விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-பிரேசில் இடையே விவசாயம், தொழில்நுட்பம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பு வலுவடையும்: அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான்
20 FEB 2026 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
விவசாய மற்றும் அவை சார்ந்த துறைகளின் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது என இந்தியா-பிரேசில் நாடுகள் முடிவு செய்துள்ளதாக மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற அந்நாட்டு வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு கார்லோஸ் பவேரோ மற்றும் திரு லூயிஸ் பவுலோவுடன் நடத்திய பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாக இருந்தது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
கடந்த ஆண்டு பிரிக்ஸ் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பிரேசில் சென்றிருந்தபோது, பரஸ்பரம் இருநாடுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது மற்றும் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து உயர்நிலை அதிகாரிகளுடனான பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை அவ்வப்போது நடத்துவது என முடிவு செய்திருந்ததை திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் சுட்டிக்காட்டியுள்ளார்.
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்று வரும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தாக்கம் குறித்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக இந்தியா வந்துள்ள பிரேசில் நாட்டுடன், தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த ஒத்துழைப்பும், வலுவடைவதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் உள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இருநாடுகளுக்கும் பரஸ்பரம் பயனளிக்கும் வகையில், வேளாண் மற்றும் அதுசார்ந்த துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்து திரு லூயிஸ் பவுலோ வலியுறுத்தியதை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
மேலும் இந்தியாவில் நடைபெறவுள்ள பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்பின் வேளாண் அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்க வருமாறு அந்நாட்டு அமைச்சர்களுக்கு திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2230721&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister holds bilateral meeting with Brazil counterparts to deepen India–Brazil cooperation in agriculture and allied sectors
Brazil’s Participation in the AI Impact Summit is a Step Forward in Deepening Technological Collaboration - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
20 FEB 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Carlos Fávaro, Minister of Agriculture and Livestock of Brazil, and H.E. Mr. Luiz Paulo Teixeira Ferreira, Minister of Agrarian Development and Family Agriculture of Brazil, at Krishi Bhawan on 20th February, 2026, where both sides discussed the status of ongoing cooperation and also outlined the future areas of collaboration.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan noted the deep-rooted and friendly ties between India and Brazil, anchored in shared democratic values and strengthened through regular high-level engagements, including the recent visit of Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister to Brazil during the BRICS Summit 2025. He also appreciated Brazil’s participation in the AI Impact Summit, describing it as a step forward in deepening technological collaboration.
Mr. Luiz Paulo Teixeira Ferreira highlighted the importance of bilateral cooperation in the agriculture and allied sector and underscored that there are lots of areas where mutual cooperation will be beneficial.
Mr. Carlos Fávaro appreciated India’s innovations in the bio-inputs and highlighted that this area holds special importance for further cooperation and collaboration.
Both countries discussed ongoing areas of cooperation and explored the potential areas of new partnership and agreed to deepen cooperation in agriculture and allied sectors.
Shri Chouhan also extended an invitation to Brazilian counterparts to participate in the forthcoming BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ Meeting.
In addition to the Agriculture Ministers, the Brazil delegation included Mr. Wilson Gambogi Pingeiro Taques, Chief of Cabinet, Mr. Roberto Carlos Papa, Agricultural Attaché, Embassy of Brazil, Mr. Luiz Renato de Alcantara Rua, Secretary, MAPA (Secretariat of Commerce and International Relations), Mr. Maurício Polidoro, International Advisor, among other members of the delegation.
Dignitaries in presence from India were Dr. Mangi Lal Jat, Secretary DARE, Shri Dinesh Bhatia, Ambassador of India to Brazil; Additional Secretary, DA&FW; senior officials from DA&FW, Ministry of External Affairs, ICAR, and NABARD, among others.