Ministry of Electronics & IT
The Invisible Shield: How Artificial Intelligence is Securing the Identities of over a Billion Indians
20 FEB 2026 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has launched landmark initiatives in India’s digital security framework. It has deployed next-generation AI enabled biometric deduplication and document verification platform. This platform will improve the deduplication accuracy of the Enrolment or Update transaction being undertaken by UIDAI.
This “Invisible Shield” marks a new chapter in India’s digital safety mission — a multi-layered AI defence system that performs crores of computations, harnessing accelerated computing to protect citizens’ trust and data integrity.
Population-Scale Data Deduplication
To uphold the principle of one unique identity per resident, UIDAI operates one of the world’s largest biometric deduplication systems. Every new Aadhaar enrolment is cross-checked against the entire enrolled Aadhaar database to guarantee uniqueness.
UIDAI has indigenously developed advanced AI models for all the biometric modalities — fingerprint, face, and iris — in collaboration with International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad. These models run on NVIDIA DGX high-performance inference infrastructure, enabling secure and efficient processing at population scale.
Each deduplication transaction involves billions of computations. With the latest AI inference technologies, UIDAI has already completed enhanced deduplication rollouts for several states and is on track to complete this exercise nationwide in the coming months.
Smart Document Verification: Stopping Fraud at the Source
To curb enrolment fraud, UIDAI now employs AI-based document metadata extraction and verification against the source of truth. This infrastructure uses the APIs of Digilocker for verification of the document. For semantic analysis and extraction of the metadata, UIDAI uses NVIDIA AI inferencing infrastructure.
This platform would help UIDAI to ensure authenticity of the document, reduce the turn around time of the enrolment and update process and enhance quality of service being provided to the Aadhaar number holders.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
अदृश्य संरक्षण: कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता अब्जाहून अधिक भारतीयांची ओळख सुरक्षित करत आहे
20 FEB 2026 1:14PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय विशिष्ट ओळख प्राधिकरणाने (UIDAI) भारताच्या डिजिटल सुरक्षा चौकटीत राहून एका वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण उपक्रमाची सुरूवात केली आहे. त्यांनी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आधारित अधिक अद्ययावत (next-generation) सक्षम बायोमेट्रिक डुप्लिकेशन आणि दस्तऐवज पडताळणी प्लॅटफॉर्म तैनात केले आहेत. हे प्लॅटफॉर्म UIDAI द्वारे केल्या जाणाऱ्या नावनोंदणी किंवा अद्ययावत व्यवहारांच्या दुपटीकरणातील अचूकता सुधारेल.
ही एक बहुस्तरीय एआय संरक्षण प्रणाली असून तिच्या द्वारे कोट्यावधी नागरिकांची गणना केली जाते,नागरिकांचा विश्वास आणि डेटा अखंडतेचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी अति गतीमान संगणक क्रियांचा वापर करते -हे "अदृश्य संरक्षण" भारताच्या डिजिटल सुरक्षा मोहिमेत एक नवीन अध्याय चिन्हांकित करत आहे
लोकसंख्या- डेटा दुपटीकरण प्रमाण
प्रत्येक नागरिकाची एक विशिष्ट ओळख या तत्त्वाचे समर्थन करण्यासाठी, UIDAI द्वारे जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या बायोमेट्रिक डुप्लिकेशन प्रणालींपैकी एक वापरली जाते. प्रत्येक नवीन आधार नोंदणीचे वैशिष्ट्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी संपूर्ण नोंदणीकृत आधार डेटाबेसशी पुनर्तपासणी केली जाते.
UIDAI ने हैदराबाद येथील इंटरनॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ इन्फॉर्मेशन टेक्नॉलॉजीच्या सहकार्याने सर्व बायोमेट्रिक पद्धती -बोटांचे ठसे, चेहरा आणि बुबुळ (फिंगरप्रिंट, फेस आणि आयरीस) - यासाठी प्रगत एआय स्वदेशी प्रारुपे विकसित केलेली आहेत. ही मॉडेल्स NVIDIA DGX उच्च-कार्यक्षमता अनुमान पायाभूत सुविधांवर चालतात, ज्यामुळे लोकसंख्येच्या प्रमाणात सुरक्षित आणि कार्यक्षम प्रक्रिया करणे शक्य होते.
प्रत्येक डुप्लिकेशन व्यवहारात अब्जावधी गणनांचा समावेश असतो. नवीनतम एआय अनुमान तंत्रज्ञानासह, यूआयडीएआयने आधीच अनेक राज्यांत व्यापक प्रमाणात दुपटीकरण प्रक्रिया पूर्ण केली आहे आणि येत्या काही महिन्यांत देशभरात ही प्रक्रिया पूर्ण करण्याच्या मार्गावर आहे.
स्मार्ट डॉक्युमेंट व्हेरिफिकेशन: मूळ ठिकाणावरून फसवणूक थांबवणे
नोंदणीतील फसवणूक रोखण्यासाठी, UIDAI आता कृत्रिम प्रज्ञा-आधारित दस्तावेज मेटाडेटा निष्कर्षण आणि सत्य स्रोतांविरुद्ध पडताळणी करण्याची पध्दत वापरते. ही पायाभूत सुविधा दस्तऐवजाच्या पडताळणीसाठी डिजिलॉकरच्या API चा वापर करते. मेटाडेटाचे अर्थपूर्ण विश्लेषण आणि निष्कर्षण करण्यासाठी, UIDAI NVIDIA AI या अनुमान पायाभूत सुविधा वापरते.
हे व्यासपीठ UIDAI ला कागदपत्रांची सत्यता सुनिश्चित करण्यास, नावनोंदणी आणि अद्ययावत प्रक्रिया पूर्ण करण्याचा कालावधी कमी करण्यास आणि आधार क्रमांक धारकांना प्रदान केल्या जाणाऱ्या सेवेची गुणवत्ता वाढविण्यास मदत करेल.