রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ সার্বিয়ার প্রেসিডেন্টের
19 FEB 2026 6:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
সার্বিয়ার প্রেসিডেন্ট আলেকজান্ডার ভুসিক আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে আজ সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে সার্বিয়ার প্রেসিডেন্টকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে শ্রীমতী মুর্মু ২০২৩-এ তাঁর সার্বিয়া সফরের কথা স্মরণ করেন এবং তাঁর সফরে আতিথেয়তা প্রদর্শনের সার্বিয়া সরকারকে ধন্যবাদ জানান তিনি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, নির্জোট আন্দোলনের যৌথ প্রতিষ্ঠাতা থেকে শুরু করে বর্তমান দক্ষিণী বিশ্বে এই দুই দেশ সহযোগী। ভারত ও রাশিয়ার ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পর্কের উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, দক্ষিণী বিশ্বে এই দুই দেশের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সার্বিয়া এবং ভারত উভয় দেশের কৃত্রিম মেধার ক্ষেত্রে সক্ষমতা রয়েছে এবং এক্ষেত্রে যৌথ সহযোগিতাকে আরও নিবিড় করা যায়। এছাড়াও দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতির যথেষ্ট সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, নির্মাণ, কৃষি, জৈব প্রযুক্তি, ঔষধ, পর্যটন এবং শিক্ষা আগামীদিনে উভয় দেশের যৌথ সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভিত্তি হয়ে উঠবে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি জানিয়েছেন।
দুদেশের মানুষের পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ এবং সমৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে অক্ষুণ্ন রাখার ওপরেও তাঁরা জোর দিয়েছেন।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF SERBIA MEETS THE PRESIDENT
19 FEB 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr Aleksandar Vučić, President of the Republic of Serbia met President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 19, 2026).
Welcoming President Vučić at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President fondly recalled her visit to Serbia in June 2023. She thanked him and the Government of Serbia for the gracious hospitality extended to her during the visit.
The President said that from being co-founders of the Non-Aligned Movement to currently being partners in the Global South, India and Serbia share a special bond. Together, both countries have an important role to play in the Global South.
The President added that given both Serbia and India’s competence in Artificial Intelligence, it is an area where we can deepen our collaboration. There is also good scope to expand our bilateral trade and investment. Areas such as IT, manufacturing, agriculture, biotechnology, pharmaceuticals, tourism and education can become important pillars for our engagement in the years to come.
The two leaders agreed that there is immense potential for further deepening bilateral cooperation between India and Serbia. They emphasised the continued cooperation between the two countries for the mutual benefit and prosperity of our peoples.