امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آسام کے ناتھن پور گاؤں میں 6839 کروڑ روپے کے وائبرینٹ ولیج پروگرام-II (وی وی پی-II) کا آغاز کیا
پہلے سرحدی گاؤں کو ملک کا آخری گاؤں کہا جاتا تھا ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے طے کیا کہ سرحد پر واقع ہر گاؤں ہندوستان کا پہلا گاؤں ہے
وائبرینٹ ویلیجز پروگرام II کے آغاز سے سرحدی دیہاتوں کو دیگر تمام دیہاتوں کی طرح سہولیات حاصل ہوں
آسام میں ہماری پارٹی کی حکومت نے بم دھماکوں اور شورش کو ختم کر دیا ہے
ہم نے اپنی 10 سالہ حکمرانی میں وہ کام کیا جو پچھلی حکومتیں 50 سالوں میں بھی نہیں کر سکیں
ہماری حکومت آسام کی ترقی کے لیے ایک منافع بخش صنعتی پالیسی لائی ہے
آنے والے دنوں میں آسام ملک کی ترقی یافتہ ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہوگا اور وائبرینٹ ویلیجز پروگرامII اس پروگرام کا ایک اہم جزو ہوگا
20 FEB 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج آسام کے ناتھن پور گاؤں میں 6839 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے وائبرینٹ ولیج پروگرامII-(وی وی پی-II) کا آغاز کیا ۔ اس موقع پر آسام کے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر ہمنتا بسوا سرما ، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری اور کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پہل کی ہے اور آج شروع ہورہے وائبرنٹ ولیج-II پروگرام کے ذریعے وادی براک اور آسام کے سرحدی اضلاع کے تمام دیہاتوں کو وہی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں جو ہندوستان بھر کے دیگر دیہاتوں کو ملتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب سرحدی دیہاتوں کو ملک کا "آخری گاؤں" کہا جاتا تھا کیونکہ وہ ترقی ، روزگار ، بجلی کے رابطے اور تعلیم میں پیچھے رہ گئے تھے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وائبرینٹ ویلیجز-1 کے تحت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے فیصلہ کیا کہ سرحد پر واقع ہر گاؤں آخری نہیں بلکہ ہندوستان کا پہلا گاؤں ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج سے آسام کا یہ گاؤں ملک کا پہلا گاؤں بھی بن جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ گاؤں نہ صرف ترقی کے لحاظ سے بلکہ روزگار ، تعلیم ، سڑکوں اور ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبوں میں بھی آگے بڑھے گا ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وائبرینٹ ولیج پروگرام-II کے تحت تقریبا 6,900 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں جس میں 17 ریاستوں کے 334 بلاکوں کے 1,954 گاؤں شامل ہیں ، جن میں آسام کے 9 اضلاع ، 26 بلاکس اور 140 گاؤں شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آسام کے ان 140 دیہاتوں کو ہندوستان کے کسی بھی دوسرے گاؤں کی طرح تمام بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں گی ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام میں اروناچل پردیش ، بہار ، گجرات ، جموں و کشمیر ، لداخ ، منی پور ، میگھالیہ ، میزورم ، ناگالینڈ ، پنجاب ، راجستھان ، سکم ، تریپورہ ، اتراکھنڈ ، اتر پردیش اور مغربی بنگال کے گاؤں بھی شامل ہیں ۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی سرحد سے متصل 334 بلاکوں میں تقریبا 2000 دیہاتوں کی ترقی کے لیے تقریبا 7000 کروڑ روپے کا ایک پروگرام آج سے شروع کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام میں سیکورٹی ، فلاحی اسکیموں کی سیچوریشن اور کنیکٹیویٹی سے متعلق کئی اسکیمیں شامل ہیں ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومتوں نے آسام پر برسوں حکومت کی لیکن ریاست کی ترقی کے لیے کچھ نہیں کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری حکومت کے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ہم نے یہ کامیابی حاصل کی ہے کہ پچھلی حکومتیں 50 سالوں میں بھی اسے پورا نہیں کر سکتیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں آسام میں روزانہ اوسطا 14 کلومیٹر سڑکیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں ، جو ملک میں سب سے زیادہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں 'ڈبل انجن' حکومت کے ذریعے 24,000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ سڑکوں کو اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے ، سینکڑوں سے لے کر ہزاروں پل بنائے گئے ہیں اور چار بڑے نئے پل آسام کے لوگوں کے لیے وقف کیے گئے ہیں ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ جب ہماری پارٹی آسام میں اقتدار میں آئی تو ریاست میں کثیر جہتی غربت 37 فیصد تھی ، جو 2023 میں کم ہو کر 14 فیصد رہ گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آسام کی فی کس آمدنی ، جو 2013-14 میں 49,000 روپے تھی ، 2024-25 میں تقریبا تین گنا بڑھ کر 1,54,000 روپے ہو گئی ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ تبدیلی لوگوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے خود اعتمادی ، اچھی حکمرانی اور ریاست میں امن کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آسام میں ڈاکٹر ہمنتا بسوا سرما کی قیادت والی حکومت نے بھی بم دھماکوں اور شورش کو ختم کر دیا ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر ہمنتا بسوا سرما کی قیادت میں آسام پورے شمال مشرق میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ریاست میں 27,000 کروڑ روپے کا سیمی کنڈکٹر پلانٹ قائم کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے سڑکوں کی ترقی کے لیے 30,000 کروڑ روپے ، ریلوے کے لیے 95,000 کروڑ روپے اور آسام میں ہوائی اڈوں کے لیے 10,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آسام کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک منافع بخش صنعتی پالیسی بھی لائی گئی ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آنے والے سالوں میں آسام ملک کی ترقی یافتہ ریاستوں میں شامل ہو جائے گا اور وائبرینٹ ویلیجز پروگرام-IIاس وژن کا ایک اہم جزو ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ ہر سرحدی گاؤں کو ملک کے دوسرے دیہاتوں کی طرح ترقی دی جائے ، سرحدی علاقوں سے نقل مکانی نہ ہو ، دراندازی کرنے والوں کو سرحدوں کے ذریعے داخل ہونے سے روکا جائے اور ایک محفوظ آسام ایک محفوظ ہندوستان میں اپنا حصہ ڈالے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وادی باراک سے وائبرینٹ ویلیجز پروگرامII-کا آغاز 17 ریاستوں کے سرحدی دیہاتوں تک ترقی کی توسیع کا آغاز ہے ۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launches the ₹6,839 crore Vibrant Villages Programme–II (VVP–II) at Nathunpur village in Assam
