Ministry of Electronics & IT
The Invisible Shield: How Artificial Intelligence is Securing the Identities of over a Billion Indians
20 FEB 2026 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has launched landmark initiatives in India’s digital security framework. It has deployed next-generation AI enabled biometric deduplication and document verification platform. This platform will improve the deduplication accuracy of the Enrolment or Update transaction being undertaken by UIDAI.
This “Invisible Shield” marks a new chapter in India’s digital safety mission — a multi-layered AI defence system that performs crores of computations, harnessing accelerated computing to protect citizens’ trust and data integrity.
Population-Scale Data Deduplication
To uphold the principle of one unique identity per resident, UIDAI operates one of the world’s largest biometric deduplication systems. Every new Aadhaar enrolment is cross-checked against the entire enrolled Aadhaar database to guarantee uniqueness.
UIDAI has indigenously developed advanced AI models for all the biometric modalities — fingerprint, face, and iris — in collaboration with International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad. These models run on NVIDIA DGX high-performance inference infrastructure, enabling secure and efficient processing at population scale.
Each deduplication transaction involves billions of computations. With the latest AI inference technologies, UIDAI has already completed enhanced deduplication rollouts for several states and is on track to complete this exercise nationwide in the coming months.
Smart Document Verification: Stopping Fraud at the Source
To curb enrolment fraud, UIDAI now employs AI-based document metadata extraction and verification against the source of truth. This infrastructure uses the APIs of Digilocker for verification of the document. For semantic analysis and extraction of the metadata, UIDAI uses NVIDIA AI inferencing infrastructure.
This platform would help UIDAI to ensure authenticity of the document, reduce the turn around time of the enrolment and update process and enhance quality of service being provided to the Aadhaar number holders.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
અદ્રશ્ય કવચ: આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ એક અબજથી વધુ ભારતીયોની ઓળખનું રક્ષણ કેવી રીતે કરી રહી છે
20 FEB 2026 1:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુનિક આઇડેન્ટિફિકેશન ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (UIDAI)એ ભારતના ડિજિટલ સુરક્ષા માળખામાં સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ પહેલ શરૂ કરી છે. તેણે આગામી પેઢીના AI સક્ષમ બાયોમેટ્રિક ડિડુપ્લિકેશન અને દસ્તાવેજ ચકાસણી પ્લેટફોર્મનો ઉપયોગ કર્યો છે. આ પ્લેટફોર્મ UIDAI દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવતા નોંધણી અથવા અપડેટ વ્યવહારની ડિડુપ્લિકેશન ચોકસાઈમાં સુધારો કરશે.
આ "અદ્રશ્ય શીલ્ડ" ભારતના ડિજિટલ સલામતી મિશનમાં એક નવો અધ્યાય દર્શાવે છે - એક બહુ-સ્તરીય AI સંરક્ષણ પ્રણાલી જે કરોડો ગણતરીઓ કરે છે, નાગરિકોના વિશ્વાસ અને ડેટા અખંડિતતાને સુરક્ષિત રાખવા માટે ઝડપી કમ્પ્યુટિંગનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે.
વસ્તી-સ્તરના ડેટા ડિડુપ્લિકેશન
પ્રતિ નિવાસી એક અનન્ય ઓળખના સિદ્ધાંતને સમર્થન આપવા માટે, UIDAI વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી બાયોમેટ્રિક ડિડુપ્લિકેશન સિસ્ટમ્સમાંથી એકનું સંચાલન કરે છે. વિશિષ્ટતાની ખાતરી કરવા માટે દરેક નવા આધાર નોંધણીને સમગ્ર નોંધાયેલા આધાર ડેટાબેઝ સાથે ક્રોસ-ચેક કરવામાં આવે છે.
UIDAIએ હૈદરાબાદ સ્થિત ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ઇન્ફર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજીના સહયોગથી તમામ બાયોમેટ્રિક પદ્ધતિઓ - ફિંગરપ્રિન્ટ, ફેસ અને આઇરિસ - માટે સ્વદેશી રીતે અદ્યતન AI મોડેલ્સ વિકસાવ્યા છે. આ મોડેલ્સ NVIDIA DGX હાઇ-પર્ફોર્મન્સ ઇન્ફરન્સ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પર ચાલે છે, જે વસ્તી સ્તરે સુરક્ષિત અને કાર્યક્ષમ પ્રક્રિયાને સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
દરેક ડિડુપ્લિકેશન ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શનમાં અબજો ગણતરીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. નવીનતમ AI ઇન્ફરન્સ ટેકનોલોજી સાથે, UIDAI એ પહેલાથી જ ઘણા રાજ્યો માટે ઉન્નત ડિડુપ્લિકેશન રોલઆઉટ પૂર્ણ કરી દીધું છે અને આગામી મહિનાઓમાં દેશભરમાં આ કવાયત પૂર્ણ કરવાના માર્ગ પર છે.
સ્માર્ટ ડોક્યુમેન્ટ વેરિફિકેશન: સ્ત્રોત પર છેતરપિંડી રોકવી
નોંધણી છેતરપિંડીને રોકવા માટે, UIDAI હવે AI-આધારિત દસ્તાવેજ મેટાડેટા નિષ્કર્ષણ અને સત્યના સ્ત્રોત સામે ચકાસણીનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે. આ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર દસ્તાવેજની ચકાસણી માટે ડિજિલોકરના APIનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે. મેટાડેટાના અર્થપૂર્ણ વિશ્લેષણ અને નિષ્કર્ષણ માટે, UIDAI NVIDIA AI ઇન્ફરન્સિંગ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે.
આ પ્લેટફોર્મ UIDAIને દસ્તાવેજની પ્રામાણિકતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં, નોંધણી અને અપડેટ પ્રક્રિયાના ટર્ન અરાઉન્ડ સમયને ઘટાડવામાં અને આધાર નંબર ધારકોને પૂરી પાડવામાં આવતી સેવાની ગુણવત્તા વધારવામાં મદદ કરશે.