Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister holds bilateral meeting with Brazil counterparts to deepen India–Brazil cooperation in agriculture and allied sectors
Brazil’s Participation in the AI Impact Summit is a Step Forward in Deepening Technological Collaboration - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
20 FEB 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Carlos Fávaro, Minister of Agriculture and Livestock of Brazil, and H.E. Mr. Luiz Paulo Teixeira Ferreira, Minister of Agrarian Development and Family Agriculture of Brazil, at Krishi Bhawan on 20th February, 2026, where both sides discussed the status of ongoing cooperation and also outlined the future areas of collaboration.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan noted the deep-rooted and friendly ties between India and Brazil, anchored in shared democratic values and strengthened through regular high-level engagements, including the recent visit of Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister to Brazil during the BRICS Summit 2025. He also appreciated Brazil’s participation in the AI Impact Summit, describing it as a step forward in deepening technological collaboration.
Mr. Luiz Paulo Teixeira Ferreira highlighted the importance of bilateral cooperation in the agriculture and allied sector and underscored that there are lots of areas where mutual cooperation will be beneficial.
Mr. Carlos Fávaro appreciated India’s innovations in the bio-inputs and highlighted that this area holds special importance for further cooperation and collaboration.
Both countries discussed ongoing areas of cooperation and explored the potential areas of new partnership and agreed to deepen cooperation in agriculture and allied sectors.
Shri Chouhan also extended an invitation to Brazilian counterparts to participate in the forthcoming BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ Meeting.
In addition to the Agriculture Ministers, the Brazil delegation included Mr. Wilson Gambogi Pingeiro Taques, Chief of Cabinet, Mr. Roberto Carlos Papa, Agricultural Attaché, Embassy of Brazil, Mr. Luiz Renato de Alcantara Rua, Secretary, MAPA (Secretariat of Commerce and International Relations), Mr. Maurício Polidoro, International Advisor, among other members of the delegation.
Dignitaries in presence from India were Dr. Mangi Lal Jat, Secretary DARE, Shri Dinesh Bhatia, Ambassador of India to Brazil; Additional Secretary, DA&FW; senior officials from DA&FW, Ministry of External Affairs, ICAR, and NABARD, among others.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રીએ કૃષિ અને સંલગ્ન ક્ષેત્રોમાં ભારત-બ્રાઝિલ સહકારને ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે બ્રાઝિલના સમકક્ષો સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજી
AI ઇમ્પેક્ટ સમિટમાં બ્રાઝિલની ભાગીદારી એ તકનીકી સહયોગને ગાઢ બનાવવાની દિશામાં એક કદમ આગળ છે - શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
20 FEB 2026 4:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી, શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે 20 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026ના રોજ કૃષિ ભવન ખાતે બ્રાઝિલના કૃષિ અને પશુધન મંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી કાર્લોસ ફેવારો અને બ્રાઝિલના કૃષિ વિકાસ અને પારિવારિક કૃષિ મંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી લુઈઝ પાઉલો ટિકશેરા ફરેરા સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજી હતી, જ્યાં બંને પક્ષોએ ચાલી રહેલા સહકારની સ્થિતિ પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી અને ભાવિ સહયોગના ક્ષેત્રોની રૂપરેખા પણ આપી હતી.
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે ભારત અને બ્રાઝિલ વચ્ચેના ઊંડા મૂળ ધરાવતા અને મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સંબંધોની નોંધ લીધી હતી, જે સહિયારા લોકશાહી મૂલ્યોમાં સમાયેલા છે અને BRICS સમિટ 2025 દરમિયાન માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની તાજેતરની બ્રાઝિલ મુલાકાત સહિત નિયમિત ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય જોડાણો દ્વારા મજબૂત થયા છે. તેમણે AI ઇમ્પેક્ટ સમિટમાં બ્રાઝિલની ભાગીદારીની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી અને તેને તકનીકી સહયોગને ગાઢ બનાવવા તરફનું એક કદમ ગણાવ્યું હતું.
શ્રી લુઈઝ પાઉલો ટિકશેરા ફરેરાએ કૃષિ અને સંલગ્ન ક્ષેત્રમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો અને રેખાંકિત કર્યું હતું કે એવા ઘણા ક્ષેત્રો છે જ્યાં પરસ્પર સહયોગ ફાયદાકારક રહેશે.
શ્રી કાર્લોસ ફેવારોએ બાયો-ઇનપુટ્સ (જૈવિક-ઇનપુટ્સ)માં ભારતની નવીનતાઓની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી અને હાઇલાઇટ કર્યું હતું કે આ ક્ષેત્ર વધુ સહકાર અને જોડાણ માટે વિશેષ મહત્વ ધરાવે છે.
બંને દેશોએ સહકારના ચાલુ ક્ષેત્રો પર ચર્ચા કરી અને નવી ભાગીદારીના સંભવિત ક્ષેત્રોની શોધ કરી અને કૃષિ તથા સંલગ્ન ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકારને ગાઢ બનાવવા સંમત થયા. શ્રી ચૌહાણે બ્રાઝિલના સમકક્ષોને આગામી BRICS કૃષિ મંત્રીઓની બેઠકમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે આમંત્રણ પણ આપ્યું હતું.
કૃષિ મંત્રીઓ ઉપરાંત, બ્રાઝિલના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળમાં કેબિનેટના વડા શ્રી વિલ્સન ગેમ્બોગી પિન્ગીરો ટેક્સ, બ્રાઝિલના દૂતાવાસના કૃષિ અટાશે શ્રી રોબર્ટો કાર્લોસ પાપા, સચિવ MAPA (વાણિજ્ય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંબંધો સચિવાલય) શ્રી લુઈઝ રેનાટો ડી અલ્કાન્ટારા રુઆ, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સલાહકાર શ્રી મૌરિસિયો પોલિડોરો સહિત પ્રતિનિધિમંડળના અન્ય સભ્યોનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો.
ભારત તરફથી ઉપસ્થિત મહાનુભાવોમાં ડૉ. માંગી લાલ જાટ, સચિવ DARE; બ્રાઝિલમાં ભારતના રાજદૂત શ્રી દિનેશ ભાટિયા; અધિક સચિવ, DA&FW; DA&FW, વિદેશ મંત્રાલય, ICAR, અને NABARDના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સહિત અન્ય લોકો હાજર હતા.