Ministry of Electronics & IT
The Invisible Shield: How Artificial Intelligence is Securing the Identities of over a Billion Indians
20 FEB 2026 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has launched landmark initiatives in India’s digital security framework. It has deployed next-generation AI enabled biometric deduplication and document verification platform. This platform will improve the deduplication accuracy of the Enrolment or Update transaction being undertaken by UIDAI.
This “Invisible Shield” marks a new chapter in India’s digital safety mission — a multi-layered AI defence system that performs crores of computations, harnessing accelerated computing to protect citizens’ trust and data integrity.
Population-Scale Data Deduplication
To uphold the principle of one unique identity per resident, UIDAI operates one of the world’s largest biometric deduplication systems. Every new Aadhaar enrolment is cross-checked against the entire enrolled Aadhaar database to guarantee uniqueness.
UIDAI has indigenously developed advanced AI models for all the biometric modalities — fingerprint, face, and iris — in collaboration with International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad. These models run on NVIDIA DGX high-performance inference infrastructure, enabling secure and efficient processing at population scale.
Each deduplication transaction involves billions of computations. With the latest AI inference technologies, UIDAI has already completed enhanced deduplication rollouts for several states and is on track to complete this exercise nationwide in the coming months.
Smart Document Verification: Stopping Fraud at the Source
To curb enrolment fraud, UIDAI now employs AI-based document metadata extraction and verification against the source of truth. This infrastructure uses the APIs of Digilocker for verification of the document. For semantic analysis and extraction of the metadata, UIDAI uses NVIDIA AI inferencing infrastructure.
This platform would help UIDAI to ensure authenticity of the document, reduce the turn around time of the enrolment and update process and enhance quality of service being provided to the Aadhaar number holders.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
अदृश्य ढाल: कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता किस प्रकार एक अरब से अधिक भारतीयों की पहचान सुरक्षित कर रही है
20 FEB 2026 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) ने भारत के डिजिटल सुरक्षा ढांचे में महत्वपूर्ण पहल की शुरुआत की है। इसने अगली पीढ़ी की एआई-सक्षम बायोमेट्रिक डुप्लीकेशन और दस्तावेज़ सत्यापन प्रणाली सुनिश्चित की है। यह प्रणाली यूआईडीएआई द्वारा किए जाने वाले नामांकन या अद्यतन लेनदेन की डुप्लीकेशन सटीकता में सुधार करेगी।
यह "अदृश्य ढाल" भारत के डिजिटल सुरक्षा मिशन में एक नया अध्याय - एक बहुस्तरीय एआई रक्षा प्रणाली जो करोड़ों गणनाएं करती है, नागरिकों के विश्वास और डाटा विश्‍वसनीयता की रक्षा के लिए त्वरित कंप्यूटिंग का उपयोग करती है।
जनसंख्या-स्तरीय डेटा डुप्लिकेशन
प्रत्येक नागरिक की एक विशिष्ट पहचान के सिद्धांत को बनाए रखने के लिए यूआईडीएआई दुनिया के सबसे बड़े बायोमेट्रिक डुप्लीकेशन सिस्टम में से एक का संचालन करता है। प्रत्येक नए आधार नामांकन का संपूर्ण पंजीकृत आधार डेटाबेस से मिलान किया जाता है ताकि उसकी विशिष्टता सुनिश्चित हो सके।
यूआईडीएआई ने हैदराबाद स्थित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के सहयोग से उंगलियों के निशान, चेहरे और आंखों की पुतली जैसी सभी बायोमेट्रिक पद्धतियों के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से उन्नत एआई मॉडल विकसित किए हैं। ये मॉडल एनवीडिया डीजीएक्‍स के उच्च-प्रदर्शन इन्फरेंस इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर चलते हैं जिससे जनसंख्या स्तर पर आंकड़ों का सुरक्षित और कुशल प्रसंस्करण संभव हो पाता है।
डुप्लिकेशन हटाने के प्रत्येक लेनदेन में अरबों गणनाएं शामिल होती हैं। नवीनतम एआई अनुमान तकनीकों के साथ यूआईडीएआई ने पहले ही कई राज्यों के लिए उन्नत डुप्लिकेशन हटाने की प्रक्रिया पूरी कर ली है और आने वाले महीनों में इसे राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर पूरा करने की दिशा में अग्रसर है।
स्मार्ट दस्तावेज़ सत्यापन: धोखाधड़ी को शुरूआत में ही रोकें
नामांकन धोखाधड़ी को रोकने के लिए यूआईडीएआई अब एआई-आधारित दस्तावेज़ मेटाडेटा निष्कर्षण और प्रामाणिक स्रोत के विरुद्ध सत्यापन का उपयोग कर रहा है। यह बुनियादी ढांचा दस्तावेज़ के सत्यापन के लिए डिजीलॉकर के एप्‍लीकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफेस का उपयोग करता है। अर्थ संबंधी विश्लेषण और मेटाडेटा निष्कर्षण के लिए यूआईडीएआई एनवीडिया एआई इन्फरेंसिंग बुनियादी ढांचे का उपयोग करता है।
यह प्लेटफॉर्म यूआईडीएआई को दस्तावेज़ की प्रामाणिकता सुनिश्चित करने, नामांकन और अद्यतन प्रक्रिया में लगने वाले समय को कम करने और आधार संख्या धारकों को प्रदान की जा रही सेवा की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा।