Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister holds bilateral meeting with Brazil counterparts to deepen India–Brazil cooperation in agriculture and allied sectors
Brazil’s Participation in the AI Impact Summit is a Step Forward in Deepening Technological Collaboration - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
20 FEB 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Carlos Fávaro, Minister of Agriculture and Livestock of Brazil, and H.E. Mr. Luiz Paulo Teixeira Ferreira, Minister of Agrarian Development and Family Agriculture of Brazil, at Krishi Bhawan on 20th February, 2026, where both sides discussed the status of ongoing cooperation and also outlined the future areas of collaboration.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan noted the deep-rooted and friendly ties between India and Brazil, anchored in shared democratic values and strengthened through regular high-level engagements, including the recent visit of Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister to Brazil during the BRICS Summit 2025. He also appreciated Brazil’s participation in the AI Impact Summit, describing it as a step forward in deepening technological collaboration.
Mr. Luiz Paulo Teixeira Ferreira highlighted the importance of bilateral cooperation in the agriculture and allied sector and underscored that there are lots of areas where mutual cooperation will be beneficial.
Mr. Carlos Fávaro appreciated India’s innovations in the bio-inputs and highlighted that this area holds special importance for further cooperation and collaboration.
Both countries discussed ongoing areas of cooperation and explored the potential areas of new partnership and agreed to deepen cooperation in agriculture and allied sectors.
Shri Chouhan also extended an invitation to Brazilian counterparts to participate in the forthcoming BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ Meeting.
In addition to the Agriculture Ministers, the Brazil delegation included Mr. Wilson Gambogi Pingeiro Taques, Chief of Cabinet, Mr. Roberto Carlos Papa, Agricultural Attaché, Embassy of Brazil, Mr. Luiz Renato de Alcantara Rua, Secretary, MAPA (Secretariat of Commerce and International Relations), Mr. Maurício Polidoro, International Advisor, among other members of the delegation.
Dignitaries in presence from India were Dr. Mangi Lal Jat, Secretary DARE, Shri Dinesh Bhatia, Ambassador of India to Brazil; Additional Secretary, DA&FW; senior officials from DA&FW, Ministry of External Affairs, ICAR, and NABARD, among others.

कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषीमंत्र्यांनी ब्राझीलच्या समकक्ष मंत्र्यांसोबत; कृषी आणि संलग्न क्षेत्रात भारत-ब्राझील सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी घेतली द्विपक्षीय बैठक
एआय इम्पॅक्ट समिटमध्ये ब्राझीलचा सहभाग हे तांत्रिक सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल आहे - शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांचे प्रतिपादन
20 FEB 2026 4:08PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी आज 20 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी कृषी भवन येथे ब्राझीलचे कृषी आणि पशुधन मंत्री महामहिम कार्लोस फावारो आणि ब्राझीलचे कृषीविकास आणि कृषीकुटुंब मंत्री महामहिम लुईझ पाउलो टेक्सेरा फरेरा यांच्यासोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठक घेतली.यावेळी, दोन्ही बाजूंनी सध्याच्या सहकार्याच्या स्थितीवर चर्चा केली आणि भविष्यातील सहकार्याच्या क्षेत्रांची रूपरेषा देखील मांडली.
2025 च्या ब्रिक्स शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान माननीय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ब्राझील भेटीसह,भारत आणि ब्राझीलमधील अनेक वर्षांपासून रुजलेले मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध, सामायिक लोकशाही मूल्यांच्या आधारे आणि नियमित उच्च-स्तरीय संवादांद्वारे मजबूत झाल्याचे शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी नमूद केले. एआय इम्पॅक्ट समिटमध्ये ब्राझीलने नोंदविलेल्या सहभागाबद्दल शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि तांत्रिक सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या दिशेने हे एक उत्तम एक पाऊल असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले.
लुईझ पाउलो टेक्सेरा फेरेरा यांनी यावेळी कृषी आणि संलग्न क्षेत्रातील द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले तसेच अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये असे परस्पर सहकार्य लाभदायी ठरेल, यावर भर दिला.
कार्लोस फॅवारो यांनी बायो-इनपुटमधील भारताच्या नवोपक्रमांचे कौतुक केले आणि पुढील सहकार्य आणि सहयोगासाठी हे क्षेत्र विशेष महत्त्वाचे असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले.
दोन्ही देशांनी सहकार्याच्या सध्या सुरू असलेल्या क्षेत्रांवर चर्चा केली आणि नवीन सहकार्य करण्याच्या संभाव्य क्षेत्रांचा शोध घेतला आणि कृषी आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य वाढवण्यावर सहमती दर्शविली.
चौहान यांनी दोन्ही ब्राझिलियन समकक्षांना कृषी मंत्र्यांच्या होणाऱ्या आगामी ब्रिक्स बैठकीत सहभागी होण्याचे निमंत्रण दिले.
कृषीमंत्र्यांव्यतिरिक्त, ब्राझीलच्या शिष्टमंडळात कॅबिनेट प्रमुख विल्सन गॅम्बोगी पिंगेरो टाकेस, ब्राझीलच्या दूतावासातील कृषी अटॅचे रॉबर्टो कार्लोस पापा, एमएपीए (वाणिज्य आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंध सचिवालय) सचिव लुईझ रेनाटो डी अल्कंटारा रुआ आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सल्लागार मॉरिसियो पोलिडोरो यांचा समावेश होता.
भारतातील मान्यवरांमध्ये DARE चे सचिव डॉ. मांगी लाल जाट, ब्राझीलमधील भारताचे राजदूत दिनेश भाटिया;कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव; कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभाग, परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय,आयकार आणि नाबार्ड मधील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि इतर मान्यवरांचा समावेश होता.