Earlier, border villages were referred to as last villages of the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided that every village located on the border is the first village of India
With the launch of Vibrant Villages Programme II, border villages will get facilities similar to all other villages
Our party’s government in Assam has put an end to the bomb blasts and insurgency
We accomplished in our 10 years of governance what previous governments could not achieve even in 50 years
Our government has brought a lucrative industrial policy for the development of Assam
In the coming days, Assam will be amongst the developed states of the country and the Vibrant Villages Programme–II will be a very important component of this progres
20 FEB 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, today launched Vibrant Villages Programme–II (VVP–II), at a cost of ₹6,839 crore, in Nathanpur village of Assam. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Home Secretary and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken an initiative and made an effort to provide similar facilities in all villages of the Barak Valley and the border districts of Assam, like other villages across India, through the Vibrant Villages- II programme being launched today. He said that there was a time when border villages were referred to as the "last village" of the country because they lagged behind in development, employment, electricity connectivity, and education. Shri Shah said that under Vibrant Villages-I, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided that every village on the border is not the last but the first village of India. Shri Shah said that from today, this village in Assam will also become the first village of the country. He said that this village will not only lead in terms of development but also in areas of employment, education, roads and telecommunications.
Shri Amit Shah said that under Vibrant Villages Programme–II, nearly ₹6,900 crore is being spent which includes 1,954 villages across 334 blocks in 17 states, including 9 districts, 26 blocks, and 140 villages in Assam. He said that all basic facilities, similar to those available in any other village in India, will be provided to these 140 villages in Assam. Shri Shah said that the programme also includes villages in Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal. Shri Amit Shah said that a programme worth approximately ₹7,000 crore for the development of about 2,000 villages across 334 blocks adjoining the international border is being launched from today. He said that the programme includes several schemes related to security, saturation of welfare schemes and connectivity.
Shri Amit Shah said that previous governments ruled Assam for years but did nothing for the state's development. He said that in the past 10 years of our government’s regime, we achieved that earlier governments could not accomplish even in 50 years. He said that over the last five years, an average of 14 kilometers of roads have been constructed per day in Assam, the highest in the country. He said that over 24,000 kilometers of roads have been upgraded, hundreds to thousands of bridges have been constructed, and four major new bridges have been dedicated to the people of Assam in the past decade by the 'double-engine' government.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that when our party came to power in Assam, multi-dimensional poverty in the state stood at 37 percent, which has been reduced to 14 percent in 2023. He said that Assam’s per capita income, which was ₹49,000 in 2013–14, has nearly tripled to ₹1,54,000 in 2024–25. Shri Shah said that this transformation has been possible due to increased self-confidence among the people, good governance, and peace in the state. He said that the government led by Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma in Assam has also put an end to the bomb blasts and insurgency.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Assam has emerged as the healthcare hub of the entire Northeast. He also said that a semiconductor plant worth ₹27,000 crore is being established in the state. He added that the Modi government has allocated ₹30,000 crore for development of roads, ₹95,000 crore for railways, and ₹10,000 crore for airports in Assam. He said that a lucrative industrial policy has also been brought to accelerate Assam's growth.
Union Home Minister said that in the coming years, Assam will be amongst the developed states of the country, and the Vibrant Villages Programme–II is a crucial component of this vision. He said that the government is committed to ensuring that every border village is developed at par with other villages in the country, there is no migration from border areas, infiltrators are prevented from entering through the borders, and a secure Assam contributes to a secure India. Shri Shah said that the launch of Vibrant Villages Programme–II from the Barak Valley marks the beginning of extending development to border villages across 17 states.