திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் சேது திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கான்பூரில் இந்தியா - பிரான்ஸ் தேசிய விமானப் போக்குவரத்து உயர் சிறப்பு மையம் அமைக்கப்படும் - பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அறிவிப்பு
19 FEB 2026 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் பிரதமரின் சேது திட்டம் (PM - SETU) எனப்படும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட தொழில் பயிற்சி நிலையங்கள் (ஐடிஐ) மூலம் பிரதமரின் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புப் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பிரான்ஸ் அரசுடன் இணைந்து, கான்பூரில் உள்ள தேசிய திறன் பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தில் விமானம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான தேசிய உயர் சிறப்பு மையம் நிறுவப்படும் என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அறிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்தியா-பிரான்ஸ் ஒத்துழைப்பு முயற்சிகளைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து, பிரான்ஸ் அதிபருடன் இணைந்து வெளியிடப்பட்ட செய்திக்குறிப்பில் பிரதமர் இந்த அறிவிப்பை வெளியிட்டுள்ளார்.
கான்பூரில் அமைக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள தேசிய விமானப் போக்குவரத்து உயர் சிறப்பு மையமானது, விமானப் போக்குவரத்து, பராமரிப்பு, பழுதுபார்ப்பு, புதுப்பித்தல், விமான நிலைய செயல்பாடுகள் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய துறைகளில் மேம்பட்ட திறன் பயிற்சியை வழங்கும். விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் திறனில் இந்தியாவின் திறனை வலுப்படுத்தும் ஒரு உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த நிறுவனமாக இது அமையும்.
மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி அது குறித்துக் கூறுகையில், பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ், பிரதமரின் சேது திட்டம் இந்தியாவின் ஐடிஐ-களைச் சிறப்பாக மாற்றி அமைத்து வருகிறது என்றார். கான்பூர் தேசிய விமானப் போக்குவரத்து உயர் சிறப்பு மையம், உலக அளவில் திறமையான விமானப் போக்குவரத்து நிபுணர்களை உருவாக்குவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் பிரான்சுடனான இந்தியாவின் ஒத்துழைப்பை ஆழப்படுத்தும் என்று கூறினார். இந்த முயற்சி, உலகளாவிய தரநிலைகளுடன் திறன்களை மறு சீரமைப்பதற்கும், விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் வளர்ந்து வரும் வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு நமது இளைஞர்களைத் தயார்படுத்துவதற்கும் உதவும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
₹60,000 கோடி மொத்த செலவில், செயல்படுத்தப்படும் பிரதமரின் சேது திட்டம் நாடு முழுவதும் 1000 தொழில் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல், உள்கட்டமைப்பை நவீனப்படுத்துதல், தொழில்துறை தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப பாடத்திட்டங்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்தல், வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2230277&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Prime Minister Announces India–France National Centre of Excellence in Aeronautics at Kanpur under PM-SETU
19 FEB 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, announced the establishment of a National Centre of Excellence (NCoE) for Skilling in Aeronautics and Defence at National Skill Training Institute (NSTI), Kanpur, in collaboration with the Government of the French Republic under the Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) scheme of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE).
The Prime Minister announced this statement was made during a joint press statement with the President of France while inaugurating the India–France Year of Innovation and related cooperation initiatives, including the National Centre of Excellence for Skilling in Aeronautics.
The proposed NCoE at Kanpur will focus on advanced skill training in aeronautics, Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO), airport operations, defence manufacturing and allied domains. It is envisaged as a world-class institution that will strengthen India’s capacity in aviation skilling while supporting the country’s growing aerospace and defence ecosystem.
Minister of State (Independent Charge), for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “Under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, PM-SETU is redefining the future of India’s ITI ecosystem. The National Centre of Excellence in Aviation at Kanpur will not only create a pipeline of globally competent aviation professionals but also deepen India’s strategic partnership with France in emerging and advance technology sectors. This initiative reflects our commitment to aligning skills with global standards, enabling mobility, and preparing our youth for emerging opportunities in aeronautics, defence and advanced manufacturing.”
A Letter of Intent (LoI) has been exchanged between the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, and the Government of the French Republic to collaborate on the establishment of this Centre under the PM-SETU scheme. The intent builds upon the India–France Strategic Partnership and the Memorandum of Understanding that was signed in 2025 in the field of skill development and vocational education and training.
The proposed collaboration envisages co-designed curricula, structured training-of-trainers programmes, periodic joint review of programmes, exchange initiatives, language training and development of structured mobility pathways, along with cooperation in aeronautics, space and allied domains. The Letter of Intent serves as a record of intent pending the execution of a specific agreement governing the activities contemplated under this initiative.
The establishment of the India–France National Centre of Excellence in Aviation marks a significant step in strengthening India’s skilling architecture, reinforcing global partnerships and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 through high-quality, industry-integrated vocational education and training.
With an overall outlay of ₹60,000 crore, PM-SETU aims to upgrade 1000 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) across the country, modernising infrastructure, aligning curricula with industry demand and strengthening employability outcomes. In addition to Kanpur’s aviation-focused Centre, the other proposed National Centres of Excellence will cater to sectoral priorities aligned with regional industrial strengths, including advanced manufacturing, emerging technologies and high-growth service sectors at Ludhiana, Hyderabad, Chennai and Bhubaneswar.