانے کی سلائی سے شروع ہوا تھا، وہ اب ایک منظم کاروبار میں تبدیل ہو چکا ہے، جس میں 30 سے زائد خواتین کو روزگار حاصل ہے۔ مہاراشٹر اسٹیٹ رورل لائیولی ہُڈ مشن (ایم ایس آر ایل ایم) اور مقامی انتظامیہ کی ادارہ جاتی معاونت سے گروپ کو مہارت کی تربیت، مشینری تک رسائی اور مارکیٹ سہولت کاری فراہم کی گئی۔ اس اقدام نے معاشی طور پر کمزور خواتین کو مستحکم روزگار مہیا کیا ہے۔
یہ ادارہ مقامی کھیتوں سے کپاس حاصل کرتا ہے، جہاں مخلوط کاشتکاری کی جاتی ہے، اس طرح بنیادی زراعت کو دیہی سطح پر ویلیو ایڈیشن کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ سوتی قمیضوں کی قیمت تقریباً 600 روپے ہے، جبکہ ساڑیاں 2,000 سے 5,000 روپے کے درمیان فروخت ہوتی ہیں۔ بڑے شہروں میں منعقدہ نمائشوں میں شرکت سے سیزن میں آمدنی 8 تا 9 لاکھ روپے تک حاصل ہو سکتی ہے۔ اراکین کے لیے بااختیاری ٹھوس شکل میں ظاہر ہوتی ہے، جس میں باقاعدہ آمدنی، اجتماعی کاروباری نظم و نسق، جدید مشینری کے ساتھ تکنیکی مہارت اور رسمی پیداوار و مارکیٹ میں شمولیت سے حاصل ہونے والا اعتماد شامل ہے۔
آسام کے ایک اور پویلین میں نہایت مہارت سے تیار کیے گئے بانس کے بیگ پیش کیے گئے، جو روایتی ہنر اور جدید ڈیزائن کی فہم دونوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ 2014 میں ایک اپنی مدد آپ گروپ میں شامل ہونے والی وشاکھا دیدی نے مصنوعات میں جدت متعارف کروا کر اور وسیع مارکیٹ تک رسائی کا فائدہ اٹھایا اور اپنے سسر کے بانس کے ہنر کو دوبارہ زندہ کیا۔ دہلی میں منعقدہ ’انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر 2025‘ میں شرکت سمیت سرکاری مالی معاونت اور نمائشوں کے ذریعے حاصل تجربات سے انہوں نے اپنےکاروبار کو دو لاکھ روپے سے زائد کی فروخت تک پہنچایا۔ ان کا یہ سفر اس بات کی مثال ہے کہ کس طرح تعلیم، ادارہ جاتی سہولت کاری اور مارکیٹ کے روابط وراثتی ہنر کو جدید بنا کر اسے پائیدار اور ترقی پسند کاروبار میں تبدیل کر سکتے ہیں۔
اپنے تجارتی پہلو سے آگے سارس میلہ ایک منظم صلاحیت سازی کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ یہاں ’نالج اینڈ لرننگ گیلری‘ میں خواتین پیکجنگ، برانڈنگ، پروپوزل تیاری اور ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ حکمت عملیوں پر ورکشاپس میں حصہ لیتی ہیں۔ لاجسٹکس اور ٹرانسپورٹ مینجمنٹ پر مختص سیشن انہیں ملکی اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹوں میں مصنوعات کی مؤثر تقسیم کے ہنر سکھاتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ای-کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے اور ای-سارس پورٹل کے بارے میں آگاہی کی کوششوں سے میلے کے اختتام کے بعد بھی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹ تک رسائی یقینی بنی رہتی ہے، جس سے فروخت کا تسلسل اور کاروبار کی پائیداری برقرار رہتی ہے۔
جیسے جیسے شام ڈھلتی ہے اور میلے کی روشنی پارک کو منور کر دیتی ہے، یہ میلہ دیہی کاروبار اور اجتماعی امنگوں کا ایک چھوٹا عکس بن کر سامنے آتا ہے۔ زائرین یہاں سے نہ صرف ہینڈلوم ملبوسات، دستکاریاں اور مقامی پکوان ، بلکہ رہنمائی، کاروباری جذبے اور روایت میں پروئے ہوئے اس کمیونٹی کی بنیاد پر جدت کی متاثر کن کہانیاں بھی اپنے ساتھ لے جاتے ہیں، جو مشترکہ خوشحالی پر مبنی ہیں۔ آج کی تیز رفتار شہری زندگی میں، ’سارس آجیویکا میلہ‘ ہر اسٹال میں پوشیدہ محنت، استقامت اور روزگار کو پہچاننے اور اس کا احترام کرنے کا ایک اہم موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
حوالہ جات
وزارتِ دیہی ترقیات
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2225912&reg=3&lang=2
Click here to see pdf