इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत के ज़िम्मेदार एआई विज़न को मज़बूत ग्लोबल समर्थन के साथ इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 भारत मंडपम में सम्पन्न
अवसंरचना का वादा $250 अरब के पार; $20 अरब की डीप-टेक प्रतिबद्धता भारत के एआई इकोसिस्टम में दुनिया के भरोसे को दिखाती हैं
दुनिया को नए एआई युग में भारत की भूमिका पर भरोसा है: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
118 देशों के 20 से ज़्यादा सरकार के प्रमुखों और प्रतिनिधियों ने ऐतिहासिक एआई आयोजन में हिस्सा लिया
5 लाख से ज़्यादा प्रतिभागियों और 550 प्री-समिट आयोजनों ने इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट को दुनिया की सबसे बड़े एआई सम्मेलनों में से एक बनाया
20 FEB 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 आज भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में सम्पन्न हो गया। इसमें इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने मीडिया को संबोधित किया और पांच दिन के ग्लोबल आयोजन के पैमाने, नतीजों और खास घोषणाओं को संक्षेप में बताया। संवाददाता सम्मेलन में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन, भारत के विदेश मंत्रालय के आधिकारिक प्रवक्ता श्री रणधीर जायसवाल और भारत सरकार के प्रधान प्रवक्ता और पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के प्रधान महानिदेशक श्री धीरेंद्र ओझा भी शामिल हुए।
सम्मेलन में अभूतपूर्व भागीदारी देखी गई जिससे ग्लोबल आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर बातचीत को आकार देने में भारत के बढ़ते नेतृत्व की फिर से पुष्टि हुई। उद्घाटन में 118 देशों के सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ 20 से ज़्यादा सरकार के प्रमुख और 59 मंत्री स्तर के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए। समिट में 100+ ग्लोबल एआई लीडर, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और सीएक्सओ, और दुनिया भर के 500 से ज़्यादा बड़े एआई विशेषज्ञ भी शामिल हुए।
भारत के एआई ट्रैजेक्टरी में दुनिया भर की ज़बरदस्त दिलचस्पी को दिखाते हुए, समिट में 5 लाख से ज़्यादा लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस आयोजन के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर रुचि बन रही थी, शिखर सम्मेलन से पहले 30 देशों में 550 सम्मेलन और कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। मुख्य शिखर सम्मेलन के दिनों में 500 से अधिक साइड इवेंट आयोजित की गई। इससे यह अब तक के सबसे व्यापक बहु-हितधारक एआई कार्यक्रमों में से एक बन गया।
इस अवसर पर संबोधन में मजबूत वैश्विक भागीदारी, भारत के जिम्मेदार एआई दृष्टिकोण के व्यापक समर्थन और देश की तकनीकी क्षमताओं में बढ़ते विश्वास की जानकारी देते हुए, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा, "संख्या महत्वपूर्ण हैं, लेकिन वास्तव में महत्वपूर्ण यह है कि दुनिया को नए एआई युग में भारत की भूमिका पर भरोसा है। भागीदारी की गुणवत्ता, संवाद की गहराई और जिम्मेदार और संप्रभु एआई के प्रति हमारे दृष्टिकोण का वैश्विक समर्थन यह दर्शाता है कि भारत सिर्फ इस परिवर्तन में भाग नहीं ले रहा है, हम इसे आकार देने में मदद कर रहे हैं।"
मंत्री ने एआई समिट को आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस में भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्व के लिए महत्वपूर्ण पल बताया। उन्होंने दुनिया के बड़े एआई प्लेयर्स की भागीदारी, मंत्रियों की मज़बूत भागीदारी और युवाओं की अभूतपूर्व भागीदारी पर ज़ोर दिया। इसमें 2.5 लाख से ज़्यादा विद्यार्थियों ने ज़िम्मेदार और नैतिक एआई पर चर्चा में हिस्सा लिया, जिसका परिणाम गिनीज़ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड के रूप में सामने आया।
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि अवसंरचना से जुड़े निवेश के वादे $250 अरब को पार कर गए हैं, साथ ही लगभग $20 अरब की डीप-टेक वेंचर प्रतिबद्धता भी हैं। यह भारत के एआई इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इकोसिस्टम में बढ़ते वैश्विक भरोसे को दिखाता है। उन्होंने भारत की सॉवरेन एआई मॉडल स्ट्रैटेजी के मज़बूत अंतरराष्ट्रीय समर्थन पर भी ज़ोर दिया और कम नवाचार से बनाए गए देसी मॉडल्स की गुणवत्ता की तारीफ़ की।
उन्होंने इन घटनाक्रमों को देश को 2047 तक “विकसित भारत” बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के बड़े विज़न के रूप में वर्णित किया। श्री वैष्णव ने समिट को भारत में दीर्घावधि प्रौद्योगिकीय और सेमीकंडक्टर क्षमता बनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
India AI Impact Summit 2026 Concludes at Bharat Mandapam with Strong Global Endorsement of India’s Responsible AI Vision
Infrastructure Pledges Cross $250 Billion; $20 Billion in Deep-Tech Commitments Reflect Global Confidence in India’s AI Ecosystem
The world has confidence in India’s role in the new AI age : Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Over 20 Heads of Government and Representatives from 118 Countries Participate in Landmark AI Convening
More Than 5 Lakh Participants and 550 Pre-Summit Events Make India AI Impact Summit One of the Largest Global AI Gatherings
20 FEB 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The India AI Impact Summit 2026 concluded today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, with Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, addressing the media and summarising the scale, outcomes and key announcements emerging from the five-day global convening. The press conference also featured Shri Jitin Prasada, Minister of State of Electronics & Information Technology, Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Randhir Jaiswal, Official Spokesperson of the Ministry of External Affairs of India and Shri Dhirendra Ojha, Principal Spokesperson, Government of India & Principal Director General of Press Information Bureau.
The Summit witnessed unprecedented international participation, reaffirming India’s growing leadership in shaping the global Artificial Intelligence discourse. The inauguration was attended by over 20 Heads of Government and 59 Ministerial-level representatives, alongside government representatives from 118 countries. The Summit also convened 100+ global AI leaders, CEOs and CXOs, and over 500 leading AI experts from across the world.
Reflecting immense global interest in India’s AI trajectory, the Summit was attended by more than 5 lakh people. The momentum for the event had been building globally, with 550 Pre-Summit events held across 30 countries, and over 500 side events organised during the main Summit days making it one of the most expansive multi-stakeholder AI engagements to date.
In his address, highlighting the strong global participation, widespread endorsement of India’s responsible AI vision, and the growing confidence in the country’s technological capabilities, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, said “The numbers are important, but what is truly important is that the world has confidence in India’s role in the new AI age. The quality of participation, the depth of dialogue, and the global endorsement of our approach to responsible and sovereign AI show that India is not just participating in this transformation, we are helping shape it.”
The Minister described the AI Summit as a landmark moment for India’s global leadership in artificial intelligence. He highlighted the participation of major global AI players, strong ministerial engagement, and unprecedented youth involvement, including over 2.5 lakh students contributing to discussions on responsible and ethical AI, resulting in a Guinness World Record.
He noted that infrastructure-related investment pledges have crossed $250 billion, alongside approximately $20 billion in deep-tech venture commitments, reflecting growing global confidence in India’s AI infrastructure ecosystem. He also emphasized strong international endorsement of India’s sovereign AI model strategy and praised the quality of indigenous models developed with frugal innovation.
Framing these developments within the broader vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for “Viksit Bharat” by 2047, he positioned the Summit as a decisive step toward building long-term technological and semiconductor capacity in India.